News Ticker

Boys 5A State Quarter Finals Are Set!!

5A Boys State Quarter Finals

106 – 5A

#1 Trebor Moreno of  El Paso Eastwood  (FR  9-0)       vs    #8 Wesley Goleman of  Burleson Centennial  (JR  30-5)

#12 Joe Stephens of  Frisco Centennial  (JR  35-8)        vs   #5 Kenneth Hendriksen of  Carrollton Creekview  (SO  33-1)

#3 Abel Alvarado of  PSJA Memorial  (SR  22-1)            vs    #4 Zach Casias of  Lubbock  (SO  15-2)

#2 Bradyn Valdez of  Lubbock Monterey  (SO  36-2)    vs    #7 Josh Weatherall of  Lewisville The Colony  (SO  60-2)

 

113 – 5A

#6 Aiden Medina of  Lubbock  (SO  36-3)    vs    #4 Mitchell Borynack of  Frisco Liberty   (FR  49-7)

#3 Tyten Volks of  Frisco Centennial  (SO  39-4)    vs    #9 Ethan Franklin of  El Paso Eastwood  (FR  49-11)

#2 Brendon McCurry of  Burleson Centennial  (JR  39-8)    vs     #11 Mario Trevino of  Edcouch-Elsa  (SR  31-6)

#12 Aidan Burke of  Cedar Park  (SO  33-9)    vs    #1 D’Andre Brown of  Wylie East  (SR  16-1)

 

120 – 5A

#3 Cade Morgan of  Frisco Centennial  (SR  32-1)    vs     #6 Jaymez Ramon of  Corpus Christi Moody  (SO  27-9)

#4 Reynoldo Perez of  Uvalde  (JR  21-2)        vs    #1 Andres Mendoza of  Canyon Randall  (JR  39-9)

#7 Ruben Ventura of  Conroe Caney Creek  (SR  20-5)     vs    #2 Alex Pena of  Lubbock  (SR  34-1)

#8 Christopher Tavares of  El Paso Eastwood  (JR  51-9)    vs      #5 Justin Garza of  Cedar Park  (SR  32-5)

 

126 – 5A

#4 Felix Saunders of  Midlothian  (JR  32-6)   vs    #8 Tanutiuh Esquivel of  Houston Waltrip  (JR  35-3)

#9 Jacob Sanchez* of  College Station A&M Cons  (JR  37-6)      vs     #13 Hudson Herring of  Lewisville The Colony  (JR  58-8)

#11 John Abney of  Katy Paetow  (JR  24-9)   vs    #6 Angel Avila of  Sharyland Pioneer  (SR  41-6)

#10 John Bennett of  Frisco Centennial  (SR  39-11)     vs    #14 Aaron Hernandez of  El Paso Eastwood  (SR  45-6)

 

132 – 5A

#1 La’Stot Pleasant of  Frisco Lone Star  (SR  49-0)       vs    #10 Brandon Sanchez of  Saginaw  (SR  30-11)

#13 Jesus Fierro of  El Paso Del Valle  (JR  11-5)            vs    #3 Anthony Criscione of  College Station A&M Cons  (JR  44-5)

#16 Andres Solis of  El Paso Eastwood  (FR  27-11)      vs    #5 Carmine Marino of  Carrollton Smith  (SR  11-4)

#11 Amando Vasquez of  Frisco Liberty   (SR  36-12)   vs    #2 Ah Leet Yart of  Dumas  (JR  24-4)

 

138 – 5A

#15 Joseph Zeiske of  La Joya Palmview  (SR  19-5)      vs    #12 London Snow of  Frisco Centennial  (SR  37-11)

#9 Steven Rodriguez of  Canyon Randall  (JR  34-6)      vs    #7 Coby Eikenhorst of  Carrollton Creekview  (SR  30-8)

#8 Riley McBryde of  Lubbock Monterey  (SO  36-4)    vs    #6 Jacob Moreno of  Pflugerville  (SO  19-5)

#14 Zach Eveleth of  Dripping Springs  (JR  34-18)        vs    #3 Jackson Bourne of  Frisco Reedy  (SR  16-1)

 

145 – 5A

#3 Spencer Buchholz of  Dallas Highland Park  (SR  33-4)     vs   #5 Tristan Seales of  Frisco Liberty   (SR  42-13)

#4 Tucker Spradley of  Frisco Reedy  (SR  42-2)     vs    #2 Moses Torres of  Canyon Randall  (SR  45-7)

#1 Jackson Carter of  Midlothian  (SR  38-2)     vs    #7 Juan Romero of  Dumas  (SO  19-5)

