in

2020 Top Gun Tournament Results

 

Team Scores boys
1New Braunfels167.5
2Cedar Park153.5
3Converse Judson127.5
4Corpus Christi Ray123.0
5Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial97.5
6Uvalde89.0
7San Antonio Roosevelt88.5
8Corpus Christi King82.0
9Corpus Christi Moody71.0
10Edinburg North63.0
11Edinburg61.0
12Corpus Christi Carroll54.0
13Edinburg Economedes40.0
14McAllen Rowe38.0
15Lampasas High School35.0
16McAllen Memorial17.0
17Hutto16.0
18Corpus Christi Miller12.0
18Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr12.0
20Incarnate Word Academy CC2.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Edinburg North (Girls)106.0
2Corpus Christi King (Girls)99.0
3Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)89.0
4Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)65.0
5McAllen Memorial (Girls)60.0
6Edinburg Economedes (Girls)56.0
7Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)51.0
8Cedar Park (Girls)37.0
9Uvalde (Girls)36.0
10Hutto (Girls)30.0
11New Braunfels (Girls)20.0
12San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)13.0
13Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)11.0
14Lampasas (Girls)4.0
15Incarnate Word Girls1.0
16Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)0.0

 

B106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mark Libiran of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Arlin Padilla of Uvalde
  • 3rd Place – Donovan Bernard of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Aaron Gallegos of McAllen Rowe
  • 5th Place – Joshua Alamo of Converse Judson
  • 6th Place – Logan Wilson of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Mark Libiran (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 25-7, So. over Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) 22-10, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Donovan Bernard (New Braunfels) 17-13, Fr. over Aaron Gallegos (McAllen Rowe) 18-12, So. (Fall 4:26)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Alamo (Converse Judson) 15-13, Jr. over Logan Wilson (San Antonio Roosevelt) 9-14, Fr. (OTHR1)

B113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Elijah Rincon of Corpus Christi King
  • 4th Place – Conner McFeely of Hutto

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 27-8, So. over Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 35-11, Sr. (Fall 4:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Elijah Rincon (Corpus Christi King) 16-9, Sr. over Conner McFeely (Hutto) 14-9, So. (Dec 18-11)

B120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Kaleb Moreno of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 19-1, Jr. over Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 21-8, So. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park) 27-5, Sr. over Kaleb Moreno (Corpus Christi Ray) 20-13, Sr. (MD 13-4)

B126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Jaeshaun Brown of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 17-9, So. over Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 31-14, So. (Fall 3:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaeshaun Brown (Converse Judson) 19-12, Sr. over Noel Torres (Vanguard Academy Rembrandt-Pharr) 25-6, So. (Fall 2:30)

B132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Julian Del Angel of Edinburg Economedes
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Juan Rodriguez Maldonado of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Alex Mendez of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray) 26-7, Jr. over Julian Del Angel (Edinburg Economedes) 25-13, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Mendez (Corpus Christi Moody) 13-10, Sr. over Juan Rodriguez Maldonado (Converse Judson) 21-10, Jr. (DFF)

B138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Michelangelo Chavez of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Kimani Washington of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Manuel Mendoza of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 31-7, So. over Michelangelo Chavez (Edinburg North) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:08)

3rd Place Match

  • Kimani Washington (Converse Judson) 4-1, Sr. over Manuel Mendoza (Edinburg) 11-6, Jr. (MD 16-5)

B145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Petey Lozano of McAllen Rowe
  • 4th Place – Jesse Robles of Uvalde

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 34-2, Sr. over Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 30-9, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Petey Lozano (McAllen Rowe) 13-2, Sr. over Jesse Robles (Uvalde) 17-15, Sr. (Fall 1:29)

B152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – RaShaud Hunt of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Brendan Sheridan of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Moises Maldonado of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 42-2, Sr. over RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt) 25-10, So. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels) 19-15, Jr. over Moises Maldonado (Edinburg North) 4-2, Jr. (OTHR1)

B160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josef Davis of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Tayo Tellechea of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – James Valadez of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Josef Davis (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 19-5, Jr. over Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) 29-10, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 25-7, Jr. over James Valadez (Corpus Christi King) 21-8, Sr. (OTHR1)

B170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Gonzales of Corpus Christi King
  • 3rd Place – Cole Stratton of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 4th Place – Cody Marshall of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Landon Marsh (New Braunfels) 29-5, Fr. over Aaron Gonzales (Corpus Christi King) 27-5, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stratton (San Antonio Roosevelt) 21-9, Sr. over Cody Marshall (Cedar Park) 9-7, So. (Fall 1:36)

B182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ronald Caldwell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Rivera of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Albert Munoz of McAllen Memorial
  • 4th Place – Jonathan Dill of Lampasas High School

1st Place Match

  • Ronald Caldwell (Cedar Park) 23-1, Sr. over Adrian Rivera (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 15-6, Jr. (MD 17-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Albert Munoz (McAllen Memorial) 23-7, Sr. over Jonathan Dill (Lampasas High School) 16-13, Jr. (Fall 3:44)

B195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 3rd Place – Ethan House of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Esdras Velez of Edinburg Economedes

1st Place Match

  • Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 21-15, Jr. over Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt) 18-6, Sr. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan House (New Braunfels) 20-8, So. over Esdras Velez (Edinburg Economedes) 34-6, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

B220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Emmanuel Duron of Edinburg
  • 3rd Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Martin Limon of Corpus Christi King
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Allen of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Anthony Harris of Lampasas High School

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels) 21-7, Sr. over Emmanuel Duron (Edinburg) 33-5, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 23-1, Sr. over Martin Limon (Corpus Christi King) 3-2, Fr. (Fall 0:39)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Allen (San Antonio Roosevelt) 14-9, Sr. over Anthony Harris (Lampasas High School) 5-5, Jr. (OTHR1)

B285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 3rd Place – John Pantoja of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Jacob Cates of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • George Marsh (New Braunfels) 24-0, Sr. over Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll) 28-5, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • John Pantoja (Corpus Christi Ray) 12-9, Jr. over Jacob Cates (Corpus Christi King) 38-12, So. (UTB 5-4)

 

G95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathalia Quiroz of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Emily Acuna of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexandra Hernandez of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Nathalia Quiroz (Uvalde (Girls)) 13-11, Fr. over Emily Acuna (Edinburg North (Girls)) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 3:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexandra Hernandez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 0-1, Fr. over () , . (Bye)

G102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Karyssa Davila of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Bianca Jesalva of Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lizbeth Gonzalez of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 38-1, Sr. over Karyssa Davila (Uvalde (Girls)) 15-11, So. (Fall 2:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Bianca Jesalva (Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)) 17-5, Jr. over Lizbeth Gonzalez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 7-6, So. (Fall 0:37)

G110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Julianne Vasquez of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Madeline Hezel of New Braunfels (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Claudia Garcia of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park (Girls)) 36-0, Sr. over Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 33-13, Jr. (Fall 2:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Madeline Hezel (New Braunfels (Girls)) 7-10, Fr. over Claudia Garcia (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 10-20, Fr. (Dec 5-2)

G119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eva Cerda of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Leandra Leal of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Carissa Pena of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Charolette Glover of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Eva Cerda (Edinburg North (Girls)) 33-2, Sr. over Leandra Leal (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 16-8, Jr. (Fall 3:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Carissa Pena (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 27-15, Sr. over Charolette Glover (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 21-16, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

G128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sirena Hale of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Desirae Castillo of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Nallely Saenz of McAllen Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 27-4, Sr. over Sirena Hale (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 30-13, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Desirae Castillo (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 21-8, Sr. over Nallely Saenz (McAllen Memorial (Girls)) 16-13, So. (Fall 2:36)

G138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Serenity Delagarza of McAllen Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Autumn Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Joselyn Carriera of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Erika Peterson of Cedar Park (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Serenity Delagarza (McAllen Memorial (Girls)) 21-3, Fr. over Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 24-10, So. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Joselyn Carriera (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 33-12, So. over Erika Peterson (Cedar Park (Girls)) 19-15, Fr. (Fall 2:41)

G148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maya Marroquin of McAllen Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Zoe Fowler of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Naydellyn Conde of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexis Billiot of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Maya Marroquin (McAllen Memorial (Girls)) 14-2, So. over Zoe Fowler (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 17-10, So. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Naydellyn Conde (Edinburg North (Girls)) 20-9, Jr. over Alexis Billiot (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 0:37)

G165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victoria Craft of Hutto (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Arlysa Sierra of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Nyla Boyce of Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Victoria Craft (Hutto (Girls)) 19-3, Sr. over Arlysa Sierra (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 31-7, So. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 24-7, Jr. over Nyla Boyce (Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)) 8-16, So. (Fall 2:05)

G185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Sierra of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Milana Vega of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jenna Hernandez of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 28-1, Sr. over Ashley Sierra (Edinburg North (Girls)) 25-4, Jr. (Fall 1:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Milana Vega (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 23-12, Fr. over Jenna Hernandez (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 24-9, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

G215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angel Cerda of Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Salinas of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kailey Saenz of Edinburg Economedes (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angel Cerda (Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)) 15-14, So. over Jessica Salinas (Edinburg North (Girls)) 21-8, Sr. (Fall 0:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 37-9, Jr. over Kailey Saenz (Edinburg Economedes (Girls)) 8-3, Sr. (Fall 3:56)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling