News Ticker

2020 UIL Region 4-5A Results

Team Scores boys
1Dripping Springs233.0
2Cedar Park163.5
3Leander Glenn133.0
4Sharyland Pioneer116.0
5Corpus Christi Ray113.0
6Edcouch-Elsa105.5
7Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial86.0
7San Antonio Veterans Memorial86.0
9Uvalde82.0
10Corpus Christi Moody78.0
11Mission Sharyland52.0
11Psja Memorial52.0
13Leander Rouse42.0
14Corpus Christi Miller38.5
15Converse Wagner31.5
16Beeville Jones31.0
16Corpus Christi Carroll31.0
18Rio Grande City30.0
18Roma30.0
18Victoria East30.0
21San Antonio Burbank28.5
22Victoria West28.0
23RGC Grulla24.0
24Pharr Valley View18.0
25Donna17.0
26Lampasas15.0
26Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr15.0
28La Joya Palmview14.0
29San Antonio Brooks Academy12.0
30Psja Southwest11.0
31Mission Veterans Memorial10.0
32Austin Travis7.0
33Austin Crockett4.0
33Austin Johnson4.0
33San Antonio Highlands4.0
36Corpus Christi King3.0
37Austin Navarro2.0
38Austin McCallum0.

Team Scores Girls
1Leander Glenn95.5
2Corpus Christi Ray95.0
3Beeville Jones93.0
4Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial82.0
5Corpus Christi King75.0
6San Antonio Brooks Academy69.0
7Sharyland Pioneer65.5
8La Joya Palmview61.0
9Donna59.0
10Psja Memorial57.0
11Austin Navarro44.0
11Dripping Springs44.0
13Victoria East40.0
14Rio Grande City32.0
15Corpus Christi Miller28.0
15Uvalde28.0
17Cedar Park27.0
18Edcouch-Elsa26.0
19Austin McCallum22.0
19Mission Sharyland22.0
21Austin Northeast20.5
22Pharr Valley View19.0
23Austin Crockett18.0
24Leander Rouse14.5
25RGC Grulla13.0
26Mission Veterans Memorial12.0
26San Antonio Highlands12.0
28Corpus Christi Carroll10.0
28San Antonio Veterans Memorial10.0
30Corpus Christi Moody7.0
30Psja Southwest7.0
32Austin Johnson6.0
33San Antonio Burbank4.0
34Lampasas3.0
35Converse Wagner0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abel Alvarado of Psja Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Mendoza of Mission Sharyland
  • 3rd Place – Mark Libiran of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Arlin Padilla of Uvalde
  • 5th Place – Derick Arellano of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Kane Sistrunk of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (Psja Memorial) 22-1, Sr. over Alberto Mendoza (Mission Sharyland) 39-9, Fr. (MD 14-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Libiran (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 32-8, So. over Derick Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 4:53)

4th Place Match

  • Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) 25-11, So. over Derick Arellano (Edcouch-Elsa) 25-8, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

5th Place Match

  • Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) 25-11, So. over Kane Sistrunk (Cedar Park) 16-19, Fr. (Fall 0:54)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Mario Trevino of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Sebastian Pacheco of Converse Wagner
  • 5th Place – Steve Juarez of Psja Southwest
  • 6th Place – Diego Aguilera of Psja Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 41-11, Sr. over Mario Trevino (Edcouch-Elsa) 31-6, Sr. (Dec 11-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 33-9, So. over Sebastian Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 10-8)

4th Place Match

  • Sebastian Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 10-5, Jr. over Steve Juarez (Psja Southwest) 16-8, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Steve Juarez (Psja Southwest) 16-8, Jr. over Diego Aguilera (Psja Memorial) 33-7, Sr. (MD 12-4)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Alberto Jesus Elizondo of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Gerardo Salas of Victoria East
  • 6th Place – Raysun Allan of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park) 32-5, Sr. over Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 27-9, So. (MD 17-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 21-2, Jr. over Alberto Jesus Elizondo (Psja Memorial) 33-8, So. (Fall 2:00)

4th Place Match

  • Alberto Jesus Elizondo (Psja Memorial) 33-8, So. over Gerardo Salas (Victoria East) 27-9, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Gerardo Salas (Victoria East) 27-9, Fr. over Raysun Allan (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 18-10, Fr. (Fall 4:46)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Angel Avila of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Adcock of Victoria West
  • 4th Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 6th Place – Rafael Zavala of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) 29-9, Sr. over Angel Avila (Sharyland Pioneer) 41-6, Sr. (TB-1 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 26-8, Jr. over Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr) 30-9, So. (Fall 2:44)

4th Place Match

  • Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr) 30-9, So. over Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 38-17, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 38-17, So. over Rafael Zavala (Donna) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gage Foulds of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Moorer of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Rene Trevino of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Andres Garza of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 6th Place – Kenneth Briere of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) 26-9, Jr. over Brodie Dyer (Dripping Springs) 31-15, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 26-7, Sr. over Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 15-4, Jr. (Fall 4:20)

4th Place Match

  • Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 15-4, Jr. over Andres Garza (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 29-13, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Andres Garza (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 29-13, Jr. over Kenneth Briere (Sharyland Pioneer) 31-22, So. (Dec 9-7)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryce McLaren of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 3rd Place – Zach Eveleth of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Joseph Zieske of La Joya Palmview
  • 5th Place – Matthew Pacheco of Converse Wagner
  • 6th Place – Nathan Vazquez of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Bryce McLaren (Leander Glenn) 40-7, So. over Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 33-8, So. (SV-1 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Eveleth (Dripping Springs) 34-18, Jr. over Joseph Zieske (La Joya Palmview) 19-5, Sr. (Fall 4:26)

4th Place Match

  • Joseph Zieske (La Joya Palmview) 19-5, Sr. over Matthew Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 12-6, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 12-6, Sr. over Nathan Vazquez (Sharyland Pioneer) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Huerta of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Mayes of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Eivar Flores of Pharr Valley View
  • 5th Place – Jesse Robles of Uvalde
  • 6th Place – Geovannie Trevino of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 37-8, Jr. over Daniel Huerta (Sharyland Pioneer) 39-11, Sr. (Fall 5:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs) 27-19, Jr. over Eivar Flores (Pharr Valley View) 28-13, Jr. (Fall 1:00)

4th Place Match

  • Eivar Flores (Pharr Valley View) 28-13, Jr. over Jesse Robles (Uvalde) 19-15, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jesse Robles (Uvalde) 19-15, Sr. over Geovannie Trevino (Victoria East) 26-12, So. (Fall 1:25)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Mark Leija of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 4th Place – Gary Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Alberto Montalvo of RGC Grulla
  • 6th Place – Samuel De los Santos of San Antonio Brooks Academy

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 31-0, Sr. over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 49-3, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Leija (Corpus Christi Miller) 33-12, Sr. over Gary Lensing (Cedar Park) 25-23, Sr. (Fall 4:29)

4th Place Match

  • Gary Lensing (Cedar Park) 25-23, Sr. over Alberto Montalvo (RGC Grulla) 17-4, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Alberto Montalvo (RGC Grulla) 17-4, Jr. over Samuel De los Santos (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 14-7, So. (Dec 10-3)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josef Davis of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Jefferson Guerrero of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Rome Esquivel of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Elias Sierra of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 5th Place – Ernesto Mejia of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 6th Place – Pedro Martinez of Rio Grande City

1st Place Match

  • Josef Davis (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 26-5, Jr. over Jefferson Guerrero (Dripping Springs) 35-14, Jr. (Fall 2:40)

3rd Place Match

  • Rome Esquivel (Leander Glenn) 37-16, Sr. over Elias Sierra (Corpus Christi Moody) 29-18, So. (MD 11-2)

4th Place Match

  • Elias Sierra (Corpus Christi Moody) 29-18, So. over Ernesto Mejia (Corpus Christi Miller) 18-18, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Ernesto Mejia (Corpus Christi Miller) 18-18, Jr. over Pedro Martinez (Rio Grande City) 15-23, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Norton of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Tyler Worley of Leander Rouse
  • 5th Place – Santino Pascual of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Tarik Adkins of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 27-16, Jr. over Antonio Garcia (Corpus Christi Moody) 32-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 34-3, Sr. over Tyler Worley (Leander Rouse) 16-9, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

4th Place Match

  • Tyler Worley (Leander Rouse) 16-9, Jr. over Santino Pascual (Mission Sharyland) 24-9, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Santino Pascual (Mission Sharyland) 24-9, Sr. over Tarik Adkins (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 7-7, Jr. (MD 10-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ronald Caldwell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Omari Frazier of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Michael Gutierrez of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Jacoby Hines of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Eresmo Uresti of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Austin Wynne of RGC Grulla

1st Place Match

  • Ronald Caldwell (Cedar Park) 29-1, Sr. over Omari Frazier (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 24-5, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Gutierrez (Dripping Springs) 7-2, Sr. over Jacoby Hines (Leander Glenn) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

4th Place Match

  • Jacoby Hines (Leander Glenn) 29-10, Jr. over Eresmo Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 23-7, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Eresmo Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 23-7, Sr. over Austin Wynne (RGC Grulla) 11-5, Jr. (Dec 9-6)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kallon Guyton of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Jonathan Rios of Roma
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Salazar of San Antonio Burbank
  • 4th Place – Colby Collins of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Chris Perales of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Ace Vargas of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Kallon Guyton (Leander Glenn) 41-1, Sr. over Jonathan Rios (Roma) 19-6, Sr. (Fall 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Salazar (San Antonio Burbank) 19-8, Jr. over Chris Perales (Corpus Christi Ray) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

4th Place Match

  • Colby Collins (Dripping Springs) 28-19, Sr. over Chris Perales (Corpus Christi Ray) 29-17, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Colby Collins (Dripping Springs) 28-19, Sr. over Ace Vargas (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 31-13, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Christian Prehar of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Ethan Garza of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Martinez of Mission Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Anthony Harris of Lampasas

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 30-1, Sr. over Christian Prehar (Dripping Springs) 28-14, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray) 29-4, Sr. over Ethan Garza (Sharyland Pioneer) 18-7, Sr. (Fall 0:53)

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Garza (Sharyland Pioneer) 18-7, Sr. over Gabriel Martinez (Mission Sharyland) 21-16, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Martinez (Mission Sharyland) 21-16, Sr. over Anthony Harris (Lampasas) 13-12, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 3rd Place – Orlando Camacho of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Bobby Gonzalez of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 5th Place – John Pantoja of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Jamal Collins of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Leander Rouse) 36-2, Jr. over Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll) 36-6, Sr. (Fall 5:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Orlando Camacho (Sharyland Pioneer) 30-11, Jr. over Bobby Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 22-11, Sr. (Fall 4:23)

4th Place Match

  • Bobby Gonzalez (Edcouch-Elsa) 22-11, Sr. over John Pantoja (Corpus Christi Ray) 20-12, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • John Pantoja (Corpus Christi Ray) 20-12, Jr. over Jamal Collins (Leander Glenn) 16-20, Jr. (Fall 0:57)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Janet Rodriguez-Olalde of Austin Navarro
  • 3rd Place – Jerilyn` Peralez of Mission Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Nathalia Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 5th Place – Leilani Garcia of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 6th Place – Vivika Green of Austin Crockett
  • 7th Place – Larissa Valazquez of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 23-4, Sr. over Janet Rodriguez-Olalde (Austin Navarro) 14-10, So. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Jerilyn` Peralez (Mission Sharyland) 28-4, Sr. over Nathalia Quiroz (Uvalde) 13-13, Fr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Leilani Garcia (Edcouch-Elsa) 18-16, Jr. over Vivika Green (Austin Crockett) 12-11, So. (Fall 3:51)

7th Place Match

  • Larissa Valazquez (Victoria East) 11-13, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

4th Place Match

  • Nathalia Quiroz (Uvalde) 13-13, Fr. over Leilani Garcia (Edcouch-Elsa) 18-16, Jr. (NC)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Joe Vasquez of San Antonio Brooks Academy
  • 4th Place – Karyssa Davila of Uvalde
  • 5th Place – Bridny Garza of RGC Grulla
  • 6th Place – Isabella Peralez of Psja Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray) 45-1, Sr. over Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones) 22-12, So. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 21-2, Sr. over Karyssa Davila (Uvalde) 19-13, So. (Fall 4:27)

4th Place Match

  • Karyssa Davila (Uvalde) 19-13, So. over Bridny Garza (RGC Grulla) 23-7, Jr. (Fall 3:32)

5th Place Match

  • Bridny Garza (RGC Grulla) 23-7, Jr. over Isabella Peralez (Psja Memorial) 20-10, Sr. (Fall 2:10)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – London Hundall of Austin McCallum
  • 3rd Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Myah Alvear of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Julianne Vasquez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Baby Lopez of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park) 42-0, Sr. over London Hundall (Austin McCallum) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones) 30-4, Sr. over Myah Alvear (Leander Glenn) 20-11, Jr. (MD 12-0)

4th Place Match

  • Myah Alvear (Leander Glenn) 20-11, Jr. over Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray) 39-17, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray) 39-17, Jr. over Baby Lopez (Edcouch-Elsa) 12-6, Fr. (Fall 3:59)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 2nd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 4th Place – Leandra Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 5th Place – Dafne Martinez of Pharr Valley View
  • 6th Place – Iris Lopez of Psja Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller) 22-9, Jr. over Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) 27-10, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer) 32-5, Jr. over Dafne Martinez (Pharr Valley View) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

4th Place Match

  • Leandra Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 21-11, Jr. over Dafne Martinez (Pharr Valley View) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

5th Place Match

  • Leandra Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 21-11, Jr. over Iris Lopez (Psja Memorial) 16-11, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Maddison Hill of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Brooklyn Garza of La Joya Palmview
  • 4th Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Sirena Hale of Corpus Christi King
  • 6th Place – Teresa Gallegos of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 33-4, Sr. over Maddison Hill (Leander Glenn) 25-2, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brooklyn Garza (La Joya Palmview) 28-15, Fr. over Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs) 22-15, So. (Fall 1:59)

4th Place Match

  • Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs) 22-15, So. over Sirena Hale (Corpus Christi King) 33-16, Jr. (MD 14-5)

5th Place Match

  • Sirena Hale (Corpus Christi King) 33-16, Jr. over Teresa Gallegos (Edcouch-Elsa) 16-11, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Vanessa Ramirez of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Joselyn Carriera of Corpus Christi King
  • 4th Place – Autumn Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 5th Place – Brianda Lopez of Psja Memorial
  • 6th Place – Mia Sanchez of Mission Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Leander Glenn) 35-0, Sr. over Vanessa Ramirez (Sharyland Pioneer) 27-9, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Joselyn Carriera (Corpus Christi King) 36-12, So. over Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 28-13, So. (Dec 12-10)

4th Place Match

  • Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 28-13, So. over Brianda Lopez (Psja Memorial) 25-10, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Brianda Lopez (Psja Memorial) 25-10, Sr. over Mia Sanchez (Mission Veterans Memorial) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Rose Scotello of San Antonio Brooks Academy
  • 3rd Place – Amirica Luckie of Austin Northeast
  • 4th Place – Sabrina Govea of Austin Navarro
  • 5th Place – Karla Cruz of Donna
  • 6th Place – Sofia Vazquez Acevedo of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones) 24-3, Sr. over Rose Scotello (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 21-6, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Amirica Luckie (Austin Northeast) 11-4, Sr. over Karla Cruz (Donna) 25-12, Sr. (MD 11-3)

4th Place Match

  • Sabrina Govea (Austin Navarro) 23-12, Sr. over Karla Cruz (Donna) 25-12, Sr. (Fall 3:45)

5th Place Match

  • Sabrina Govea (Austin Navarro) 23-12, Sr. over Sofia Vazquez Acevedo (Leander Glenn) 22-21, Fr. (Fall 2:38)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview
  • 2nd Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King
  • 3rd Place – Pheonix Talamantez of San Antonio Brooks Academy
  • 4th Place – Raquell Summers-Saenz of Leander Rouse
  • 5th Place – Sierra Hinojosa of Victoria East
  • 6th Place – Illiana Munoz of San Antonio Highlands

1st Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview) 38-4, Jr. over Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King) 27-7, Jr. (Fall 4:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Pheonix Talamantez (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 23-3, Sr. over Raquell Summers-Saenz (Leander Rouse) 14-5, So. (Fall 0:37)

4th Place Match

  • Raquell Summers-Saenz (Leander Rouse) 14-5, So. over Sierra Hinojosa (Victoria East) 20-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Sierra Hinojosa (Victoria East) 20-12, Jr. over Illiana Munoz (San Antonio Highlands) 4-4, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East
  • 3rd Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Lorena Torres of Psja Memorial
  • 5th Place – Milana Vega of Corpus Christi King
  • 6th Place – Kayla Yanez of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 33-1, Sr. over Hayley Montez (Victoria East) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones) 25-6, So. over Lorena Torres (Psja Memorial) 26-9, So. (Fall 2:10)

4th Place Match

  • Lorena Torres (Psja Memorial) 26-9, So. over Milana Vega (Corpus Christi King) 24-15, Fr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Milana Vega (Corpus Christi King) 24-15, Fr. over Kayla Yanez (Donna) 17-15, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna
  • 2nd Place – Camila Flores of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Shanya Walker of Austin Crockett
  • 5th Place – Rachel Villarreal of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Haylee Cates of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Precious Hernandez (Donna) 21-1, Sr. over Camila Flores (Sharyland Pioneer) 28-6, Jr. (Fall 3:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray) 44-10, Jr. over Rachel Villarreal (Rio Grande City) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 0:34)

4th Place Match

  • Shanya Walker (Austin Crockett) 15-6, So. over Rachel Villarreal (Rio Grande City) 18-10, Jr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Shanya Walker (Austin Crockett) 15-6, So. over Haylee Cates (Leander Glenn) 6-7, Sr. (Fall 1:25)