#8 Ever Atilano of  El Paso Del Valle  (SR  21-4)     vs    #6 Evan Atchley of  Colleyville Heritage  (JR  41-8)

152 – 5A

#2 Alex Vislosky of  Lucas Lovejoy  (SR  35-2)     vs     #5 Alex Diaz of  Amarillo  (JR  35-9)

#6 Xavier Martiin of  El Paso Bel Air  (JR  23-4)     vs     #11 Jake Qin of  Frisco Lebanon Trail  (SO  43-6)

#1 Chase Warden of  Dripping Springs  (SR  31-0)        vs     #12 Michael Breslav of  Frisco Liberty   (JR  41-8)

#13 George Alejandro of  Frisco Reedy  (JR  23-11)      vs     #4 Greg Dean of  Canyon Randall  (SR  38-8)

 

160 – 5A

#11 Josef Davis of  CC Veterans Memorial  (JR  26-5)  vs    #4 Preston Hass of  Frisco Reedy  (SR  41-4)

#14 Jax Ernest of  Argyle  (SO  21-15)    vs      #1 Micah Wiginton of  Pflugerville Weiss  (SR  40-1)

#2 Jaydn Heaton of  Canyon Randall  (SR  39-5)   vs     #8 Emiliano Saucedo of  Wylie East  (JR  26-2)

#9 Chris Mapp of  College Station A&M Cons  (JR  45-13)   vs    #3 Hank Meyer of  Burleson Centennial  (JR  7-0)

 

170 – 5A

#16 Allan Sosamon of  Frisco Heritage  (SR  33-21)  vs    #13 Joshua King of  Willis  (SR  32-4)

#5 Anthony Apodaca of  Pflugerville Weiss  (NR  37-5)     vs       #2 Max Hampton of  Frisco Lebanon Trail  (SR  42-3)

#4 Jakob Underwood of  Lucas Lovejoy  (JR  29-5)  vs    #3 Cullen Davee of  Argyle  (JR  26-2)

#7 Jacob Redenbaugh of  Frisco Centennial  (SR  40-12)    vs      #1 Branson Britten of  Canyon Randall  (JR  40-4)

 

182 – 5A

#2 Ronald Caldwell of  Cedar Park  (SR  29-1)     vs       #3 Alexis Vejar of  College Station A&M Cons  (SR  36-5)

#4 Langston Mayrant of  New Waverly   (SR  53-3)      vs    #11 Makyiah (Ky)Sandoval of  Lubbock Monterey  (SR  35-6)

#5 Michael Holly of  Grapevine  (SR  33-3)     vs    #12 Kale Farrington of  Canyon Randall  (JR  41-9)

#7 Omari Frazier of  San Antonio Veterans Memorial  (SR  24-5)     vs      #1 Brahn Howard of  Richmond Foster  (SR  39-4)

 

195 – 5A

#4 Corbin Phelps of  El Paso Hanks  (JR  43-1)    vs        #14 Matthew Salazar of  San Antonio Burbank  (JR  19-8)

#8 Jonathon Rios of  Roma  (SR  19-6)    vs     #1 Aiden Jean of  Northwest  (SR  49-0)

#2 Mason Ding of  Carrollton Creekview  (JR  39-0)  vs    #5 Carlos Gonzalez of  Pampa  (SR  18-5)

#6 Josh Yorek of  Burleson Centennial  (JR  34-8)  vs    #3 Kallon Guyton of  Leander Glenn  (SR  41-1)

 

220 – 5A

#2 Jeff Jackson of  Amarillo  (SR  40-1)   vs     #6 Christian Prehar of  Dripping Springs  (JR  28-14)

#8 Antonio Mendoza of  Corpus Christi Ray  (SR  29-4)     vs       #9 Hayden Nofziger of  Melissa  (JR  25-2)

#1 Ben Bell of  Cedar Park  (SR  30-1)    vs       #3 Jeremiah Norris of  El Paso Parkland  (SR  11-1)

#4 Jason Lund of  Azle  (SR  32-3)  vs    #5 Prince Ugoh of  Frisco Liberty   (JR  42-1)

 

285 – 5A

#3 William Bennett of  Ft Worth Boswell  (SR  26-4)    vs            #10 Dacarius Cook of  Princeton  (SR  27-5)

#9 Daniel Ocampo of  Carrollton Smith  (JR  47-14)     vs            #2 Marshall Hodges of  Midlothian  (JR  30-0)

#1 Chidoze Nwankwo of  Richmond Foster  (SR  18-0)    vs   #8 Joesph Immedialto of  El Paso Eastwood  (JR  56-2)

#5 Frederick Hardy of  Dallas Carter  (SR  9-3)               vs            #11 Aiden Butler of  Leander Rouse  (SR  36-2)