News Ticker

Texas Girls Pre Season Nationals Recap.

Texas will be coming home with 6 champions and 17 other medalist in the woman’s Pre Season National tournament which is growing every year.  Below the weights are broken down with the Texas placers

93-102
An all Texas Final with #3-5A ranked @95 Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray wrestling for Texas Style Wrestling Club taking a 1-0 decision over Lucas Lovejoy’s #1-5A ranked @ 102 Avery Ashley to win the Championship.  #4-6A @ 95 Annabelle Garcia of Keller Central/Hammerhead Wrestling took a 3rd place finish over another Texas girl Ashley Morris #2-6A @ 102 from Klein Collins/Spring Klein Wrestling with a 4-2 decision. making this weight an all Texas top 4 finish.  Unranked Melissa Cifuentes of Cypress wrestling placed 8th.

105-113
#1-6A @ 110 Samara Chavez takes the championship here making the 2nd consecutive major national tournament win.  #4-6A @ 110 Nayeli Hernandez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo/All Valley Wrestling took a 5th place finish.

113-121
#3-6A @ 110 Carmin Allred of Euless Trinity/All American WC  takes a 6th place finish with #20-5A @ 110 Keyla Hernandez of El Paso Eastwood/NXT Level taking a 7th place finish.

115-125
The story here is the #18-5A @ 119 Alexis Montes of El Paso Eastwood/NXT Level Wrestling defeated 4-0 #2-6A @ 119 Devin Patton of Plano West/Texas Pride in the semi finals then won the championship with a fall in the finals.  Patton who wrestled 5 matches and all except the 3rd place match was against Texas wrestlers.  Patton took 3rd place. #4-6A @ 119 Sydney Harper took a 5th place finish. Carlie Allred of Euless Trinity/All American WC placed 7th.

126-132
#6-6A @ 119 Illyauna Martinez of Katy Mayde Creek/Cobra Kai  took a 2nd place finish.  Angelina Prado the #5-5A @ 128 from El Paso Eastwood/NXT Level Wrestling took a 3rd place finish.  #4-6A @ 128 Juliana Baugher of Prosper/All American WC took a 5th place finish with fellow team mate Cecilia Adams of Prosper/Spartan Mat  taking a 8th place finish

132-141
Had no Texas placers at this weight.

144-158
#10-6A @ 165 Leilani Hernandez of Plano West/Texas Pride is the champion here.  Hernandez defeated #18-6A @ 165 Angie Archuleta of Rockwall-Heath/Spartan Mat Club by a 4-0 decision in the semi finals.  Archuleta cam back to take a 4th place finish.  #8-6A @ 148 Isabella Armstrong of Plano West/Texas Pride took a 6th place finish.

159-171
#12-6A @ 148 Haley Wilcox of Euless Trinity/All American WC placed 5th.

173-183
#2-6A @ 185 Brittyn Corbishley of College Park/Boneyard Wrestling was your champion at this weight.

202-219
#4-6A @ 215 Hannah Francis of Coppell/Spartan Mat won her a championship here as well.

GIRLS
9th-12th93-102Annabelle Garcia (11th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy3rd Place
9th-12th93-102Ashley Morris (11th)Spring Klein Wrestling Club4th Place
9th-12th93-102Avery Ashley (10th)lovejoy leopards2nd Place
9th-12th93-102Melissa Cifuentes (10th)Cypress WC8th Place
9th-12th93-102Mia Uvaldo (11th)Carrollton Thunder
9th-12th93-102Odelia Lopez (12th)Texas Style Wrestling ClubChampion
9th-12th105-113Alyssa Ruiz (9th)All American WC
9th-12th105-113Kaya Foster (9th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-12th105-113Nayeli Hernandez (12th)All-Valley Wrestling Club5th Place
9th-12th105-113Samara Chavez (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUBChampion
9th-12th105-113Sarah Martinez (12th)NXT Level Wrestling Academy
9th-12th113-121Carmen Allred (12th)All American Wrestling Club6th Place
9th-12th113-121Keyla Martinez (10th)NXT Level Wrestling Academy7th Place
9th-12th113-121Tayah Thomas (12th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-12th115-125Alexis Montes (9th)NXT Level Wrestling AcademyChampion
9th-12th115-125Carlie Allred (12th)All American Wrestling Club7th Place
9th-12th115-125Destiny Reed (11th)Plano Pride
9th-12th115-125Devin Patton (11th)Texas Pride3rd Place
9th-12th115-125Ella Musselman (9th)lovejoy leopards
9th-12th115-125Gwendolyn Grimes (11th)Cobra Kai
9th-12th115-125karen gutierrez (10th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-12th115-125Sydney Harper (11th)All American WC5th Place
9th-12th115-125Teresa Angeles Solis (11th)Bear Wrestling
9th-12th126-132Angelina Prado (12th)NXT Level Wrestling Academy3rd Place
9th-12th126-132Cecilia Adams (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB8th Place
9th-12th126-132Illyuana Martinez (12th)Cobra Kai2nd Place
9th-12th126-132Jordyn Anderson (12th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-12th126-132Juliana Baugher (12th)All American WC5th Place
9th-12th132-141Jaden Lund (12th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-12th132-141Kyrah Ford (11th)All American Wrestling Club
9th-12th132-141Priscilla Luevano (11th)All-Valley Wrestling Club
9th-12th144-158Angelina Archuleta (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB4th Place
9th-12th144-158Isabella Armstrong (11th)Texas Pride6th Place
9th-12th144-158Leilani Hernandez (11th)Texas PrideChampion
9th-12th144-158Samantha Bonilla (12th)NXT Level Wrestling Academy
9th-12th159-171Haley Wilcox (11th)All American WC5th Place
9th-12th173-183Brittyn Corbishley (11th)Boneyard Wrestling AcademyChampion
9th-12th202-219Hannah Francis (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUBChampion