in

Lone Star Arm Bar Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1Clear Brook HS175.0
2Brazoswood Hs156.0
3Clear Creek HS150.5
4Friendswood Hs107.0
5Terry HS102.0
6Summer Creek HS97.0
7Cypress Creek Hs91.0
8West Brook HS89.0
9Waltrip HS70.5
10Clear Falls HS58.0
11Cypress Park HS48.0
12Chavez HS42.0
13Lamar Consolidated HS34.0
14Beaumont United HS29.0
15First Baptist Academy25.0
16Houston Math, Science & Tech22.0
17Lamar HS4.0
18Clear Springs HS0.0
18Needville0.0

Team Scores Girls
1Cypress Park (Girls)151.0
2Cypress Creek (Girls)92.0
3Clear Falls HS88.0
4Clear Creek HS68.0
5Clear Brook HS (Girls)61.5
6Terry HS (Girls)56.0
7Friendswood (Girls)52.0
8Lamar HS (Girls)50.0
9Summer Creek45.0
10Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)35.0
11Houston Math, Science & Tech29.0
12Chavez HS14.0
13Brazoswood Girls)12.0
14Beaumont United (Girls)4.0
15Clear Springs (Girls)0.0
15Waltrip (Girls)0.0
15West Brook HS (Girls)0.0

 

 

 

Boys 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Stanley of Chavez HS
  • 2nd Place – Travis LaChappelle of Terry HS
  • 3rd Place – Luc Nguyen of Brazoswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Noah Perez of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 5th Place – Lauro Pino of Friendswood Hs
  • 6th Place – Zain Nasim of Clear Brook HS

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Stanley (Chavez HS) 3-0, Jr. over Travis LaChappelle (Terry HS) 4-9, So. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Luc Nguyen (Brazoswood Hs) 11-6, Fr. over Noah Perez (Lamar Consolidated HS) 6-6, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

5th Place Match

  • Lauro Pino (Friendswood Hs) 8-7, So. over Zain Nasim (Clear Brook HS) 7-12, So. (Fall 4:54)

Boys 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Damion Estrada of Brazoswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Joe Gonzales of Waltrip HS
  • 3rd Place – Trace Gutierrez of Clear Brook HS
  • 4th Place – Andrew LaChapelle of Terry HS
  • 5th Place – Brendon Stevenson-Garcia of Summer Creek HS
  • 6th Place – Richard Ambriz of Chavez HS

1st Place Match

  • Damion Estrada (Brazoswood Hs) 11-9, So. over Joe Gonzales (Waltrip HS) 6-5, Fr. (Fall 0:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Trace Gutierrez (Clear Brook HS) 11-13, So. over Andrew LaChapelle (Terry HS) 6-12, So. (Fall 5:47)

5th Place Match

  • Brendon Stevenson-Garcia (Summer Creek HS) 7-19, Jr. over Richard Ambriz (Chavez HS) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 19-13)

Boys 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Edward Galvan of Clear Creek HS
  • 2nd Place – Bowdy Jarvis of Friendswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Angel Rios of Terry HS
  • 4th Place – Timothy Carr of West Brook HS
  • 5th Place – Justin Hoy of Clear Falls HS

1st Place Match

  • Edward Galvan (Clear Creek HS) 24-6, So. over Bowdy Jarvis (Friendswood Hs) 2-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:45 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Rios (Terry HS) 8-5, Jr. over Timothy Carr (West Brook HS) 1-7, Fr. (Fall 1:17)

5th Place Match

  • Justin Hoy (Clear Falls HS) 1-1, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Boys 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tonatiuh Esquivel of Waltrip HS
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Schmidt of Clear Brook HS
  • 3rd Place – Christian Robles of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 4th Place – Nathanael Reyna of Brazoswood Hs
  • 5th Place – Henry Seth Walker of Cypress Creek Hs
  • 6th Place – Armando Martinez of Cypress Park HS

1st Place Match

  • Tonatiuh Esquivel (Waltrip HS) 7-1, So. over Jonathan Schmidt (Clear Brook HS) 15-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:22 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Robles (Lamar Consolidated HS) 5-1, Sr. over Nathanael Reyna (Brazoswood Hs) 20-6, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Henry Seth Walker (Cypress Creek Hs) 21-20, So. over Armando Martinez (Cypress Park HS) 15-18, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

Boys 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Reed of Clear Creek HS
  • 2nd Place – Nathaniel Leader of Cypress Creek Hs
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Russell of Clear Brook HS
  • 4th Place – Micah Swadley of First Baptist Academy
  • 5th Place – Cameron Williams of Friendswood Hs
  • 6th Place – Rolando Orellana of Cypress Park HS

1st Place Match

  • Chase Reed (Clear Creek HS) 22-8, Sr. over Nathaniel Leader (Cypress Creek Hs) 17-20, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Russell (Clear Brook HS) 2-1, Jr. over Micah Swadley (First Baptist Academy) 1-4, So. (Fall 5:01)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Williams (Friendswood Hs) 2-1, Sr. over Rolando Orellana (Cypress Park HS) 6-21, So. (Dec 4-3)

Boys 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ian Sandoz of Clear Brook HS
  • 2nd Place – Fletcher Semonies of Clear Creek HS
  • 3rd Place – Jireh Howard of Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Michael Rupert of Clear Falls HS
  • 5th Place – Caleb Woodburn of Friendswood Hs
  • 6th Place – Alex Williams of West Brook HS

1st Place Match

  • Ian Sandoz (Clear Brook HS) 24-3, Jr. over Fletcher Semonies (Clear Creek HS) 26-5, Sr. (Fall 4:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Jireh Howard (Cypress Creek Hs) 23-9, Jr. over Michael Rupert (Clear Falls HS) 12-13, Sr. (MD 12-2)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Woodburn (Friendswood Hs) 3-1, Sr. over Alex Williams (West Brook HS) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

Boys 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Sheikh of Cypress Creek Hs
  • 2nd Place – Nick Rogstad of Clear Brook HS
  • 3rd Place – Shane Dimperio of Clear Creek HS
  • 4th Place – Julian Baca of Clear Falls HS
  • 5th Place – Caleb Boyd of First Baptist Academy
  • 6th Place – Ethan Powell of Friendswood Hs

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Sheikh (Cypress Creek Hs) 27-4, Jr. over Nick Rogstad (Clear Brook HS) 15-8, Sr. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Dimperio (Clear Creek HS) 18-8, Jr. over Julian Baca (Clear Falls HS) 6-9, Fr. (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Boyd (First Baptist Academy) 4-3, Jr. over Ethan Powell (Friendswood Hs) 2-2, So. (MD 11-3)

Boys 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Deluna of Terry HS
  • 2nd Place – Angel Flores of Clear Brook HS
  • 3rd Place – Braylen Peter Burgos of Cypress Creek Hs
  • 4th Place – Tyrese Morris of West Brook HS
  • 5th Place – Keenan Hooper of Waltrip HS
  • 6th Place – Angel Garza of Brazoswood Hs

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Deluna (Terry HS) 12-5, Jr. over Angel Flores (Clear Brook HS) 9-15, Jr. (Fall 3:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Braylen Peter Burgos (Cypress Creek Hs) 2-1, So. over Tyrese Morris (West Brook HS) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

5th Place Match

  • Keenan Hooper (Waltrip HS) 9-5, So. over Angel Garza (Brazoswood Hs) 3-6, Fr. (Fall 4:57)

Boys 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ruiz of Terry HS
  • 2nd Place – William Andrews of Summer Creek HS
  • 3rd Place – Joel Barrientos of Waltrip HS
  • 4th Place – John Aguilar of West Brook HS
  • 5th Place – Alton Hodges of Clear Creek HS
  • 6th Place – Caiden Roberts of Brazoswood Hs

1st Place Match

  • Dylan Ruiz (Terry HS) 16-3, Sr. over William Andrews (Summer Creek HS) 16-10, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Barrientos (Waltrip HS) 5-2, Jr. over John Aguilar (West Brook HS) 7-3, Sr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Alton Hodges (Clear Creek HS) 14-7, Jr. over Caiden Roberts (Brazoswood Hs) 6-11, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

Boys 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Manny Elizondo of Friendswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Peyton Barrett of West Brook HS
  • 3rd Place – Cesar Tapia of Summer Creek HS
  • 4th Place – Zaire Ridley of Clear Brook HS
  • 5th Place – Trevor Cummings of Clear Falls HS
  • 6th Place – Anthony Williams of Clear Creek HS

1st Place Match

  • Manny Elizondo (Friendswood Hs) 3-0, Sr. over Peyton Barrett (West Brook HS) 7-2, Jr. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Cesar Tapia (Summer Creek HS) 15-8, Sr. over Zaire Ridley (Clear Brook HS) 13-12, Jr. (Fall 5:37)

5th Place Match

  • Trevor Cummings (Clear Falls HS) 5-3, Jr. over Anthony Williams (Clear Creek HS) 6-7, So. (Fall 1:21)

Boys 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brayden Gilstrap of Brazoswood Hs
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Anslow of Friendswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Seth Durham of Summer Creek HS
  • 4th Place – Colby Rose of Clear Falls HS
  • 5th Place – CJ Maduka of Lamar Consolidated HS
  • 6th Place – Paul Fulton of Clear Creek HS

1st Place Match

  • Brayden Gilstrap (Brazoswood Hs) 15-7, Sr. over Caleb Anslow (Friendswood Hs) 1-1, Sr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Seth Durham (Summer Creek HS) 9-8, Sr. over Colby Rose (Clear Falls HS) 6-17, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

5th Place Match

  • CJ Maduka (Lamar Consolidated HS) 1-0, Jr. over Paul Fulton (Clear Creek HS) 8-12, So. (Fall 0:53)

Boys 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Broc Marzetta of Summer Creek HS
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Granger of West Brook HS
  • 3rd Place – Fernando San-Miguel of Brazoswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Tiger Turner of Beaumont United HS
  • 5th Place – Donald Rolston of Friendswood Hs
  • 6th Place – Josh Cort of Clear Creek HS

1st Place Match

  • Broc Marzetta (Summer Creek HS) 11-6, Jr. over Daniel Granger (West Brook HS) 8-2, Sr. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Fernando San-Miguel (Brazoswood Hs) 6-2, So. over Tiger Turner (Beaumont United HS) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 4:35)

5th Place Match

  • Donald Rolston (Friendswood Hs) 1-1, Sr. over Josh Cort (Clear Creek HS) 16-12, So. (Fall 1:29)

Boys 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Ackerman of Clear Brook HS
  • 2nd Place – Derek Cole of Brazoswood Hs
  • 3rd Place – Angel Marrujo of Cypress Park HS
  • 4th Place – Ja`Bari Wilson of Chavez HS
  • 5th Place – Ryan Aamodt of Friendswood Hs
  • 6th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Juanpaulo Medrano of Beaumont United HS

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Ackerman (Clear Brook HS) 23-6, Sr. over Derek Cole (Brazoswood Hs) 21-5, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Marrujo (Cypress Park HS) 6-2, So. over Ja`Bari Wilson (Chavez HS) 5-4, Sr. (Fall 4:46)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Aamodt (Friendswood Hs) 2-1, Jr. over Juanpaulo Medrano (Beaumont United HS) 3-6, Sr. (Fall 1:42)

Boys 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clay Morrison of Clear Creek HS
  • 2nd Place – LeJuan Starghill of Houston Math, Science & Tech
  • 3rd Place – Triston Ewald of Brazoswood Hs
  • 4th Place – Trevante George of Beaumont United HS
  • 5th Place – Luis Segundo of Cypress Park HS
  • 6th Place – Jose Vigil of Summer Creek HS

1st Place Match

  • Clay Morrison (Clear Creek HS) 30-2, Sr. over LeJuan Starghill (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Triston Ewald (Brazoswood Hs) 8-4, Sr. over Trevante George (Beaumont United HS) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:18)

5th Place Match

  • Luis Segundo (Cypress Park HS) 3-1, So. over Jose Vigil (Summer Creek HS) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

Girls 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sara Gaytan of Clear Falls HS
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Fendrick of Cypress Creek (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Lanai Richardson of Cypress Park (Girls)

Round 1

  • Sara Gaytan (Clear Falls HS) 28-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)
  • Isabella Fendrick (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 18-11, So. over Lanai Richardson (Cypress Park (Girls)) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:49)

Round 2

  • Sara Gaytan (Clear Falls HS) 28-5, Sr. over Lanai Richardson (Cypress Park (Girls)) 0-7, Fr. (Fall 0:36)
  • Isabella Fendrick (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 18-11, So. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Sara Gaytan (Clear Falls HS) 28-5, Sr. over Isabella Fendrick (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 18-11, So. (Fall 0:40)
  • Lanai Richardson (Cypress Park (Girls)) 0-7, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Endygo Scott of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – hadyn Varley of Clear Falls HS
  • 3rd Place – Addison Adams of Summer Creek

Round 1

  • Endygo Scott (Cypress Park (Girls)) 13-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)
  • hadyn Varley (Clear Falls HS) 15-12, Fr. over Addison Adams (Summer Creek) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

Round 2

  • Endygo Scott (Cypress Park (Girls)) 13-5, Jr. over Addison Adams (Summer Creek) 4-12, Fr. (Fall 0:26)
  • hadyn Varley (Clear Falls HS) 15-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Endygo Scott (Cypress Park (Girls)) 13-5, Jr. over hadyn Varley (Clear Falls HS) 15-12, Fr. (Fall 1:17)
  • Addison Adams (Summer Creek) 4-12, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tristan Barton of Clear Brook HS (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sidney Hausler of Terry HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Anya Patel of Cypress Creek (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Katie Mobley of Clear Falls HS
  • 5th Place – Luz Rubio of Houston Math, Science & Tech
  • 6th Place – Lillien Smith of Brazoswood Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Tristan Barton (Clear Brook HS (Girls)) 24-5, Jr. over Sidney Hausler (Terry HS (Girls)) 6-4, So. (Fall 0:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Anya Patel (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 2-6, So. over Katie Mobley (Clear Falls HS) 5-17, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Luz Rubio (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 2-1, Sr. over Lillien Smith (Brazoswood Girls)) 2-7, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

Girls 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda McAleavey of Cypress Creek (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Trinitynya Gray of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Allison Mejia of Lamar HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sophie Austin of Clear Brook HS (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Star Medina of Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Jessica Guzman of Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Amanda McAleavey (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 8-0, Jr. over Trinitynya Gray (Cypress Park (Girls)) 9-3, Jr. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Allison Mejia (Lamar HS (Girls)) 8-4, Jr. over Sophie Austin (Clear Brook HS (Girls)) 6-7, Fr. (Fall 3:20)

5th Place Match

  • Star Medina (Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)) 5-2, So. over Jessica Guzman (Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)) 2-6, So. (Fall 0:45)

Girls 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maryellen Lafferty of Cypress Creek (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Galvan of Clear Creek HS
  • 3rd Place – Madeleine Morris of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kayla Molina of Friendswood (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Olivia Beskid of Lamar HS (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Kendra Todd of Clear Brook HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Maryellen Lafferty (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 29-4, Jr. over Brianna Galvan (Clear Creek HS) 20-7, So. (Fall 1:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Madeleine Morris (Cypress Park (Girls)) 4-5, Fr. over Kayla Molina (Friendswood (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 5:04)

5th Place Match

  • Olivia Beskid (Lamar HS (Girls)) 9-5, Fr. over Kendra Todd (Clear Brook HS (Girls)) 3-12, Jr. (Fall 2:54)

Girls 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dora Martinez of Friendswood (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Miah White of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Price of Clear Brook HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Bernita Johnson of Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Kinsey Cribbs of Clear Creek HS
  • 6th Place – Haley Molina of Friendswood (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Dora Martinez (Friendswood (Girls)) 4-0, Jr. over Miah White (Cypress Park (Girls)) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Price (Clear Brook HS (Girls)) 11-13, So. over Bernita Johnson (Lamar Consolidated HS (Girls)) 9-6, So. (Fall 3:36)

5th Place Match

  • Kinsey Cribbs (Clear Creek HS) 18-6, Jr. over Haley Molina (Friendswood (Girls)) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:51)

Girls 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Overstreet of Clear Falls HS
  • 2nd Place – Mary Onwumere of Lamar HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Garza of Summer Creek
  • 4th Place – Emori Dumesnil of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 5th Place – McKenzie Strine of Terry HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Danielle Overstreet (Clear Falls HS) 18-10, So. over Mary Onwumere (Lamar HS (Girls)) 10-3, Jr. (Fall 5:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Garza (Summer Creek) 18-6, Jr. over Emori Dumesnil (Cypress Park (Girls)) 3-4, So. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • McKenzie Strine (Terry HS (Girls)) 0-6, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Fahydat Bello of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Marilyn Watkins of Summer Creek
  • 3rd Place – Hannah Wilson of Clear Falls HS
  • 4th Place – Samaiya Marshall of Terry HS (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Kali Warren of Brazoswood Girls)
  • 6th Place – Vanessa Rodriguez of Chavez HS

1st Place Match

  • Fahydat Bello (Cypress Park (Girls)) 31-1, So. over Marilyn Watkins (Summer Creek) 17-11, Jr. (Fall 1:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Hannah Wilson (Clear Falls HS) 13-3, So. over Samaiya Marshall (Terry HS (Girls)) 4-5, Fr. (Fall 3:24)

5th Place Match

  • Kali Warren (Brazoswood Girls)) 5-7, Fr. over Vanessa Rodriguez (Chavez HS) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

Girls 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoe Young of Clear Creek HS
  • 2nd Place – Angela Villegas of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Cydnee James of Terry HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jasmine Cortes of Chavez HS
  • 5th Place – Shawnacy Delao of Summer Creek

1st Place Match

  • Zoe Young (Clear Creek HS) 16-7, Jr. over Angela Villegas (Cypress Park (Girls)) 20-8, So. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Cydnee James (Terry HS (Girls)) 6-2, Sr. over Jasmine Cortes (Chavez HS) 2-6, Jr. (Fall 1:53)

5th Place Match

  • Shawnacy Delao (Summer Creek) 0-1, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Girls 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michelle Perez of Houston Math, Science & Tech
  • 2nd Place – Miroslava Puentes Chavez of Cypress Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Wisdom Hodge of Cypress Creek (Girls)

Round 1

  • Miroslava Puentes Chavez (Cypress Park (Girls)) 6-2, So. over () , . (Bye)
  • Michelle Perez (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 2-0, Jr. over Wisdom Hodge (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 8-18, Sr. (For.)

Round 2

  • Michelle Perez (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 2-0, Jr. over Miroslava Puentes Chavez (Cypress Park (Girls)) 6-2, So. (Fall 3:18)
  • Wisdom Hodge (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 8-18, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • Miroslava Puentes Chavez (Cypress Park (Girls)) 6-2, So. over Wisdom Hodge (Cypress Creek (Girls)) 8-18, Sr. (For.)
  • Michelle Perez (Houston Math, Science & Tech) 2-0, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling