News Ticker

2019 Junior Women Nationals Duals (Freestyle) Results

Texas Blue=3rd, Texas Red =15th

D POOL – Texas Blue

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas Blue defeated Georgia 44-19

  • 112Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) over Savannah Lackey (Georgia) TF 12-2
  • 117Catherine Bertrand (Georgia) over Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) Dec 13-6
  • 122Amani Jones (Georgia) over Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 127Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) over Cecily Livingston (Georgia) TF 10-0
  • 132Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) over Tristen Music (Georgia) Dec 10-8
  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 144Tiyahna Askew (Georgia) over Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) Fall 1:58
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Heaven Byrd (Georgia) TF 10-0
  • 180Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) over Dream Santiago (Georgia) Fall 0:53
  • 200Stacey Pgouda (Georgia) over Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) Fall 2:17
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Kyleigh Haney (Georgia) Fall 0:55
  • 100Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) over Elora Waterman (Georgia) TF 10-0
  • 106Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) over Alanna Washington (Georgia) TF 11-0

Match #2 Round 2

Texas Blue defeated Alaska 49-17

  • 117Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) over Sadie Blake (Alaska) TF 13-2
  • 122Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) over Zoe Covington (Alaska) Fall 1:45
  • 127Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) over Hayley Gilson (Alaska) TF 14-4
  • 132Shelby Ottum (Alaska) over Clarissa Archuleta (Texas Blue) Dec 8-6
  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Desarae Matheny (Alaska) TF 10-0
  • 144McKenzie Cook (Alaska) over Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) Fall 4:28
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Madison Ellis (Alaska) Dec 9-6
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Amanda Wylie (Alaska) TF 15-4
  • 180Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) over Oceana Holt (Alaska) Fall 0:25
  • 200Debranna Bealer (Alaska) over Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) Fall 1:00
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Jana Allen (Alaska) Fall 0:33
  • 100Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) over Jolie Lucas (Alaska) Fall 2:48
  • 106Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) over Kierstyn Bockert (Alaska) Fall 2:08
  • 112Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) over Autumn Poland (Alaska) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3

Texas Blue received a Bye

Match #4 Round 4

Texas Blue defeated North Dakota 59-7

  • 127Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) over Alisha Van Scoy (North Dakota) Dec 10-5
  • 132Sophia Smith (North Dakota) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) TF 11-0
  • 138Clarissa Archuleta (Texas Blue) over Taylor Fierbach (North Dakota) Fall 4:49
  • 144Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Haleigh Lematta (North Dakota) TF 10-0
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Madison Weigel (North Dakota) Fall 1:18
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Jasmine King (North Dakota) Fall 0:40
  • 180Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) over Brooke Leedahl (North Dakota) Fall 0:38
  • 200Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) over Jenna Gerhardt (North Dakota) Fall 0:35
  • 106Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) over Avery Mohr (North Dakota) Fall 1:14
  • 112Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) over Morgan Strandberg (North Dakota) TF 12-2
  • 117Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) over Elizabeth Massine (North Dakota) TF 12-1
  • 122Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) over Sierra Ramberg (North Dakota) TF 10-0

Match #5 Round 5

Texas Blue defeated Wisconsin 37-25

  • 132Sofia Brynman-Metcalf (Wisconsin) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Anna Strand (Wisconsin) TF 11-0
  • 144Destiny King (Wisconsin) over Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) Fall 2:31
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180Brianna Staebler (Wisconsin) over Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) Fall 1:43
  • 200Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) over Asia Rave (Wisconsin) Fall 2:58
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Kayla Henk (Wisconsin) Fall 0:34
  • 100Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) over Caitlyn Kelley (Wisconsin) TF 10-0
  • 106Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) over Raquel Rojano (Wisconsin) Dec 10-8
  • 112Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) over Gwendolyn Golueke (Wisconsin) Fall 2:14
  • 117Josie Bartishofski (Wisconsin) over Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) TF 11-0
  • 122Gabrielle Skidmore (Wisconsin) over Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) Dec 8-0
  • 127Allie Grobarchik (Wisconsin) over Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) Dec 3-2

GOLD/SILVER – Texas Blue

Guaranteed 3rd place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Texas Blue defeated Missouri Blue 47-17

  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Esther Han (Missouri Blue) Fall 1:52
  • 144Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) over Jazzmine Seely (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:48
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Ava Miller (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:45
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Jaycee Foeller (Missouri Blue) Fall 3:29
  • 180Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 200Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) over Brooke Bennett (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Lexie Cole (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:24
  • 100Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) over Haley Robles (Missouri Blue) TF 10-0
  • 106Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) over Chloe Sheckells (Missouri Blue) Fall 0:26
  • 112Autumn Flanigan (Missouri Blue) over Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 117Emalie Olson (Missouri Blue) over Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 122Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) over Chloe Herrick (Missouri Blue) TF 11-0
  • 127Haley Ward (Missouri Blue) over Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 132Maddie Kubicki (Missouri Blue) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) Fall 1:49

Match #2 Semifinal

Illinois defeated Texas Blue 40-23

  • 144Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Sydney Manos (Illinois) TF 10-0
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Kimberly Nunez (Illinois) Dec 6-0
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Hana Richter (Illinois) Fall 0:36
  • 180Gabrielle Hamilton (Illinois) over Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) Fall 2:56
  • 200Isabeau Shalack (Illinois) over Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) Fall 0:58
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Shea Reisel (Illinois) over Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) TF 14-4
  • 106Alexis Janiak (Illinois) over Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 112Amiyah Hart (Illinois) over Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) Dec 13-13
  • 117Elvie Villa (Illinois) over Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) TF 12-0
  • 122Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) over Taylin Long (Illinois) TF 13-0
  • 127Asia Nguyen-Smith (Illinois) over Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) Fall 1:16
  • 132Randi Robison (Illinois) over Clarissa Archuleta (Texas Blue) Fall 4:38
  • 138Louisa Schwab (Illinois) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) Fall 2:04

Match #3 Cons. Semi

Texas Blue defeated Florida 34-29

  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Michaelle Valentin (Florida) Fall 3:50
  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over Shania Gowan (Florida) Dec 12-8
  • 180Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) over Issa Salgado (Florida) Fall 2:35
  • 200Kenisha Jacsaint (Florida) over Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Andrea Smith (Florida) Fall 0:14
  • 100Jessica Corredor (Florida) over Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) Fall 5:13
  • 106Eva Diaz (Florida) over Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) Dec 10-9
  • 112Hannah Hall (Florida) over Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) Dec 10-8
  • 117Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) over Juliana Diaz (Florida) Dec 22-15
  • 122Leidaly Rivera (Florida) over Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) Fall 2:23
  • 127Karoline Ortiz (Florida) over Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) TF 10-0
  • 132Madison Diaz (Florida) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) Dec 14-10
  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Jacquelyn Font (Florida) Fall 1:23
  • 144Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) over Jennifer Gabriel (Florida) Fall 1:25

Match #4 3rd Place Match

Texas Blue defeated California 40-28

  • 164kaylynn albrecht (Texas Blue) over michelle kamyshin (California) Fall 1:46
  • 180Sam Calkins (California) over Brittyn Corbishley (Texas Blue) Dec 8-5
  • 200Emma Lozada (Texas Blue) over Hollie Espinoza (California) Fall 3:23
  • 225Hannah Francis (Texas Blue) over Jasmine Guerrero (California) Fall 1:44
  • 100Hailey Ward (California) over Valerie Carreon (Texas Blue) Fall 3:58
  • 106Devyn Gomez (California) over Avery Ashley (Texas Blue) Fall 2:54
  • 112Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Blue) over Valeria Ahumada (California) Fall 1:54
  • 117Amanda McAleavey (Texas Blue) over Kristal Betanzo (California) Fall 4:59
  • 122Monica Garcia (California) over Jacqueline Ghent (Texas Blue) Fall 1:31
  • 127Sydney Harper (Texas Blue) over Solana Mottola (California) DQ
  • 132Tiera Jimerson (California) over Aubrey Yauger (Texas Blue) TF 13-3
  • 138Lexie Basham (Texas Blue) over Madyson Dow (California) Fall 2:01
  • 144Cassandra Betancourt (California) over Jordan Johnston (Texas Blue) Fall 1:32
  • 152Hunter Robinson (Texas Blue) over Mariah Dow (California) Dec 5-2

B POOL – Texas Red

Guaranteed 4th place

Match #1 Round 1

Missouri Red defeated Texas Red 37-30

  • 117Brooke Cox (Missouri Red) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) TF 12-0
  • 122Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) over Mikayla Whatley (Missouri Red) Fall 2:26
  • 127Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) over Christina Herring (Missouri Red) Fall 0:39
  • 132Lexi Hatfield (Missouri Red) over Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) Fall 1:27
  • 138Tess Kinne (Missouri Red) over Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) TF 10-0
  • 144Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) over Seattle Bowen (Missouri Red) Fall 1:18
  • 152Aliyah Ashby (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164Brooke-Lynn Rush (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) over Emma Carter (Missouri Red) Fall 1:08
  • 200Hailey Norman (Missouri Red) over Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) Fall 1:15
  • 225Samantha Apple (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) over Laura DeVenney (Missouri Red) Fall 1:27
  • 106Elena Moreno (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 112McKenzie Gilreath (Missouri Red) over Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #2 Round 2

Colorado defeated Texas Red 47-9

  • 122Cayden Condit (Colorado) over Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) TF 12-0
  • 127SaVannah Cosme (Colorado) over Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) TF 10-0
  • 132Alina Antillon (Colorado) over Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) TF 14-2
  • 138Sarah Savidge (Colorado) over Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) TF 12-1
  • 144Hailey Jo Ahsmuhs (Colorado) over Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) Fall 0:52
  • 152Jerzie Estrada (Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164 – Double Forfeit
  • 180Tristan Kelly (Colorado) over DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) TF 11-0
  • 200Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) over Zasha Norris (Colorado) Fall 0:00
  • 225 – Double Forfeit
  • 100Estrella Dorado Marin (Colorado) over Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) TF 14-4
  • 106Jaslynn Gallegos (Colorado) over Elena Moreno (Texas Red) Fall 0:28
  • 112Israel Resendez (Colorado) over Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) TF 13-3
  • 117Adriana Dorado Marin (Colorado) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3

California defeated Texas Red 56-11

  • 127Sadie Castaneda (California) over Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) TF 10-0
  • 132Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) over Natalie Castaneda (California) Fall 2:58
  • 138Madyson Dow (California) over Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) Fall 0:46
  • 144Cassandra Betancourt (California) over Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) TF 10-0
  • 152Gebriela Ruacho (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164michelle kamyshin (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180Sam Calkins (California) over DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) Fall 0:19
  • 200Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) over Hollie Espinoza (California) Fall 0:24
  • 225Jasmine Guerrero (California) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Hailey Ward (California) over Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) Fall 2:43
  • 106Devyn Gomez (California) over Asialani Gutierrez (Texas Red) Fall 2:24
  • 112Valeria Ahumada (California) over Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) Fall 1:49
  • 117Kristal Betanzo (California) over Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) Fall 1:01
  • 122Destiny Campbell (California) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) Dec 9-3

BRONZE/COPPER – Texas Red

Guaranteed 7th place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Texas Red received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Pennsylvania defeated Texas Red 37-26

  • 144Kaitlyn Pegarella (Pennsylvania) over Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) Fall 1:11
  • 152Alexandria Ortiz (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164Grace Coleman (Pennsylvania) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) over Alexis Reinert (Pennsylvania) Fall 2:06
  • 200Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) over Trinity Monaghan (Pennsylvania) TF 10-0
  • 225 – Double Forfeit
  • 100Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) over Savannah Paulhamus (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:32
  • 106Ava Bayless (Pennsylvania) over Elena Moreno (Texas Red) TF 10-0
  • 112Montana DeLawder (Pennsylvania) over Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) Fall 1:17
  • 117Carly Gross (Pennsylvania) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) Fall 5:47
  • 122Riley Stoner (Pennsylvania) over Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) TF 20-8
  • 127Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) over Julianna Figueroa (Pennsylvania) Fall 1:48
  • 132Lily Sherer (Pennsylvania) over Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) TF 12-2
  • 138Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) over Kate O`Brien (Pennsylvania) Fall 3:42

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Texas Red received a Bye

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Oklahoma defeated Texas Red 46-24

  • 164Trinity Potts (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) over Brynlee Goodvoice (Oklahoma) Fall 0:23
  • 200Olivia Brown (Oklahoma) over Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) Fall 1:42
  • 225Sidney Milligan (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Jordan Blair (Oklahoma) over Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) Fall 1:20
  • 106Asialani Gutierrez (Texas Red) over Emma Wissman (Oklahoma) Fall 0:27
  • 112Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) over Halie Stokes (Oklahoma) Fall 0:54
  • 117Alexis Miller (Oklahoma) over Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) Fall 1:40
  • 122Landon McCartney (Oklahoma) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) Fall 3:52
  • 127Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 132Madison Byroads (Oklahoma) over Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) Fall 3:57
  • 138addyson lindsey (Oklahoma) over Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) Fall 2:22
  • 144Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) over Emma Thompson (Oklahoma) TF 14-3
  • 152Angelina Lee (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #5 7th Place Match

Texas Red defeated Missouri Red 35-33

  • 200Anastasia Evans (Texas Red) over Hailey Norman (Missouri Red) Fall 0:33
  • 225Samantha Apple (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Brittany Cotter (Texas Red) over Laura DeVenney (Missouri Red) Fall 0:55
  • 106Elena Moreno (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 112McKenzie Gilreath (Missouri Red) over Eliana Martinez (Texas Red) Fall 4:37
  • 117Brooke Cox (Missouri Red) over Ella Musselman (Texas Red) Fall 1:52
  • 122Mikayla Whatley (Missouri Red) over Mia Armstrong (Texas Red) Dec 8-3
  • 127Juliana Baugher (Texas Red) over Christina Herring (Missouri Red) Fall 0:35
  • 132Cecelia Adams (Texas Red) over Lexi Hatfield (Missouri Red) Dec 10-6
  • 138Tess Kinne (Missouri Red) over Miriam Pacheco (Texas Red) TF 12-2
  • 144Cassie Moseley (Texas Red) over Seattle Bowen (Missouri Red) Fall 0:20
  • 152Aliyah Ashby (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 164Brooke-Lynn Rush (Missouri Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 180DANIELLA SEELY (Texas Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf