in

40th Bishop Lynch Invitational Results

 

Team Scores
1Bishop Lynch178.0
2Princeton168.5
3McKinney Boyd138.0
4Frisco131.0
5St. Mark`s Texas118.0
6Frisco Reedy91.5
7Dallas White33.0
8Episcopal School Dallas21.0
9Dallas Spruce18.0
10Bishop T K Gorman4.0
10Dallas Jefferson4.0
12Covenant School of Dallas0.0
12Faustina Academy0.0
12First Baptist Academy0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Nash of Frisco Reedy
  • 2nd Place – Nathon Brentnall of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Leonard Pretorius of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Simpson of Bishop Lynch

Round 1

  • Leonard Pretorius (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, Fr. over Benjamin Simpson (Bishop Lynch) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:30)
  • Ryan Nash (Frisco Reedy) 3-0, So. over Nathon Brentnall (Princeton) 8-4, So. (MD 12-3)

Round 2

  • Ryan Nash (Frisco Reedy) 3-0, So. over Leonard Pretorius (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
  • Nathon Brentnall (Princeton) 8-4, So. over Benjamin Simpson (Bishop Lynch) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:51)

Round 3

  • Nathon Brentnall (Princeton) 8-4, So. over Leonard Pretorius (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, Fr. (Fall 2:41)
  • Ryan Nash (Frisco Reedy) 3-0, So. over Benjamin Simpson (Bishop Lynch) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:17)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Connor Womack of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Varun Trivedi of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Lee of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – KADE SCOTT of Frisco

Round 1

  • KADE SCOTT (Frisco) 1-2, So. over Tyler Lee (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, So. (Fall 5:29)
  • Connor Womack (Princeton) 9-5, Jr. over Varun Trivedi (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

Round 2

  • Tyler Lee (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, So. over Varun Trivedi (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 5:28)
  • Connor Womack (Princeton) 9-5, Jr. over KADE SCOTT (Frisco) 1-2, So. (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Connor Womack (Princeton) 9-5, Jr. over Tyler Lee (McKinney Boyd) 11-7, So. (Fall 2:26)
  • Varun Trivedi (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-2, Jr. over KADE SCOTT (Frisco) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:20)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Lee of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – DAVID CORTES of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Alex Andrews of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Reid Fundus of St. Mark`s Texas

Round 1

  • Brandon Lee (Princeton) 9-2, Jr. over DAVID CORTES (Frisco) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:00)
  • Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 6-9, Jr. over Reid Fundus (St. Mark`s Texas) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

Round 2

  • Brandon Lee (Princeton) 9-2, Jr. over Reid Fundus (St. Mark`s Texas) 0-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-0))
  • DAVID CORTES (Frisco) 2-1, Sr. over Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Brandon Lee (Princeton) 9-2, Jr. over Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 6-9, Jr. (Fall 0:38)
  • DAVID CORTES (Frisco) 2-1, Sr. over Reid Fundus (St. Mark`s Texas) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Raul Villa of Bishop Lynch
  • 2nd Place – Jedidiah Kim of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 3rd Place – Hayward Metcalf of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 4th Place – Griffin Farr of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Raul Villa (Bishop Lynch) 8-0, Sr. over Jedidiah Kim (St. Mark`s Texas) 2-1, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayward Metcalf (St. Mark`s Texas) 3-1, Fr. over Griffin Farr (McKinney Boyd) 3-4, So. (SV-1 6-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – JACK REID of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch
  • 3rd Place – David Kline of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Kace McDowall of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • JACK REID (Frisco) 3-0, Sr. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch) 2-1, Sr. (MD 12-0)

3rd Place Match

  • David Kline (Princeton) 6-7, Jr. over Kace McDowall (McKinney Boyd) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andres Ugalde of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – JAKOB PITRA of Frisco
  • 3rd Place – Sal Abbasi of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 4th Place – Gage Raines of Bishop Lynch

1st Place Match

  • Andres Ugalde (Princeton) 16-1, Jr. over JAKOB PITRA (Frisco) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Sal Abbasi (St. Mark`s Texas) 4-1, So. over Gage Raines (Bishop Lynch) 3-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:37 (15-0))

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tucker Spradley of Frisco Reedy
  • 2nd Place – Cooper Ribman of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 3rd Place – Evan Petrek of Bishop Lynch
  • 4th Place – BEN STEWART of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Tucker Spradley (Frisco Reedy) 3-0, Sr. over Cooper Ribman (St. Mark`s Texas) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Petrek (Bishop Lynch) 7-2, Sr. over BEN STEWART (Frisco) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:51)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cort Doyle of Bishop Lynch
  • 2nd Place – George Alejandro of Frisco Reedy
  • 3rd Place – Enoch Ellis of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 4th Place – BRASHIR AHMAD of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Cort Doyle (Bishop Lynch) 3-0, Jr. over George Alejandro (Frisco Reedy) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Enoch Ellis (St. Mark`s Texas) 3-1, So. over BRASHIR AHMAD (Frisco) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Maestas of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Preston Hass of Frisco Reedy
  • 3rd Place – Jimmy Nguyen of Bishop Lynch
  • 4th Place – Jackson Fair of St. Mark`s Texas
  • 5th Place – Steven McClellan of Dallas White

Round 1

  • Preston Hass (Frisco Reedy) 3-1, Sr. over Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 1:52)
  • Jackson Fair (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-3, Jr. over Steven McClellan (Dallas White) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

Round 2

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 19-0, Sr. over Steven McClellan (Dallas White) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:18)
  • Preston Hass (Frisco Reedy) 3-1, Sr. over Jackson Fair (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-3, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

Round 3

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 19-0, Sr. over Jackson Fair (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch) 2-2, Sr. over Steven McClellan (Dallas White) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

Round 4

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 19-0, Sr. over Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 3:38)
  • Preston Hass (Frisco Reedy) 3-1, Sr. over Steven McClellan (Dallas White) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

Round 5

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 19-0, Sr. over Preston Hass (Frisco Reedy) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-1)
  • Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch) 2-2, Sr. over Jackson Fair (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-3, Jr. (SV-1 2-0)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gregory Halisky of Faustina Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ben VanWey of Bishop Lynch
  • 3rd Place – SETH WEBBER of Frisco
  • 4th Place – Korbin Dennis of Dallas White

1st Place Match

  • Gregory Halisky (Faustina Academy) 3-0, Sr. over Ben VanWey (Bishop Lynch) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 4:31)

3rd Place Match

  • SETH WEBBER (Frisco) 3-1, Sr. over Korbin Dennis (Dallas White) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Lopez of Princeton
  • 2nd Place – Xander Womack of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Kade Findley of Bishop Lynch
  • 4th Place – Drew Woodward of St. Mark`s Texas

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Lopez (Princeton) 6-2, Sr. over Xander Womack (Princeton) 8-5, So. (Fall 2:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Findley (Bishop Lynch) 2-1, Jr. over Drew Woodward (St. Mark`s Texas) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 2:10)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Soto of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Cain Brentnall of Princeton
  • 3rd Place – Laqunn Johnson of Dallas Spruce
  • 4th Place – Elijah Ellis of St. Mark`s Texas

1st Place Match

  • Nick Soto (McKinney Boyd) 17-1, Sr. over Cain Brentnall (Princeton) 12-2, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Laqunn Johnson (Dallas Spruce) 3-1, So. over Elijah Ellis (St. Mark`s Texas) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:41)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holub Charles of Bishop Lynch
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Dietz of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Jakobe Darden of Dallas White
  • 4th Place – Jacob Lopez of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Holub Charles (Bishop Lynch) 8-0, Jr. over Jackson Dietz (McKinney Boyd) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Jakobe Darden (Dallas White) 3-1, Sr. over Jacob Lopez (Princeton) 4-6, So. (Fall 2:12)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Rodriguez of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Weber of Bishop Lynch
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Scalise of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Edwin Ruiz of Bishop Lynch

1st Place Match

  • Angel Rodriguez (McKinney Boyd) 16-2, Sr. over Benjamin Weber (Bishop Lynch) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Scalise (Princeton) 7-4, So. over Edwin Ruiz (Bishop Lynch) 7-2, Sr. (Fall 2:32)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling