News Ticker

2019 16U Team Texas Freestyle Results

C Pool – Texas

Guaranteed 6th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Team New Jersey Blue defeated Texas 45-30

  • 220Drake Madole (Texas) over Sean Fleites (Team New Jersey Blue) Fall 1:41
  • 285Remy Brancato (Team New Jersey Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88Henry Wilkinson (Team New Jersey Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Cameron Morgan (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 4-2
  • 100Logan Rozynski (Team New Jersey Blue) over Alec Robeson (Texas) TF 18-8
  • 106Garrett Totten (Team New Jersey Blue) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 14-2
  • 113Ty Whalen (Team New Jersey Blue) over Troy Guerra (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Daniel Wask (Team New Jersey Blue) over Ruben Calderon (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Ethan Fernandez (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 3-1
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Louis Colaiocco (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
  • 138Hunter Gandy (Team New Jersey Blue) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 0:33
  • 145Aaron Ayzerov (Team New Jersey Blue) over Caleb Mata (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 152Andrew Troczynski (Team New Jersey Blue) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Sabino Portella (Team New Jersey Blue) Fall 2:30
  • 170Brian Soldano (Team New Jersey Blue) over Eli Sheeren (Texas) Dec 9-2
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over David Pierson (Team New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Nick Olivieri (Team New Jersey Blue) Dec 9-7

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Texas received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Semi

Minnesota Red defeated Texas 46-28

  • 88Kie Anderson (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Easton Miller (Minnesota Red) TF 12-0
  • 100Cael Robb (Minnesota Red) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Dec 8-7
  • 106COLTON BORNHOLDT (Minnesota Red) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Dec 12-3
  • 113ELIJAH PAULSON (Minnesota Red) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Dec 4-4
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Coy Gunderson (Minnesota Red) TF 12-1
  • 126Davin Rose (Minnesota Red) over Roman De La Cruz (Texas) TF 16-5
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Eddie Simes (Minnesota Red) TF 10-0
  • 138Connor Simmonds (Minnesota Red) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Austin Moscho (Minnesota Red) Dec 15-9
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over mannix morgan (Minnesota Red) Fall 1:35
  • 160Carter Sorenson (Minnesota Red) over Jonathan Wertz (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Isaac Grams (Minnesota Red) Dec 4-0
  • 182Thomas Dineen (Minnesota Red) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) Fall 1:42
  • 195Jacob Meissner (Minnesota Red) over Corbin Phelps (Texas) Dec 14-6
  • 220Jade Trelstad (Minnesota Red) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 1:23
  • 285Elijah Novak (Minnesota Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #4 5th Place Match

Oregon Red defeated Texas 43-35

  • 94DJ Gillett (Oregon Red) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Kyren Johnson (Oregon Red) TF 10-0
  • 106Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Kolton Malone (Oregon Red) Fall 1:56
  • 113Gabe Whisenhunt (Oregon Red) over Troy Guerra (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Nash Singleton (Oregon Red) over Ruben Calderon (Texas) Fall 0:40
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Riley Davis (Oregon Red) TF 13-2
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Hunter Eveland (Oregon Red) TF 12-2
  • 138Austin Nekvapil (Oregon Red) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 13-2
  • 145Austin Dalton (Oregon Red) over Caleb Mata (Texas) Fall 1:24
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Cannon Potts (Oregon Red) TF 10-0
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Asher Ruchti (Oregon Red) Dec 9-7
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Isaac Urbina (Oregon Red) Fall 1:43
  • 182Nathaniel Brown (Oregon Red) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) Dec 10-2
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Cole Jackson (Oregon Red) TF 13-2
  • 220Jonathan Lee (Oregon Red) over Drake Madole (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 285Jacob Barnes (Oregon Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88Carson Jackson (Oregon Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Red Pool – Texas

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas defeated Team Colorado 38-32

  • 106Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Gabriel Archuleta (Team Colorado) TF 10-0
  • 113Joseph Airola (Team Colorado) over Troy Guerra (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Max Black (Team Colorado) Dec 9-8
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Lain Yapoujian (Team Colorado) Dec 4-4
  • 132Juan Garcia (Team Colorado) over Corey Camden (Texas) Dec 4-0
  • 138John Hostler (Team Colorado) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 12-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Vincent Fortin-Munoz (Team Colorado) TF 12-0
  • 152Tyler Collins (Team Colorado) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Dylan Ruane (Team Colorado) Fall 1:18
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Morgan Tribbett (Team Colorado) Fall 1:45
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Gavin Funk (Team Colorado) Fall 0:54
  • 195Kai Iwatsu (Team Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Bryce Garcia (Team Colorado) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 1:01
  • 285Matthew Moore (Team Colorado) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Stephen Porter (Team Colorado) TF 10-0
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Texas received a Bye

Match #3 Round 3

Texas defeated Idaho Blue 34-34

  • 120Gabriel Taboa (Idaho Blue) over Ruben Calderon (Texas) Fall 2:48
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Evan Barajas (Idaho Blue) Fall 1:02
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Dante Roggio (Idaho Blue) TF 11-0
  • 138Preston Owens (Idaho Blue) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Daxtyn Zollinger (Idaho Blue) Dec 8-2
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Kyle Smith (Idaho Blue) TF 12-0
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Isaiah Twait (Idaho Blue) Fall 1:04
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Kaleb Smith (Idaho Blue) TF 14-2
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Andrew Sandelin (Idaho Blue) TF 10-0
  • 195Isaiah Laguna (Idaho Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Drake Madole (Texas) over Isaiah Shottanana (Idaho Blue) Fall 0:38
  • 285 – Double Forfeit
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Tristan Bremer (Idaho Blue) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 100Christopher Martino (Idaho Blue) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Fall 0:55
  • 106Kyle Rice (Idaho Blue) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 113Kolton Stacey (Idaho Blue) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Fall 2:28

Match #4 Round 4

Texas defeated Team NC 44-24

  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Cayden Scott (Team NC) Dec 14-8
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Christopher Clark (Team NC) TF 10-0
  • 138Cody Jamerson (Team NC) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 3:06
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Aaron Faison (Team NC) TF 10-0
  • 152Alexander Gunning (Team NC) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) Dec 5-3
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Kinson Sinclair (Team NC) TF 10-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Robert Hyder (Team NC) Fall 1:18
  • 182Holden Cypher (Team NC) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 11-1
  • 195Gabriel Anderson (Team NC) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285Drake Madole (Texas) over Zachary Vance (Team NC) TF 12-2
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over joseph baisley (Team NC) TF 10-0
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106David Javier (Team NC) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Dec 8-3
  • 113Troy Guerra (Texas) over Maxwell Kiel (Team NC) TF 17-7
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Andrew Clark (Team NC) TF 12-2

Match #5 Round 5

Texas defeated Oregon Blue 54-19

  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Hunter Harwood (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 138Wyatt Patzke (Oregon Blue) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Collin Switzler (Oregon Blue) TF 12-0
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Brayden Duke (Oregon Blue) Fall 3:37
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Gavin McLean (Oregon Blue) Fall 1:39
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Reece White (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 182Mahonri Rushton (Oregon Blue) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 12-2
  • 195Owen Magill (Oregon Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220Drake Madole (Texas) over Kenny Storms (Oregon Blue) Fall 0:39
  • 285Ruben Daniels (Oregon Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Tucker Bonner (Oregon Blue) Fall 1:00
  • 113Troy Guerra (Texas) over Aaron Solomon (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Brayden Ostvik (Oregon Blue) Dec 8-2
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Adam Solomon (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0