News Ticker

`20 TAPPS State Wrestling Tournament Results

Team Scores Boys
1Bishop Lynch Hs203.0
2Liberty Christian School-TX158.0
3St. Thomas Catholic153.0
4All Saints Episcopal School128.5
5Trinity Christian Academy117.5
6Texas School for the Deaf92.0
7McKinney Christian Academy84.5
8San Antonio Christian Schools36.0
9Austin Brentwood Christian School22.0
10Bay Area Christian School21.0
11Dallas Christian School18.0
12Faustina Academy12.0
13First Baptist Academy8.0
14New Braunfels Christian Academy6.0
14Veritas Academy6.0
16Covenant School of Dallas4.0
17Bishop T K Gorman3.0
18Bishop Dunne Catholic0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Benton Phillips of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Hawkins Morgan of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 3rd Place – Colton Ritchey of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Simpson of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Benton Phillips (All Saints Episcopal School) 27-5, So. over Hawkins Morgan (Texas School for the Deaf) 19-5, . (Fall 1:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Colton Ritchey (St. Thomas Catholic) 17-20, Fr. over Benjamin Simpson (Bishop Lynch Hs) 8-12, Fr. (Fall 0:34)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Shafer of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Brentham of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 3rd Place – Will Dundee of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Sam Shafer (All Saints Episcopal School) 29-1, Jr. over Brandon Brentham (Texas School for the Deaf) 21-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:01 (21-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Will Dundee (St. Thomas Catholic) 19-19, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nate Gwynn of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Mark Hayden of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Jay Gorosestia of Texas School for the Deaf
  • 4th Place – Luke Townley of Trinity Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Nate Gwynn (McKinney Christian Academy) 22-9, Jr. over Mark Hayden (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, So. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jay Gorosestia (Texas School for the Deaf) 23-3, . over Luke Townley (Trinity Christian Academy) 11-25, So. (Fall 1:53)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alan Fandrich of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Raul Villa of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Evan Benavides of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Conrad Souther of McKinney Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 40-5, Sr. over Raul Villa (Bishop Lynch Hs) 34-10, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Benavides (St. Thomas Catholic) 24-14, Jr. over Conrad Souther (McKinney Christian Academy) 17-12, So. (Fall 4:17)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Nick Thompson of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 3rd Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Patriot Butler of McKinney Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Nick Thompson (All Saints Episcopal School) 30-9, Sr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 32-13, Sr. over Patriot Butler (McKinney Christian Academy) 15-16, Jr. (MD 10-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaren Powell of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Rutt of Austin Brentwood Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Camden Findley of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Luke Malveaux of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-0, Jr. over Ethan Rutt (Austin Brentwood Christian School) 29-17, Jr. (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Camden Findley (Trinity Christian Academy) 20-18, So. over Luke Malveaux (St. Thomas Catholic) 18-21, Fr. (Fall 2:39)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Morland of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Travis Enochs of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Evan Petrek of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Seth Hovanets of Liberty Christian School-TX

1st Place Match

  • Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 39-7, Sr. over Travis Enochs (St. Thomas Catholic) 26-11, Sr. (Dec 12-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Evan Petrek (Bishop Lynch Hs) 31-15, Sr. over Seth Hovanets (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 0:38)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Baller of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Cort Doyle of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Caleb Key of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Joseph Kwalah of Texas School for the Deaf

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Baller (All Saints Episcopal School) 19-1, Jr. over Cort Doyle (Bishop Lynch Hs) 37-11, Jr. (MD 13-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Caleb Key (Trinity Christian Academy) 27-7, Sr. over Joseph Kwalah (Texas School for the Deaf) 17-7, . (MD 13-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kendrick Williams of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Mata of Dallas Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Jimmy Nguyen of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Adrian Marquez of St. Thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Kendrick Williams (All Saints Episcopal School) 29-3, Sr. over Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) 16-4, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jimmy Nguyen (Bishop Lynch Hs) 28-15, Sr. over Adrian Marquez (St. Thomas Catholic) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian Schools
  • 2nd Place – Denzel Poulter of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Harrison Heard of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Ben VanWey of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian Schools) 29-5, Sr. over Denzel Poulter (McKinney Christian Academy) 19-8, So. (Dec 3-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Harrison Heard (St. Thomas Catholic) 22-11, Jr. over Ben VanWey (Bishop Lynch Hs) 17-10, Jr. (MD 12-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Roman Ochoa of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Kade Findley of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Kade Sink of Bay Area Christian School

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Jr. over Roman Ochoa (St. Thomas Catholic) 23-20, Jr. (Fall 0:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Kade Findley (Bishop Lynch Hs) 25-15, Jr. over Kade Sink (Bay Area Christian School) 6-8, Fr. (Fall 1:28)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Webster Walls of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Nick Clarke of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Bennett Nunnally of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 4th Place – Nathan Crawford of San Antonio Christian Schools

1st Place Match

  • Webster Walls (Bishop Lynch Hs) 13-4, So. over Nick Clarke (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 0:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Bennett Nunnally (All Saints Episcopal School) 10-7, Fr. over Nathan Crawford (San Antonio Christian Schools) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 0:14)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Holub Charles of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jackson Phillips of St. Thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Wong of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Mark Nilson of Trinity Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Holub Charles (Bishop Lynch Hs) 43-6, Jr. over Jackson Phillips (St. Thomas Catholic) 30-7, Sr. (Fall 2:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Wong (McKinney Christian Academy) 12-15, So. over Mark Nilson (Trinity Christian Academy) 9-30, So. (Fall 3:35)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabe Moore of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Benjamin Weber of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Morris of Texas School for the Deaf

1st Place Match

  • Gabe Moore (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-0, Fr. over Benjamin Weber (Bishop Lynch Hs) 23-7, Jr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Morris (Texas School for the Deaf) 8-2, . over () , . (Bye)