News Ticker

Coach Horton Wins Masters Folkstyle Nationals

Seven repeat as USA Wrestling Masters Folkstyle Nationals champions in Cedar Falls, Iowa

BY GARY ABBOTT, USA WRESTLING | MARCH 31, 2019, 5:39 P.M. (ET)
Steve Horton of NB Elite controls an opponent. Horton won the Masters Folkstyle Nationals in Div. D at 154 pounds. Photo by JD Rader.

CEDAR FALLS, Iowa – The first set of champions have been determined in USA Wrestling’s Masters division, with the conclusion of the Masters Folkstyle National Championships at the UNI-Dome on Sunday.

Seven champions were able to repeat as Masters Folkstyle National champions, winning this year after also claiming titles back in 2018.

In the Masters B division, there were a pair of repeat champions, Rudy James of Apple Valley at 172 pounds and Octavius Bellamy of the Chicago Wrestling Club at 286 pounds. James was a Div. B champion at 172 last year, while Bellamy won his 2018 title in Div. B at 220 pounds.

Two of this year’s Masters C champions were also repeat winners, Carson Gailey of Ohio Core at 127 pounds and Michael Kelly of Old School Wrestling at 172 pounds. Gailey won his Masters C title last year up at 136 pounds, while Kelly won the Masters C title at 172 as well last year.

In the Masters D division, repeat champions were Louis Orr of Warriors Warhouse at 194 pounds and Jeff Anderson of the Chicago Wrestling Club at 220 pounds. Orr was a Div. D champion at 172 a year ago. Anderson won his 2018 national title down in Div. C, but also at 220 pounds.

The other repeat champion was in Div. E at 194 pounds, Dean Barnard of Morris Fitness. Barnard also won last year in Div. E at 194.

This is the first event of the year in which Masters wrestlers can gain points in the Masters Ironman Standings, which features national and international results on the Masters level in a variety of wrestling styles (folkstyle, Greco-Roman, freestyle, Beach, Grappling, etc.).

Last year’s Masters Ironman winner was Gabe Beauperthuy of Colorado. The 2017 Masters Ironman winner was Jeff Anderson of Michigan.

USA WRESTLING FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS
At Cedar Falls, Iowa, March 31

Masters A results

127.8
1st Place – Jurane Culbreath of Chicago Wrestling Club

154.2
1st Place – James Berdan of Spash Panthers
2nd Place – Justin Head of Bedford/lenox
3rd Place – Dominic Barresi of Penuel
4th Place – Brandon Ayala of Santa Ana
James Berdan (Spash Panthers) won by major decision over Dominic Barresi (Penuel) (Maj 11-1)
Justin Head (Bedford/lenox) won by decision over Brandon Ayala (Santa Ana) (Dec 5-0)
James Berdan (Spash Panthers) won by fall over Brandon Ayala (Santa Ana) (Fall 0:46)
Justin Head (Bedford/lenox) won by decision over Dominic Barresi (Penuel) (Dec 9-5)
James Berdan (Spash Panthers) won by fall over Justin Head (Bedford/lenox) (Fall 0:49)
Dominic Barresi (Penuel) won by medical forfeit over Brandon Ayala (Santa Ana) (MFF)

172
1st Place – Chad Schultz of Silverstar Nutrition
2nd Place – Timothy Halverson of Swammer
Chad Schultz (Silverstar Nutrition) won by decision over Timothy Halverson (Swammer) (Dec 7-4)
Chad Schultz (Silverstar Nutrition) won by injury default over Timothy Halverson (Swammer) (Inj. 0:51)

194
1st Place – Dylan Blackford of Viking Wrestling Club

220.4
1st Place – Benjamin Reuter of Waunakee Wrestling
2nd Place – Sedrick Hay of City Kids Wrestling
3rd Place – Marko Bojkovic of Chicago Wrestling Club
Sedrick Hay (City Kids Wrestling) won by fall over Marko Bojkovic (Chicago Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:38)
Benjamin Reuter (Waunakee Wrestling) won by fall over Sedrick Hay (City Kids Wrestling) (Fall 3:26)
Benjamin Reuter (Waunakee Wrestling) won by fall over Marko Bojkovic (Chicago Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:49)

286.6
1st Place – Jeffrey Gibson of Unaffiliated
2nd Place – Michael Gunn of Parkview Youth Wrestling Club
Jeffrey Gibson (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Michael Gunn (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:49)
Jeffrey Gibson (Unaffiliated) won by fall over Michael Gunn (Parkview Youth Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:48)

Masters B results

127.8
1st Place – Tyler Lee of New lisbon

136.6
1st Place – Dj Rainey of Ultimate Contender
2nd Place – Tyler Price of Unaffiliated
Dj Rainey (Ultimate Contender) won by decision over Tyler Price (Unaffiliated) (Dec 3-0)
Dj Rainey (Ultimate Contender) won by decision over Tyler Price (Unaffiliated) (Dec 6-2)

154.2
1st Place Match
Jordin Humphrey (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Jesse Hoff (Hudson) (Maj 12-4)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Wadley (Penuel) won by decision over Jesse Hoff (Hudson) (Dec 9-4)
3rd Place Match
Jacob Wadley (Penuel) won by fall over Arthur Oakes (La) (Fall 0:46)
5th Place Match
Sean Hamill (X-Factor Elite) won by forfeit over Richard Bloom (Unattached) (FF)

172
1st Place Match
Rudy James (Apple Valley) won by decision over Karras Kalivas (Portland Inner City Youth Wres) (Dec 2-1)
2nd Place Wrestleback
Karras Kalivas (Portland Inner City Youth Wres) won by decision over Nathaniel Falconer (Mean Green) (Dec 2-0)
3rd Place Match
Nathaniel Falconer (Mean Green) won by injury default over Casey Kirk (Bayou Elite Wrestling Club) (Inj. 0:21)
5th Place Match
Tyrone Colmenero (Belton) won by medical forfeit over DeAngelo Love (Unattached) (MFF)
7th Place Match – Joshua Taylor (Unaffiliated)

194
1st Place – Jeffery Estrada of Sons Of Thunder
2nd Place – Alex Zakusylo of Funky Chicken
Jeffery Estrada (Sons Of Thunder) won by major decision over Alex Zakusylo (Funky Chicken) (Maj 11-3)

220.4
1st Place – James Medeiros of Team California
2nd Place – Karl Voeck of MGM Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Karl Junitz of Chicago Wrestling Club
4th Place – Peter Feldner of Fond du Lac Wrestling Club
James Medeiros (Team California) won by fall over Peter Feldner (Fond du Lac Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:18)
Karl Voeck (MGM Wrestling Club) won by fall over Karl Junitz (Chicago Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:58)
Karl Junitz (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peter Feldner (Fond du Lac Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:47)
James Medeiros (Team California) won in sudden victory – 1 over Karl Voeck (MGM Wrestling Club) (SV-1 4-2)
Karl Voeck (MGM Wrestling Club) won by fall over Peter Feldner (Fond du Lac Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:36)
James Medeiros (Team California) won by fall over Karl Junitz (Chicago Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)

286.6
1st Place – Travis Wiuff of komet training center

Masters Exhibition pool
1st Place – Jurane Culbreath of Chicago Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joe Raia of Chicago Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Tyler Lee of New lisbon
Jurane Culbreath (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Lee (New lisbon) (Fall 2:04)
Joe Raia (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Tyler Lee (New lisbon) (FF)
Jurane Culbreath (Chicago Wrestling Club) and Joe Raia (Chicago Wrestling Club) (DFF)

Masters C results

127.8
1st Place – Carson Gainey of Ohio Core
2nd Place – Kelly Hogue of Bozeman Wrestling Club
Carson Gainey (Ohio Core) won by fall over Kelly Hogue (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:47)
Carson Gainey (Ohio Core) won by fall over Kelly Hogue (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 3:13)

136.6
1st Place – Joe Raia of Chicago Wrestling Club

154.2
1st Place – Thomas Donahue of Bethel Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Greg McLaughlin of Avon Wrestling Club
Thomas Donahue (Bethel Wrestling Club) won by decision over Greg McLaughlin (Avon Wrestling Club) (Dec 7-0)
Thomas Donahue (Bethel Wrestling Club) won by fall over Greg McLaughlin (Avon Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:22)

172
1st Place – Michael Kelly of Old School Wrestling
2nd Place – Chad Hogue of Bozeman Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Curt Futch of New York Athletic Club
4th Place – Jason Smith of Sunkist Kids
Michael Kelly (Old School Wrestling) won by fall over Chad Hogue (Bozeman Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:15)
Curt Futch (New York Athletic Club) won by decision over Jason Smith (Sunkist Kids) (Dec 2-0)
Michael Kelly (Old School Wrestling) won by fall over Jason Smith (Sunkist Kids) (Fall 3:20)
Chad Hogue (Bozeman Wrestling Club) won by injury default over Curt Futch (New York Athletic Club) (Inj. 2:03)
Michael Kelly (Old School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Curt Futch (New York Athletic Club) (FF)
Chad Hogue (Bozeman Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jason Smith (Sunkist Kids) (SV-1 4-2)

194
1st Place – Boris Kulich of Chicago Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Mark Henschel of Fond du Lac Wrestling Club
3rd Place – Matt Lividini of Brownston
Boris Kulich (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by fall over Matt Lividini (Brownston) (Fall 3:38)
Boris Kulich (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by decision over Mark Henschel (Fond du Lac Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-2)
Mark Henschel (Fond du Lac Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over Matt Lividini (Brownston) (FF)

220.4
1st Place – Brian Pfeiffer of Waunakee Wrestling
2nd Place – Adam Miller of Shelbyville Wrestling Club
3rd Place – William Wallace of Euharlee
Adam Miller (Shelbyville Wrestling Club) won by fall over William Wallace (Euharlee) (Fall 2:59)
Brian Pfeiffer (Waunakee Wrestling) won by fall over William Wallace (Euharlee) (Fall 1:24)
Brian Pfeiffer (Waunakee Wrestling) won by decision over Adam Miller (Shelbyville Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)

286.6
1st Place – Octavius Bellamy of Chicago Wrestling Club
2nd Place – Joseph Krumholz of Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl
Octavius Bellamy (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joseph Krumholz (Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl) (Fall 1:19)
Round 2
Octavius Bellamy (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by fall over Joseph Krumholz (Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl) (Fall 0:52)

Masters D results

154.2
1st Place – Steve Horton of NB Elite
2nd Place – Paul Pitsch of Funky Chicken
3rd Place – David Gilson of AWA Veterans
4th Place – Dan Collins of Prior Lake Wrestling Club
5th Place – Robert Hoffman of Valor Wrestling
Dan Collins (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) won by decision over Robert Hoffman (Valor Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)
Steve Horton (NB Elite) won by fall over David Gilson (AWA Veterans) (Fall 0:42)
Steve Horton (NB Elite) won by decision over Paul Pitsch (Funky Chicken) (Dec 2-0)
Robert Hoffman (Valor Wrestling) won by decision over David Gilson (AWA Veterans) (Dec 3-2)
Paul Pitsch (Funky Chicken) won by decision over David Gilson (AWA Veterans) (Dec 10-6)
Steve Horton (NB Elite) won by injury default over Dan Collins (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (Inj. 2:25)
Paul Pitsch (Funky Chicken) won by forfeit over Dan Collins (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (FF)
Steve Horton (NB Elite) won by decision over Robert Hoffman (Valor Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
Paul Pitsch (Funky Chicken) won in sudden victory – 1 over Robert Hoffman (Valor Wrestling) (SV-1 6-4)
David Gilson (AWA Veterans) won by forfeit over Dan Collins (Prior Lake Wrestling Club) (FF)

194
1st Place – Louis Orr of Warriors Warehouse – Winona Yo

220.4
1st Place – Jeff Anderson of Chicago Wrestling Club
2nd Place – John Tsironis of Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr
Jeff Anderson (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by forfeit over John Tsironis (Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr) (FF)
Jeff Anderson (Chicago Wrestling Club) won by major decision over John Tsironis (Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr) (Maj 12-0)

286.6
1st Place – Matthew Nowak of Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl
2nd Place – Jim Gerstbrein of Unattached
3rd Place – John Tsironis of Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr
Matthew Nowak (Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl) won by tech fall over John Tsironis (Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr) (TF 17-1)
Jim Gerstbrein (Unattached) won by fall over John Tsironis (Central Ohio Fellowship of Chr) (Fall 1:43)
Matthew Nowak (Northern Exposure Wrestling Cl) won by fall over Jim Gerstbrein (Unattached) (Fall 2:02)

Masters E

194
1st Place – Dean Barnard of Morris Fitness
2nd Place – Joseph Gosha of Self
Dean Barnard (Morris Fitness) won by fall over Joseph Gosha (Self) (Fall 2:51)
Dean Barnard (Morris Fitness) won by fall over Joseph Gosha (Self) (Fall 0:17)