News Ticker

Schement and Alvarez win NCWA Womens National Championships

Luciana Schement

Luciana Schement

Luciana Schement @ 116 of University of Texas (Plano East High School) and Alyssa Alvarez @ 235 of Schreiner (Prosper High School) were the 2 Texas Champions ate the NCWA Womens National Championships held at the Allen Event Center in Allen Texas.

Schement was the 3rd seed having lost to the 2nd seed Allie Mahoe of Schreiner earlier in the year. Schement in her first match won by tech-fall over fellow Texan Kira Emma of University of Texas at Arlington 17-0. Schement’s 2nd match ws a rematch with Mahoe of Schreiner which Schement won this time by decision 3-1 to advance to the finals against the #4 seed Chelsea Wilson of Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute  where Schement wins by decision 6-3.

 

Alyssa Alvarez

Alyssa Alvarez

Alyssa Alvarez was the #1 seed coming into the tournament and defeated the #4 seed Christie Hur of Grays Harbor College advancing Alvarez to the finals where she met another Grays Harbor wrestler Jackie Castro who she defeated by decision 7-0

 

 

 

 

 

Below is how the rest of the Texas women placed over all.  Congratulations to all the Texas Women on their achievements.

Alexis Perez of North Texas

Alicia Messer

101 pounds
1st – Cecilia Saavedra (Grays Harbor College – W) F Alexis Perez (Univ of North Texas – W), 4:43
3rd – Mai Xiong (Fresno State Univ – W) F Gissel Avellaneda (Texas A & M Univ – W), 5:47

 

 

 

 

109
1st – Maria Reyes (Big Bend CC – W) F Alicia Messer (Schreiner Univ – W), 4:04
3rd – Marina Aguayo (Univ of California – Los Angeles – W) DEC Kiana Herder (Dixie State Univ – W), 7-5 SV

116
1st – Luciana Schement (Univ of Texas – W) DEC Chelsea Wilson (Rennselaer Polytechnic Institute – W), 6-3
3rd – Allie Mahoe (Schreiner Univ – W) F Kira Emma (Univ of Texas at Arlington – W), 3:28

123
1st – Marina Goocher (Univ of Michigan – Dearborn – W) F Erin Aragon (The Apprentice School – W), 1:58
3rd – Lynette Samano (Big Bend CC – W) F Rossana Aguilar (Fresno State Univ – W), 3:53

130
1st – Josselinne Campos (Springfield Technical CC – W) F Sophie Stegenga (Texas A & M Univ – W), 3:31

Sophie Stegenga Texas A & M Univ

3rd – Serena Cervantes (Schreiner Univ – W) DEC Arianna McDonald (Univ of California – Santa Barbara – W), 9-2

136
1st – Tara Linneman (Springfield Technical CC – W) F Rebecca Beal (Florida State Univ – W), 1:24
3rd – Ariel Floro (Univ of California – Los Angeles – W) FOR Kamele Sanchez (Colorado State Univ – W)

143
1st – Charisse Manley (Liberty University – W) F Christina Ellis (Richland College – W), 1:07
3rd – Jazlyn Villalona (Florida State Univ – W) FOR Cielo Villalobos (Grays Harbor College – W)

155
1st – Lena Flanagan (Pacific Lutheran Univ – W) F Maxine Knetter (Univ of Wisconsin – W), 3:52
3rd – Jessica Carbajal (Richland College – W) MD Tatiana Molinero-Ceras (Pacific Lutheran Univ – W), 15-6

170
1st – Cendall Manley (Liberty University – W) F Genesis Simpson (Univ of North Texas – W), 4:48
3rd – Audrey Bucher Kenosha, WI (Grays Harbor College – W) F Liliana Madani Kerrville, TX (Schreiner Univ – W), 0:34

191
1st – Mariah Stewart (Grays Harbor College – W) F Miriam De la Garza (Schreiner Univ – W), 0:35
3rd – Jasmin Olvera Houston, TX (Univ of Houston – Downtown – W) MD Daisha Roberts New Haven, CT (Yale Univ – W), 9-0

235
1st – Alyssa Alvarez (Schreiner Univ – W) DEC Jackie Castro (Grays Harbor College – W), 7-0
3rd – Christie Hur (Grays Harbor College – W) F Keauna Pass (Richland College – W), 0:58