News Ticker

Sisters on the Mat Own NYC

Nationally ranked stars showcased in rugged Gotham City Girls Open in New York City this weekend.

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | APRIL 21, 2019, 11:37 A.M. (ET)

Photo courtesy of Beat the Streets, Inc.

NEW YORK, N.Y. – Dozens of nationally ranked high school girls, along with many talented wrestlers who making their name on the national scene, were showcased in the respected and growing Cliff Keen Gotham City Girls Open, hosted by Beat the Streets New York this past weekend.

Among the Junior champions who hold high school national rankings were No. 3 Samara Chavez (Sisters on the Mat- TX) at 106, No. 2 Lexie Basham (Sisters on the Mat – TX) at 138 , No. 5 Tiyahna Askew (Georgia Girls – GA) at 144 , No. 3 Amit Elor (TMWC-CA) at 152 , No. 7 Ashley Lekas (Sisters on the Mat – TX) at 164, No. 9 Bianca Rosales (Sisters on the Mat – TX) at 180 and No. 9 Taja Showers (Virginia Women’s National Team – VA) at 220.

Two of these champions beat other nationally ranked opponents in the finals. Chavez stopped No. 8 Julianne Moccia of the Virginia Women’s National Team by fall, while Lekas defeated No. 13 Shania Gowan (Florida Jets), in 12-0 technical fall.

Elor scored an impressive 10-0 technical fall over Aoi Yamada of Japan in her final.

Five of the champions were from other nations: Riko Kasai of Japan at 112 , Emma Luttenauer of Team France at 117, Tiana Bryant of Alberta, Canada at 122 , Diana Arsagova of Team Ontario, Canada at 127 and Aleah Nickel of Team Alberta, Canada at 132.

Other individual Junior champions were Elizabeth Dosado of the Virginia Women’s National Team at 100 and Sariah Stewart of Curby 3 Style at 200.

The Cadet division finals also featured some nationally ranked individual champions: No. 14 Dianna Holmes of Georgia Girls at 100, No. 14 Jenavi Alejandro of Team Nevada at 112, No. 3 Ally Fitzgerald of VHW – NY at 122, No. 13 Seda Tsarni of Maryland National Team at 144 and No. 5 Katja Osteen of Simi Valley- CA) at 164.

There were also numerous youth divisions contested, also featuring large brackets with athletes from across the nation.

This competition was a great tune-up event for the upcoming USA Wrestling Women’s National Championships in Irving, Texas, May 10-12.

CLIFF KEEN GOTHAM CITY GIRLS OPEN
at New York, N.Y., April 19-20
(Note: most recent Girls High School ranking noted)

Junior division

GOLD MEDAL FINALS
100 Elizabeth Dosado (Virginia Women’s National Team) VSU1 Grace Gundrum (LVWC Athena), 12-2
106 No. 3 Samara Chavez (Sisters on the Mat) VFA No. 8 Julianne Moccia (Virginia Women’s National Team)
112 Riko Kasai (Ashiya Gakuen (Japan)) VSU Kelyn Young (Team Ontario), 10-0
117 Emma Luttenauer (Team France) VFA No. 7 Camille Fournier (Sisters on the Mat)
122 Tiana Bryant (Alberta) VSU Kendall Bostelman (Foxfire), 10-0
127 Diana Arsagova (Team Ontario) VSU No. 7 Shaina Murray (Wyoming Seminary), 10-0
132 Aleah Nickel (Team Alberta) VPO1 Avia Bibeau (team PA), 10-8
138 No. 2 Lexie Basham (Sisters on the Mat) VFA Grace Stem (Bea)
144 No. 5 Tiyahna Askew (Georgia Girls) VFA Nyla Burgess (Team Ontario)
152 No. 3 Amit Elor (Tmwc) VSU Aoi Yamada (Ashiya Gakuen (Japan)), 10-0
164 No. 7 Ashley Lekas (Sisters on the Mat) VSU No. 13 Shania Gowan (Florida Jets), 12-0
180 No. 9 Bianca Rosales (Sisters on the Mat) VFA Isyss Nevarez (PSAL: Curtis)
200 Sariah Stewart (Curby 3 Style) VSU Hannah Hubley (Sackville Wrestling Club), 10-0

3RD PLACE
100 No. 18 Sydney Petzinger (Total Force Wrestling Club) VSU1 No. 9 Jessica Corredor (Florida Jets), 14-4
106 Kendra Ryan (Team Michigan) VFA Nikoly Dos santos (Dark Horse)
112 No. 12 Autumn Flanigan (Team Missouri) VSU Angelica Angeles (Team Florida), 10-0
117 Natsuho Hirano (Ashiya Gakuen (Japan)) VSU1 Tarnpreet Saroya (BTS – Toronto), 12-2
122 Jayden Sparks (Warriors Wrestling Club) VFA No. 17 Aki Choates (Georgia Girls)
127 Maya Porter (Journeymen WC) VPO1 Naomi Henry (PSAL: Wingate), 7-4
132 No. 16 Destiny Benjamin (Maryland National Team) VFA Natalie Dunn (Psal: Csi)
138 Savana Pinsent (Team Ontario) VFA Kalani Redondo-rivas (Florida Jets)
144 Ella Nichols (KTkidz) VPO1 Marielle Graff (Team France), 8-2
152 No. 12 Kaylynn Albrecht (Sisters on the Mat) VSU Ashley Reed (KT Kidz), 10-0
164 Vianne Rouleau (Alberta) VSU Faith Telford (Team Ontario), 10-0
180 No. 3 Joanna Jones (PSAL: Wingate) VFA Makansira Keita (PSAL: Taft)
200 No. 9 Shola Cascen (PSAL: Harry S Truman) VFA Diana Mejia (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)

5TH PLACE
100 Arham Alrowmeim (PSAL: Harry S Truman) VFO No. 14 Dianna Holmes (Georgia Girls)
106 Ava Purifoy (Virginia Women’s National Team) VFA Samantha Adams (Team Ontario)
112 Bronwyn Macgregor (Team Ontario) VSU1 Victoria Nunez (Sisters on the Mat), 20-10
117 Elvie Villa (Team Illinois) VPO1 Kimberly Iglesias (Florida Jets), 11-4
122 Taylin Long (Team Illinois) VFA Eleny Seda (Psal: Mlk)
127 Gaelle Ruiz (Team France) VFO Zoe Gress (Curby 3 Style)
132 Makitha Bristol (Team Ontario) VSU Alicia Pieper (Team Michigan), 10-0
138 No. 7 Hannah Strauss (Team Illinois) VFO Mika Walters (Southern Tier)
144 No. 18 Vivian Hurn (Team Tennessee) VSU1 Hailey Budney (Nxl-nj), 15-5
152 Kendra Cheers (Team NY) VPO1 Skylah Chakouian (BTS – New England), 11-6
164 Sire Toure (PSAL: Seward Park) VFO Elizabeth Tremblay (Team Ontario)
180 Kerly p Borbor ordonez (New Jersey) VFO Skyy Gowan (Florida Jets)
200 Kyla Green (Slingshot) VFO No. 5 Ryan Schlereth (Team Missouri)

7TH PLACE
100 Alia Khan (PSAL: Murrow) VFA Samantha Kruize (Virginia Women’s National Team)
106 Madison Mackenzie (ROC Wrestling Club) VPO1 Isabella Garcia (Venom), 9-4
112 Alicia Redor (Team France) VFA Akemi Garcia (Florida Jets)
117 Juliana Diaz (Florida Jets) VFA Xana Beran (Alberta)
122 Mia Kurashima (Georgia Girls) VFA Nossa Meite (PSAL: Taft)
127 No. 18 Asia Nguyen-smith (Team Illinois) VFA Ashley Whetzal (Virginia Women’s National Team)
132 Mia Friesen (Team Ontario) VFA Teagan Vanzanvoort (Team Ontario)
138 Aylah Mayali (Team Ontario) VSU1 Veronica Whitacre (Team New Jersey), 16-6
144 Paige Dickson (Team Ontario) VFO Chloe Cabrera (PSAL: Harry S Truman)
152 No. 13 Seda Tsarni (Maryland National Team) VPO1 No. 19 Kai Poux (PSAL: Brooklyn Tech), 9-2
164 Leigha Smith (Team Ontario) VFA Gaby Medoza (Virginia Women’s National Team)
180 Alexandra Martinez (PSAL: Cardozo) VSU1 Sandy Chen (PSAL: Seward Park), 12-2
200 Ziane Jones (PSAL: Wingate) VFA Dalisia Lopez (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)

Other Junior weights

220 pounds
1 No. 9 Taja Showers (Virginia Women’s National Team)
2 Kayleen Way (PSAL: Curtis)
3 Dominique Diaz (PSAL: Seward Park)
4 Angela Zapata (Sisters on the Mat)
5 Shamil Tavarez (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)
6 Caira Jaynes (Team New Jersey)

255 pounds
1 KJ Haney (Georgia Girls)
2 Danelly Arias (PSAL: Taft)

Cadet results

FINALS
94 Alex Szkotnicki (Maryland National Team) VFA Daniella Nugent (BTS – New England)
100 No. 14 Dianna Holmes (Georgia Girls) VPO No. 18 Sydney Petzinger (Total Force Wrestling Club), 7-0
106 Serena Dibenedetto (Team Ontario) VPO1 No. 8 Julianne Moccia (Virginia Women’s National Team), 12-7
112 No. 14 Jenavi Alejandro (Team Nevada) VSU Bronwyn Macgregor (Team Ontario), 10-0
117 Tarnpreet Saroya (BTS – Toronto) VSU Nathaly Pichardo (PSAL: Harry S Truman), 12-0
122 No. 3 Ally Fitzgerald (Vhw) VSU Sophia Matthews (BTS – New England), 10-0
127 Devin Patton (Sisters on the Mat) VFA Alexandra Viera (Alpha Girls Wrestling)
132 Diana Arsagova (Team Ontario) VSU Lily Sherer (LVWC Athena), 10-0
138 Anna Krause (BTS – New England) VFA Ella Nichols (KTkidz)
144 No. 13 Seda Tsarni (Maryland National Team) VFA Veronica Whitacre (Team New Jersey)
152 Ashley Reed (KT Kidz) VFA Kiera Cawley (Stuyvesant)
164 No. 5 Katja Osteen (Simi Valley) VFA Mckenzie Samuels (PSAL: Harry S Truman)
180 Kerly p Borbor ordonez (New Jersey) VPO1 Paige Anderson (Maine National Team), 6-4
200 Sujeydy Matos (Inwood Academy) VFA Mia Lazaurs (NJ Elite)

3RD PLACE
94 Morgan Edwards (Athena) VSU1 Rhayna Simpson (DV Warriors), 14-4
100 Logan Farnsworth (BTS – New England) VSU1 Juliana Alejandro (Team Nevada), 12-1
106 No. 15 Abby Duke (Wyoming Seminary) VPO No. 18 Chloe Ayres (Team New Jersey), 8-0
112 No. 20 Hannah Hall (Team Florida) VPO1 Hannah Simoes (Empire Wrestling Academy), 10-2
117 Linda Holeman (Roughhouse Wrestling) VPO1 Ragan Retell (Curby 3 Style), 16-15
122 Tarleen Saroya (BTS – Toronto) VFA Samira Kupa (Nxl-nj)
127 Tara Maluka (ROC Wrestling Club) VSU Jaclyn Dehney (BTS – New England), 13-0
132 Cloe Charlesworth (Virginia Women’s National Team) VFA Alicia Pieper (Team Michigan)
138 Grace Stem (Bald Eagle) VPO1 Klara Klein (Team France), 6-4
144 Jade Eldridge (Renegade’s) VFA Brooke Birkhann (Maine National Team)
152 Zoe Waters (Doughgirls) VSU1 Shannon Briggs (Warhawks Wrestling), 16-4
164 Dakota Dinielli (USA Connecticut Girls Wrestling Team) VSU Vanessa Keefe (Sackville Wrestling Club), 11-0
180 Edith Moore (BTS – New England) VFA Victoria Atowuto-adewale (PSAL: Wingate)
200 Makansira Keita (PSAL: Taft) VFA Dalisia Lopez (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)

5TH PLACE
94 Elora Waterman (Georgia Girls) VFA Alexandra Macias (Greg Gomez Trained)
100 Jaylee Hatcher (Virginia Women’s National Team) VSU Mattison Hyland (LVWC Athena), 10-0
106 Madison Mackenzie (ROC Wrestling Club) VFO Carina Giangeruso (Team New Jersey)
112 Bella Hoffman (Dark Horse) VPO1 Rachel Chai (PSAL: Townsend Harris), 6-2
117 Lise Michel (PSAL: Brooklyn Tech) VFA Alisia Scipioni (Empire Wrestling Academy)
122 Eleny Seda (Psal: Mlk) VFA Jennifer Fardzik (PSAL: Brooklyn Tech)
127 Nebi Tsarni (Maryland National Team) VSU1 Naomie Vaughn (Virginia Women’s National Team), 14-4
132 Schyler Caringi (Curby 3 Style) VFO Alessandra Elliott (Bts – Nyc)
138 Tays Pascual (PSAL: Harry S Truman) VFO Annika Mcwilliam (PSAL: Seward Park)
144 Rachel Hall (Matmen Wrestling Club) VFA Crystal Flores (PSAL: Harry S Truman)
152 Elizabeth Bernier (Maine National Team) VFA Kerina Hankey (PSAL: Brooklyn Tech)
164 Erin Kremer (Takedown Express Wrestling Club) VFA Jessica Kemgne (Inwood Academy)
180 Trinity Monaghan (Team PA) VFO Victoria Fogg (Ludlow)
200 Siera Long (PSAL: Wingate) VFA Shelby Luberisse (PSAL: James Madison)

7TH PLACE
94 Brooke Martin (Sisters on the Mat) VSU Talia Robles (Alpha Girls Wrestling), 10-0
100 Alyssa Ruiz (Sisters on the Mat) VFO Evelyn Andrade (Team New Jersey)
106 Ava Purifoy (Virginia Women’s National Team) VFA Madison Canales (Sisters on the Mat)
112 Lindsie Wilson (Georgia Girls) VPO1 Sanii Porter (Florida Jets), 5-1
117 Juliana Diaz (Florida Jets) VPO Maddy Ridge (Alpha Girls Wrestling), 9-0
122 Taylin Long (Greg Gomez Trained Wrestling) VFO Elizabeth Torales (Team Xtreme)
127 Olivia Lichti (Matmen Wrestling Club) VSU Lizbeth Collado-reyes (Angels of Queens), 10-0
132 Anjelica Guarcas (BTS – New England) VFO Anunthaya Macdonnell (Team Maine)
138 Amya Ocasio (Greg Gomez Trained) VFA Jamina Azam (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)
144 Eva Keefauver (SC Girls Wrestling) VFA Katerina Volonakis (Alpha Girls Wrestling)
152 Jenifer Toriz (PSAL: W.C. Bryant) VFA Ruby Francisco (PSAL: Taft)
164 Leila Tevlin (Virginia Women’s National Team) VFO Dasia Yearby (South Carolina)
180 Darling Rodriguez (PSAL: Wingate) VFO Kadesha Moussa (PSAL: Harry S Truman)
200 Gracie Talbot (Maine National Team)

Other Cadet weights

85
1 Jasintai Mallqui (NJ Elite)
2 Angie Dill (Curby 3 Style)
3 Jasmine Eklund (Team PA)
4 Faith Maldonado (BTS – New England)

255
1 Tayana Labady (BTS – New England)
2 Shamil Tavarez (PSAL: W.C. Bryant)
3 Katheleen Mosquea (PSAL: Harry S Truman)

Click here for brackets for youth division
https://arena.flowrestling.org/event/54736e27-942f-5e1b-cd2c-397ee9308868