News Ticker

Grand River Rumble High School Duals Texas Results

Pool B – Spartan Elite Gold Men

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Storm Center 1 defeated Spartan Elite Gold 52-9

  • 97Emmitt Sherlock (Storm Center 1) over Luke Burgar (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:17
  • 102Ryan Ibold (Storm Center 1) over Wyatt McClellan (Spartan Elite Gold) Maj 12-0
  • 108Tyson Sherlock (Storm Center 1) over Nathaniel Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 8-2
  • 117Cole Hunt (Storm Center 1) over Jeremy McPherson (Spartan Elite Gold) TF 15-0
  • 125Dominic Chavez (Spartan Elite Gold) over Kevin Martin (Storm Center 1) Dec 5-0
  • 130Josh Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) over Jacob Pedrazza (Storm Center 1) Fall 1:21
  • 138Julian Farber (Storm Center 1) over Jacob Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) TF 16-1
  • 145Caleb Henson (Storm Center 1) over Shea McKee (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:52
  • 155Francis Morrissey (Storm Center 1) over Evan Atchley (Spartan Elite Gold) Maj 13-4
  • 167Kamdyn Munroe (Storm Center 1) over Malaki Deleon (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:45
  • 187Jaxon Smith (Storm Center 1) over Aiden Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) Maj 8-0
  • 220Noah Pettigrew (Storm Center 1) over Rylan Bonds (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 7-2
  • HWTChase Horne (Storm Center 1) over Ethan Kappler (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:40

Match #2 Round 2

Missouri Black defeated Spartan Elite Gold 31-26

  • 97Ryan Meek (Missouri Black) over Luke Burgar (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 1:12
  • 102Dylan Roth (Missouri Black) over Wyatt McClellan (Spartan Elite Gold) SV-1 9-4
  • 108Brody Narron (Missouri Black) over Brodie Bedford (Spartan Elite Gold) Maj 9-0
  • 117Yancy Kite (Spartan Elite Gold) over Lane Tenny (Missouri Black) Dec 7-2
  • 125Dominic Chavez (Spartan Elite Gold) over Brock Woodcock (Missouri Black) Maj 11-1
  • 130Henri Mcgivern (Missouri Black) over Josh Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 3-2
  • 138Jacob Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) over Andrew Doehring (Missouri Black) Fall 1:03
  • 145Gabriel Frankenberger (Missouri Black) over Jacob Densmore (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:46
  • 155Max DOEHRING (Missouri Black) over Tyler Troup (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 2-0
  • 167Wyatt Haynes (Missouri Black) over Malaki Deleon (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 2:46
  • 187Aiden Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) over Michael Friedrich (Missouri Black) Dec 3-2
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Spartan Elite Gold) over Matt Craig (Missouri Black) Maj 10-2
  • HWTEthan Kappler (Spartan Elite Gold) over Jaxson Browning (Missouri Black) Fall 0:58

Match #3 Round 3

Standfast defeated Spartan Elite Gold 53-12

  • 97Barrett Byers (Standfast) over Luke Burgar (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:55
  • 102Cash Donnell (Standfast) over Wyatt McClellan (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:57
  • 108Nathaniel Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) over Garrett McChesney (Standfast) Dec 10-4
  • 117Eli Kirk (Standfast) over Jeremy McPherson (Spartan Elite Gold) TF 15-0
  • 125Dominic Chavez (Spartan Elite Gold) over Matt Garcia (Standfast) Dec 4-1
  • 130Reese Davis (Standfast) over Josh Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 3:35
  • 138Zeke Escalara (Standfast) over Ethan Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 12-6
  • 145Cade Manion (Standfast) over Jacob Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:58
  • 155Kolby Depron (Standfast) over Evan Atchley (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 1:58
  • 167Benji Mower (Standfast) over Malaki Deleon (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 2:58
  • 187Jon Roberts (Standfast) over Aiden Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 6-2
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Spartan Elite Gold) over Frank Morales (Standfast) Fall 1:21
  • HWTJack Kitchingham (Standfast) over Ethan Kappler (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 0:53

25th-27th Place – Spartan Elite Gold

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 2

Spartan Elite Gold defeated Steel Valley Renegades Red 45-18

  • 97Luke Burgar (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 102Landon Demorest (Steel Valley Renegades Red) over Wyatt McClellan (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 2:11
  • 108Brodie Bedford (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 117Zach Piefer (Steel Valley Renegades Red) over Yancy Kite (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 7-0
  • 125Jeremy McPherson (Spartan Elite Gold) over Jackson Illingworth (Steel Valley Renegades Red) Fall 1:30
  • 130Josh Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) over Lucas Nagle (Steel Valley Renegades Red) Dec 4-3
  • 138Wanderlei Whittington (Steel Valley Renegades Red) over Wesley Hughes (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 12-9
  • 145Sean Pitts (Steel Valley Renegades Red) over Shea McKee (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 4-1
  • 155Evan Atchley (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 167Malaki Deleon (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187Conner Columbus (Steel Valley Renegades Red) over Aiden Jean (Spartan Elite Gold) Dec 4-1
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • HWTEthan Kappler (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 3

Spartan Elite Gold defeated Flex Ink 37-25

  • 97Luke Burgar (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 102Wyatt McClellan (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 108Brodie Bedford (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 117Yancy Kite (Spartan Elite Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 125Marcel Lopez (Flex Ink) over Dominic Chavez (Spartan Elite Gold) TB-1 3-2
  • 130Josh Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) over Cooper Anderson (Flex Ink) Dec 8-2
  • 138Jacob Garcia (Spartan Elite Gold) over Andrew Hartman (Flex Ink) Maj 13-1
  • 145Levi Smith (Flex Ink) over Jacob Densmore (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 1:55
  • 155Tyler Troup (Spartan Elite Gold) over Holden Billbe (Flex Ink) Dec 8-1
  • 167Kaleb Valdez-Lemos (Flex Ink) over Malaki Deleon (Spartan Elite Gold) Maj 10-2
  • 187Gunar Allen (Flex Ink) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Spartan Elite Gold) over Mario Perez (Flex Ink) Dec 8-1
  • HWTJohnny Williamson (Flex Ink) over Ethan Kappler (Spartan Elite Gold) Fall 2:23

 

Pool G – Whitted Trained

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Round 1

HoneyBadgerz defeated Whitted Trained 32-23

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Holden Huhn (HoneyBadgerz) Dec 5-0
  • 102Colin Wooldridge (HoneyBadgerz) over Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Dec 3-0
  • 108Tanner Spaulding (HoneyBadgerz) over Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) TF 16-1
  • 117Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) over Brandon Mitchell (HoneyBadgerz) Dec 6-0
  • 125Chase Huff (HoneyBadgerz) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 1:50
  • 130Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) over Antoine Allen (HoneyBadgerz) Dec 8-7
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Josh Dunn (HoneyBadgerz) Maj 13-4
  • 145Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Elijah Hunter (HoneyBadgerz) over Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) Maj 11-1
  • 167Jonathan Kervin (HoneyBadgerz) over William Thomas (Whitted Trained) Fall 2:20
  • 187Dillon Walker (HoneyBadgerz) over Mario Danzi (Whitted Trained) Maj 14-4
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Ashton Davis (HoneyBadgerz) Maj 13-1
  • HWTAlex Coleman (HoneyBadgerz) over Gabe Moore (Whitted Trained) Maj 18-6

Match #2 Round 2

OK Stallions defeated Whitted Trained 39-11

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Jason Goodin (OK Stallions) Dec 11-6
  • 102Blade Walden (OK Stallions) over Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Maj 9-0
  • 108Gage Walker (OK Stallions) over Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) Dec 6-0
  • 117Clay Giddens-Buttram (OK Stallions) over Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) Dec 6-3
  • 125Cole Brooks (OK Stallions) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 0:58
  • 130Jace Roller (OK Stallions) over Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) Dec 3-2
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Zach Blankenship (OK Stallions) Dec 3-2
  • 145Bryce Dauphin (OK Stallions) over Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) Dec 5-2
  • 155Bam West (OK Stallions) over Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) Dec 7-2
  • 167Chance Davis (OK Stallions) over Mario Danzi (Whitted Trained) TF 20-4
  • 187Luke Surber (OK Stallions) over William Thomas (Whitted Trained) Fall 1:10
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Jersey Robb (OK Stallions) TF 17-2
  • HWTHarley Andrews (OK Stallions) over Gabe Moore (Whitted Trained) Dec 6-0

