News Ticker

Samara Chavez Wins The Gold @ Pan Am Championships

Women’s freestyle wins eight titles at Cadet Pan Ams in Mexico

BY TAYLOR MILLER, USA WRESTLING | JUNE 29, 2019, 9:53 P.M. (ET)

MORELIA, Mexico – The USA continued its dominance on Saturday at the 2019 Cadet Pan American Championships in Morelia, Mexico, picking up eight gold medals and one silver medal.

Securing titles for the U.S. was Virginia Foard at 40 kg, Lizette Rodriguez at 43 kg, Samara Chavez at 49 kg, Melanie Mendoza at 53 kg, Skye Realin at 57 kg, Mia Macaluso at 61 kg, Tiffani Baublitz at 69 kg and Tristan Kelly at 73 kg.

Macaluso won the tournament’s Outstanding Wrestler Golden Boot with four wins by pin and one win by technical fall.

At 46 kg, Nyla Valencia finished the day with a silver medal, going 3-1 on the day.

The United States did not have a representative at 65 kg.

In the team race, the USA won its second team title of the day as the women scored 220 points, followed by Canada in second with 147 points and Mexico in third with 137 points.

The tournament wraps up on Sunday with men’s freestyle.

2019 CADET PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS
at Morelia, Mexico (June 28-30)

Team scores
1. USA – 220
2. Canada – 147
3. Mexico -137
4. Peru – 76
5. Ecuador – 67
T6. Brazil – 36
T6. Panama – 36
8. Colombia – 35
9. Chile – 20
10. Puerto Rico – 15

U.S. women’s freestyle results

40 kg: Virginia Foard (Reva, Va./ Team Cobra Wrestling) – GOLD
WIN Ruth FRANCO BAJANA (Ecuador), 11-0

43 kg: Lizette Rodriguez (Fremont, Calif./ James Logan HS Wrestling) – GOLD
WIN Isabella BROWN (Canada), 10-0
WIN Daphne SOLANO ARROYO (Peru), 11-0
WIN Samaris FUENTES HUICAB (Mexico), fall
WIN Jeyla HERRERA VILLEGAS (Ecuador), 12-1

46 kg: Nyla Valencia (Morgan Hill, Calif./ Bulldog WC) – SILVER
WIN Serena DI BENEDETTO (Canada), 7-5
WIN Geovania MARQUES VIEIRA (Brazil), 12-2
WIN Milagros TORIBIO TORRES (Peru), 10-0
LOSS Adriana HERNANDEZ SANCHEZ (Mexico), 8-0

49 kg: Samara Chavez (Arlington, Texas/ Arlington Martin HS Wrestling) – GOLD
WIN Karla HERNANDEZ GONZALEZ (El Salvador), victory by caution
WIN Gloria ASCA VILCAPOMA (Peru), 12-1
WIN Samantha ADAMS (Canada), 12-2

53 kg: Melanie Mendoza (Selma, Calif./ Selma HS Wrestling) – GOLD
WIN Selena RENAUD (Canada), 10-0
WIN Camila AMARILLA (Argentina), fall
WIN Selena ROJAS ASTORAY (Peru), 10-0
WIN Grecia BERNAL BETANCOURT (Mexico), 10-4

57 kg: Skye Realin (Mililani, Hawaii/ Grapplers HI) – GOLD
LOSS Antonia VALDEZ ARRIAGADA (Chile), 6-5
WIN Marcela DANTAS DOS SANTOS (Brazil), fall
WIN Nathaly HERRERA HUACRE (Peru), 12-7
WIN Diana ARSAGOVA (Canada), fall
WIN Antonia VALDEZ ARRIAGADA (Chile), 4-3

61 kg: Mia Macaluso (Otisville, N.Y./ Minisink Valley Youth WC) – GOLD
WIN Makitha BRISTOL (Canada), fall
WIN Jezabel ORTEGA MUNOZ (Mexico), 12-2
WIN Yajahira IBARRA CEDENO (Panama), fall
WIN Bianca CRUZ ZAPATA (Peru), fall
WIN Makitha BRISTOL (Canada), fall

69 kg: Tiffani Baublitz (Stewartstown, Pa./ Modern Day Gladiators WC) – GOLD
WIN Ximena SUAREZ RODRIGUEZ (Mexico), fall
WIN Vianne ROULEAU (Canada), fall

73 kg: Tristan Kelly (Erie, Colo./Southern Peak WC) – GOLD
WIN Erinn VALDEZ ENRIQUEZ (Mexico), 10-0
WIN Kaylee WELSH (Canada), fall