News Ticker

Bryan Kenney of Plano East to Coach @ Pan American Championships

USA to send talented team to U15 Pan American Championships in Panama, Nov. 1-3

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | OCT. 25, 2019, 12:22 P.M. (ET)
Haley Ward of Missouri (in red singlet) will compete at 62 kg at the U15 Pan American Championships.

The United States will send a talented team of athletes to compete at the U15 Pan American Championships in Panama City, Panama, November 1-3.

The team will consist of nine U15-age boys who will compete in both Greco-Roman and freestyle, as well as 10 U15-age girls who wrestle freestyle.

The U.S. team for boys was determined based upon results at the U15 Nationals in Papillion, Neb. in April. The U.S. team for girls was set based upon results in the U15 division at the Women’s Nationals in Irving, Texas in April, as well as True-Second Wrestle-offs at the Girls Development Camp in Colorado Springs, Colo. in October.

The boys team will be coached by Kyle Martin of Dunbar, Pa. and Bryan Kenney of St. Paul, Texas. The girls team will be coached by two-time World champion and nine-time World medalist Kristi Davis of Jefferson, Ga. along with Mike Duran of Baldwin Park, Calif.

The competition starts with Greco-Roman on Friday, November 1, followed by women’s freestyle on Saturday, November 2 and men’s freestyle on Sunday, November 3. Panama City is the same time zone as the U.S. Central time zone.

U15 PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
At Panama City, Panama

Men’s freestyle and Greco-Roman roster
38 kg: Elias Navida, San Diego, Calif.
44 kg: Paul Kelly, Chandler, Ariz.
48 kg: Greyson Clark, Wrightstown, Wis.
52 kg: Lane Gilbert, Sullivan, Ind.
57 kg: Jayden Colon, Hanover Park, Ill.
62 kg: Braden Stauffenberg, Plano, Ill.
68 kg: Thor Michaelson, Bremerton, Wash.
75 kg: Antony Tuttle, North St. Paul, Minn.
85 kg: Nathan Wemstrom, Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Coach: Kyle Martin, Dunbar, Pa.
Coach: Bryan Kenney, St. Paul, Texas

Women’s freestyle roster
33 kg: Elizabeth Brunson, Henderson, Nev.
36 kg: Angie Dill, Eagle Bridge, N.Y.
39 kg: Audrey Jimenez, Tucson, Ariz.
42 kg: Rianne Murphy, Valparaiso, Ind.
46 kg: Zao Estrada, Parker, Colo.
50 kg: Faith Cole, Pacific, Mo.
54 kg: Katie Gomez, Van Nuys, Calif.
58 kg: Savannah Cosme, Denver, Colo.
62 kg: Haley Ward, Buckner, Mo.
66 kg: Ella Pagel, Nerstrand, Minn.
Coach: Kristi Davis, Jefferson, Ga.
Coach: Mike Duran, Baldwin Park, Calif.

Team Leader – Kelli Shuffler, Valdese, N.C.
Medical – Jessica Battilochi, Dillonvale, Ohio
Referee – Umberto Fasolino, Cutchogue, N.Y.

Event Schedule (local time is the same as U.S. Central Time Zone)

Friday, November 1
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage for Greco-Roman
5:00 p.m. – Opening Ceremony
5:30 p.m. – Finals for Greco-Roman

Saturday, November 2
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage for Women’s Freestyle
5:30 p.m. – Finals for Women’s Freestyle

Sunday, November 3
10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage for Men’s Freestyle
4:00 p.m. – Finals for Men’s Freestyle