News Ticker

Tagen Jamison Repeats @ Preseason Nationals Champion

#1-6A @ 132 Tagen Jamison repeats as the 132lb Preseason National Champ in the 11/12 grades.  Jamison went 6-0 and unseeded to a repeat championship going through the #1 seed in the round of 16.  Jamison defeated Julian Farber of Georgia in a 2-1 decision in the finals out of 80 other wrestlers in the bracket.

Photo By: rimmelpics.com

12 others did All American placing in the top 8 in some of the largest brackets. The largest bracket for the 9/10 grades was the 106 and 113 weights with at 84 wrestlers, then the 132 weight with 74.  All 3 weights were 128 man brackets.
The Largest brackets for the 11/12 grades was 120 w/66, 132 w/80, 138 w/76,  145 w/90, and 152 w/79 all 128 man brackets.

 

BOYS
9th-10th100Carter Taylor (9th)3F Wrestling
9th-10th100Kenneth Hendriksen (10th)Creekview High School7th Place
9th-10th106Joseph Richardson (9th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
9th-10th106Colton Tidwell (9th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-10th106Kevin Aguinada (10th)Lions Den Wrestling
9th-10th106Matthew Thorsen (9th)Best Trained
9th-10th106Thiago Almeida (10th)TNT Wrestling
9th-10th106Trebor Moreno (9th)NXT Level Wrestling Academy8th Place
9th-10th113David Ray (9th)Texas Pride
9th-10th113Joshua Stoddard (9th)Best Trained
9th-10th113Joshua Garcia (10th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-10th113Joshua Salais (10th)Texas Pride
9th-10th113Luke Newton (9th)Katy Area Wrestling Club
9th-10th113Mason Gordon (9th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
9th-10th113Tyten Volk (10th)Frisco Texas Jacks
9th-10th120Reeves Baller (9th)Mile High Wrestling Club
9th-10th120Robert Franks (9th)Texas Best Trained Elite
9th-10th126Chase Abshear (9th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-10th126Mark Hayden (10th)Liberty Christian School
9th-10th126nathan mooney (10th)Mountaineer Wrestling Club
9th-10th132Jeremy Granadero (9th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
9th-10th132Brennan Langdon (10th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
9th-10th132Jackson Berg (10th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
9th-10th138Bryce McLaren (10th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
9th-10th145Jarrett Moore (10th)Best Trained
9th-10th145Jayson Stahl (9th)Best Trained
9th-10th145Roberto Bautista (10th)Tech Fall4th Place
9th-10th152James Marquez (10th)Lion`s Den Wrestling
9th-10th152Mario Danzi (10th)Best Trained2nd Place
9th-10th152Alexander Luna (9th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
11th-12th106Douglas Melrose (12th)Cobra Kai2nd Place
11th-12th106Elijah Rincon (12th)Corpus Christi
11th-12th113Jack Tallant (11th)Texas Pride
11th-12th106Sam Shafer (11th)All Saints Episcopal School
11th-12th113Joe Stephens (11th)Frisco Texas Jacks
11th-12th113Kyle Edwards (11th)All American Wrestling Club
11th-12th113Trey Reed (12th)All American Wrestling Club
11th-12th120Austin Gordon (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th120Daniel Countryman (11th)Plano west
11th-12th120Jackson Crandall (11th)KT 3 Style
11th-12th120Jude Camacho (11th)W4R Training Center
11th-12th120Landon Brown (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th120Luke Cambere (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th120Maximiliano Barrera (12th)All-Valley Wrestling Club
11th-12th120Wright Hunter (11th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
11th-12th126Caleb Freeman (11th)All American Wrestling Club
11th-12th126Carmine Marino (12th)Texas Pride
11th-12th126Curtis Haneisen (11th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
11th-12th126Jacob Garcia (12th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
11th-12th126John Bennett (12th)Frisco Texas Jacks
11th-12th126Mason Woodward (11th)Punisher Wrestling
11th-12th126Michael Branam (11th)JFlo Wrestling
11th-12th126Nick Thompson (12th)All Saints Episcopal School
11th-12th132Donovan Fisher (11th)NB Elite
11th-12th132Alexander Tinana (11th)Texas Style Wrestling Club
11th-12th132Armando Vasquez (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th132Hunter Duncan (10th)lovejoy leopards
11th-12th132Luke Holland (11th)KT 3 Style
11th-12th132Rance Waigand (12th)Best Trained5th Place
11th-12th132Tagen jamison (11th)Texas PrideChampion
11th-12th138Jaren Powell (11th)Liberty Warrior Wrestling
11th-12th138John Richardson (11th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th138Ajani Reyes Nazario (12th)Cobra Kai
11th-12th138Coby Eikenhorst (12th)Creekview High School
11th-12th138Lawson Nagel (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th138Paul Nield (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th138Warren Asire (12th)All American Wrestling Club
11th-12th138Konnor Wright (11th)W4R Training Center
11th-12th145Jackson Bourne (12th)The Bombers of Frisco Wrestlin
11th-12th145Jacob Aragon (12th)Texas Pride
11th-12th145London Snow (12th)Frisco Texas Jacks
11th-12th152Braeden Baller (11th)All Saints Episcopal School
11th-12th152brian ramirez (11th)Lions Den Wrestling
11th-12th152Chandler Young (12th)Texas Style Wrestling Club
11th-12th152Chase Halme (11th)Timber Creek High Wrestling
11th-12th152Haven Garcia (11th)All-Valley Wrestling Club
11th-12th152Levi Olsen (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB
11th-12th152Roger Vislosky (12th)lovejoy leopards
11th-12th152Mark Leija (12th)Texas Style Wrestling Club
11th-12th160Humberto Alcala (12th)All-Valley Wrestling Club
11th-12th160Joshua Garza (12th)Texas Style Wrestling Club
11th-12th160Kevin Jackson (12th)Prosper High School
11th-12th160Ethan Kallis (12th)Cobra Kai
11th-12th160Gustav EbbersonCobra Kai
11th-12th160Jesus Ceja (11th)All-Valley Wrestling Club
11th-12th160Kishawn Higgins (12th)Katy6th Place
11th-12th170Brayden Brandvold (12th)Prosper High School
11th-12th170caleb derusha (12th)Lebanon Trail High School
11th-12th170Jakob Underwood (11th)lovejoy leopards
11th-12th170Skyler Malone (12th)Independent
11th-12th182Shay Burns (RS Jr)HammerHead Wrestling Academy
11th-12th182Ethan Wilson (11th)Liberty Warrior Wrestling
11th-12th182Mason Ding (11th)Texas Pride7th Place
11th-12th182Xavier Rogers (11th)G-STYLE WRESTLING
11th-12th195Zane Davis (12th)Texas Best Trained Elite7th Place
11th-12th220Rylan Bonds (12th)SPARTAN MAT CLUB2nd Place
11th-12th285Evin Leson (11th)Cobra Kai
11th-12th285Nicholas Juarez (11th)The Lions Den
11th-12th285william bennett (12th)HammerHead Wrestling Academy6th Place