Team Texas Junior Boys head to Tulsa Oklahoma today, leaving Flowermound HS to compete in the Junior National Duals. This year Texas will have only one team and it is filled with State Champs, placers and qualifiers. This year 34 teams are registered for Greco and 37 for Freestyle so depending on how Texas gets placed in their Pool they could get 8 duals per style which is a great tune up for Fargo Nationals.
WrestlingTexas like always will be providing detailed coverage with results being posted each day.
Update: Team Texas is in Pool B with 1st match against Pennsylvania. Other teams in pool are California, Georgia, Kansas 2, Utah, Wisconsin, Nebraska 1
The Coaches this year are:
Ray Bedford,
Bryan Kenney
Below is a list of the wrestlers, (updated)
Boys Junior Duals | ||||
Greco | Freestyle | |||
100 | Forfeit | |||
106 | Trey | Reed | ||
113 | Axel | Hernandez | ||
113 | Jesse | Martinez | ||
120/126 | Dominc | Chavez | ||
120/126 | Jordan | Haskins | ||
132 | Daniel | Leal | ||
138 | Robert | Silva | ||
138 | Mason | Kruljac | ||
145 | Jesse | Diaz | ||
152/160 | Daniel | Manibog | ||
152/160 | Alexander | Jacobs | ||
170 | Manuel | Elizondo | ||
182 | Ja’Marcus | Thomas | ||
195 | Brodey | Beckman | ||
195 | Deandre | Rucker | ||
220 | Aidan | Conner | ||
220 | Sean | DelMonte | ||
285 | Tristan | Baugher | ||
285 | Tim | Dendy |
Schedule
Junior Duals 2018 Event Schedule –FINAL 5/7/2018 10:08 AM
*Start times are subject to change based on number (#) of teams competing
Tuesday, June 19
Mats open for team workout
1:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Pairing Clinic
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Registration
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Officials Meeting & Clinic
3:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Women’s Freestyle Duals Registration
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Women’s Freestyle Duals Medical Check and Weigh-ins4:00 PM to 4:30 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Tournament Set-up
4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Coaches Meeting
4:30 PM to 5:00 PM
Greco-Roman Duals Weigh-ins & Medical Check
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
See Weigh-in procedures
Greco-Roman and Junior Women Duals Officials Meeting & Clinic
6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
Wednesday, June 20 (GR 32 Teams EST.)Greco-Roman Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting7:30 AM to 8:30 AM
Greco Roman Duals Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Championship Match, Championship Semi- Finals, & Consolation Quarterfinals
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 1: (Mats 6) (2Rounds)
9:00 AM to 12:30 PM
LUNCH BREAK
12:30 to 1:30 PM Greco-Roman Duals Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 3, 4 & 5 – Consolation Semi-Finals & 1st Place Match, Placement Match 3rd, 5th, 7th, True 2nd place Match |
Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 2: (Mats 6) (3 Rounds) 1:30 PM to 6:00 PM Thursday, June 21 Greco-Roman Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting 6:30 AM to 7:30 AM Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 3: (Mats 6) (2 Rounds) 9:00 AM to 12:30 PM |
Greco-Roman Duals Session 3: Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow) Rounds 1 & 2 Preliminary Duals (All 16 Mats) LUNCH BREAK 12:00 – 1:00 PM Greco-Roman Duals Session 4: (All 16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 Preliminary Duals & Finals Placement Match Dual 1:00 PM to 5:00 PM Women’s Freestyle Duals Session 4: (Mats 6) (If Needed) 1:00 PM to 6:00 PM Mats Open for Team Workout 11:00 AM to 5:00 PM |
Freestyle Dual Registration 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM Freestyle Dual Medical Check and Weigh-ins 8:00 PM to 8:30 PM Freestyle Duals Tournament Set-up 8:00 PM to 10:00 PM |
Friday, June 22 (EST. 36 Freestyle Teams) Freestyle Duals Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting 6:30 AM to 7:30 AM |
Freestyle Duals Coaches Meeting 7:30 AM to 8:00 AM Freestyle Duals Session 1: (16 mats) Rounds 1, 2, & 3– Preliminaries, Consolations, & Semifinals 8:00 AM to 12:30 PM |
LUNCH BREAK 12:30 – 1:30 PM Freestyle Duals Session 2: (16 mats) Rounds 4, 5 & 6 – Consolations, Placement (1st-8th), & True 2nd1:30 PM to 6:00 PM Saturday, June 23 Freestyle Officials Breakfast & Assignment Meeting 8:00 AM to 8:30 AM |
Freestyle Duals Session 3: (16 Mats)Round 1 & 2 – Preliminary Duals Color Pools (Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow) LUNCH BREAK 1:00 – 2:00 PM Freestyle Duals Session 4: (16 Mats) Rounds 3 & 4 – (16 mats) Preliminary Duals and Finals Placement Match (Awards to follow) |