in

2020 Eastwood Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1 Eastwood GOLD 207.0
2 Franklin 206.0
3 Montwood 159.5
4 Del Valle 127.0
5 Coronado 114.0
6 Pebble Hills 113.5
7 Parkland 103.0
8 Burges 100.0
9 Chapin 95.0
10 Eastlake 84.0
11 Americas 76.0
12 Horizon 63.0
13 Bel Air 60.0
14 Austin 47.0
15 Eastwood BLUE 28.0
16 Ysleta 25.0
17 Irvin 13.0
18 Chaparral 0.0

Team Scores Girls
1 Eastwood GOLD (Girls) 167.0
2 Franklin (Girls) 159.0
3 Montwood (Girls) 157.0
4 Pebble HIlls (Girls) 79.0
5 Burges (Girls) 68.0
6 Eastlake (Girls) 47.5
7 Chapin (Girls) 46.0
8 Parkland (Girls) 41.0
9 Onate (Girls) 40.0
10 Eastwood BLUE (Girls) 39.0
11 Chaparral (Girls) 36.0
12 Fabens (Girls) 30.0
13 Del Valle (Girls) 28.0
14 Americas (Girls) 24.0
15 Irvin (Girls) 23.0
16 Ysleta (Girls) 22.0
17 Coronado (Girls) 21.0
18 Bel Air (Girls) 20.0
19 Austin (Girls) 18.0
20 Horizon (Girls) 15.0
21 Las Cruces (Girls) 14.0
22 Riverside (Girls) 12.0
23 Centennial (Girls) 4.0
24 Eastwood WHITE (Girls) 0.0
24 Mayfield (Girls) 0.0

 

 

Boys 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaylen Purvis of Chapin
  • 2nd Place – Ernie Mata of Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Luis Lopez of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Alfredo Chavez of Coronado
  • 5th Place – Jason Vargas of Montwood
  • 6th Place – Jesus Diaz of Burges

1st Place Match

  • Jaylen Purvis (Chapin) 19-4, So. over Ernie Mata (Pebble Hills) 10-4, So. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Lopez (Franklin) 5-1, Fr. over Alfredo Chavez (Coronado) 12-12, So. (Dec 14-12)

5th Place Match

  • Jason Vargas (Montwood) 19-12, So. over Jesus Diaz (Burges) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

Boys 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Franklin of Eastwood GOLD
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Morales of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – William Pirk of Franklin
  • 4th Place – Damian Cordova of Chapin
  • 5th Place – Emmanuel Romero of Parkland
  • 6th Place – Aaron Martinez of Burges

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Franklin (Eastwood GOLD) 42-6, Fr. over Kyle Morales (Coronado) 21-8, Jr. (Inj. 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • William Pirk (Franklin) 26-11, Fr. over Damian Cordova (Chapin) 19-6, Jr. (Fall 2:23)

5th Place Match

  • Emmanuel Romero (Parkland) 7-6, Fr. over Aaron Martinez (Burges) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 1:45)

Boys 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Tavares of Eastwood GOLD
  • 2nd Place – Fabian Najera of Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Dominick Lopez of Montwood
  • 4th Place – Allan Reza of Burges
  • 5th Place – Joaquin Tanabe of Franklin
  • 6th Place – Yahzid Ortega of Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Tavares (Eastwood GOLD) 43-7, Jr. over Fabian Najera (Coronado) 21-8, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Dominick Lopez (Montwood) 20-9, Jr. over Allan Reza (Burges) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joaquin Tanabe (Franklin) 4-2, Fr. over Yahzid Ortega (Eastlake) 22-14, So. (Dec 1-0)

Boys 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aaron Hernandez of Eastwood GOLD
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Desantos of Americas
  • 3rd Place – Andre Ramirez of Eastlake
  • 4th Place – Nathaniel Lucero of Bel Air
  • 5th Place – Cole Cashman of Chapin
  • 6th Place – Daniel Fuentes of Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Aaron Hernandez (Eastwood GOLD) 37-4, Sr. over Jacob Desantos (Americas) 9-1, So. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Andre Ramirez (Eastlake) 34-6, Jr. over Nathaniel Lucero (Bel Air) 29-6, So. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Cashman (Chapin) 16-9, So. over Daniel Fuentes (Montwood) 14-9, So. (Inj. 0:00)

Boys 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Julian Solis of Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Oscar Hernandez of Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Jesus Fierro of Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Gabriel Huerta of Irvin
  • 5th Place – Adriel Piper of Parkland
  • 6th Place – Gael Ramirez of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Julian Solis (Pebble Hills) 18-1, So. over Oscar Hernandez (Montwood) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesus Fierro (Del Valle) 6-2, Jr. over Gabriel Huerta (Irvin) 17-4, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Adriel Piper (Parkland) 20-5, So. over Gael Ramirez (Horizon) 3-3, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

Boys 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – James McClain III of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Jorge Macias of Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Jason Salas of Chapin
  • 4th Place – Maximus Lucas of Del Valle
  • 5th Place – Marc Romero of Parkland
  • 6th Place – Samuel Ontiveros of Burges

1st Place Match

  • James McClain III (Franklin) 27-1, Sr. over Jorge Macias (Montwood) 25-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:07 (19-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Jason Salas (Chapin) 12-9, So. over Maximus Lucas (Del Valle) 15-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

  • Marc Romero (Parkland) 18-4, So. over Samuel Ontiveros (Burges) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 0:40)

Boys 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrain Rodriguez of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Ever Atilano of Del Valle
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Flores of Eastwood GOLD
  • 4th Place – Duane Barton of Austin
  • 5th Place – Dakota Mietlinski of Coronado
  • 6th Place – Ivan Hernandez of Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Adrain Rodriguez (Franklin) 4-0, Sr. over Ever Atilano (Del Valle) 22-4, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Flores (Eastwood GOLD) 41-6, So. over Duane Barton (Austin) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 4:12)

5th Place Match

  • Dakota Mietlinski (Coronado) 15-9, Sr. over Ivan Hernandez (Eastlake) 27-11, Sr. (Fall 2:57)

Boys 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Delgado of Pebble Hills
  • 2nd Place – Pedro Camps of Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Julien Flores of Eastwood GOLD
  • 4th Place – Elio Rios of Ysleta
  • 5th Place – Julian Saldana of Eastwood BLUE
  • 6th Place – Brandon Day of Montwood

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Delgado (Pebble Hills) 37-6, Sr. over Pedro Camps (Franklin) 21-5, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Flores (Eastwood GOLD) 27-6, Jr. over Elio Rios (Ysleta) 13-5, So. (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

  • Julian Saldana (Eastwood BLUE) 19-9, Jr. over Brandon Day (Montwood) 22-9, Sr. (For.)

Boys 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adrian Serrano of Montwood
  • 2nd Place – Tommy Calderon of Del Valle
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Ibarra of Eastwood GOLD
  • 4th Place – Steven De La Cruz of Parkland
  • 5th Place – Nathan Espinosa of Pebble Hills
  • 6th Place – Andrew Pedregon of Eastwood BLUE

1st Place Match

  • Adrian Serrano (Montwood) 22-3, Fr. over Tommy Calderon (Del Valle) 14-5, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Ibarra (Eastwood GOLD) 11-3, Sr. over Steven De La Cruz (Parkland) 11-8, So. (Fall 4:39)

5th Place Match

  • Nathan Espinosa (Pebble Hills) 10-4, So. over Andrew Pedregon (Eastwood BLUE) 24-13, Sr. (For.)

Boys 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Gonzalez of Eastlake
  • 2nd Place – Cyrus Garcia of Pebble Hills
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Armstron of Coronado
  • 4th Place – Damon Mills of Burges
  • 5th Place – John Paul Mladek of Montwood
  • 6th Place – Jose Perez of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Josh Gonzalez (Eastlake) 9-1, Sr. over Cyrus Garcia (Pebble Hills) 14-7, So. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Armstron (Coronado) 17-9, So. over Damon Mills (Burges) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 2:24)

5th Place Match

  • John Paul Mladek (Montwood) 26-9, Jr. over Jose Perez (Horizon) 7-10, So. (Fall 0:29)

Boys 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anthony Gandarilla of Eastwood GOLD
  • 2nd Place – Adrian Urbina of Bel Air
  • 3rd Place – Randall Cornelius of Burges
  • 4th Place – Joseph Cortez of Austin
  • 5th Place – Issac Gomez of Franklin
  • 6th Place – Raymundo Hernandez of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • Anthony Gandarilla (Eastwood GOLD) 8-1, Jr. over Adrian Urbina (Bel Air) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Randall Cornelius (Burges) 5-1, Jr. over Joseph Cortez (Austin) 4-2, Jr. (Fall 2:13)

5th Place Match

  • Issac Gomez (Franklin) 5-4, So. over Raymundo Hernandez (Horizon) 6-13, So. (Fall 4:10)

Boys 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Powers of Franklin
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Ruvalcaba of Americas
  • 3rd Place – Jose Angel Rosales of Montwood
  • 4th Place – Ivan Nevarez of Austin
  • 5th Place – Isaac Murillo of Burges
  • 6th Place – Fernando Villa of Horizon

1st Place Match

  • David Powers (Franklin) 26-0, Sr. over Joshua Ruvalcaba (Americas) 15-2, Sr. (Fall 3:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Jose Angel Rosales (Montwood) 30-9, Fr. over Ivan Nevarez (Austin) 3-2, Sr. (Fall 3:37)

5th Place Match

  • Isaac Murillo (Burges) 1-2, Sr. over Fernando Villa (Horizon) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 2:16)

Boys 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Norris of Parkland
  • 2nd Place – Chris Robles of Americas
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Arellano of Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Micheal Rueda of Horizon
  • 5th Place – Cruz Galindo of Burges
  • 6th Place – Rain Hisa of Eastlake

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Norris (Parkland) 4-0, Sr. over Chris Robles (Americas) 9-1, Sr. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Arellano (Del Valle) 12-1, Sr. over Micheal Rueda (Horizon) 5-8, So. (MD 14-3)

5th Place Match

  • Cruz Galindo (Burges) 3-2, Sr. over Rain Hisa (Eastlake) 8-9, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

Boys 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joseph Immediato of Eastwood GOLD
  • 2nd Place – Jaydn Jaramillo of Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Miguel Vazquez of Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Liam Pryor of Chapin
  • 5th Place – David Mena of Bel Air
  • 6th Place – Eliseo Cerecerez of Parkland

1st Place Match

  • Joseph Immediato (Eastwood GOLD) 47-1, Jr. over Jaydn Jaramillo (Franklin) 25-8, Jr. (Fall 2:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Miguel Vazquez (Del Valle) 16-5, Sr. over Liam Pryor (Chapin) 25-7, So. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • David Mena (Bel Air) 13-2, Sr. over Eliseo Cerecerez (Parkland) 16-10, Fr. (Fall 0:50)

 

 

Girls 95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kylie Hernandez of Eastlake (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Duchene Annahi of Del Valle (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Angelita Altamirano of Onate (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Leticia Suarez of Austin (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jasmine Cortez of Coronado (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Lisandra Duron of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kylie Hernandez (Eastlake (Girls)) 40-1, Sr. over Duchene Annahi (Del Valle (Girls)) 16-5, Sr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Angelita Altamirano (Onate (Girls)) 12-5, Sr. over Leticia Suarez (Austin (Girls)) 3-2, So. (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

  • Jasmine Cortez (Coronado (Girls)) 18-7, So. over Lisandra Duron (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 11-9, Sr. (Fall 1:54)

Girls 102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elizabeth Martinez of Eastlake (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Valeria Martinez of Franklin (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Teresa Castellanos of Montwood (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Carlette Cruz of Onate (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Laura Mariscal of Burges (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Hope Apodaca-Calderon of Las Cruces (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Elizabeth Martinez (Eastlake (Girls)) 27-4, So. over Valeria Martinez (Franklin (Girls)) 24-5, Jr. (Fall 1:10)

3rd Place Match

  • Teresa Castellanos (Montwood (Girls)) 6-4, Sr. over Carlette Cruz (Onate (Girls)) 8-4, Sr. (Fall 0:17)

5th Place Match

  • Laura Mariscal (Burges (Girls)) 14-16, Jr. over Hope Apodaca-Calderon (Las Cruces (Girls)) 5-5, Sr. (Fall 1:36)

Girls 110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sarah Martinez of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Karla Garcia of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Audrey Herrera of Eastlake (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Isabel Walker of Pebble HIlls (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Elia Marquez of Irvin (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Mia Maese of Eastwood BLUE (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sarah Martinez (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 8-2, Sr. over Karla Garcia (Montwood (Girls)) 15-5, Sr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Audrey Herrera (Eastlake (Girls)) 30-10, Jr. over Isabel Walker (Pebble HIlls (Girls)) 24-10, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Elia Marquez (Irvin (Girls)) 4-2, Jr. over Mia Maese (Eastwood BLUE (Girls)) 15-8, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

Girls 119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lexys Basurto of Franklin (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Eleisia Gamboa of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Keilani Guillermo of Chapin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Keyla Martinez of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Ariadna Kropf of Pebble HIlls (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Angelica Avita of Bel Air (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Lexys Basurto (Franklin (Girls)) 32-5, Jr. over Eleisia Gamboa (Montwood (Girls)) 3-1, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Keilani Guillermo (Chapin (Girls)) 18-8, Fr. over Keyla Martinez (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 8-8, So. (Dec 9-2)

5th Place Match

  • Ariadna Kropf (Pebble HIlls (Girls)) 16-6, So. over Angelica Avita (Bel Air (Girls)) 16-13, Fr. (Fall 2:06)

Girls 128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Angelina Prado of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Karina DeLaTorre of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Veronica Perez of Franklin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Angelina Tavares of Eastwood BLUE (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jazmyn Ketchum of Pebble HIlls (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Valeria Espinoza of Riverside (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Angelina Prado (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 17-5, Sr. over Karina DeLaTorre (Montwood (Girls)) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Veronica Perez (Franklin (Girls)) 5-1, Jr. over Angelina Tavares (Eastwood BLUE (Girls)) 7-6, Fr. (Fall 4:25)

5th Place Match

  • Jazmyn Ketchum (Pebble HIlls (Girls)) 17-6, Jr. over Valeria Espinoza (Riverside (Girls)) 3-3, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

Girls 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelli Hernandez of Franklin (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Saleen Doblado of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Gonzalez of Pebble HIlls (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Karla Garcia of Chaparral (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Ashleigh Denny of Horizon (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Alyssa Zavala of Coronado (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kelli Hernandez (Franklin (Girls)) 26-9, Jr. over Saleen Doblado (Montwood (Girls)) 20-10, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ariana Gonzalez (Pebble HIlls (Girls)) 23-5, Sr. over Karla Garcia (Chaparral (Girls)) 9-10, Fr. (Fall 4:28)

5th Place Match

  • Ashleigh Denny (Horizon (Girls)) 15-7, Jr. over Alyssa Zavala (Coronado (Girls)) 13-11, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

Girls 148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayani Ayala of Burges (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Proffitt of Franklin (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jazmine Garcia of Ysleta (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Sarah Arriaga of Chaparral (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Priscilla Hernandez of Montwood (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Samantha Bonilla of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kayani Ayala (Burges (Girls)) 26-2, Sr. over Taylor Proffitt (Franklin (Girls)) 31-5, Sr. (Fall 4:30)

3rd Place Match

  • Jazmine Garcia (Ysleta (Girls)) 24-9, So. over Sarah Arriaga (Chaparral (Girls)) 13-2, So. (Fall 1:43)

5th Place Match

  • Priscilla Hernandez (Montwood (Girls)) 4-2, Jr. over Samantha Bonilla (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 30-6, Sr. (For.)

Girls 165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Belen Chavez of Fabens (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sabrina Highsmith of Franklin (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Savanna Stewart of Chapin (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jadine Mata of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Ariana Lazo of Coronado (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Michelle Villa of Parkland (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Belen Chavez (Fabens (Girls)) 15-2, Sr. over Sabrina Highsmith (Franklin (Girls)) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Savanna Stewart (Chapin (Girls)) 15-7, Sr. over Jadine Mata (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 11-6, Fr. (MD 12-3)

5th Place Match

  • Ariana Lazo (Coronado (Girls)) 6-14, So. over Michelle Villa (Parkland (Girls)) 6-16, Fr. (Dec 2-1)

Girls 185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoe Hankins of Parkland (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Arista Najera of Montwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Zipporah Rios of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alana Michelson of Franklin (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Jayanne Lopez of Pebble HIlls (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Andrea Soto of Bel Air (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Zoe Hankins (Parkland (Girls)) 19-0, Sr. over Arista Najera (Montwood (Girls)) 17-3, Sr. (Fall 3:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Zipporah Rios (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 31-6, Sr. over Alana Michelson (Franklin (Girls)) 20-7, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

5th Place Match

  • Jayanne Lopez (Pebble HIlls (Girls)) 24-12, So. over Andrea Soto (Bel Air (Girls)) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 3:40)

Girls 215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Barron of Eastwood GOLD (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Carrasco of Americas (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Monzerrot Hernandez of Burges (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Abigail Medrano of Irvin (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Mia Barron (Eastwood GOLD (Girls)) 22-6, Sr. over Alexis Carrasco (Americas (Girls)) 6-2, So. (Fall 5:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Monzerrot Hernandez (Burges (Girls)) 2-1, Jr. over Abigail Medrano (Irvin (Girls)) 0-2, Fr. (Fall 1:13)

5th Place Match

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling