News Ticker

3 Texas Boys in the Senior Freestyle Rankings

Jack Mueller, Nick Reenan, and Bo Nickal are the lone Texas Senior Ranked Wrestlers in the new USA Rankings released.

USA Wrestling releases Senior Men’s Freestyle rankings for April 2019

BY USA WRESTLING | APRIL 09, 2019, 1:19 P.M. (ET)
USA Wrestling is releasing Senior-level Mens U.S. rankings  for April 2019.

Top-ranked wrestlers in men’s freestyle include Thomas Gilman at 57 kg, Joe Colon at 61 kg, Logan Stieber at 65 kg, James Green at 70 kg, Jordan Burroughs at 74 kg, Kyle Dake at 79 kg, David Taylor at 86 kg, J’den Cox at 92 kg, Kyle Snyder at 97 kg and Nick Gwiazdowski at 125 kg.

57 kg
1. Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
2. Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
3. Spencer Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
4. Zach Sanders (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jack Mueller (Titan Mercury WC/Cavalier WC)
6. Tim Lambert (Sunkist Kids)
7. Darian Cruz (New York AC)
8. Frank Perrelli (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley RTC)
9. Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois Regional Training Center/Illini WC)
10. David Terao (DCAC)

61 kg
1. Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
2. Nahshon Garrett (Sunkist Kids)
3. Nico Megaludis (Titan Mercury WC)
4. Cory Clark (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
5. Tony Ramos (Sunkist Kids/Tar Heel WC)
6. Sean Fausz (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
7. Tyler Graff (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
8. Jon Morrison (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
9. Cody Brewer (Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
10. Ben Whitford (Titan Mercury WC)

65 kg
1. Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Joseph McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
3. Jordan Oliver (Sunkist Kids/Finger Lakes WC)
4. Zain Retherford (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Jaydin Eierman (Titan Mercury WC/Missouri Wrestling RTC)
6. Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)
7. BJ Futrell (Titan Mercury WC/Penn RTC)
8. Andy Simmons (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
9. Evan Henderson (Titan Mercury WC/NYCRTC)
10. Nick Dardanes (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)

70 kg
1. James Green (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jason Chamberlain (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
3. Frank Molinaro (Titan Mercury WC/OKRTC)
4. Jason Nolf (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Brandon Sorenson (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
6. Hayden Hidlay (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
7. Alec Pantaleo (Cliff Keen WC)
8. Ryan Deakin (Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
9. Dylan Ness (Minnesota Storm)
10. Tyler Berger (Nebraska WTC)

74 kg
1. Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids)
2. Isaiah Martinez (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)
3. Nazar Kulchytskyy (Titan Mercury WC/Minnesota Storm)
4. Tommy Gantt (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
5. Mekhi Lewis (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
6. Richie Lewis (New York AC/NJRTC)
7. Dan Vallimont (New York AC)
8. Joey Lavallee (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Lavion Mayes (NYCRTC)
10. Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC/Badger RTC)

79 kg
1. Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes RTC)
2. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alex Dieringer (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)
4. Mark Hall (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Aaron Brooks (Titan Mercury WC/EAP)
6. Nate Jackson (New York AC/NJRTC)
7. Mike Evans (Buies Creek RTC)
8. David McFadden (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
9. Daniel Lewis (Missouri Wrestling RTC)
10. CJ Brucki (NJRTC)

86 kg
1. David Taylor (Nittany Lion WC)
2. Nick Reenan (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
3. Richard Perry (New York AC/Penn RTC)
4. Sam Brooks (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
5. Nick Heflin (Titan Mercury WC/OKRTC)
6. Kenneth Courts (Titan Mercury WC)
7. Pat Downey (Titan Mercury WC)
8. Brett Pfarr (Minnesota Storm)
9. Joe Rau (Titan Mercury WC)
10. TJ Dudley (Sunkist Kids)

92 kg
1. J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/USOTC)
2. Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota Storm)
3. Bo Nickal (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Mike Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
5. Timmy McCall (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)
6. Nikko Reyes (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
7. Enock Francois (New York AC/Finger Lakes WC)
8. Scottie Boykin (Titan Mercury WC)
9. Lucas Davison (Titan Mercury WC/Chicago RTC)
10. Josh Manu (Navy-Marines)

97 kg
1. Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
2. Kyven Gadson (Sunkist Kids/Cyclone RTC)
3. Ty Walz (Titan Mercury WC/Southeast RTC)
4. Austin Schafer (New York AC)
5. Kollin Moore (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)
6. Nathan Burak (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)
7.Blaize Cabell (Titan Mercury WC/Valley RTC)
8. Kevin Beazley (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
9. Ben Honis (Titan Mercury WC/Finger Lakes WC)
10. Ross Larson (Viking WC)

125 kg
1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC)
2. Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)
3. Anthony Nelson (Minnesota Storm)
4. Gable Steveson (Minnesota Storm)
5. Jake Varner (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Mike Kosoy (Sunkist Kids)
7. Dom Bradley (Sunkist Kids)
8. Youssif Hemida (Terrapin WC)
9. Tanner Hall (Sunkist Kids)
10. Matt Stencel (CWC)