Match #3 Round 3

Whitted Trained defeated ARES Black 36-15

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Harper Cheng (ARES Black) Maj 14-2
  • 102Riley Brewer (ARES Black) over Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Dec 4-2
  • 108Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) over Xavier Carpentier (ARES Black) Fall 2:20
  • 117Ashton Carson (ARES Black) over Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) Dec 7-0
  • 125Cael Weinzweig (ARES Black) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Dec 4-3
  • 130Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) over Zac Gibson (ARES Black) Dec 12-6
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Andrew Middleton (ARES Black) TF 22-7
  • 145Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) over Dash Herma (ARES Black) Maj 16-8
  • 155Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) over Matthew Middleton (ARES Black) Dec 8-5
  • 167William Thomas (Whitted Trained) over Gavin Wilmoth (ARES Black) Dec 4-3
  • 187Jake Middleton (ARES Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Caden Ferris (ARES Black) Maj 13-2
  • HWTGabe Moore (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • Whitted Trained’s team score was adjusted by -2.0 for in comments. unsportsmanlike conduct

9th-16th Place – Whitted Trained

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Standfast defeated Whitted Trained 39-23

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Barrett Byers (Standfast) Maj 11-0
  • 102Cash Donnell (Standfast) over Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 4:03
  • 108Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) over Garrett McChesney (Standfast) Fall 0:49
  • 117Eli Kirk (Standfast) over Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) Maj 14-2
  • 125Matt Garcia (Standfast) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 0:22
  • 130Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) over Reese Davis (Standfast) Dec 7-4
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Zeke Escalara (Standfast) Maj 9-1
  • 145Cade Manion (Standfast) over Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) Dec 6-3
  • 155Kolby Depron (Standfast) over Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) Fall 3:00
  • 167Benji Mower (Standfast) over William Thomas (Whitted Trained) TF 15-0
  • 187Jon Roberts (Standfast) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Frank Morales (Standfast) Fall 1:58
  • HWTJack Kitchingham (Standfast) over Gabe Moore (Whitted Trained) Dec 9-3

Match #2 Cons. Semi

Whitted Trained defeated Louisiana Swamp Monsters 39-32

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 102Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 108Jamarcus Smith (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) Fall 3:17
  • 117Charlie Farmer (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) Fall 1:11
  • 125Kaleb KK Thompson (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) TF 19-4
  • 130Vincent Robinson (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) Dec 5-1
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Jacob Ramirez (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) Dec 7-3
  • 145Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 155Trig Tennant (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) Fall 1:12
  • 167Trent Mahoney (Louisiana Swamp Monsters) over William Thomas (Whitted Trained) Fall 0:59
  • 187Mario Danzi (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • HWTGabe Moore (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 5th Place Match

ARES Red defeated Whitted Trained 34-30

  • 97Javin Jackson Bey (Whitted Trained) over Keigan Sutfin (ARES Red) Fall 1:24
  • 102Marcelo Luna (ARES Red) over Noah Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 1:16
  • 108Jak Keller (ARES Red) over Joseph Liescheski (Whitted Trained) Dec 5-0
  • 117Sam Shafer (Whitted Trained) over Jack Parker (ARES Red) Dec 8-2
  • 125Trevor Marsman (ARES Red) over Matthew Thorsen (Whitted Trained) Fall 0:18
  • 130Donavan Whitted (Whitted Trained) over Ashtyn Bennett (ARES Red) Fall 1:08
  • 138Angelo Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Carson Richards (ARES Red) Dec 10-4
  • 145Nate Jerore (ARES Red) over Drake Acklin (Whitted Trained) Dec 3-1
  • 155Owen Norman (ARES Red) over Levi Banks (Whitted Trained) Maj 17-4
  • 167Jacob Narvarro (ARES Red) over William Thomas (Whitted Trained) Fall 2:03
  • 187Remy Cotton (ARES Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220AJ Ferrari (Whitted Trained) over Noah Vandermuelen (ARES Red) Fall 1:56
  • HWTGabe Moore (Whitted Trained) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf