News Ticker

2019 16U Team Texas Greco Roman National Dual Results

B Pool – Texas

Guaranteed 5th place

Match #1 Quarterfinal

Oklahoma defeated Texas 55-19

  • 88Karsten Holmes (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94Cael Hughes (Oklahoma) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 100Christian Forbes (Oklahoma) over Alec Robeson (Texas) TF 13-2
  • 106Shelton Chastain (Oklahoma) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Dec 12-7
  • 113Jim Mullin (Oklahoma) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Cole Brooks (Oklahoma) over Ruben Calderon (Texas) Fall 3:40
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over E Tecson (Oklahoma) Dec 14-9
  • 132Jordan Cullors (Oklahoma) over Corey Camden (Texas) Fall 1:38
  • 138John Wiley (Oklahoma) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 0:41
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Noah Smith (Oklahoma) Dec 14-7
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Garrett Wells (Oklahoma) Dec 9-0
  • 160Chance Davis (Oklahoma) over Jonathan Wertz (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Christian Mora (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0
  • 182Brannigan Reyes (Oklahoma) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Coleman Lecoq (Oklahoma) Fall 1:34
  • 220James Maguire (Oklahoma) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 1:44
  • 285Nicholas Rowland (Oklahoma) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Texas received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Semi

Kansas defeated Texas 46-27

  • 100Jordan Habben (Kansas) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Dec 5-1
  • 106Grayson Sonntag (Kansas) over Troy Guerra (Texas) Dec 7-4
  • 113Damian Mendez (Kansas) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Fall 3:54
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Easton Taylor (Kansas) Dec 5-3
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Carson Dulitz (Kansas) Dec 2-1
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Coby Burchett (Kansas) TF 11-0
  • 138Cason Lindsey (Kansas) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 11-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Connor Padgett (Kansas) Dec 1-0
  • 152Jared Simma (Kansas) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) TF 13-3
  • 160Jacob Mclain (Kansas) over Jonathan Wertz (Texas) Dec 7-5
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Matthew Rodriguez (Kansas) Dec 8-4
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Caiden Casella (Kansas) Fall 1:50
  • 195Gavin Meyers (Kansas) over Corbin Phelps (Texas) Dec 12-8
  • 220Sterling Harp (Kansas) over Drake Madole (Texas) Fall 3:29
  • 285Ethan Kremer (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88Braden Tatum (Kansas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94Hunter Taylor (Kansas) over Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) Dec 5-4

Match #4 5th Place Match

Texas defeated Utah 42-32

  • 88Kyison Garcia (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Kole Johnson (Utah) TF 15-5
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Kaden Ercanbrack (Utah) Dec 8-3
  • 106Troy Guerra (Texas) over Trenton Ward (Utah) TF 16-6
  • 113Jaxon Bearden (Utah) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 14-1
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Ethan BOULTON (Utah) Inj 1:30
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over gage ogden (Utah) Dec 12-3
  • 132Scott Robertson (Utah) over Corey Camden (Texas) Dec 10-10
  • 138Kaleb Sanchez (Utah) over Alec Strange (Texas) TF 13-0
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Gabe Sanders (Utah) Dec 8-0
  • 152Jordan Davies (Utah) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) Dec 4-2
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Jaden Stange (Utah) Dec 8-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Christian Smoot (Utah) TF 12-0
  • 182Talmage Carman (Utah) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Carson Pugh (Utah) Fall 3:54
  • 220Drake Madole (Texas) over Austin Bunton (Utah) Fall 2:22
  • 285Kyler Boren (Utah) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf

Red Pool – Texas

Guaranteed 1st place

Match #1 Round 1

Texas defeated Oregon Blue 51-20

  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Brayden Ostvik (Oregon Blue) Dec 14-7
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Adam Solomon (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Hunter Harwood (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 138Wyatt Patzke (Oregon Blue) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 1:16
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Collin Switzler (Oregon Blue) TF 13-0
  • 152Brayden Duke (Oregon Blue) over Julius Alfaro (Texas) Fall 0:57
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Gavin McLean (Oregon Blue) TF 14-4
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Reece White (Oregon Blue) TF 12-2
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Mahonri Rushton (Oregon Blue) Dec 12-6
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Owen Magill (Oregon Blue) Fall 3:14
  • 220Drake Madole (Texas) over Kenny Storms (Oregon Blue) Dec 10-1
  • 285Ruben Daniels (Oregon Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Andrew Shelofsky (Oregon Blue) Dec 6-0
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Troy Guerra (Texas) over Tucker Bonner (Oregon Blue) TF 10-0
  • 113Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Aaron Solomon (Oregon Blue) Fall 1:53

Match #2 Round 2

Texas defeated North Carolina 55-9

  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over joseph baisley (North Carolina) TF 14-1
  • 100Alec Robeson (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 106Troy Guerra (Texas) over David Javier (North Carolina) TF 14-3
  • 113Timothy McGuire (Texas) over Maxwell Kiel (North Carolina) Dec 10-2
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Andrew Clark (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Cayden Scott (North Carolina) Dec 2-2
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Cody Jamerson (North Carolina) TF 12-0
  • 138Alec Strange (Texas) over Christopher Clark (North Carolina) Dec 9-6
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Aaron Faison (North Carolina) TF 11-0
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Alexander Gunning (North Carolina) Dec 9-8
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Kinson Sinclair (North Carolina) Fall 1:27
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Robert Hyder (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 182Holden Cypher (North Carolina) over Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) Dec 12-7
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Gabriel Anderson (North Carolina) TF 10-0
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285Drake Madole (Texas) over Zachary Vance (North Carolina) TF 10-0

Match #3 Round 3

Texas defeated Idaho Red 52-16

  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Jacob Summerfield (Idaho Red) TF 15-4
  • 100Lukas Kanownik (Idaho Red) over Alec Robeson (Texas) Fall 1:34
  • 106Troy Guerra (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 113Roddy Romero (Idaho Red) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) Fall 3:49
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Ryan Graves (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Alexzander Austin (Idaho Red) TF 11-0
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Lane Reardon (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 138Riggin Stone (Idaho Red) over Alec Strange (Texas) Fall 2:52
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Joel Campbell (Idaho Red) Fall 0:37
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Izack McNeal (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Isaiah Twait (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Jackson Rickter (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Andrew Sandelin (Idaho Red) TF 10-0
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285Drake Madole (Texas) over Austin Mayo (Idaho Red) Fall 0:13

Match #4 Round 4

Texas defeated Montana 47-18

  • 138Asher Kemppainen (Montana) over Alec Strange (Texas) Dec 3-1
  • 145Caleb Mata (Texas) over Jesse Horner (Montana) Fall 3:50
  • 152Julius Alfaro (Texas) over Jace Mannix (Montana) Dec 11-6
  • 160Jonathan Wertz (Texas) over Kyler Hallock (Montana) TF 10-0
  • 170Eli Sheeren (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 182Vincenzo Oliva (Texas) over Gaige Winter (Montana) Fall 2:49
  • 195Corbin Phelps (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 220 – Double Forfeit
  • 285Mayson Phipps (Montana) over Drake Madole (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 88 – Double Forfeit
  • 94Kenneth Hendriksen (Texas) over Colton Gutenberger (Montana) Dec 10-2
  • 100Teegan Vasquez (Montana) over Alec Robeson (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106Troy Guerra (Texas) over Carter Schmidt (Montana) TF 11-0
  • 113Elijah Warner (Montana) over Timothy McGuire (Texas) TF 10-0
  • 120Ruben Calderon (Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 126Roman De La Cruz (Texas) over Novik Thomas (Montana) Dec 16-14
  • 132Corey Camden (Texas) over Archer Throckmorton (Montana) TF 10-0

Match #5 Round 5

Texas received a Bye