News Ticker

UWW Cadet and U23 Nationals Wrap

The UWW Cadet and U23 Nationals has concluded and this year Texas is without a freestyle world team member.  However Parker Decker fills the gap becoming the first Greco Roman UWW Cadet World Team Member representing Texas with his championship win @ the Cadet World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria, July 29 – August 4.
We almost had 2 world team members with Anthony Ferrari.  This makes the 2nd consecutive year that Anthony Ferrari has placed 2nd at the UWW Cadet Nationals this time doing so in the toughest division in the whole UWW Cadet National tournament with the most wrestlers having to be separated by criteria with 13 (per USA Wrestling). Ferrari took a 2nd place finish losing the best 2 of 3 series to Josh Mendez who also won the MOW.
Elise Brown Ton with his 4th place freestyle finish should spring board him into the national ranking.
Chase Warden was the only double All American placing 4th in Greco Roman and 7th in Freestyle.
Best Trained placed 5th over all as a team out of 58 other teams in the Freestyle tournament and the Spartan Mat Club tied for 5th out of 59 teams in the Greco Roman.

Quentin Perez won 3rd in the U23 Freestyle Nationals @ 74kg’s.  Perez was the only freestyle placer for the U23 Wrestlers.
Below is the complete results from the weekend.

U23 Greco

55
none
60
Nathan RankinRiver Valley Wrestling Club7th
67
Jaylen YorkRiver Valley Wrestling Club0-2
72
Jordan RobisonNorthern Colorado2-2
Timmy Johnson ThompsonNMU-OTS3-2
77
Braedan RedlinTMWC-Ohio RTC3-2
Zachary GrimesNMU-OTC7th
87
Miguel BarayRiver Vally Wrestling0-2
Keaton FanningNMU-OTS8th
Job AyalaGrizzley2-2
Matthew Dean3 Style Wrestling0-2
130
Jerhett LeeRiver Valley Wrestling Club7th

U23 Freestyle

57
Gregory CoapstickJackrabbit Wrestling Club0-2
61
Nathan RankinRiver Valley Wrestling Club0-2
65
Conner WilsonCowboy RTC1-2
70
Jaylen YorkRiver Valley Wrestling Club0-2
74
Quentin PerezCampbell3rd
Jordan RobisonNorthern Colorado2-2
79
Luke HodsdenWest Point2-2
86
Job AyalaGrizzley2-2
Miguel BarayRiver Valley Wrestling Club1-2
Mathew Dean3 Style Wrestling0-2
125
Jerhett LeeRiver Valley Wrestling Club1-2

UWW Cadet Greco 

51
Jakob SmithBoneyard Wrestling0-2
60
Corey CamdenBoneyard Wrestling0-2
Parker DeckerSpartan Mat Clubchamp
John RichardsonSpartan Mat Club0-2
65
Preston DeckerSpartan Mat Club7th
Chase Warden3F Wrestling4th
DeShawn CosbyOhana Wrestling Academy0-2
80
Darwin HullWyoming Seminary6th

UWW Cadet Freestyle

51
Kade MooreBest Trained0-1
Brandon LeeBest Trained0-2
Jakob SmithBoneyard Wrestling0-2
60
Anthony FerrariBest Trained2nd
Corey CamdenBoneyard Wrestling2-2
65
Chase Warden3F wrestling7th
DeShawn CosbyOhana Wrestling Academy0-2
71
Mario DanziBest Trained1-2
Elise Brown TonBest Trained4th
80
Darwin HullWyoming Sem0-2