in

2020 UIL Region 4-6A Results

Team Scores Boys
1 New Braunfels 164.5
2 Austin Lake Travis 160.0
3 San Antonio Johnson 120.5
4 Schertz Clemens 83.5
5 San Antonio Reagan 81.5
6 San Marcos 77.0
7 Los Fresnos 75.5
8 San Antonio Madison 75.0
9 San Antonio Churchill 72.0
10 Converse Judson 67.0
11 San Antonio Lee 66.0
12 Austin Bowie 65.5
13 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 61.0
14 San Antonio Roosevelt 56.0
15 Austin Westlake 49.5
16 Comal Smithson Valley 44.0
17 Comal Canyon 43.5
18 San Antonio MacArthur 39.0
19 Cibolo Steele 34.0
19 McAllen 34.0
21 Weslaco 31.5
22 Edinburg 31.0
23 Weslaco East 28.5
24 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 26.5
25 Edinburg Vela 25.0
26 McAllen Rowe 24.0
26 Mission 24.0
28 La Joya 22.0
29 Austin Anderson 19.5
30 Edinburg Economedes 18.0
31 Austin Akins 11.0
31 Donna North 11.0
31 Edinburg North 11.0
34 Psja North 9.5
35 McAllen Memorial 7.0
35 San Benito 7.0
37 Austin 0.0

Team Scores girls
1 Cibolo Steele 142.0
2 San Antonio Madison 108.0
3 Comal Smithson Valley 84.5
4 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 80.5
5 Austin Akins 75.0
6 San Marcos 66.0
7 Edinburg North 64.0
8 Comal Canyon 63.0
9 Austin Bowie 58.0
10 McAllen 55.0
11 San Antonio Johnson 54.0
12 San Benito 47.5
13 San Antonio Churchill 44.0
14 McAllen Memorial 41.5
15 San Antonio Lee 41.0
16 Edinburg Economedes 37.0
17 La Joya 31.0
18 Donna North 30.0
18 San Antonio Reagan 30.0
20 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 28.0
21 Austin Westlake 26.0
22 Edinburg 25.0
23 Los Fresnos 18.0
24 San Antonio MacArthur 16.0
25 Schertz Clemens 10.0
26 Austin Anderson 7.0
26 Converse Judson 7.0
28 Psja North 6.0
29 Weslaco 4.0
30 San Antonio Roosevelt 3.0
31 Edinburg Vela 0.0
31 McAllen Rowe 0.0
31 Mission 0.0
31 New Braunfels 0.0
31 Weslaco East 0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zarek Hernandez of San Antonio Reagan
  • 2nd Place – Troy Guerra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Logan Starr of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Thiago Almeida of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio Lee
  • 6th Place – Donovan Bernard of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Zarek Hernandez (San Antonio Reagan) 28-2, Jr. over Troy Guerra (San Antonio Johnson) 14-2, So. (MD 9-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Logan Starr (Austin Westlake) 32-8, Fr. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio Lee) 29-10, Jr. (MD 17-5)

4th Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 21-5, So. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio Lee) 29-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Thiago Almeida (Los Fresnos) 21-5, So. over Donovan Bernard (New Braunfels) 24-17, Fr. (Fall 1:29)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Laughery of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Gabriel Casarez of Weslaco
  • 6th Place – Xandro Gonzalez of Austin Akins

1st Place Match

  • Carson Laughery (Austin Lake Travis) 39-1, Jr. over David Banda (San Marcos) 40-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Huerta (San Antonio MacArthur) 34-7, So. over Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 37-16, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)

4th Place Match

  • Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 37-16, Jr. over Gabriel Casarez (Weslaco) 23-8, So. (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

  • Gabriel Casarez (Weslaco) 23-8, So. over Xandro Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 2:20)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Christian Castro of Austin Anderson
  • 4th Place – Sean Conway of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Roman Rodriguez of Los Fresnos
  • 6th Place – Maximiliano Barrera of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 27-6, Sr. over Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 38-6, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Castro (Austin Anderson) 20-5, Jr. over Sean Conway (Austin Lake Travis) 31-16, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

4th Place Match

  • Sean Conway (Austin Lake Travis) 31-16, Jr. over Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 26-3, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Roman Rodriguez (Los Fresnos) 26-3, Sr. over Maximiliano Barrera (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 25-6, Sr. (MD 9-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Doria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Brett Green of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Fabian Sosa of Los Fresnos
  • 6th Place – Juan Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Scott Kilian (San Antonio Johnson) 43-4, Sr. over Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Carlos Doria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 19-1, Sr. over Brett Green (Comal Canyon) 34-16, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

4th Place Match

  • Brett Green (Comal Canyon) 34-16, Jr. over Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 19-6, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Fabian Sosa (Los Fresnos) 19-6, Sr. over Juan Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes) 21-7, Sr. (Fall 2:08)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Trevor Johnson of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Sanchez of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 5th Place – Zarek Holley of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 6th Place – Jose Cerda of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Moreno (Austin Bowie) 40-9, So. over Trevor Johnson (Austin Lake Travis) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Sanchez (San Antonio MacArthur) 19-4, Sr. over Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 41-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 41-8, Sr. over Zarek Holley (Comal Smithson Valley) 24-8, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Zarek Holley (Comal Smithson Valley) 24-8, Jr. over Jose Cerda (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Amir Mussali of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Christian Dismore of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Roberto Delgado of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Joseph Robbins of Austin Bowie

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 30-2, Jr. over Amir Mussali (San Antonio Reagan) 27-9, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 42-7, Sr. over Christian Dismore (Austin Lake Travis) 34-12, Jr. (Fall 1:51)

4th Place Match

  • Christian Dismore (Austin Lake Travis) 34-12, Jr. over Roberto Delgado (McAllen) 41-8, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Roberto Delgado (McAllen) 41-8, Sr. over Joseph Robbins (Austin Bowie) 24-19, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio Lee
  • 2nd Place – Tye Frnka of Austin Bowie
  • 3rd Place – Isiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Jacob Gonzalez of La Joya
  • 5th Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele
  • 6th Place – Abel Gloria of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio Lee) 18-1, So. over Tye Frnka (Austin Bowie) 37-8, Jr. (MD 13-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Isiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 41-4, Sr. over Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 28-14, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzalez (La Joya) 40-4, Sr. over Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 3:21)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Gonzalez (La Joya) 40-4, Sr. over Abel Gloria (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 25-9, So. (Fall 2:29)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Petey Lozano of McAllen Rowe
  • 3rd Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – RaShaud Hunt of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Zach Lange of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 42-7, So. over Petey Lozano (McAllen Rowe) 20-3, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) 38-11, Sr. over RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt) 35-13, So. (Dec 1-0)

4th Place Match

  • RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt) 35-13, So. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 26-15, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 26-15, Sr. over Zach Lange (Austin Westlake) 14-12, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Holubets of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Humberto Alcala of Edinburg Vela
  • 4th Place – Tommy Smith of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Tayo Tellechea of Converse Judson
  • 6th Place – Dalton Wilson of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) 45-0, Jr. over Kyle Holubets (Austin Lake Travis) 34-6, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Humberto Alcala (Edinburg Vela) 24-1, Sr. over Tommy Smith (San Antonio Madison) 30-15, Jr. (Fall 3:35)

4th Place Match

  • Tommy Smith (San Antonio Madison) 30-15, Jr. over Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 32-10, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 32-10, Jr. over Dalton Wilson (New Braunfels) 17-18, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Laws of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Americo Garza II of McAllen
  • 4th Place – Quinn Porter of San Antonio Churchill
  • 5th Place – Blake Jensen of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Bryan Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 38-6, Fr. over Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) 35-9, Sr. (MD 17-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Americo Garza II (McAllen) 20-2, Sr. over Quinn Porter (San Antonio Churchill) 32-15, Jr. (MD 14-4)

4th Place Match

  • Quinn Porter (San Antonio Churchill) 32-15, Jr. over Blake Jensen (San Antonio Reagan) 25-14, So. (Dec 14-11)

5th Place Match

  • Blake Jensen (San Antonio Reagan) 25-14, So. over Bryan Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 1:34)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Noah Cairns of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Isaac Slade of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Clayton Adair of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Ethan Fonseca of Weslaco East

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 39-4, Sr. over Noah Cairns (New Braunfels) 17-4, So. (Fall 5:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 30-5, So. over Isaac Slade (Austin Lake Travis) 33-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Isaac Slade (Austin Lake Travis) 33-4, Jr. over Clayton Adair (San Antonio Johnson) 30-13, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Adair (San Antonio Johnson) 30-13, So. over Ethan Fonseca (Weslaco East) 29-6, Sr. (Fall 2:03)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mauricio Trevino of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Christopher Pruske of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Samuel Hernandez of Los Fresnos
  • 5th Place – Carlos Perez of Donna North
  • 6th Place – Christian Lange of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Mauricio Trevino (Austin Lake Travis) 27-2, Sr. over Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt) 27-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christopher Pruske (San Antonio Churchill) 43-9, Sr. over Carlos Perez (Donna North) 13-9, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:30 (20-5))

4th Place Match

  • Samuel Hernandez (Los Fresnos) 19-2, Sr. over Carlos Perez (Donna North) 13-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Samuel Hernandez (Los Fresnos) 19-2, Sr. over Christian Lange (Austin Westlake) 27-12, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio Lee
  • 2nd Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Emmanuel Duron of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Kobe Mora of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Xander Newlun of San Antonio Johnson
  • 6th Place – Leeroy Guerrero of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Adam Bell (San Antonio Lee) 24-2, Sr. over Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels) 29-8, Sr. (Fall 3:17)

3rd Place Match

  • Emmanuel Duron (Edinburg) 40-6, Jr. over Kobe Mora (Comal Smithson Valley) 29-10, Sr. (MD 12-4)

4th Place Match

  • Kobe Mora (Comal Smithson Valley) 29-10, Sr. over Xander Newlun (San Antonio Johnson) 25-16, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Xander Newlun (San Antonio Johnson) 25-16, Sr. over Leeroy Guerrero (Los Fresnos) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Adam Miller of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Dante Lopez of Mission
  • 4th Place – Ryan Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Jesus Lozano of Weslaco East
  • 6th Place – Carlos Ramos of Weslaco

1st Place Match

  • George Marsh (New Braunfels) 33-0, Sr. over Adam Miller (San Antonio Churchill) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 0:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Dante Lopez (Mission) 34-3, Jr. over Ryan Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 32-9, Jr. (M. For.)

4th Place Match

  • Ryan Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 32-9, Jr. over Jesus Lozano (Weslaco East) 25-8, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jesus Lozano (Weslaco East) 25-8, Sr. over Carlos Ramos (Weslaco) 19-9, Jr. (For.)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Monica Resendez of Donna North
  • 2nd Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Jireh Vivar of Austin Bowie
  • 4th Place – Ashlee Messer of San Antonio Johnson
  • 5th Place – Brenda Moreno of La Joya
  • 6th Place – Ellie Barnhart of Austin Westlake

1st Place Match

  • Monica Resendez (Donna North) 17-6, Sr. over Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele) 19-8, So. (Inj. 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Jireh Vivar (Austin Bowie) 20-5, So. over Ashlee Messer (San Antonio Johnson) 25-10, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

4th Place Match

  • Ashlee Messer (San Antonio Johnson) 25-10, Sr. over Brenda Moreno (La Joya) 32-11, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Brenda Moreno (La Joya) 32-11, Jr. over Ellie Barnhart (Austin Westlake) 14-12, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Herber of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Daliyah Montoya of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele
  • 6th Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan) 26-5, Jr. over Mikayla Herber (San Antonio Johnson) 19-8, Fr. (Fall 1:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake) 34-9, So. over Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele) 23-11, So. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Daliyah Montoya (Comal Canyon) 31-20, So. over Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele) 23-11, So. (SV-1 9-7)

5th Place Match

  • Daliyah Montoya (Comal Canyon) 31-20, So. over Jesyka Banda (San Marcos) 20-10, Fr. (Fall 3:19)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Venegas of San Antonio Lee
  • 2nd Place – Stephany Juarez of McAllen
  • 3rd Place – Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 4th Place – Dakota Drew of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 5th Place – Harlenie Arriaza of Austin Akins
  • 6th Place – Ella Malone of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (San Antonio Lee) 29-4, So. over Stephany Juarez (McAllen) 19-3, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nayeli Hernandez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 26-2, Sr. over Dakota Drew (San Antonio MacArthur) 25-8, Jr. (MD 9-0)

4th Place Match

  • Dakota Drew (San Antonio MacArthur) 25-8, Jr. over Harlenie Arriaza (Austin Akins) 17-17, Jr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Harlenie Arriaza (Austin Akins) 17-17, Jr. over Ella Malone (Schertz Clemens) 22-20, So. (Fall 2:41)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Austin Akins
  • 2nd Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – Olivia Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 4th Place – Eva d. Cerda of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – Yarely Izaguirre of Edinburg
  • 6th Place – Teresa Solis of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Rivera (Austin Akins) 39-1, Sr. over Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos) 34-7, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Olivia Moreno (Austin Bowie) 34-10, Fr. over Eva d. Cerda (Edinburg North) 38-4, Sr. (Fall 2:51)

