News Ticker

MENS State Champion Tournament “119/120”

Welcome to the State Champion Tournament.  We have combined the 119 and 120 pound weight classes from the start of the UIL era. We have matched up all the champions in FUN match ups to see who would be the best UIL wrestler per weight class. This is the first round in a 32-man bracket.  There is no seeding done, Champs were lined up from 1999-2020.  We took 2020 vs 1999, 2019 vs 2000, etc.  Vote for 1 champ per match, per day, per computer.  Please try not to make this a popularity contest.  YES it is possible to have 2 of the same guys from different years going head to head.  The bracket is posted below the poll just for a visual.  1st round Voting will open till May 10th
Their will be links in the forum under each weight class to tell stories, post old pics, give your thoughts, etc.

Click Here for Forum

What's your pick?
119 - Joey Marzuola - 1999, Highland Park - Single Class
35%
32
120 - Alexander Pena - 2020, Lubbock - 5A
65%
60
What's your pick?
119 - Alejandro Alvarez - 2000, Grapevine - Single Class
22%
17
120 - Dominic Chavez - 2020, Arlington Martin - 6A
78%
61
What's your pick?
119 - Fidel Gonzales - 2001, El Paso Ysleta - Single Class
52%
32
120 - Mason Purvis - 2019, El Paso Chapin - 5A
48%
29
What's your pick?
119 - Jader Martinez - 2002, Arlington Houston - Single Class
22%
17
120 - Dominic Chavez - 2019, Arlington Martin - 6A
78%
60
What's your pick?
119 - Joe Comparin - 2003, Euless Trinity - Single Class
29%
22
"120 - Johnathon Ortegon - 2018, Canyon Randall - 5A"
71%
53
What's your pick?
119 - Jerry Elliot - 2004, Borger - Single Class
15%
16
120 - Christian Moreno - 2018, Austin Bowie - 6A
85%
88
What's your pick?
119 - Shane Doughman - 2005, Klein Oak - Single Class
35%
23
120 - Heath Roth - 2017, Arygle - 5A
65%
42
What's your pick?
119 - Erik Spjut - 2007, Woodlands - Single Class
68%
51
120 - Gabe Costa - 2016, Prosper - 5A
32%
24
What's your pick?
119 - Danny Luttrell - 2008, Arlington - Single Class
38%
28
120 - Jack Skudlarczyk - 2016, Austin Westlake - 6A
62%
45
What's your pick?
119 - Bryan Grubbs - 2009, Lubbock Monterey - Single Class
40%
29
120 - Riley Jacobs - 2015, Austin Vandergrift - 5A
60%
44
What's your pick?
119 - Nick Herrmann - 2010, Tascosa - Single Class
46%
39
120 - Kennedy Monday - 2015, Arlington Martin - 6A
54%
45
What's your pick?
119 - Nick Herrmann - 2011, Tascosa - Single Class
76%
55
120 - Talon Erwin - 2014, Amarillo - 5A
24%
17
What's your pick?
120 - Nick Herrmann - 2012, Tascosa - Single Class
75%
56
120 - Issac Jimenez - 2014, El Paso Coronado - 6A
25%
19
What's your pick?
120 - William Homalon - 2013, Morton Ranch - 6A
65%
40
120 - Johnny Nguyen - 2013, Richmond Foster - 5A
35%
22