News Ticker

2019 Team Texas Junior National Duals Freestyle Results

B POOL – Texas

Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Texas received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Texas defeated Kentucky 47-20

  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Jaine Stephens (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 113Trey Reed (Texas) over Donnie Stephens (Kentucky) TF 12-0
  • 120Scott Kilian (Texas) over Morgan Sallee (Kentucky) Fall 3:21
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Dylan Walls (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 132Conner Mullins (Kentucky) over John Geiger (Texas) Fall 4:21
  • 138Jaden Two Lance (Texas) over Victor Zamora (Kentucky) TF 14-3
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over David Conner (Kentucky) Dec 11-9
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Payne Carr (Kentucky) Fall 2:38
  • 160Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Colin Walls (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 170Triston Brooks (Kentucky) over Don Doyle (Texas) TF 12-1
  • 182Benjamin Rush (Kentucky) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Dec 21-14
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Jesus Avila (Kentucky) TF 12-1
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Logan Deasel (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 285Ethan Kappler (Texas) over Blake Fox (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 100Ashley Courtney (Kentucky) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Semifinal

Oklahoma Red defeated Texas 58-8

  • 120Garrett Steidley (Oklahoma Red) over Scott Kilian (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 126Tj Long (Oklahoma Red) over Dominic Chavez (Texas) Fall 4:43
  • 132Reece Witcraft (Oklahoma Red) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 14-4
  • 138Ryder Ramsey (Oklahoma Red) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Cameron Picklo (Oklahoma Red) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) Fall 3:24
  • 152Brady DeArmond (Oklahoma Red) over Preston Decker (Texas) Fall 5:57
  • 160Luke Surber (Oklahoma Red) over Daniel Manibog (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 170Gage Hockett (Oklahoma Red) over Don Doyle (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 182Dustin Plott (Oklahoma Red) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Cabe Dickerson (Oklahoma Red) over Deandre Rucker (Texas) Fall 2:59
  • 220Konner Doucet (Oklahoma Red) over Rylan Bonds (Texas) TF 12-0
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Steven Culberson (Oklahoma Red) Dec 10-2
  • 100Christian Forbes (Oklahoma Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Cooper Mahaffey (Oklahoma Red) TF 10-0
  • 113Cruz Aguilar (Oklahoma Red) over Trey Reed (Texas) TF 12-0

Match #4 Cons. Semi

Washington defeated Texas 42-21

  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Nico Crosnoe (Washington) TF 15-4
  • 132Drew Roberts (Washington) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 12-2
  • 138Robby Vaughn (Washington) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Alex Rubio (Washington) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) Fall 0:52
  • 152Adrian St.Germain (Washington) over Preston Decker (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 160Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Bradley Tyack (Washington) TF 10-0
  • 170Don Doyle (Texas) over Julian Kennedy (Washington) Fall 0:59
  • 182josh walker (Washington) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) TF 12-0
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Kai Olson (Washington) Fall 1:47
  • 220Dustyn Camacho (Washington) over Rylan Bonds (Texas) TF 12-1
  • 285Braxton Mikesell (Washington) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106Mark Marum (Washington) over Carson Laughery (Texas) Fall 0:30
  • 113Donnie Krissak (Washington) over Trey Reed (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Sammy Lile V (Washington) over Scott Kilian (Texas) Dec 25-21

Match #5 5th Place Match

Texas defeated Kentucky 48-14

  • 132Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Conner Mullins (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 138Jaden Two Lance (Texas) over Jakerion Merritt (Kentucky) Dec 8-2
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Victor Zamora (Kentucky) TF 21-11
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Payne Carr (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 160Massoma Endene (Texas) over Colin Walls (Kentucky) Fall 1:12
  • 170Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Triston Brooks (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 182Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) over Benjamin Rush (Kentucky) Dec 19-12
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Jesus Avila (Kentucky) TF 14-3
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Logan Deasel (Kentucky) Fall 1:09
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Blake Fox (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 100 – Double Forfeit
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Jaine Stephens (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 113Trey Reed (Texas) over Donnie Stephens (Kentucky) TF 10-0
  • 120Morgan Sallee (Kentucky) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126Dylan Walls (Kentucky) over Scott Kilian (Texas) Fall 0:11

RED/BLUE – Texas

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas defeated Alaska 36-33

  • 145Wayne Newman (Alaska) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) Dec 18-16
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Sterling Uhlenhake (Alaska) TF 10-0
  • 160Hayden Lieb (Alaska) over Massoma Endene (Texas) TF 17-5
  • 170Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182Daniel Niebles (Alaska) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Fall 0:41
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Elias Roehl-Paredes (Alaska) Fall 1:16
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Kelton Mock (Alaska) TF 10-0
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Benjamin Pope (Alaska) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Andrew Dalrymple (Alaska) TF 10-0
  • 113Jeremy Bockert (Alaska) over Trey Reed (Texas) Fall 5:53
  • 120Alex Logsdon (Alaska) over Scott Kilian (Texas) Dec 15-10
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Octavius McCleskey (Alaska) Fall 0:32
  • 132William Poland (Alaska) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 16-5
  • 138Kobe Ames (Alaska) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Texas defeated Tennessee 38-29

  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Lawrence Madson III (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 160Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Antonio Washington (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 170Drew White (Tennessee) over Don Doyle (Texas) Fall 2:09
  • 182Austin Antcliffe (Tennessee) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Isiah Perez (Tennessee) Fall 1:59
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Parker Petersen (Tennessee) TF 11-0
  • 285James Howard (Tennessee) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 100Kalen Reed (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Ian Wright (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 113Trey Reed (Texas) over Steven Dindl (Tennessee) Dec 6-4
  • 120James Dalrymple (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Andrew Artiles (Tennessee) Fall 0:51
  • 132John Geiger (Texas) over David Medina (Tennessee) Fall 0:54
  • 138Jaden Two Lance (Texas) over Aiden Bowers (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 145Evan Anthony (Tennessee) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) Fall 4:01

Match #3 Round 3

Pennsylvania defeated Texas 41-27

  • 160Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Dylan Reinert (Pennsylvania) Dec 7-5
  • 170Caden Wright (Pennsylvania) over Don Doyle (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 182Onid Jarel Olavarria Montilla (Pennsylvania) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Austin Walley (Pennsylvania) Fall 2:13
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Daishawn Tilghman (Pennsylvania) TF 17-6
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Mark Chambers (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 100Hunter Robison (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113Steven Foster (Pennsylvania) over Trey Reed (Texas) Dec 10-9
  • 120Ryan Michaels (Pennsylvania) over Scott Kilian (Texas) TF 13-2
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Benjamin Monn (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 132Christian Colman (Pennsylvania) over John Geiger (Texas) Fall 1:39
  • 138Lukas Richie (Pennsylvania) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Edward Scott (Pennsylvania) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) Fall 0:18
  • 152Connor Kievman (Pennsylvania) over Preston Decker (Texas) Fall 1:09

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Georgia Black defeated Texas 36-32

  • 170Gavin Kane (Georgia Black) over Don Doyle (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 182Caleb Waddell (Georgia Black) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Vincent Baker (Georgia Black) over Deandre Rucker (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Eli Daugherty (Georgia Black) Fall 2:09
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Ian Howell (Georgia Black) TF 12-2
  • 100Dominic Ditomasso (Georgia Black) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Christopher Fincher (Georgia Black) TF 10-0
  • 113Riso Webb (Georgia Black) over Trey Reed (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Scott Kilian (Texas) over Carson Throne (Georgia Black) TF 14-4
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Nick Masters (Georgia Black) TF 12-2
  • 132Dakota Williamson (Georgia Black) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 15-2
  • 138Caden Mccrary (Georgia Black) over Jaden Two Lance (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Caleb Henson (Georgia Black) over Jared Gallegos (Texas) TF 13-2
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Jaxon Smith (Georgia Black) TF 10-0
  • 160Daniel Manibog (Texas) over Alex Whitworth (Georgia Black) Fall 4:52