News Ticker

Texas Wrestlers Heading to the UWW Cadet & U23 Nationals

Below is a list of U23 and Cadet Texas Wrestlers registered for the UWW Cadet and U23 Nationals in Akron Ohio.  The U23 wrestlers were harder to pick out since they are using their college wrestling clubs  as their team and home state. Where as the Cadets are still using their home city listed.
Last year AJ Ferrari was the lone wrestler to make the Cadet World team and Jack Mueller made the U23 World Team.   Ferrari and Mueller won’t be making the trip this year, but Texas will be well represented.
Parker Decker was one win away 2 years ago from making the world team in Greco Roman and 5th last year Decker  looks to change that this time.  Preston Decker also placed 6th last year.
Anthony Ferrari last year placed 2nd as an 8th grader losing the best of 3 final series to a senior last year. This year he will have to go through a former team mate in Blair Academy Shayne Van Ness ranked #2 by Flo.
Both styles have plenty of super stars hoping to make the team and best case scenario get noticed on the national scene.  Best of luck to all the wrestlers..

Texas also has Jose Delgado and Na Humma representing Texas in the officiating department

U23 Greco

55
none
60
Nathan RankinRiver Valley Wrestling Club
67
Jaylen YorkRiver Valley Wrestling Club
72
Jordan RobisonNorthern Colorado
Timmy Johnson ThompsonNMU-OTS
87
Miguel BarayRiver Vally Wrestling
Matthew Dean3 Style Wrestling
130
Jerhett LeeRiver Valley Wrestling Club

U23 Freestyle

57
Gregory CoapstickJackrabbit Wrestling Club
61
Daniel KiddDCAC
Nathan RankinRiver Valley Wrestling Club
65
Conner WilsonCowboy RTC
Jaylen YorkRiver Valley Wrestling Club
74
Jordan RobisonNorthern Colorado
Quentin PerezCampbell
86
Miguel BarayRiver Valley Wrestling Club
Mathew Dean3 Style Wrestling
125
Jerhett LeeRiver Valley Wrestling Club

UWW Cadet Greco 

51
Jakob SmithBoneyard Wrestling
60
Corey CamdenBoneyard Wrestling
Parker DeckerSpartan Mat Club
John RichardsonSpartan Mat Club
65
Preston DeckerSpartan Mat Club
Chase Warden3F Wrestling
DeShawn CosbyOhana Wrestling Academy
80
Darwin HullWyoming Seminary

UWW Cadet Freestyle

51
Kade MooreBest Trained
Brandon LeeBest Trained
Jakob SmithBoneyard Wrestling
60
Anthony FerrariBest Trained
Corey CamdenBoneyard Wrestling
65
Chase Warden3F wrestling
DeShawn CosbyOhana Wrestling Academy
71
Mario DanziBest Trained
Elise Brown TonBest Trained
80
Darwin HullWyoming Sem

 

 

Thursday, May 30th

U23 GR & UWW Cadet GR only
Onsite/Late Registration Only & Mandatory Weigh-in Card pickup for all pre-registered athletes
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

U23 GR & UWW Cadet GR only
Seeding Meeting
7:00pm

Friday, May 31st

U23 GR & UWW Cadet GR Medical Check/Weigh-ins (Scratch Weight)
7:30AM – 8:00AM
(See Weigh-in Procedures – Athletes competing in both styles must weigh in for each style, no weight allowance will be given.)

Mat Officials Clinic
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Pairing Officials Clinic
8:00 AM to 9:30 AM

Session 1: Greco-Roman:
U23 GR & UWW Cadet GR Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, & Consolations
10:00 AM – 2:15 PM

Session 2: Greco-Roman:
U23 GR & UWW Cadet GR Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
4:00PM – Conclusion

U23 FS & UWW Cadet FS
Onsite/Late Registration Only & Weigh-in Card pickup for all pre-registered athletes
5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

U23 FS & UWW Cadet FS
Seeding Meeting
7:00pm

Saturday, June 1st

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Medical Check/Weigh-ins (Scratch Weight)
7:30 AM – 8:00 AM
(See Weigh-in Procedures – Athletes competing in both styles must weigh in for both styles, no weight allowance will be given.)

Mat Officials Clinic
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM

Session 1: Freestyle:
U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries and Consolations
9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Session 2: Freestyle:
UWW Cadet FS Preliminaries, Quarterfinals, and Consolations
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

U23 (Men) FS Preliminaries and Consolations
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Sunday, June 2nd

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS  (Scratch Weight)
Medical Check/Weigh-ins
7:30 AM – 7:45 AM
(See Weigh-in Procedures – Athletes competing in both styles must weigh in for both styles, no weight allowance will be given.)

Session 3: Freestyle:
UWW Cadet FS  Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
9:30 AM – 1:30 PM

U23 (Men) FS & UWW Cadet FS  Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Consolations, All Medal Matches, and Best 2 out of 3 Finals
9:30 AM – 3:00 PM