News Ticker

Mens Texas Wesleyan University Tai-Duals Results

  • 1st Place – Texas Wesleyan University
  • 2nd Place – Wayland Baptist
  • 3rd Place – Schreiner

Round 1

  • Wayland Baptist defeated Schreiner 34-21.

Round 2

  • Texas Wesleyan University defeated Wayland Baptist 31-9.

Round 3

  • Texas Wesleyan University defeated Schreiner 34-15.

Match #1 Round 2

Texas Wesleyan University defeated Wayland Baptist 31-9

  • 125Gabe Gray (Wayland Baptist) over Cortez Castellanos (Texas Wesleyan University) Dec 8-5
  • 133Kobe Nelms (Texas Wesleyan University) over Saul Rocha (Wayland Baptist) Maj 15-5
  • 141Enis Ida (Texas Wesleyan University) over Bryan Pena (Wayland Baptist) Dec 8-7
  • 149Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan University) over Joseph Rios (Wayland Baptist) Dec 3-2
  • 157Kye Fahrenbacher (Wayland Baptist) over Rusty Bowman (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 0:00
  • 165Don Doyle (Texas Wesleyan University) over Abednigo Sagomba (Wayland Baptist) Fall 4:31
  • 174Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan University) over Matthew Alejandro (Wayland Baptist) Dec 12-10
  • 184JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan University) over Hunter McCarty (Wayland Baptist) SV-1 10-6
  • 197Cameron Gregg (Texas Wesleyan University) over Justin Vargas (Wayland Baptist) Dec 10-5
  • 285Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan University) over Brandon Bennett (Wayland Baptist) Fall 0:53

Match #2 Round 3

Texas Wesleyan University defeated Schreiner 34-15

  • 125Cortez Castellanos (Texas Wesleyan University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 133Kobe Nelms (Texas Wesleyan University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 141Enis Ida (Texas Wesleyan University) over Bobby Espinoza (Schreiner) Fall 2:04
  • 149Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan University) over Naikoa Simao (Schreiner) Dec 6-2
  • 157Jhael Jose (Schreiner) over Rusty Bowman (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 2:36
  • 165Dustin Basham (Schreiner) over Don Doyle (Texas Wesleyan University) Dec 11-5
  • 174Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan University) over Alex Alberto (Schreiner) Maj 15-3
  • 184JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan University) over Brodey Beckman (Schreiner) Fall 4:40
  • 197Bryce Marsh (Schreiner) over Cameron Gregg (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 2:15
  • 285Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan University) over TiRyek West (Schreiner) Dec 11-10

Match #1 Round 1

Wayland Baptist defeated Schreiner 34-21

  • 125Gabe Gray (Wayland Baptist) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 133Adelfo Valdez (Wayland Baptist) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 141Bryan Pena (Wayland Baptist) over Bobby Espinoza (Schreiner) Maj 17-9
  • 149Joseph Rios (Wayland Baptist) over Naikoa Simao (Schreiner) Fall 4:06
  • 157Jhael Jose (Schreiner) over Brandon Chapin (Wayland Baptist) Dec 11-8
  • 165Dustin Basham (Schreiner) over Abednigo Sagomba (Wayland Baptist) Fall 3:38
  • 174Matthew Alejandro (Wayland Baptist) over Alex Alberto (Schreiner) Fall 1:47
  • 184Hunter McCarty (Wayland Baptist) over Brodey Beckman (Schreiner) Fall 2:49
  • 197TiRyek West (Schreiner) over Justin Vargas (Wayland Baptist) Fall 2:41
  • 285Bryce Marsh (Schreiner) over Brandon Bennett (Wayland Baptist) Fall 1:27

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Wesleyan University defeated Wayland Baptist 31-9

  • 125Gabe Gray (Wayland Baptist) over Cortez Castellanos (Texas Wesleyan University) Dec 8-5
  • 133Kobe Nelms (Texas Wesleyan University) over Saul Rocha (Wayland Baptist) Maj 15-5
  • 141Enis Ida (Texas Wesleyan University) over Bryan Pena (Wayland Baptist) Dec 8-7
  • 149Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan University) over Joseph Rios (Wayland Baptist) Dec 3-2
  • 157Kye Fahrenbacher (Wayland Baptist) over Rusty Bowman (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 0:00
  • 165Don Doyle (Texas Wesleyan University) over Abednigo Sagomba (Wayland Baptist) Fall 4:31
  • 174Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan University) over Matthew Alejandro (Wayland Baptist) Dec 12-10
  • 184JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan University) over Hunter McCarty (Wayland Baptist) SV-1 10-6
  • 197Cameron Gregg (Texas Wesleyan University) over Justin Vargas (Wayland Baptist) Dec 10-5
  • 285Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan University) over Brandon Bennett (Wayland Baptist) Fall 0:53
Wayland Baptist defeated Schreiner 34-21

  • 125Gabe Gray (Wayland Baptist) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 133Adelfo Valdez (Wayland Baptist) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 141Bryan Pena (Wayland Baptist) over Bobby Espinoza (Schreiner) Maj 17-9
  • 149Joseph Rios (Wayland Baptist) over Naikoa Simao (Schreiner) Fall 4:06
  • 157Jhael Jose (Schreiner) over Brandon Chapin (Wayland Baptist) Dec 11-8
  • 165Dustin Basham (Schreiner) over Abednigo Sagomba (Wayland Baptist) Fall 3:38
  • 174Matthew Alejandro (Wayland Baptist) over Alex Alberto (Schreiner) Fall 1:47
  • 184Hunter McCarty (Wayland Baptist) over Brodey Beckman (Schreiner) Fall 2:49
  • 197TiRyek West (Schreiner) over Justin Vargas (Wayland Baptist) Fall 2:41
  • 285Bryce Marsh (Schreiner) over Brandon Bennett (Wayland Baptist) Fall 1:27

Match #2 Round 3

Texas Wesleyan University defeated Schreiner 34-15

  • 125Cortez Castellanos (Texas Wesleyan University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 133Kobe Nelms (Texas Wesleyan University) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 141Enis Ida (Texas Wesleyan University) over Bobby Espinoza (Schreiner) Fall 2:04
  • 149Jason Chambers (Texas Wesleyan University) over Naikoa Simao (Schreiner) Dec 6-2
  • 157Jhael Jose (Schreiner) over Rusty Bowman (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 2:36
  • 165Dustin Basham (Schreiner) over Don Doyle (Texas Wesleyan University) Dec 11-5
  • 174Dracius McKee (Texas Wesleyan University) over Alex Alberto (Schreiner) Maj 15-3
  • 184JaMarcus Thomas (Texas Wesleyan University) over Brodey Beckman (Schreiner) Fall 4:40
  • 197Bryce Marsh (Schreiner) over Cameron Gregg (Texas Wesleyan University) Fall 2:15
  • 285Zane Miller (Texas Wesleyan University) over TiRyek West (Schreiner) Dec 11-10