News Ticker

14U Team Texas Day 1 Greco Roman Duals Recap

The 14U Team Texas boys got in 5 duals today going 1-4.  Giving up 10 points per dual is rough going, if the tables were turned they could of possibly went 3-2.  They already got one round of their day 2 bracket completed.  They are in the Green/Yellow Pool after going 1-3 in their Pool B.
Below are the individual results

 

Pool B – Team Texas

Guaranteed 8th place

Match #1 Champ. Round 1

Kansas Gold defeated Team Texas 47-38

  • 130Xerarch Tungjaroenkul (Kansas Gold) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 12-0
  • 136Derek Johnson (Kansas Gold) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) over Samson Waggoner (Kansas Gold) Fall 1:36
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250Gavin Schippers (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Lucas Kaufman (Kansas Gold) Dec 13-6
  • 77Jett Schwartz (Kansas Gold) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 14-4
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Tobius Kriner (Kansas Gold) TF 14-4
  • 87Dillon Cooper (Kansas Gold) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) TF 15-5
  • 90Owen Eck (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Nick Treaster (Kansas Gold) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Tucker Cell (Kansas Gold) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) Fall 1:11
  • 106Maddox Casella (Kansas Gold) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 15-2
  • 110Patrick Foxworth (Kansas Gold) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Samuel Imes (Kansas Gold) Fall 1:58
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Aj Furnish (Kansas Gold) TF 12-2
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Alonzo Borjas (Kansas Gold) TF 12-0

Match #2 Cons. Round 1

Team Texas received a Bye

Match #3 Cons. Round 2

Team Texas defeated Michigan Red 49-22

  • 149Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 165Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250 – Double Forfeit
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 77Ayden Torres (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Haiven Gautreau (Michigan Red) Fall 1:52
  • 87Braylon Long (Michigan Red) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) Fall 2:27
  • 90 – Double Forfeit
  • 97Hunter Losey (Michigan Red) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) Dec 6-5
  • 102John Allen (Michigan Red) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106Mason Feudale (Michigan Red) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) Fall 1:18
  • 110 – Double Forfeit
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Jason Conklin (Michigan Red) TF 10-0
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Gus James (Michigan Red) TF 12-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Peerless Schlusler (Michigan Red) Fall 0:21
  • 130Billy Flores (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 136Richard Davis (Michigan Red) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) Fall 1:37

Match #4 Cons. Round 3

Oklahoma Blue defeated Team Texas 71-11

  • 165Holdem Martin (Oklahoma Blue) over Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) Dec 10-8
  • 187Caiden Wright (Oklahoma Blue) over Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 250Cade Eichor (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Iziah Tusler (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 4-3
  • 77Cash Donnell (Oklahoma Blue) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 83Treshaun Tecson (Oklahoma Blue) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) Fall 0:53
  • 87Christian Belford (Oklahoma Blue) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 90Miles Velasquez (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Cory Velasquez (Oklahoma Blue) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 11-0
  • 102Brayden Belford (Oklahoma Blue) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) Fall 0:55
  • 106Brayden Lucas (Oklahoma Blue) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) Fall 0:40
  • 110Cameron Johnson (Oklahoma Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Cameron White (Oklahoma Blue) over Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) Fall 3:38
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Colby Wilder (Oklahoma Blue) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Abraham Flores (Oklahoma Blue) Dec 8-7
  • 130Caden Kelley (Oklahoma Blue) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) Fall 1:44
  • 136Hank Puckett (Oklahoma Blue) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) Fall 3:26
  • 149Michael Cook (Oklahoma Blue) over Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) Fall 1:25

Match #5 7th Place Match

Indiana Blue defeated Team Texas 52-33

  • 250Grayson Hunt (Indiana Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Ayden Bollinger (Indiana Blue) Fall 3:55
  • 77Ayden Torres (Team Texas) over Tristan Smith (Indiana Blue) TF 12-2
  • 83Easton Doster (Indiana Blue) over Kooper Good (Team Texas) Dec 10-3
  • 87Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 90Brysen Hutt (Indiana Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97Embry Horal (Indiana Blue) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) Fall 1:38
  • 102Wyatt Krejsa (Indiana Blue) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) Fall 1:24
  • 106Anthony Rinehart (Indiana Blue) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) Fall 2:44
  • 110Lynkyn Ratcliff (Indiana Blue) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Jackson Todd (Indiana Blue) TF 11-0
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Joey Buttler (Indiana Blue) TF 10-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Mitchell Betz (Indiana Blue) Fall 1:30
  • 130Richard Acevedo (Indiana Blue) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 136Logan Farnell (Indiana Blue) over Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 149De`Alcapon Veazy (Indiana Blue) over Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) Fall 0:44
  • 165Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 187Wade Ryan (Indiana Blue) over Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) Fall 1:50

Green/Yellow Pool – Team Texas

Match #1 Round 1

Virginia defeated Team Texas 48-31

  • 77Bryan Santangelo (Virginia) over Ayden Torres (Team Texas) Fall 1:32
  • 83Kooper Good (Team Texas) over Blaine Foley (Virginia) TF 12-0
  • 87Noah Nininger (Virginia) over Wyatt Mcclellan (Team Texas) Fall 1:21
  • 90Lane Foard (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 97William Dekraker (Virginia) over Lucas Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 102Duncan Christensen (Virginia) over Jimmy Guzman (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 106Mitchell Faglioni (Virginia) over Joshua Walters (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 110Robert Kucharczk (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 114Jimmy Benne (Team Texas) over Elijah Blevins (Virginia) Fall 1:31
  • 119Angelo Ferrari (Team Texas) over Corey Bell (Virginia) Dec 8-0
  • 125Adrian Palacios (Team Texas) over Macon Ayers (Virginia) TF 10-0
  • 130Donovan Burks (Virginia) over Billy Flores (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 136Keller Lockstedt (Team Texas) over David Burks (Virginia) TF 10-0
  • 149Parker Ferrell (Virginia) over Braxton Aubel (Team Texas) TF 10-0
  • 165Alexander Hopper (Virginia) over Benjamin Vogt (Team Texas) Dec 19-18
  • 187Jackson Dubree (Team Texas) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 250Conner Hagberg (Virginia) over Unknown (Unattached) Forf
  • 71Aydan Thomas (Team Texas) over Justin Strier (Virginia) Fall 1:49