The Team Texas Boys, 78 strong will head to Fargo North Dakota to compete in the 2018 US Marine Corps/USAW Junior & Cadet National Championships. Team Texas will fly out of DFW Thursday July 12th and return Saturday July 21st along with 10 coaches
Troy Jewell
Ray Bedford
Charles Strange
Mike Harris
Justin Flores
Matt Manley
Will McKinney
Jose Lazo
Travis Rodenbaugh
Steve Horton
WrestlingTexas will be providing full coverage of the daily competition along with action photo shots.
Wrestler List
Cadets | Juniors | ||||
Weight | F. Name | L. Name | Weight | F. Name | L. Name |
88 | AJ | Marino | 100 | Victor | Sanchez |
94 | Zarek | Hernandez | 106 | Wyatt | Maturin |
94 | Ethan | Huerta | 106 | Joe | Ortiz |
94 | Carson | Laughery | 113 | Mack | Beggs |
100 | Wesley | Goleman | 113 | Gabriel | Gamez |
100 | Nathan | Mooney | 113 | Axel | Hernandez |
100 | Tyten | Volk | 113 | Jesse | Martinez |
106 | Jackson | Dutel | 120 | Dominic | Chavez |
113 | Christian | Lopez | 120 | Gregory | Coapstick |
113 | Andres | Mendoza | 120 | Jordan | Strmiska |
120 | Parker | Decker | 126 | Cole | Becker |
120 | Jacob | Grogan | 126 | Jordan | Haskins |
126 | Preston | Decker | 126 | Kobe | Nelms |
126 | Donovan | Fisher | 132 | John | Geiger |
126 | JJ | Powell | 132 | Daniel | Leal |
126 | John | Richardson | 132 | Noah | Yeamans |
132 | DeShawn | Cosby | 138 | Joshua | Jimenez |
132 | Aaron (AJ) | Lofton | 138 | Mason | Kruljac |
132 | La’Stot | Pleasant | 138 | Robert | Silva |
138 | Jared | Gallegos | 145 | Jesse | Diaz |
138 | Jaxson | Gonzalez | 145 | Steven | Gamez |
138 | Sebastian | Jimenez | 145 | Timothy | Johnson-Thompson |
138 | Chase (Tanner) | Warden | 145 | Daniel | Manibog |
145 | Joseph | Derringer | 152 | Aaron | Goldman |
145 | Moses | Torres | 170 | Austin | Cooley |
145 | Micah | Wiginton | 170 | Manuel | Elizondo |
152 | Elise | Brown Ton | 170 | Samuel | Mora |
152 | Hank | Meyer | 182 | Brodey | Beckman |
152 | Truman | Timmons | 182 | Adam | Kilgore |
160 | Humberto | Alcala | 182 | Javonte | Knoxon |
160 | Branson | Britten | 182 | Ja’Marcus | Thomas |
160 | Mario | Danzi | 195 | Alberto | Alcala |
170 | Max | Hampton | 195 | Deandre | Rucker |
170 | Eli | Sheeren | 220 | Aidan | Conner |
182 | Darwin | Hull | 220 | Collin | Riley |
182 | Chase | Parham | 285 | Tristan | Baugher |
195 | Rylan (David) | Bonds | 285 | Carlos | Sanchez |
195 | Hayden | Smith | |||
220 | Xavier | Diaz | |||
220 | Daniel | Goodrich | |||
285 | Ryan | JJ |
Thursday, July 12
1 Mats Open for Workouts
(Benson Bunker)
3:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Friday, July 13
Cadet Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
5:00 PM
Saturday, July 14
Cadet Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries, Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM to 7:00 PM
Junior Freestyle Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome – Southwest Concourse)
7:15 PM
Sunday, July 15
Cadet Freestyle: Session III – Quarterfinals and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session IV – Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session II – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Monday, July 16
Cadet Freestyle: Session V – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session III – 1/8 Championships, Quarterfinals & Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Cadet Freestyle: Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Junior Men’s Freestyle: Session IV –- Semifinals, Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 8:30 PM
Tuesday, July 17
Junior Freestyle: Session V – Consolation Semifinals (IF NEEDED)
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Junior Freestyle: Session VI – Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
1:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:30 PM
Wednesday, July 18
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman Medical Check and Weigh-in
(FargoDome Southwest Concourse)
4:00 PM Cadet Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarter-Final and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
5:00 PM to 9:00 PM
Thursday, July 19
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session III Semi-Finals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session I – Preliminaries and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Cadet Greco-Roman: Session V Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
1:30 PM to 4:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session II – 1/8 Championship, Quarter-Finals and Consolations
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
4:30 PM to 8:30 PM
Friday, July 20
Junior Greco-Roman: Session III Semi-Finals and Consolation
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM
Junior Greco-Roman: Session IV Finals, Medal Matches & Awards
(FargoDome – Main Floor)
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM