News Ticker

2019 14U Team Texas Freestyle Results

Pool B – Team Texas

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Team Texas received a Bye

Match #2 Quarterfinal

Kansas Gold defeated Team Texas 39-38

  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Cole Cronk (Kansas Gold) Dec 17-8
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Braeden Moore (Kansas Gold) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Jaime jude Villanueva (Kansas Gold) Fall 1:53
  • 130Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Kansas Gold) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 136Derek Johnson (Kansas Gold) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) TF 12-1
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) over Logan Buchanan (Kansas Gold) Fall 2:27
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250Jackson Marlar (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Lucas Kaufman (Kansas Gold) TF 10-0
  • 77Jett Schwartz (Kansas Gold) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Tobius Kriner (Kansas Gold) TF 10-0
  • 87Dillon Cooper (Kansas Gold) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) Dec 14-11
  • 90Owen Eck (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Nick Treaster (Kansas Gold) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) Fall 0:23
  • 102Tucker Cell (Kansas Gold) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 12-0
  • 106Maddox Casella (Kansas Gold) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 110 – Double Forfeit

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Team Texas received a Bye

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Colorado Red defeated Team Texas 59-20

  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Carson Hawkins (Colorado Red) Fall 0:45
  • 130Dante Hutchings (Colorado Red) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 136Andrew Wittenberg (Colorado Red) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 149James Burk (Colorado Red) over Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) Fall 0:47
  • 165Soren Herzog (Colorado Red) over Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) Fall 2:38
  • 187Harrison Wade (Colorado Red) over Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 250 – Double Forfeit
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over William Jakeway (Colorado Red) TF 12-2
  • 77Griffin Rial (Colorado Red) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 87Billy Greenwood (Colorado Red) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) TF 14-2
  • 90Garrett Reece (Colorado Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Noah Kubala (Colorado Red) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Josiah Gallegos (Colorado Red) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) Fall 1:41
  • 106Brady Collins (Colorado Red) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 110Zachary Nikoomanesh (Colorado Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jacob Myers (Colorado Red) over Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) Fall 0:41
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Jacob Bostelman (Colorado Red) TF 10-0

Match #5 7th Place Match

New Jersey Blue defeated Team Texas 51-27

  • 136Connor Hoefling (New Jersey Blue) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) Fall 2:00
  • 149Ryan Boyer (New Jersey Blue) over Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) TF 12-1
  • 165Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) over Luca Levine (New Jersey Blue) Fall 1:21
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250 – Double Forfeit
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Jake Holly (New Jersey Blue) TF 10-0
  • 77Kaleb Ambrose (New Jersey Blue) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 83Eren Sement (New Jersey Blue) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 87Nicholas Orejola (New Jersey Blue) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 90Jack Bastarrika (New Jersey Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Luke Stanich (New Jersey Blue) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Tyler Bienus (New Jersey Blue) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) Fall 1:37
  • 106Ricky Gomez (New Jersey Blue) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) Fall 1:35
  • 110Caedyn Ricciardi (New Jersey Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Alexander Zimmerman (New Jersey Blue) TF 14-3
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Jake Slotnick (New Jersey Blue) Dec 9-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Roman Onorato (New Jersey Blue) Fall 0:50
  • 130Zander Silva (New Jersey Blue) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) Fall 0:47

Green/Yellow Pool – Team Texas

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Round 1

Team Texas defeated Team Nebraska 42-39

  • 165Noah Blair (Team Nebraska) over Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) Inj 3:20
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250 – Double Forfeit
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Cole Welte (Team Nebraska) TF 14-4
  • 77Miles Anderson (Team Nebraska) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over John Alden (Team Nebraska) Fall 4:00
  • 87Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) over Brayden Canoyer (Team Nebraska) Fall 1:13
  • 90Logan Glynn (Team Nebraska) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Presden Sanchez (Team Nebraska) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Casey Popish (Team Nebraska) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 106Owen Bargen (Team Nebraska) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) Fall 0:52
  • 110Caydn Kucera (Team Nebraska) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Treyton Tweton (Team Nebraska) Fall 0:00
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Bryar Nadrachal (Team Nebraska) TF 13-2
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Isaac White (Team Nebraska) Fall 0:27
  • 130Jack Hamilton (Team Nebraska) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 136Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) over John Bloomquist (Team Nebraska) TF 12-2
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Round 2

Kansas Silver defeated Team Texas 47-37

  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250Gavin Schippers (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Brock Sutton (Kansas Silver) TF 10-0
  • 77Ayden Torres (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 87Cole Molloy (Kansas Silver) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 90Andrew Bonebrake (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Parker Guge (Kansas Silver) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Nakaylen Shabazz (Kansas Silver) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106Daniel Gomez (Kansas Silver) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 16-6
  • 110Patrick Foxworth (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Sam Imes (Kansas Silver) TF 11-0
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Matthew Dinneen (Kansas Silver) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Alonzo Borjas (Kansas Silver) TF 17-7
  • 130Pierce Probasco (Kansas Silver) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) Fall 0:31
  • 136Christian Hanson (Kansas Silver) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) Fall 1:35
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165Samson Waggoner (Kansas Silver) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #3 Round 3

Tennessee defeated Team Texas 46-38

  • 250Noah Todd (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 77Sam Herring (Tennessee) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) Fall 0:32
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Jack Anderson (Tennessee) Fall 0:38
  • 87Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) over Peyton Smith (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 90Jarvis Little (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Ethan Lipsey (Tennessee) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Connor Payne (Tennessee) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106Hunter Sturgill (Tennessee) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 12-2
  • 110Spencer Kon (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over James Strong (Tennessee) Fall 1:15
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Damien Parra (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Drake Bowers (Tennessee) Fall 0:14
  • 130Riley Fort (Tennessee) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) Fall 1:18
  • 136Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) over Ayden Hanumaiah (Tennessee) TF 10-0
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165Marquail Green (Tennessee) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187Miles Workman (Tennessee) over Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) TF 12-0

Match #4 7th Place Match

Team Texas defeated Michigan Red 50-18

  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 77Ayden Torres (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Haiven Gautreau (Michigan Red) Dec 6-2
  • 87Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 90 – Double Forfeit
  • 97Hunter Losey (Michigan Red) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Mason Feudale (Michigan Red) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106John Allen (Michigan Red) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 110Easton Hardesty (Michigan Red) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Jason Conklin (Michigan Red) TF 11-0
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Gus James (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Peerless Schlusler (Michigan Red) Fall 0:36
  • 130Billy Flores (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 136Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) over Richard Davis (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165 – Double Forfeit
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250 – Double Forfeit