News Ticker

2019 Womens USA Folkstyle Nationals Junior Results

21 Texas High School Junior  girls All American at the 2019 USA Folkstyle Nationals in OKC this past weekend with 4

Lexie Basham Photo by Dana Strange

finalist and 2 champions.  Both champions were the Lexie Basham and Kaylynn Albrecht both from Northwest Nelson HS

FINALS
100 Sterling Dias Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada) DEC Dianna Holmes Suwanee, GA (Team Georgia), 8-4
106 Emily Shilson North Oaks, MN (Team Minnesota) TF Amani Jones Stockbridge, GA (Team Georgia), 15-0 6:00
112 Jaslynn Gallegos Brighton, CO (Team Colorado) F Amanda Mcaleavey Cypress, TX (Team Texas), 1:51
117 Peyton Prussin Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada) DEC Jennifer Soto Red Bluff, CA (Team California), 8-5
122 Leilah Castro New Lexington, OH (Team Ohio) DEC Ainslie Lane Bixby, OK (Team Oklahoma), 6-0
127 Sofia Macaluso Otisville, NY (Team New York) DEC Amor Tuttle Saint Paul, MN (Team Minnesota), 9-3
132 Viktorya Torres Granger, WA (Team Washington) DEC Mia Macaluso Otisville, NY (Team New York), 5-0
138 Lexie Basham Roanoke, TX (Team Texas) F Dalia Garibay Brentwood, CA (Team California), 3:13
144 Francesca Lopresti Richmond, CA (Team California) DEC Tiyahna Askew Lawrenceville, GA (Team Georgia), 6-5
152 Kaylynn Albrecht Keller, TX (Team Texas) DEC Michelle Kamyshin West Sacramento, CA (Team California), 5-3 SV
164 Jerzie Estrada Los Angeles, CA (Team Colorado) F Ashley Lekas Plano, TX (Team Texas), 1:06
180 Elisa Robinson Fort Riley, KS (Team Kansas) DEC Kelani Corbett Waipahu, HI (Team Hawaii), 7-2
200 Gabrielle Hamilton (Team Illinois) MD Olivia Brown Broken Arrow, OK (Team Oklahoma), 10-2
225 Lillian Mccoy Petaluma, CA (Team California) DEC Taja Showers Front Royal, VA (Team Virginia), 4-2
3RD PLACE
100 Julianne Moccia Bel Air, MD (Team Maryland) F Lizette Rodriguez Fremont, CA (Team California), 0:45
106 Cristelle Rodriguez Fresno, CA (Team California) DEC Samara Chavez Arlington, TX (Team Texas), 4-2 SV
112 Nichole Moore Abbyville, KS (Team Kansas) DEC Catherine Bertrand Atlanta, GA (Team Georgia), 2-1
117 Danielle Garcia (Team California) F Cayden Condit Littleton, CO (Team Colorado), 0:34
122 Monica Garcia Riverside, CA (Team California) DEC Adriana Lopez Upper Lake, CA (Team California), 3-2
127 Zoe Buteau Sabattus, ME (Team Maine) DEC Andrea Schlabach Hamilton, OH (Team Ohio), 7-2
132 Xochitl Mota-pettis Humble, TX (Team Texas) F Emma Walker Clarksville, TN (Team Tennessee), 4:04
138 Adelyhda Perez Uvalde, TX (Team Texas) M FOR Joanna Qiu San Pablo, CA (Team California)
144 Hunter Robinson Spring, TX (Team Texas) DEC Sydney Manos Rockford, IL (Team Illinois), 3-2 TB2
152 Chloe Wagner Fenton, MI (Team Michigan) MD Sidney Sullens Cleveland, GA (Team Georgia), 10-2
164 Alia Abushi San Leandro, CA (Team California) M FOR Ariana Pereira Newark, CA (Team California)
180 Brianna Staebler Whitewater, WI (Team Wisconsin) DEC Jasmin Clarke Kelseyville, CA (Team California), 1-0
