News Ticker

2019 Team Texas Junior Men Greco Roman Dual Results

D POOL – Texas

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Iowa defeated Texas 55-17

  • 160Cade DeVos (Iowa) over Massoma Endene (Texas) TF 14-2
  • 170Spencer Mooberry (Iowa) over Don Doyle (Texas) Fall 0:25
  • 182Justin Brindley (Iowa) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Dec 8-2
  • 195Gabe Christenson (Iowa) over Deandre Rucker (Texas) Fall 1:36
  • 220Kalob Runyon (Iowa) over Rylan Bonds (Texas) Fall 4:36
  • 285Spencer Trenary (Iowa) over Ryan Johnson (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 100Brandon O`Brien (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Trever Anderson (Iowa) over Carson Laughery (Texas) Fall 1:20
  • 113Jakob Whitinger (Iowa) over Trey Reed (Texas) TF 18-8
  • 120Carson Taylor (Iowa) over Scott Kilian (Texas) TF 14-4
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Joseph Sullivan (Iowa) TF 13-2
  • 132Daniel Kimball (Iowa) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 12-1
  • 138Logan James (Iowa) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Jude Ryan (Iowa) TF 10-0
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Tyler Brown (Iowa) TF 11-1

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Florida defeated Texas 41-31

  • 170Ryan Cody (Florida) over Don Doyle (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 182Logan Perkins (Florida) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Fall 2:01
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Austin Parker (Florida) Fall 1:31
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Ryan Delgado (Florida) Fall 5:40
  • 285Max Diaz (Florida) over Ethan Kappler (Texas) Fall 0:49
  • 100Josh Hartley (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Jordan King (Florida) Fall 1:20
  • 113Ryan Rowland (Florida) over Trey Reed (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Dylan Sparkman (Florida) over Scott Kilian (Texas) TF 14-1
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Nathan Stewart (Florida) TF 10-0
  • 132Tarrell Wallace Jr (Florida) over John Geiger (Texas) TF 11-1
  • 138Dylan Kohn (Florida) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Jordan Vasquez (Florida) Fall 1:02
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Ethan Woods (Florida) Fall 5:54
  • 160Steven Villalobos (Florida) over Massoma Endene (Texas) DQ

Match #3 7th Place Match

Texas received a Bye

GREEN/YELLOW – Texas

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas received a Bye

Match #2 Round 2

Texas defeated Kansas Red 34-30

  • 100Dalton Weber (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106 – Double Forfeit
  • 113Carson Laughery (Texas) over Junior Camacho (Kansas Red) TF 11-1
  • 120Scott Kilian (Texas) over Couy Weil (Kansas Red) Fall 1:13
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Alec Segarra (Kansas Red) Fall 5:13
  • 132Austin Keal (Kansas Red) over John Geiger (Texas) DQ
  • 138Gage Maxwell (Kansas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Quentin Kirk (Kansas Red) Fall 2:40
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Jake Knowles (Kansas Red) TF 11-0
  • 160Massoma Endene (Texas) over Dylan Williams (Kansas Red) TF 14-4
  • 170Jackson McCall (Kansas Red) over Don Doyle (Texas) Fall 2:41
  • 182Cayden Atkins (Kansas Red) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Fall 1:59
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Wayne Hitt (Kansas Red) TF 10-0
  • 285Joseph Castle (Kansas Red) over Ethan Kappler (Texas) Dec 9-4
  • Texas’s team score was adjusted by -3.0 for DQ of John Geiger

Match #3 Round 3

Texas defeated North Carolina 57-7

  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113Trey Reed (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 120Scott Kilian (Texas) over Justin Kelly (North Carolina) Fall 2:56
  • 126Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Michael Pappaconstantinou (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 132 – Double Forfeit
  • 138Marcus Mondragon (North Carolina) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Conner Johnson (North Carolina) TF 14-3
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Stephen Baynard (North Carolina) TF 15-2
  • 160Massoma Endene (Texas) over Zane Ramey (North Carolina) Fall 0:44
  • 170Don Doyle (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Josh Doyle (North Carolina) Fall 1:14
  • 100 – Double Forfeit

Match #4 1st Place Match

Texas defeated Indiana 39-24

  • 113Christian White (Indiana) over Trey Reed (Texas) Dec 14-6
  • 120 – Double Forfeit
  • 126Antonio Jefferson (Indiana) over Scott Kilian (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 132Dominic Chavez (Texas) over Andrew Sinkovics (Indiana) TF 10-0
  • 138Ethan Kaiser (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 145Jared Gallegos (Texas) over Carlos Monroy (Indiana) Fall 4:30
  • 152Preston Decker (Texas) over Brock Ellis (Indiana) Dec 9-0
  • 160Massoma Endene (Texas) over Nick Buchanan (Indiana) Dec 12-3
  • 170Don Doyle (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182Macartney Parkinson (Indiana) over Samuel Uwabuike (Texas) Fall 2:05
  • 195Deandre Rucker (Texas) over Austin Lane (Indiana) Fall 1:31
  • 220Rylan Bonds (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 285Ryan Johnson (Texas) over Robbie Gentry (Indiana) TF 12-2
  • 100Braxton Vest (Indiana) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Carson Laughery (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • Texas’s team score was adjusted by -1.0 for Unsportsmanlike conduct