News Ticker

18th Annual CY Fair ISD Invitational Girls Recap

The Girls side of the Cy Fair ISD Tournament was just as large as the boys with 99 teams in the house just not as many weights obviously but the teams showed up and the brackets were full with six full rounds in the championship brackets and as many as nine matches in the consolation side.

Euless Trinity Girls were the top team with 151.5  points  edging out 2nd place Cibolo Steele by 2.5 points with 149.0 team points.  The College Park Girls are starting to make some noise as we only have 47 days until State by placing 3rd followed by Katy Tompkins and Killeen Ellison to round out the top 5.

Top 10 Teams
Girls Team Scores
1Euless Trinity (Girls)151.5
2Cibolo Steele Girls149.0
3Conroe Woodlands College Park Girls134.0
4Katy Tompkins Girls125.0
5Killeen Ellison (Girls)111.0
6Katy Morton Ranch Hs (Girls)107.0
7El Paso Montwood (Girls)102.0
8Weatherford Girls99.0
9El Paso Eastwood (Girls)95.0
9Justin Northwest High School Girls95.0

 

As always, the state rankings will be almost completely recast this week as wrestlers moved down in weights and others faced top competition, both 5A and 6A, for the first time this season:

95 Starts with our first upset in the making as Olivia DeGeorgio, a sophomore from  College Park who was ranked #8, ran the gauntlet and defeated the #1 ranked wrestler Moe Cruz of Klein Cain in the semi finals, DeGeorgio went on to defeat then undefeated Kylie Hernandez of El Paso Eastlake who was ranked #6-5A in the finals match by fall.  Cruz made a come back by defeating the #2-5A ranked Jacey Burreson of Frisco LeBanon Trail in the 3rd place match to take 3rd.  Hernandez had defeated Burreson in the semi finals improving her ranking status as well for the 95-5A.

102 Was really no surprise here, it was all #1 ranked Jasmine Howard of Azle who owns this weight.  Howard defeated 5A and 6A top ranked girls with no problems except for #4 ranked 6A-110 Kadee Kelly of Weatherford who dropped a weight was able to hold her to a decision of 7-0 while the rest were won by falls including the finals match against #1-6A Brittany Cotter of Katy Morton Ranch who settles for 2nd.  Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray was the #2-5A ranked wrestler who lost to Cotter in the semi finals and came back to take 3rd place over another surprise of  #10-119, 6A Carlie Allred of Euless Trinity who dropped all the way down from 119 to take 4th, beating a couple of top 10 ranked wrestlers along her way helping Trinity to their team win.

110 This weight was already tough with #1 nationally ranked Samara Chavez at this weight (Chavez wasn’t at the tournament) Then state champ and #2 ranked @ 119 Amanda McAleavey of Cy-Creek drops to this weight where Carmin Allred of Euless Trinity,  the #2 ranked 6A wrestler, was looking for a Cy-Fair championship. Allred gave her team bonus points in every match by winning by falls all the way to the finals where she met up with McAleavey.  McAleavey won a major 9-1.  #5-6A Alexis Hanks of Killeen Ellison took 3rd over #6-6A Jennifer Thomas of Bryan who dropped from 119 as well.

119 Just like 102 dominance, #1 and nationally ranked Camille Fournier of Weatherford in her senior year didn’t have any trouble getting the fall over every wrestler she faced including #8-6A Lily Broadrick of Katy Tompkins who she faced in the finals.  Broadrick settles for 2nd place.  #12-6A Jayden Blazemore of College Park takes 3rd over a new comer sophomore Elizabeth Duvall of Rockwall.

128 #2-6A Devin Patton of Plano West ran the board here defeating #3-6A Olivia Mottley in the semi finals giving Mottley her first loss on the season.  On the bottom side of the bracket #1-5A ranked Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial met Fargo AA Sydney Harper of Euless Trinity in the semi finals with the decision going to Yauger.  Patton defeats Yauger in the finals and both Mottley and Harper met for 3rd place where Mottley edged out Harper by a 4-3 decision.

138 was an epic battle of the 5A and 6A top ranked girls in the finals between #2-6A Jordan Suarez of Katy Morton Ranch and #1-5A Maddie Sandquist of Humble Kingwood Park with Suarez finally getting the win in SV-1 7-5. #10-6A Taylor Martinez of Prosper High School met and defeated for 3rd place #5-6A Abigail Denney of Conroe Oak Ridge by a 9-2 decision. Both Martinez and Denney had losses to Sandquist in the quarter finals and the semi finals respectively.

148 #2-6A ranked and undefeated Nia Miranda of Cy-Ranch kept her unbeaten streak alive and well by winning here over #6-6A ranked Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley in the finals match.  The 3rd place match was a rematch between #10-6A Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele and #6-5A Samatha Bonilla of El Paso Eastwood.  Brownell won in the quarter finals and again for 3rd place.

165 Undefeated #3-6A Kaitlyn Bryant of Katy Tompkins never wrestled past the 2nd period on her way to winning the championship here.  #5-6A Fahydat Bello of Cy Park was the other finalist who took 2nd place.  Meanwhile #10-6A Leilani Hernandez of Plano West improved her ranking by placing 3rd over #8-6A Hailey Wilcox of Euless Trinity by Med Forfeit. Hernandez beat the #2 Wegman and #6 Lopez on her way to the 3rd place finish as well.

185 It was all #1-6A and nationally ranked Brittyn Corbishley also not needing more than 2 periods per round, winning each match by falls.  The runner up was #3-6A Lessly Sandoval of Conroe who defeated the #1-5A ranked Natalia Villegas of CC Veterans Memorial in the semi finals.  Villegas placed 3rd over #6-6A Nicole Blinn of Katy Tompkins.

215 The finals here was a meeting of the #4 and #5 6A ranked women. #4 Trash Haynes of Cibolo Steele got the fall over #5 Valerie Ramos of Killeen Ellison.  It took Ramos SV-1 3-1 to get past #7-6A Amber Latta of Oak Ridge who placed 5th, in the semi finals.  #13-6A Callie Renea Youngblood of Bridgeland took 3rd over #4-5A Autumn Bradley of Northwest.