in

2020 LEE HS Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1 San Antonio Johnson 173.0
2 Schertz Clemens 147.0
3 San Antonio Churchill 131.0
4 San Antonio Madison 114.0
5 San Antonio Roosevelt 104.5
6 Cibolo Steele 102.0
7 Comal Smithson Valley 98.0
8 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 88.0
9 Comal Canyon 77.0
10 San Antonio Reagan 70.0
11 San Antonio LEE 58.0
12 McAllen Rowe 57.0
13 San Antonio MacArthur 47.0
14 Victoria East 31.0
15 New Braunfels 28.0
16 McAllen Memorial 24.0
17 San Antonio Christian Schools 21.0
18 Dripping Springs 10.0
19 Corpus Christi Miller 8.0
20 San Antonio Brooks Academy 6.0
21 San Antonio Highlands 4.0
21 Victoria West 4.0
23 Converse Judson 0.0
23 Converse Wagner 0.0

Team Scores girls
1 Cibolo Steele (Girls) 160.0
2 San Antonio Madison (Girls) 121.5
3 Comal Smithson Valley (Girls) 72.0
4 San Antonio Johnson (Girls) 62.0
5 San Antonio LEE (Girls) 57.5
6 San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls) 56.0
7 Schertz Clemens (Girls) 53.0
8 San Antonio MacArthur (Girls) 42.0
9 McAllen Memorial (Girls) 35.0
10 Victoria East (Girls) 29.0
11 Corpus Christi Miller (Girls) 23.5
12 San Antonio Churchill (Girls) 23.0
13 San Antonio Reagan (Girls) 21.5
14 Comal Canyon (Girls) 20.0
15 San Antonio Veterans Memorial (Girls) 12.0
16 McAllen Rowe (Girls) 6.0
16 San Antonio Highlands (Girls) 6.0
18 San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls) 4.0
19 New Braunfels (Girls) 0.0
19 Victoria West (Girls) 0.0

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Troy Guerra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Alexander De Alba of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 4th Place – Stephen Orozco of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Troy Guerra (San Antonio Johnson) 4-0, So. over Orlando Davila (San Antonio LEE) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander De Alba (San Antonio MacArthur) 10-5, So. over Stephen Orozco (San Antonio Madison) 20-12, So. (Dec 11-7)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio MacArthur
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Asa Kelley of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Alfred Flores of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Huerta (San Antonio MacArthur) 22-4, So. over Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 22-10, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

3rd Place Match

  • Asa Kelley (Schertz Clemens) 13-13, So. over Alfred Flores (San Antonio Churchill) 10-18, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Jimmy Benne of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Sean Ly of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Seth Gutierrez of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 21-5, Sr. over Jimmy Benne (San Antonio Reagan) 22-8, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Ly (San Antonio Johnson) 18-5, Jr. over Seth Gutierrez (Schertz Clemens) 14-10, So. (OTHR1)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Alex Sierra of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Gutierrez of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Alden Ramirez of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Scott Kilian (San Antonio Johnson) 27-4, Sr. over Alex Sierra (San Antonio Reagan) 7-12, So. (TF-1.5 5:29 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Tyler Gutierrez (Schertz Clemens) 9-8, Fr. over Alden Ramirez (San Antonio Churchill) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 4:47)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Andres Garza of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Rocco Obregon of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Zarek Holley of Comal Smithson Valley

1st Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 28-5, Sr. over Andres Garza (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 17-6, Jr. (Fall 4:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Rocco Obregon (San Antonio Churchill) 18-11, Jr. over Zarek Holley (Comal Smithson Valley) 12-4, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Justin Garcia of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Xavier Campbell of San Antonio Johnson
  • 4th Place – Caden Adkison of San Antonio Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 23-2, Jr. over Justin Garcia (McAllen Memorial) 18-6, So. (Fall 0:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Xavier Campbell (San Antonio Johnson) 18-11, Jr. over Caden Adkison (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 12-8, Fr. (Fall 0:55)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Petey Lozano of McAllen Rowe
  • 2nd Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Brian Sever of Schertz Clemens
  • 4th Place – Christian Molina of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Petey Lozano (McAllen Rowe) 10-1, Sr. over Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 22-10, Sr. (MD 16-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Sever (Schertz Clemens) 18-7, Sr. over Christian Molina (San Antonio Roosevelt) 20-9, Sr. (OTHR1)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – RaShaud Hunt of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Boarnet of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Christian Laws of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt) 17-8, So. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 16-7, Sr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Boarnet (San Antonio Churchill) 28-8, Jr. over Christian Laws (Comal Canyon) 15-8, Jr. (TB-1 6-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sebra of San Antonio Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Chase Thetford of Comal Canyon
  • 3rd Place – Tommy Smith of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Juan Garcia of McAllen Rowe

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Sebra (San Antonio Johnson) 27-5, So. over Chase Thetford (Comal Canyon) 10-8, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Tommy Smith (San Antonio Madison) 18-10, Jr. over Juan Garcia (McAllen Rowe) 8-7, Sr. (OTHR1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian Schools
  • 3rd Place – Quinn Porter of San Antonio Churchill
  • 4th Place – Ethan Laws of Comal Canyon

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens) 28-0, Jr. over Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian Schools) 20-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Quinn Porter (San Antonio Churchill) 20-12, Jr. over Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) 17-5, Sr. (Fall 0:42)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Pruske of San Antonio Churchill
  • 2nd Place – Clayton Adair of San Antonio Johnson
  • 3rd Place – Omari Frazier of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Troy Erwin of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Pruske (San Antonio Churchill) 31-6, Sr. over Clayton Adair (San Antonio Johnson) 19-9, So. (MD 19-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Omari Frazier (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 13-3, Sr. over Troy Erwin (Schertz Clemens) 14-7, Sr. (Fall 0:40)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Allen of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Forton of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Ace Vargas of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Oswaldo Contreras of San Antonio Johnson

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Allen (San Antonio Roosevelt) 8-5, Sr. over Jacob Forton (Comal Smithson Valley) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ace Vargas (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 19-7, Jr. over Oswaldo Contreras (San Antonio Johnson) 8-11, Jr. (Fall 4:48)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio LEE
  • 2nd Place – Kobe Mora of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 3rd Place – Christian Garza of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Anthony Zuniga of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Adam Bell (San Antonio LEE) 10-2, Sr. over Kobe Mora (Comal Smithson Valley) 21-7, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Garza (Cibolo Steele) 19-9, Jr. over Anthony Zuniga (San Antonio Madison) 8-8, Jr. (OTHR1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 2nd Place – Adam Miller of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Sam Tarnovsky of Comal Canyon
  • 4th Place – Matthew Toledo of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 21-5, Jr. over Adam Miller (San Antonio Churchill) 13-9, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Sam Tarnovsky (Comal Canyon) 6-2, Jr. over Matthew Toledo (Schertz Clemens) 13-7, Sr. (OTHR1)

 

G95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Vivanco of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Teya Garner of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Larissa Valazquez of Victoria East (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 11-5, So. over Samantha Vivanco (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 8-8, So. (Fall 0:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Teya Garner (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 6-8, Fr. over Larissa Valazquez (Victoria East (Girls)) 0-2, Fr. (M. For.)

G102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Joe Vasquez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Maria Aponte of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sophia Gomez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan (Girls)) 17-5, Jr. over Joe Vasquez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 9-1, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Maria Aponte (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 14-6, So. over Sophia Gomez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 4:08)

G110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ella Malone of Schertz Clemens (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Silva of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ramzie Vazquez of San Antonio LEE (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Gabrielle Sierra of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Ella Malone (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 14-13, Sr. over Alyssa Silva (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 9-11, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ramzie Vazquez (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 7-1, Jr. over Gabrielle Sierra (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 4-10, Fr. (Fall 1:53)

G119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dakota Drew of San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Melissa Villarreal of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Cadence Galaviz of San Antonio LEE (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Dakota Drew (San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)) 15-5, Jr. over Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 20-8, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Melissa Villarreal (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 22-7, Sr. over Cadence Galaviz (San Antonio LEE (Girls)) 16-6, Sr. (OTHR1)

G128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shyla Doolittle of San Antonio Johnson (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Martinez of San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Sydney Hlebik of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Desiree Coffelt of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Shyla Doolittle (San Antonio Johnson (Girls)) 21-8, Sr. over Stephanie Martinez (San Antonio MacArthur (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:13)

3rd Place Match

  • Sydney Hlebik (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 11-8, Sr. over Desiree Coffelt (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-2, . (OTHR1)

G138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Padilla of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Isabella Ruiz of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Grace Richter of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 24-4, Sr. over Isabella Ruiz (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 24-5, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon (Girls)) 24-6, Jr. over Grace Richter (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 13-6, Jr. (Fall 2:49)

G148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hailey Brownell of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Rose Scotello of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Maya Marroquin of McAllen Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 32-2, So. over Hailey Brownell (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 2:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Rose Scotello (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 10-4, So. over Maya Marroquin (McAllen Memorial (Girls)) 12-2, So. (OTHR1)

G165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Symphanie Sampson of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Pheonix Talamantez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Caroline Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sierra Hinojosa of Victoria East (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Symphanie Sampson (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 23-8, Jr. over Pheonix Talamantez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 8-1, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Caroline Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 16-7, Jr. over Sierra Hinojosa (Victoria East (Girls)) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

G185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Courtney Kempf of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Molly Moczygemba of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Loree Funari of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Courtney Kempf (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 21-3, Sr. over Hayley Montez (Victoria East (Girls)) 21-8, Jr. (Fall 4:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Molly Moczygemba (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 12-8, Sr. over Loree Funari (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 14-14, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

G215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Traeh Haynes of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Victoria Morales of San Antonio Churchill (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Carley Galvan of Schertz Clemens (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Traeh Haynes (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 25-0, Jr. over Victoria Morales (San Antonio Churchill (Girls)) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 2:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 19-7, Sr. over Carley Galvan (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 6-8, So. (Fall 2:09)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling