News Ticker

2020 TX-USAW Novice Results

 

Novice D1 – 42

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chelino Sanchez of Borger Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Isaiah Navarrete of Randall Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hunter York of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Uriah Garcia of Rebel Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Reyes of El Paso Wildcats
  • 6th Place – Kovan Reeves of Randall Youth Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Chelino Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Isaiah Navarrete (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:26)

2nd Place Match

  • Isaiah Navarrete (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Hunter York (NB Elite) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Hunter York (NB Elite) won by disqualification over Uriah Garcia (Rebel Wrestling Club) (DQ)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Reyes (El Paso Wildcats) won by decision over Kovan Reeves (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-2)

Novice D1 – 46

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Slade Ward of Elite Warrior Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Miles Cain of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 3rd Place – Emerson Polk of Stephenville Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jaken Stevens of Borger Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Slade Ward (Elite Warrior Wrestling) won by fall over Emerson Polk (Stephenville Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:16)

2nd Place Match

  • Miles Cain (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Emerson Polk (Stephenville Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Miles Cain (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Jaken Stevens (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:30)

Novice D1 – 50

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Jaxon Medrano of Gracie Barra Westchase
  • 2nd Place – Drake Pallan of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Luke Bean of Whitted Trained
  • 4th Place – Camden Danielson of Azle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Gabriel Jaxon Medrano (Gracie Barra Westchase) won in sudden victory – 1 over Drake Pallan (3F Wrestling) (SV-1 5-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Drake Pallan (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Luke Bean (Whitted Trained) (Fall 2:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Bean (Whitted Trained) won by major decision over Camden Danielson (Azle Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-2)

Novice D1 – 55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Alvarado of Apex Grappling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Arias of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Rylan Oberbeck of West Texas Grapplers
  • 4th Place – Zachary Crosby of NXT Level Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • John Alvarado (Apex Grappling Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over Anthony Arias (Vici Wrestling Club) (SV-1 2-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Anthony Arias (Vici Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Rylan Oberbeck (West Texas Grapplers) (TF 15-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rylan Oberbeck (West Texas Grapplers) won by decision over Zachary Crosby (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) (Dec 5-2)

Novice D1 – 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hussein Shamkhi of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Emiliano Sanchez of Borger Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Lobdell of Scots Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Audrey Cunningham of Gracie Barra Westchase

1st Place Match

  • Hussein Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by tech fall over Alexander Lobdell (Scots Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Emiliano Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Alexander Lobdell (Scots Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Emiliano Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Audrey Cunningham (Gracie Barra Westchase) (Dec 10-6)

Novice D1 – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Simon of Katy Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Easton Oberbeck of West Texas Grapplers
  • 3rd Place – Michael Lopez of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 4th Place – Tayden Ho of Team Punisher

1st Place Match

  • Jack Simon (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by decision over Easton Oberbeck (West Texas Grapplers) (Dec 11-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Easton Oberbeck (West Texas Grapplers) won by no contest over Michael Lopez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Lopez (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Tayden Ho (Team Punisher) (Fall 2:00)

Novice D1 – 72

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaden Barry of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Asher Stone of Rebel Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Maka Foster Jr. of Askeo International Matclub (South)
  • 4th Place – Barrett Brown of Scots Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Kaden Barry (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Maka Foster Jr. (Askeo International Matclub (South)) (Fall 1:58)

2nd Place Match

  • Asher Stone (Rebel Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maka Foster Jr. (Askeo International Matclub (South)) (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Asher Stone (Rebel Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Barrett Brown (Scots Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-2)

Novice D1 – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Andrew Kamins of Paradigm Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – James Longbine of Bloodlines Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Andrew Kamins (Paradigm Wrestling) won by tech fall over James Longbine (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

Round 2

  • Andrew Kamins (Paradigm Wrestling) won by tech fall over James Longbine (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

Round 3

Novice D1 – HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Major Pierce of Team Punisher
  • 2nd Place – Julian Guzman of Paradigm Wrestling

Round 1

  • Major Pierce (Team Punisher) won by decision over Julian Guzman (Paradigm Wrestling) (Dec 8-2)

Round 2

  • Major Pierce (Team Punisher) won by fall over Julian Guzman (Paradigm Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

Round 3

Novice D2 – 49

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Medina of Wesley Club Wrestling

Round 1

  • Joshua Medina (Wesley Club Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Joshua Medina (Wesley Club Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D2 – 52

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reid Carson of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 2nd Place – Rogelio Medrano of Lightning Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Chayton Aubrey of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Draven Sandoval of Dumas Youth Wrestling Club. Inc.

1st Place Match

  • Reid Carson (Texas Takedown Academy) won by tech fall over Rogelio Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) (TF 16-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Rogelio Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Chayton Aubrey (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Chayton Aubrey (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Draven Sandoval (Dumas Youth Wrestling Club. Inc.) (Fall 1:26)

Novice D2 – 55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayela Valdez of Wesley Club Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Noah Buffkin of Maverick Elite Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Holdyn Humphries of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 4th Place – River Aguilar of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 5th Place – Isabella Allen of Spring Klein Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • River Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Isabella Allen (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:28)
  • Mikayela Valdez (Wesley Club Wrestling) won by decision over Noah Buffkin (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Mikayela Valdez (Wesley Club Wrestling) won by major decision over Holdyn Humphries (Texas Takedown Academy) (Maj 15-1)
  • Noah Buffkin (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Isabella Allen (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:17)

Round 3

  • Noah Buffkin (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) won by fall over Holdyn Humphries (Texas Takedown Academy) (Fall 1:28)
  • Mikayela Valdez (Wesley Club Wrestling) won by fall over River Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (Fall 0:53)

Round 4

  • Holdyn Humphries (Texas Takedown Academy) won in sudden victory – 1 over River Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (SV-1 7-5)
  • Mikayela Valdez (Wesley Club Wrestling) won by forfeit over Isabella Allen (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (FF)

Round 5

  • Holdyn Humphries (Texas Takedown Academy) won by forfeit over Isabella Allen (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (FF)
  • Noah Buffkin (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) won by major decision over River Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (Maj 8-0)

Novice D2 – 58

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Graham Carson of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 2nd Place – Jax Zamarripa of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Katelynn Dockery of Legacy Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Titus Sizemore of ReZults Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Graham Carson (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) (Fall 0:56)

2nd Place Match

  • Jax Zamarripa (NB Elite) won by no contest over Katelynn Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Katelynn Dockery (Legacy Wrestling Club) won by fall over Titus Sizemore (ReZults Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)

Novice D2 – 61

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leonardo Arias of Vici Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Teagan Madril of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kylen Green of Takedown Elite
  • 4th Place – Levi Lambeth of Bloodlines Youth Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Leonardo Arias (Vici Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)

2nd Place Match

  • Teagan Madril (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Kylen Green (Takedown Elite) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Kylen Green (Takedown Elite) won by fall over Levi Lambeth (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:35)

Novice D2 – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Rechtfertig of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Evan Baker of Lightning Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kendric White of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jax Hanson of Scots Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Samuel Rechtfertig (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kendric White (Best Trained Wrestling) (Fall 4:08)

2nd Place Match

  • Evan Baker (Lightning Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Kendric White (Best Trained Wrestling) (SV-1 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Baker (Lightning Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jax Hanson (Scots Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

Novice D2 – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Tallie of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Fonzy Fernandez of NXT Level Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Alex Choo of Gracie Barra Westchase
  • 4th Place – Chase Reeve of Team Punisher

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Tallie (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Alex Choo (Gracie Barra Westchase) (Fall 1:20)

2nd Place Match

  • Fonzy Fernandez (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Alex Choo (Gracie Barra Westchase) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Fonzy Fernandez (NXT Level Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Chase Reeve (Team Punisher) (Dec 3-2)

Novice D2 – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hassan Shamkhi of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Wyatt Kremer of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Holden Jacobs of Scots Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Jadan Miller of Apex Grappling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Hassan Shamkhi (Whitted Trained) won by fall over Wyatt Kremer (3F Wrestling) (Fall 4:18)

2nd Place Match

  • Wyatt Kremer (3F Wrestling) won by no contest over Holden Jacobs (Scots Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Holden Jacobs (Scots Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jadan Miller (Apex Grappling Academy) (SV-1 12-10)

Novice D2 – 83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Hunsucker of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Lundin of PitBull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Fausto Medina of Moya Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Seth Del Rio of Team Punisher

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Hunsucker (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Charlie Lundin (PitBull Wrestling) (Fall 2:31)

2nd Place Match

  • Charlie Lundin (PitBull Wrestling) won by decision over Fausto Medina (Moya Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Fausto Medina (Moya Wrestling) won by fall over Seth Del Rio (Team Punisher) (Fall 1:48)

Novice D2 – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Scott of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Julian DeLoera of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Hicks of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Dominic Fuentes of Prosper Talons Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Scott (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Julian DeLoera (Mission Arlington Wrestling) (Dec 9-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Julian DeLoera (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by no contest over Tyler Hicks (Azle Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Hicks (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dominic Fuentes (Prosper Talons Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

Novice D2 – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Moore of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jordan Gerster of Prosper Talons Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Christian Sanchez of Borger Youth Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Tay`vion Grandberry of El Paso Enforcers Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jordan Gerster (Prosper Talons Wrestling) won by fall over Tay`vion Grandberry (El Paso Enforcers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:43)
  • Jeremiah Moore (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Christian Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:30)

Round 2

  • Christian Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Tay`vion Grandberry (El Paso Enforcers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:42)
  • Jeremiah Moore (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Jordan Gerster (Prosper Talons Wrestling) (Fall 4:04)

Round 3

  • Jeremiah Moore (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Tay`vion Grandberry (El Paso Enforcers Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:26)
  • Jordan Gerster (Prosper Talons Wrestling) won by major decision over Christian Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Maj 8-0)

Novice D2 – 115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Drake of Rockwall Youth Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Heath Drake of Rockwall Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Avery Landrum of Katy Area Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Brady Merenhagen of Brazoria County Wrestling
  • 5th Place – Alexis Allen of West Amarillo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Hunter Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Alexis Allen (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:06)
  • Avery Landrum (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Brady Merenhagen (Brazoria County Wrestling) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2

  • Heath Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Brady Merenhagen (Brazoria County Wrestling) (Fall 2:39)
  • Avery Landrum (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexis Allen (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:07)

Round 3

  • Heath Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Avery Landrum (Katy Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)
  • Hunter Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Brady Merenhagen (Brazoria County Wrestling) (Fall 0:10)

Round 4

  • Hunter Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by decision over Heath Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
  • Brady Merenhagen (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by major decision over Alexis Allen (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Maj 12-4)

Round 5

  • Heath Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Alexis Allen (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:25)
  • Hunter Drake (Rockwall Youth Wrestling) won by fall over Avery Landrum (Katy Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:54)

Novice D2 – HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Pierce of Team Punisher
  • 2nd Place – Joaquin Ortiz of Bordertown Brawlers

Round 1

  • Max Pierce (Team Punisher) won by fall over Joaquin Ortiz (Bordertown Brawlers) (Fall 1:23)

Round 2

  • Max Pierce (Team Punisher) won by fall over Joaquin Ortiz (Bordertown Brawlers) (Fall 0:30)

Round 3

  • () won by no contest over () (NC)

Novice D3 – 56

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zyair Gonzales of Wesley Club Wrestling

Round 1

  • Zyair Gonzales (Wesley Club Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Zyair Gonzales (Wesley Club Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D3 – 60

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zyair Gonzales (56) of Wesley Club Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Blaise Williams of Bloodlines Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Brody Pallan of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Eli Valdez of Maverick Elite Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Zyair Gonzales (56) (Wesley Club Wrestling) won by fall over Blaise Williams (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:59)

2nd Place Match

  • Blaise Williams (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) won by no contest over Brody Pallan (3F Wrestling) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Brody Pallan (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Eli Valdez (Maverick Elite Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)

Novice D3 – 65

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Emberlyn Atma of Takedown Elite
  • 2nd Place – Armando Gutierrez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Gard of LoftonStyle Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Matthew Kohlman of Azle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Emberlyn Atma (Takedown Elite) won by fall over Wyatt Gard (LoftonStyle Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:21)

2nd Place Match

  • Armando Gutierrez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Wyatt Gard (LoftonStyle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Armando Gutierrez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matthew Kohlman (Azle Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:00)

Novice D3 – 70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Matthew Govea of Team Punisher
  • 2nd Place – Robert Soto of Coppell Stars Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Yancey of Team Punisher
  • 4th Place – Seth Gonzales of Randall Youth Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Matthew Govea (Team Punisher) won by decision over Robert Soto (Coppell Stars Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Robert Soto (Coppell Stars Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Tyler Yancey (Team Punisher) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Yancey (Team Punisher) won by decision over Seth Gonzales (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-6)

Novice D3 – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Hicks of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Baker of Lightning Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Mathew Hendren of Xtreme Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Valeria Medrano of Lightning Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Wyatt Hicks (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Aiden Baker (Lightning Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)

2nd Place Match

  • Aiden Baker (Lightning Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Mathew Hendren (Xtreme Wrestling) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Mathew Hendren (Xtreme Wrestling) won by decision over Valeria Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

Novice D3 – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Avalos of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Garrett Clark of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kingston James of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Kale Barr of Team Punisher

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Avalos (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Garrett Clark (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Garrett Clark (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kingston James (Mission Arlington Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kingston James (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by decision over Kale Barr (Team Punisher) (Dec 5-2)

Novice D3 – 85

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Pineda of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Slack of Rebel Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Calas of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Carlos Arriaga of Apex Grappling Academy

1st Place Match

  • John Pineda (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Thomas Slack (Rebel Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)

2nd Place Match

  • Thomas Slack (Rebel Wrestling Club) won by decision over Elijah Calas (Best Trained Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Calas (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Carlos Arriaga (Apex Grappling Academy) (Fall 1:36)

Novice D3 – 90

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Herrin of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Jack Malinconico of 512 Outlaw Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Mackey of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Luke Pullig of Xtreme Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Gage Herrin (Best Trained Wrestling) won by decision over Jack Malinconico (512 Outlaw Wrestling) (Dec 8-7)

2nd Place Match

  • Jack Malinconico (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by decision over Aiden Mackey (Azle Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Mackey (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Luke Pullig (Xtreme Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Novice D3 – 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Webb of West Amarillo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Torres of -Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Jayte Jones of Brazoria County Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Heidi Caprio of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Jennifer McNeil of West Amarillo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nicholas Torres (-Unattached) won by tech fall over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (TF 15-0)
  • Ethan Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jennifer McNeil (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Maj 13-5)

Round 2

  • Ethan Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jayte Jones (Brazoria County Wrestling) (Fall 2:21)
  • Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Jennifer McNeil (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Fall 4:19)

Round 3

  • Jayte Jones (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by major decision over Jennifer McNeil (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-2)
  • Ethan Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicholas Torres (-Unattached) (Dec 9-6)

Round 4

  • Nicholas Torres (-Unattached) won by fall over Jayte Jones (Brazoria County Wrestling) (Fall 1:06)
  • Ethan Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:45)

Round 5

  • Jayte Jones (Brazoria County Wrestling) won by fall over Heidi Caprio (Texans Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:01)
  • Nicholas Torres (-Unattached) won by fall over Jennifer McNeil (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:55)

Novice D3 – 100

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Jaime of Katy Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Mac Shafer of Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Hedrick of Randall Youth Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Loyola Sanchez of Borger Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jose Jaime (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Loyola Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:24)
  • Mac Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hailey Hedrick (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

Round 2

  • Jose Jaime (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Hailey Hedrick (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:58)
  • Mac Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) won by fall over Loyola Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:21)

Round 3

  • Jose Jaime (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Mac Shafer (Bigg Rigg Wrestling Club) (Maj 15-4)
  • Hailey Hedrick (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Loyola Sanchez (Borger Youth Wrestling) (TF 17-2)

Novice D3 – 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriel Maldonado of ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Richard Downing of LCP Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Will Callahan of Paradigm Wrestling

Round 1

  • Gabriel Maldonado (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Will Callahan (Paradigm Wrestling) (Fall 0:20)

Round 2

  • Richard Downing (LCP Wrestling) won by fall over Will Callahan (Paradigm Wrestling) (Fall 1:13)

Round 3

  • Gabriel Maldonado (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) won by fall over Richard Downing (LCP Wrestling) (Fall 0:32)

Novice D3 – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keyon Adkins of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Owen Pullig of Xtreme Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Wood of 512 Outlaw Wrestling

Round 1

  • Owen Pullig (Xtreme Wrestling) won by forfeit over Gavin Wood (512 Outlaw Wrestling) (FF)

Round 2

  • Keyon Adkins (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Owen Pullig (Xtreme Wrestling) (Fall 0:58)

Round 3

  • Keyon Adkins (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by major decision over Gavin Wood (512 Outlaw Wrestling) (Maj 9-0)

Novice D3 – 135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Smith of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Jewett of Team Punisher
  • 3rd Place – Kylie O`Dell of West Texas Grapplers
  • 4th Place – Roman Fraser of Azle Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Zane Smith (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Jewett (Team Punisher) (Dec 7-0)
  • Kylie O`Dell (West Texas Grapplers) won by fall over Roman Fraser (Azle Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:15)

Round 2

  • Zane Smith (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kylie O`Dell (West Texas Grapplers) (Fall 1:01)
  • Roman Fraser (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Jewett (Team Punisher) (Dec 6-3)

Round 3

  • Zane Smith (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Roman Fraser (Azle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)
  • Jacob Jewett (Team Punisher) won by fall over Kylie O`Dell (West Texas Grapplers) (Fall 2:14)

Novice D3 – HWT

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jax Thomas of Azle Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Andres Diaz of Winnsboro Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Robert Elijah Fuentes of El Paso Wildcats

Round 1

  • Jax Thomas (Azle Wrestling Club) won by decision over Andres Diaz (Winnsboro Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-1)

Round 2

  • Andres Diaz (Winnsboro Wrestling Club) won by fall over Robert Elijah Fuentes (El Paso Wildcats) (Fall 0:27)

Round 3

  • Jax Thomas (Azle Wrestling Club) won by fall over Robert Elijah Fuentes (El Paso Wildcats) (Fall 0:19)

Novice D4 – 75

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Anthony of Team Punisher
  • 2nd Place – SIlent Paquette of Azle Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Hunter Anthony (Team Punisher) won by major decision over SIlent Paquette (Azle Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)

Round 2

  • Hunter Anthony (Team Punisher) won by decision over SIlent Paquette (Azle Wrestling Club) (Dec 14-7)

Round 3

  • () won by no contest over () (NC)

Novice D4 – 80

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julius Soltero of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Phoenix Aguilar of Boneyard Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Samuel Johnson of Katy Area Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Romero Rodriguez of ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Julius Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Romero Rodriguez (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:42)
  • Phoenix Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Samuel Johnson (Katy Area Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-6)

Round 2

  • Samuel Johnson (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Romero Rodriguez (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:31)
  • Julius Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Phoenix Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) (Maj 15-7)

Round 3

  • Phoenix Aguilar (Boneyard Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Romero Rodriguez (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) (Maj 17-7)
  • Julius Soltero (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by fall over Samuel Johnson (Katy Area Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:23)

Novice D4 – 86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Carrillo of Spring Klein Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Rechtfertig of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Deacon Ivey of PitBull Wrestling

Round 1

  • Nathan Rechtfertig (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Deacon Ivey (PitBull Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2

  • Brandon Carrillo (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nathan Rechtfertig (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

Round 3

  • Brandon Carrillo (Spring Klein Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Deacon Ivey (PitBull Wrestling) (Maj 14-1)

Novice D4 – 92

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Webb of West Amarillo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – David Gutierrez of Xtreme Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Cassandra Medrano of Lightning Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Chase Yancey of Team Punisher

1st Place Match

  • Logan Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by decision over David Gutierrez (Xtreme Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)

2nd Place Match

  • David Gutierrez (Xtreme Wrestling) won by no contest over Cassandra Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Cassandra Medrano (Lightning Wrestling Club) won by fall over Chase Yancey (Team Punisher) (Fall 0:56)

Novice D4 – 98

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vincent Echavarry of Katy Area Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Bailey of Randall Youth Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Juancarlos Escobar of Xtreme Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Zachery Boren of Azle Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Vincent Echavarry (Katy Area Wrestling Club) won by fall over Nathan Bailey (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:24)

2nd Place Match

  • Nathan Bailey (Randall Youth Wrestling Club) won by no contest over Juancarlos Escobar (Xtreme Wrestling) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Juancarlos Escobar (Xtreme Wrestling) won by decision over Zachery Boren (Azle Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-1)

Novice D4 – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Finn Shepard of Whitted Trained
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Ruiz of ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Maverick Holloway of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Sarah Callender of Xtreme Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Finn Shepard (Whitted Trained) won by tech fall over Maverick Holloway (Mission Arlington Wrestling) (TF 16-1)

2nd Place Match

  • Xavier Ruiz (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) won by decision over Maverick Holloway (Mission Arlington Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Ruiz (ATX Dawgs Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Sarah Callender (Xtreme Wrestling) (TF 15-0)

Novice D4 – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jimmy Guzman of Paradigm Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Sianna Smith of Bloodlines Youth Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Shane Ledford of Rebel Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Caesar Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club

1st Place Match

  • Jimmy Guzman (Paradigm Wrestling) won by major decision over Sianna Smith (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Sianna Smith (Bloodlines Youth Wrestling) won by no contest over Shane Ledford (Rebel Wrestling Club) (NC)

3rd Place Match

  • Shane Ledford (Rebel Wrestling Club) won by fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:45)

Novice D4 – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joaquin Tanabe of Xtreme Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Collin Ussery of Texans Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Rivas of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Mohammed Al Abboodi of Paradigm Wrestling

1st Place Match

  • Joaquin Tanabe (Xtreme Wrestling) won by decision over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 12-6)

2nd Place Match

  • Collin Ussery (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Elijah Rivas (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Collin Ussery (Texans Wrestling Club) won by fall over Mohammed Al Abboodi (Paradigm Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)

Novice D4 – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Lord of Apex Grappling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Nickolas Lira of Tyler Tornadoes
  • 3rd Place – Chadwick Hamlett of Tyler Tornadoes

Round 1

  • Nickolas Lira (Tyler Tornadoes) won by fall over Chadwick Hamlett (Tyler Tornadoes) (Fall 4:00)

Round 2

  • Landon Lord (Apex Grappling Academy) won by decision over Nickolas Lira (Tyler Tornadoes) (Dec 2-1)

Round 3

  • Landon Lord (Apex Grappling Academy) won by fall over Chadwick Hamlett (Tyler Tornadoes) (Fall 1:06)

Novice D4 – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shea McKee of Team Punisher
  • 2nd Place – Timothy Field of Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Round Rock
  • 3rd Place – Asher Sizemore of ReZults Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Will Brownfield of LoftonStyle Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Asher Sizemore (ReZults Wrestling) won by major decision over Will Brownfield (LoftonStyle Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-0)
  • Shea McKee (Team Punisher) won by decision over Timothy Field (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Round Rock) (Dec 9-5)

Round 2

  • Timothy Field (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Round Rock) won by decision over Asher Sizemore (ReZults Wrestling) (Dec 11-6)
  • Shea McKee (Team Punisher) won by fall over Will Brownfield (LoftonStyle Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:10)

Round 3

  • Shea McKee (Team Punisher) won by fall over Asher Sizemore (ReZults Wrestling) (Fall 0:25)
  • Timothy Field (Corespeed Wrestling – Hutto-Round Rock) won by fall over Will Brownfield (LoftonStyle Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:59)

Novice D4 – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Henry Sanderford of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mason Strong of HammerHead Wrestling Academy
  • 3rd Place – Eve Smith of Moya Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Keegan Moralez of HammerHead Wrestling Academy

1st Place Match

  • Henry Sanderford (Best Trained Wrestling) won by major decision over Eve Smith (Moya Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)

2nd Place Match

  • Mason Strong (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Eve Smith (Moya Wrestling) (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Strong (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) won by decision over Keegan Moralez (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) (Dec 4-2)

Novice D4 – 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominick Prehar of Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dominick Prehar (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Dominick Prehar (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D4 – 162

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Venner of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 2nd Place – Xitlaly Sanchez of Brazos Valley Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Dominick Prehar (150) of Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Xitlaly Sanchez (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) won by fall over Dominick Prehar (150) (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:30)

Round 2

  • Logan Venner (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Dominick Prehar (150) (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) (Fall 1:51)

Round 3

  • Logan Venner (Texas Takedown Academy) won by decision over Xitlaly Sanchez (Brazos Valley Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-4)

Novice D4 – 175

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trace Langin of Gorilla Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Kira Hernandez of ReZults Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ibis Trinidad of Kaizen Wrestling

Round 1

  • Kira Hernandez (ReZults Wrestling) won by fall over Ibis Trinidad (Kaizen Wrestling) (Fall 1:17)

Round 2

  • Trace Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) won by fall over Ibis Trinidad (Kaizen Wrestling) (Fall 0:12)

Round 3

  • Trace Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) won by fall over Kira Hernandez (ReZults Wrestling) (Fall 0:33)

Novice D4 – 200

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Haggan Allcock of Azle Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Haggan Allcock (Azle Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Haggan Allcock (Azle Wrestling Club) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D5 – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Leonard Pretorius of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 2nd Place – Nikolas Govea of Team Punisher
  • 3rd Place – Landen Smith of Rise Wrestling

Round 1

  • Leonard Pretorius (Texas Takedown Academy) won by decision over Nikolas Govea (Team Punisher) (Dec 5-3)

Round 2

  • Leonard Pretorius (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Landen Smith (Rise Wrestling) (Fall 1:08)

Round 3

  • Nikolas Govea (Team Punisher) won by tech fall over Landen Smith (Rise Wrestling) (TF 18-3)

Novice D5 – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Rainey of Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Logan Rainey (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Logan Rainey (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D5 – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elyjah Martinez of West Amarillo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Nicolas Flores of Elite Warrior Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Teague of Texas Takedown Academy
  • 4th Place – Logan Rainey (113) of Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling

Round 1

  • Nicolas Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) won by decision over Alexander Teague (Texas Takedown Academy) (Dec 5-1)
  • Elyjah Martinez (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Logan Rainey (113) (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) (Fall 0:47)

Round 2

  • Nicolas Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) won by no contest over Logan Rainey (113) (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) (NC)
  • Elyjah Martinez (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexander Teague (Texas Takedown Academy) (Fall 1:01)

Round 3

  • Elyjah Martinez (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nicolas Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
  • Alexander Teague (Texas Takedown Academy) won by fall over Logan Rainey (113) (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestling) (Fall 2:02)

Novice D5 – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Snider of HammerHead Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Dallas Flores of Elite Warrior Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jack Snider (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Dallas Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Jack Snider (HammerHead Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Dallas Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) (Fall 2:07)

Round 3

Novice D5 – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noel Torres of -Unattached
  • 2nd Place – Billy Flores of Elite Warrior Wrestling

Round 1

  • Noel Torres (-Unattached) won by fall over Billy Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Noel Torres (-Unattached) won by fall over Billy Flores (Elite Warrior Wrestling) (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

Novice D5 – 140

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roy Duran of 512 Outlaw Wrestling

Round 1

  • Roy Duran (512 Outlaw Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Roy Duran (512 Outlaw Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D5 – 150

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Webb of West Amarillo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Roy Duran (140) of 512 Outlaw Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Harry Woertendyke of NexGen Bombers Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Uriel Anchondo of Kaizen Wrestling

Round 1

  • Harry Woertendyke (NexGen Bombers Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Uriel Anchondo (Kaizen Wrestling) (Maj 13-2)
  • Tyler Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Roy Duran (140) (512 Outlaw Wrestling) (Dec 9-2)

Round 2

  • Tyler Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Harry Woertendyke (NexGen Bombers Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:03)
  • Roy Duran (140) (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by fall over Uriel Anchondo (Kaizen Wrestling) (Fall 3:59)

Round 3

  • Roy Duran (140) (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by fall over Harry Woertendyke (NexGen Bombers Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:53)
  • Tyler Webb (West Amarillo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Uriel Anchondo (Kaizen Wrestling) (Fall 0:55)

Novice D5 – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Langin of Gorilla Wrestling

Round 1

  • Tyler Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Tyler Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Novice D5 – HWT++

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – trace Langin of Gorilla Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Haggan Allcock of Azle Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • trace Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) won by fall over Haggan Allcock (Azle Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:51)

Round 2

  • trace Langin (Gorilla Wrestling) won by fall over Haggan Allcock (Azle Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:30)

Round 3