200 Eliana Bommarito Brighton, MI (Team Michigan) F Aaliyahrai Stewart Fort Worth, TX (Team Texas), 0:38
225 Jasmine Guerrero Roseville, CA (Team California) F Daya Powell TX (Team Texas), 4:32
5TH PLACE
100 Kendra Ryan Fenton, MI (Team Michigan) DEC Samantha Miller Parkersburg, WV (Team Ohio), 8-6 SV
106 Jenavi Alejandro Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada) DEC Johanna Palshan Taylor, MI (Team Michigan), 4-2
112 Allison Hynes Broken Arrow, OK (Team Oklahoma) DEC Anya Knappenberger Berlin, MD (Team Maryland), 2-0
117 Camille Fournier Weatherford, TX (Team Texas) DEC Alisha Narvaez Oakland, CA (Team California), 8-5 SV
122 Mary Harrell Columbia, MO (Team Missouri) F Autumn Teague Grand Blanc, MI (Team Michigan), 4:21
127 Tiera Jimerson Moreno Valley, CA (Team California) DEC Ashley Whetzal Virginia Beach, VA (Team Virginia), 4-3
132 Taryn Martin Lewis Center, OH (Team Ohio) DEC Brigid Shannon Idaho Falls, ID (Team Idaho), 5-0
138 Nanen Aguilar Limon, CO (Team Colorado) F Jade Herzer Wisconsin Dells, WI (Team Wisconsin), 1:44
144 Vivian Hurn Southside, TN (Team Tennessee) DEC Victoria Hinojo El Paso, TX (Team Texas), 5-2
152 Morgan Mayginnes Onaga, KS (Team Kansas) F Destiny King WI (Team Wisconsin), 2:35
164 Marlynne Deede Springville, UT (Team Utah) F Kiya Jones Huntsville, TX (Team Texas), 2:40
180 Faith Tuttle Saint Paul, MN (Team Minnesota) F Kamilla Montengro Las Vegas, NV (Team Nevada), 2:47
200 Isabeau Shalack Evergreen Park, IL (Team Illinois) DEC Bianca Rosales Keller, TX (Team Texas), 6-2
225 Kathleen Janis Layton, UT (Team Utah) F Valerie Smith TN (Team Tennessee), 3:59
7TH PLACE
100 Elizabeth Dosado Ruther Glen, VA (Team Virginia) F Rayana Sahagun Rockford, MI (Team Michigan), 2:14
106 Leah Gaitan Yucaipa, CA (Team California) MD Emily Mendez Othello, WA (Team Washington), 10-0
112 Marissa Ritchie Riverside, CA (Team California) F Victoria Nunez El Paso, TX (Team Texas), 4:54
117 Autumn Flanigan Troy, MO (Team Missouri) F Annette Enciso El Paso, TX (Team Texas), 0:38
122 Melanie Mendoza Selma, CA (Team California) DEC Riley Dalrymple Carthage, NY (Team New York), 7-2
127 Nonnie Justice Harrisonville, MO (Team Missouri) F Alisha Van scoy Box Elder, SD (Team South Dakota), 4:15
132 Jordan Suarez Katy, TX (Team Texas) F Tristen Music (Team Georgia), 2:13
138 Grace Pauls Middletown, NY (Team New York) F Hailie Beadles San Andreas, CA (Team California), 4:40
144 Maicie Lockyer Penryn, CA (Team California) F Destiny Bailey Farmington, NM (Team New Mexico), 4:29
152 Maddie Konopka CA (Team California) F Hannah Ricioli Santa Rosa, CA (Team California), 0:38
164 Katie Moore Wading River, NY (Team New York) F Zammariea Brandon Houston, TX (Team Texas), 0:42
180 Rayana Vigil Albuquerque, NM (Team New Mexico) F Jaylen Hyman Randallstown, MD (Team Maryland), 1:58
200 Isela Mendez Covina, CA (Team California) F Amber Latta Spring, TX (Team Texas), 0:45
225 Lily Mills TX (Team Texas) F Ashley Tapp Katy, TX (Team Texas), 1:41