News Ticker

Team Texas Schoolboy Dual Team Info

The Schoolboy and Schoolgirl National Duals (14U) in Indianapolis again this year will be happening this week.  Below is a list of wrestlers that are making up this years Team Texas.  Texas will be giving up 6 weights (forfeits) unless more have signed up since last week.
Your coaches for this event will be Steve Horton and Shawn Thomas.

 

Duals – Men’s – SB (14U)
71Aydan Thomas
77Ayden Torres
83Kooper Good
87Wyatt McClellan
90
97
102Jimmy Guzman
106
110
114Jimmy Benne
119Angelo Ferrari
125Adrian Palacios Jr
130
136Billy Flores
136Keller Lockstedt
149Braxton Aubel
165
187Jackson Dubree

 

Travel Itinerary
Those traveling in from out of the Houston area will be transported to a hotel near the airport, or a host family after practice. Team Texas covers this.
We will meet at the Southwest check-in counters at 6:30 a.m. Wednesday, June 12 for our flight to Indianapolis. Here is the flight information:
Southwest Flight 991, departs Houston Hobby at 8:15 a.m. Arrives Indianapolis at 11:35 a.m.
Return: June 16, Southwest flight 3574, departs Indianapolis at 7:30 p.m. Arrives Houston Hobby at 8:55 p.m.
Parents should meet at baggage claim to pick up your wrestler.
The team will be staying at Quality Inn and Suites, 2270 N. State St., Greenfield, In.

Warren Central High School
9500 E. 16th Street
Indianapolis, IN  46229

June 12-16, 2019

14U National Duals
Wednesday, June 12th
Greco Roman & Freestyle Registration
6:00pm-7:00pm
Pairing Officials’ Meeting & Tournament Set-up
7:00 pm 10:00 pm
Greco-Roman Coaches’ Meeting
7:00 pm 7:20 pm
Greco & Freestyle Skin Checks & Weigh-ins (See Weigh-in Procedures)
7:30 pm 7:50 pm
Mat Officials’ Meeting
8:00 pm 9:30 pm

Thursday, June 13th
Doors Open
7:00 am
Greco Clinic (Athletes and Coaches)
7:30 am 7:45 am
Session 1– Greco (Preliminary Pool Rounds 1 – 2 – 3)
8:00 am 2:00 pm
Lunch Break
2:00 PM 3:00 PM
Session 2 – Greco (Preliminary Pool Rounds 4 – 5 – 6)
3:00 pm 9:00 pm

This schedule is subject to change based on the number of teams entered in each tournament.

Friday, June 14th
Doors open
7:00 am
Session 3 – Greco Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow (3 Rounds)
8:00 am 2:00 pm
Session 4 – Greco Finals and Awards (1 Round)
2:30 pm 4:30 pm
Freestyle Only Registration
4:30 pm 5:30 pm
Freestyle Coaches’ Meeting
5:30 pm 6:30 pm
Freestyle Only Skin Checks & Weigh-ins (See Weigh-in Procedures)
6:00 pm 6:20 pm
Social for Pairing & Mat Officials
8:00 pm

Saturday, June 15th
Doors open
7:00 am
Freestyle Clinic for Athletes & Coaches
7:30 am 7:45 am
Session 1 – Freestyle (Rounds 1 – 2 – 3)
8:00 am 2:00 pm
Lunch Break
2:00 pm
Session 2 – Freestyle (Rounds 4 – 5 –6)
3:00 pm -9:00 pm

Sunday, June 16th
Doors open
7:00 am
Session 3 – FS Gold/Silver, Bronze/Copper, Red/Blue, Green/Yellow (3 Rounds)
8:00 am-2:30pm
Session 4 – FS Finals and Awards (1 Round)
2:30 pm 4:30 pm