4th Place Match

  • Eva d. Cerda (Edinburg North) 38-4, Sr. over Yarely Izaguirre (Edinburg) 37-12, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Yarely Izaguirre (Edinburg) 37-12, Sr. over Teresa Solis (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 20-7, Jr. (For.)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Jennifer Soto of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Celeste Tellez of McAllen
  • 4th Place – Shyla Doolittle of San Antonio Johnson
  • 5th Place – Marylin Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison
  • 6th Place – Sabrina Cervantes of San Antonio Lee

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos) 38-0, Jr. over Jennifer Soto (Cibolo Steele) 27-12, So. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Celeste Tellez (McAllen) 28-5, Sr. over Marylin Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

4th Place Match

  • Shyla Doolittle (San Antonio Johnson) 38-13, Sr. over Marylin Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison) 28-10, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Shyla Doolittle (San Antonio Johnson) 38-13, Sr. over Sabrina Cervantes (San Antonio Lee) 22-14, So. (Dec 6-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Serenity Delagarza of McAllen Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Mia Padilla of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Ruiz of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon
  • 5th Place – Natalie Rosas of La Joya
  • 6th Place – Nancy Saldana of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo

1st Place Match

  • Serenity Delagarza (McAllen Memorial) 36-5, Fr. over Mia Padilla (San Antonio Madison) 32-6, Sr. (SV-1 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Ruiz (Comal Smithson Valley) 37-7, Sr. over Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon) 46-13, Jr. (Fall 2:12)

4th Place Match

  • Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon) 46-13, Jr. over Natalie Rosas (La Joya) 23-7, Jr. (Fall 5:08)

5th Place Match

  • Natalie Rosas (La Joya) 23-7, Jr. over Nancy Saldana (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 27-6, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Kayla Munoz of Austin Akins
  • 4th Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele
  • 5th Place – Kristy Vasquez of San Benito
  • 6th Place – Maya Marroquin of McAllen Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 46-2, So. over Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon) 33-6, Jr. (MD 12-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kayla Munoz (Austin Akins) 29-7, Sr. over Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele) 31-8, Jr. (Fall 4:28)

4th Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele) 31-8, Jr. over Kristy Vasquez (San Benito) 28-12, So. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Kristy Vasquez (San Benito) 28-12, So. over Maya Marroquin (McAllen Memorial) 26-7, So. (Fall 0:43)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Yamilex Perez of San Benito
  • 4th Place – Caroline Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Jessica Aldama of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln
  • 6th Place – Jacquelyn Martinez of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele) 33-9, Jr. over Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes) 28-3, So. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Yamilex Perez (San Benito) 26-3, Sr. over Caroline Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 4:46)

4th Place Match

  • Caroline Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison) 24-12, Jr. over Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 18-16, Sr. (NC)

5th Place Match

  • Jessica Aldama (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 18-16, Sr. over Jacquelyn Martinez (Comal Canyon) 23-12, Sr. (Fall 2:37)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Courtney Kempf of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Villanueva of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo
  • 3rd Place – Molly Moczygemba of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Ashley r. Sierra of Edinburg North
  • 5th Place – Jocelyn Rodriguez of McAllen
  • 6th Place – Yamilex Hernandez of La Joya Juarez-Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Courtney Kempf (San Antonio Madison) 32-3, Sr. over Jessica Villanueva (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo) 31-7, So. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Molly Moczygemba (Comal Smithson Valley) 21-10, Sr. over Ashley r. Sierra (Edinburg North) 30-6, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

4th Place Match

  • Ashley r. Sierra (Edinburg North) 30-6, Jr. over Jocelyn Rodriguez (McAllen) 10-4, So. (Fall 2:00)

5th Place Match

  • Jocelyn Rodriguez (McAllen) 10-4, So. over Yamilex Hernandez (La Joya Juarez-Lincoln) 11-18, Fr. (Fall 0:26)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Morales of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Deonne Gonzalez of Austin Akins
  • 5th Place – Karen Waters of Los Fresnos
  • 6th Place – Kailey Saenz of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele) 37-0, Jr. over Victoria Morales (San Antonio Churchill) 23-8, Sr. (Fall 0:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison) 30-10, Sr. over Karen Waters (Los Fresnos) 11-7, Sr. (Fall 2:05)

4th Place Match

  • Deonne Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 20-13, Fr. over Karen Waters (Los Fresnos) 11-7, Sr. (SV-1 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Deonne Gonzalez (Austin Akins) 20-13, Fr. over Kailey Saenz (Edinburg Economedes) 9-5, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling