News Ticker

2019 UIL Region 4-5A Championship Results

Team Scores Boys
1Leander Glenn164.5
2Cedar Park159.5
3Dripping Springs143.0
4Corpus Christi Ray117.5
5Sharyland Pioneer116.0
6Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial96.5
7Uvalde82.5
8Leander Rouse69.0
9Edcouch-Elsa64.5
9Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial64.5
11Beeville Jones64.0
12Sharyland59.0
13Victoria West58.5
14Corpus Christi Moody48.0
15Rio Grande City41.5
16Victoria East39.0
17Roma35.0
18Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest31.0
19Rio Grande City Grulla30.0
20Corpus Christi Miller25.5
21SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering25.0
22Austin Travis23.0
22Corpus Christi King23.0
24Austin Crockett21.0
24La Joya Palmview21.0
26Converse Wagner17.0
27Corpus Christi Carroll13.0
27Donna13.0
29San Antonio Veterans Memorial11.0
30Lampasas10.0
31Vanguard Academy Rembrandt – Pharr6.0
32San Antonio Highlands4.0
33Austin Eastside Memorial0.0
33Austin Johnson0.0
33Austin Lanier0.0
33Austin McCallum0.0
33Austin Reagan0.0
33Austin Texas School For The Blind0.0
33Mission Veterans Memorial0.0
33Pharr Valley View0.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Corpus Christi Ray128.0
2Beeville Jones109.0
3Sharyland Pioneer92.0
4Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial81.0
5Leander Glenn76.0
6Cedar Park70.0
7SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering55.0
8Corpus Christi King52.5
9Rio Grande City48.5
10Donna45.0
11Edcouch-Elsa43.0
12Uvalde (Girls)41.0
13Pharr Valley View38.0
14La Joya Palmview35.0
15Austin Johnson30.0
15Victoria East30.0
17Mission Veterans Memorial27.0
17Victoria West27.0
19Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest26.0
20Austin Lanier24.0
21Leander Rouse23.0
22San Antonio Highlands21.0
23Rio Grande City Grulla20.0
24Dripping Springs18.0
25Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial16.0
26Corpus Christi Miller12.0
27Austin McCallum9.0
27Austin Reagan9.0
29Austin Crockett7.0
29Sharyland7.0
31Lampasas3.0
32Corpus Christi Carroll2.0
33Austin Eastside Memorial0.0
33Converse Wagner (Girls)0.0
33San Antonio Veterans Memorial0.0

 

 

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Diego Serna of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Abel Alvarado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 6th Place – Aldahir Alonso of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Diego Serna (Sharyland Pioneer) 25-4, Sr. over Abel Alvarado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 32-2, Jr. (SV-1 10-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 38-9, Jr. over Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 35-12, Jr. (MD 17-6)

4th Place Match

  • Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 35-12, Jr. over Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 42-19, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 42-19, Fr. over Aldahir Alonso (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Gibson of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Joe Ortiz of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 5th Place – Elias Sanchez of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Kenneth Briere of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 43-3, Sr. over Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 37-10, Sr. (Dec 15-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Gibson (Leander Glenn) 32-9, Sr. over Joe Ortiz (Corpus Christi Miller) 42-14, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

4th Place Match

  • Joe Ortiz (Corpus Christi Miller) 42-14, Sr. over Elias Sanchez (Rio Grande City) 28-9, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Elias Sanchez (Rio Grande City) 28-9, Sr. over Kenneth Briere (Sharyland Pioneer) 31-22, Fr. (Fall 1:59)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reynaldo Perez of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Angel Avila of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Gage Foulds of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Alberto Jesus Elizondo of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 6th Place – Federico Rodriguez of Sharyland

1st Place Match

  • Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde) 25-7, So. over Angel Avila (Sharyland Pioneer) 41-8, Jr. (Dec 9-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Dyer (Dripping Springs) 25-15, Jr. over Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) 34-17, So. (Dec 7-2)

4th Place Match

  • Gage Foulds (Cedar Park) 34-17, So. over Alberto Jesus Elizondo (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 31-13, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Alberto Jesus Elizondo (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 31-13, Fr. over Federico Rodriguez (Sharyland) 31-25, So. (Dec 8-2)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarrett May of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Roy Cavazos of Rio Grande City Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Bryce McLaren of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Ethan Adcock of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Rene Trevino of Rio Grande City
  • 6th Place – Adrian Martinez of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Jarrett May (Beeville Jones) 33-6, Sr. over Roy Cavazos (Rio Grande City Grulla) 30-4, Sr. (Fall 5:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryce McLaren (Leander Glenn) 36-12, Fr. over Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 29-11, So. (Dec 4-2)

4th Place Match

  • Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 29-11, So. over Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 22-11, So. (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

  • Rene Trevino (Rio Grande City) 22-11, So. over Adrian Martinez (Edcouch-Elsa) 32-12, So. (SV-1 3-1)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Rodea of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Isiah Moorer of Beeville Jones
  • 5th Place – Matthew Pacheco of Converse Wagner
  • 6th Place – Daniel Mayes of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 24-6, Fr. over Ethan Rodea (Leander Glenn) 27-13, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray) 41-13, So. over Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 26-16, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

4th Place Match

  • Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 26-16, Jr. over Matthew Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 7-0)

5th Place Match

  • Matthew Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 6-7, Jr. over Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs) 21-28, So. (SV-1 8-6)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Tino Sanchez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Jarrod Sandoval of SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering
  • 5th Place – Ethan Humphrey of Leander Rouse
  • 6th Place – Mauricio Mares of La Joya Palmview

1st Place Match

  • Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 34-10, So. over Sebastian Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 21-3, Sr. (MD 15-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Tino Sanchez (Victoria East) 20-10, Jr. over Jarrod Sandoval (SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering) 21-6, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:29 (15-0))

4th Place Match

  • Jarrod Sandoval (SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering) 21-6, Sr. over Ethan Humphrey (Leander Rouse) 21-14, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Ethan Humphrey (Leander Rouse) 21-14, Jr. over Mauricio Mares (La Joya Palmview) 13-15, Sr. (Fall 2:22)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King
  • 3rd Place – Brian Creel of Leander Glenn
  • 4th Place – Jose Rodriguez of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 5th Place – David Estes of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 6th Place – Geovannie Trevino of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 31-0, Jr. over Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King) 31-2, Sr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Creel (Leander Glenn) 28-5, Sr. over David Estes (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

4th Place Match

  • Jose Rodriguez (Sharyland Pioneer) 28-8, Sr. over David Estes (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 2:07)

5th Place Match

  • Jose Rodriguez (Sharyland Pioneer) 28-8, Sr. over Geovannie Trevino (Victoria East) 26-14, Fr. (Inj. 0:16)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hampton Jenschke of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Brylan Bailey of Leander Rouse
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Thompson of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Tony Quevedo of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Samuel De los Santos of SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering

1st Place Match

  • Hampton Jenschke (Cedar Park) 30-10, Sr. over Brylan Bailey (Leander Rouse) 36-7, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Thompson (Uvalde) 26-8, Sr. over Tony Quevedo (Dripping Springs) 46-12, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

4th Place Match

  • Tony Quevedo (Dripping Springs) 46-12, Sr. over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 40-13, Jr. (MD 10-2)

5th Place Match

  • Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 40-13, Jr. over Samuel De los Santos (SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering) 19-15, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:58 (15-0))

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Thomas Tolbert of Leander Rouse
  • 2nd Place – Carlos Neves of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Josef Davis of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Luke Norton of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Santino Pascual of Sharyland
  • 6th Place – Manuel Almanza of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Thomas Tolbert (Leander Rouse) 30-4, Sr. over Carlos Neves (Edcouch-Elsa) 35-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Josef Davis (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 26-7, So. over Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 24-27, So. (Dec 8-4)

4th Place Match

  • Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 24-27, So. over Santino Pascual (Sharyland) 27-10, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Santino Pascual (Sharyland) 27-10, Jr. over Manuel Almanza (Sharyland Pioneer) 22-20, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Esteban Gallardo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 2nd Place – Kevin Hansen of Austin Crockett
  • 3rd Place – Leonel Pena of Roma
  • 4th Place – Jefferson Guerrero of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Brandon Drake of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Erasmo Uresti of Edcouch-Elsa

1st Place Match

  • Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody) 45-5, Sr. over Kevin Hansen (Austin Crockett) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 1:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Leonel Pena (Roma) 28-11, Sr. over Jefferson Guerrero (Dripping Springs) 25-22, So. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Match

  • Jefferson Guerrero (Dripping Springs) 25-22, So. over Brandon Drake (Corpus Christi Ray) 32-17, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Drake (Corpus Christi Ray) 32-17, Jr. over Erasmo Uresti (Edcouch-Elsa) 26-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Lighthart of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Joel Garza of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Jerry Escalante of Donna
  • 5th Place – Jacoby Hines of Leander Glenn
  • 6th Place – Antonio Garcia of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Corey Lensing (Cedar Park) 49-13, Sr. over Jayden Lighthart (Beeville Jones) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Joel Garza (Edcouch-Elsa) 34-5, Jr. over Jacoby Hines (Leander Glenn) 28-14, So. (Fall 4:23)

4th Place Match

  • Jerry Escalante (Donna) 31-9, Sr. over Jacoby Hines (Leander Glenn) 28-14, So. (Fall 0:33)

5th Place Match

  • Jerry Escalante (Donna) 31-9, Sr. over Antonio Garcia (Corpus Christi Moody) 18-7, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Kallon Guyton of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Austin Lumetta of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Jonathan Rios of Roma
  • 6th Place – Jayson Pineda of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) 44-4, Sr. over Kallon Guyton (Leander Glenn) 40-4, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Lumetta (Corpus Christi Ray) 40-7, Sr. over Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 13-7, So. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 13-7, So. over Jonathan Rios (Roma) 11-2, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jonathan Rios (Roma) 11-2, Jr. over Jayson Pineda (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 10-19, Sr. (Fall 3:19)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Munoz of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – David Rodriguez of Austin Travis
  • 3rd Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Jacob Trim of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Seth Garcia of La Joya Palmview
  • 6th Place – Ethan Garza of Sharyland Pioneer

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Munoz (Cedar Park) 36-1, Sr. over David Rodriguez (Austin Travis) 10-2, Sr. (Fall 3:04)

3rd Place Match

  • Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray) 33-9, Jr. over Jacob Trim (Leander Glenn) 30-7, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Trim (Leander Glenn) 30-7, Sr. over Seth Garcia (La Joya Palmview) 29-5, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Seth Garcia (La Joya Palmview) 29-5, Sr. over Ethan Garza (Sharyland Pioneer) 26-7, Jr. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jeff-Francis Diaku of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Martinez of Sharyland
  • 4th Place – Aiden Butler of Leander Rouse
  • 5th Place – Mark Gutierrez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 6th Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 36-2, Jr. over Jeff-Francis Diaku (Leander Glenn) 36-7, Sr. (TB-1 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Martinez (Sharyland) 39-1, Sr. over Mark Gutierrez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 3-0)

4th Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Leander Rouse) 27-14, So. over Mark Gutierrez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 35-8, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

5th Place Match

  • Aiden Butler (Leander Rouse) 27-14, So. over Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll) 26-9, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Odelia Lopez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Irene Barrera of Rio Grande City
  • 3rd Place – Michelle Zavala of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 4th Place – Kalli Lea of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Rachel Supak of Victoria West
  • 6th Place – Rebecca De Hoyos of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest

1st Place Match

  • Odelia Lopez (Corpus Christi Ray) 26-1, Jr. over Irene Barrera (Rio Grande City) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Michelle Zavala (Edcouch-Elsa) 15-6, Sr. over Kalli Lea (Leander Glenn) 21-12, Jr. (Fall 1:27)

4th Place Match

  • Kalli Lea (Leander Glenn) 21-12, Jr. over Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 19-10, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 19-10, So. over Rebecca De Hoyos (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 13-7, Jr. (Dec 10-9)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alejandra Briere of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 2nd Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Joe Vasquez of SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering
  • 4th Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones
  • 5th Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Karyssa Davila of Uvalde (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Alejandra Briere (Sharyland Pioneer) 41-4, So. over Cassidy King (Cedar Park) 24-12, Jr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering) 22-3, Jr. over Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones) 31-15, Fr. (Dec 11-10)

4th Place Match

  • Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones) 31-15, Fr. over Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 36-6, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray) 36-6, Jr. over Karyssa Davila (Uvalde (Girls)) 11-13, Fr. (Fall 3:53)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elexis Kalar of Austin Johnson
  • 2nd Place – Violet Hall of Leander Rouse
  • 3rd Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Samantha Rodriguez of Rio Grande City
  • 5th Place – Paula Gonzalez of Pharr Valley View
  • 6th Place – Charolette Glover of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Elexis Kalar (Austin Johnson) 25-2, Sr. over Violet Hall (Leander Rouse) 24-7, Sr. (Inj. 0:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones) 41-7, Jr. over Samantha Rodriguez (Rio Grande City) 22-9, Sr. (Fall 2:44)

4th Place Match

  • Samantha Rodriguez (Rio Grande City) 22-9, Sr. over Paula Gonzalez (Pharr Valley View) 14-5, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Paula Gonzalez (Pharr Valley View) 14-5, Sr. over Charolette Glover (Corpus Christi Ray) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Ghent of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Emily Trevino of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Christine Lopez of San Antonio Highlands
  • 4th Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs
  • 5th Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 6th Place – Iris Lopez of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Ghent (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 32-1, Sr. over Emily Trevino (Sharyland Pioneer) 32-6, So. (Fall 5:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Christine Lopez (San Antonio Highlands) 19-3, Jr. over Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) 29-11, So. (Fall 2:44)

4th Place Match

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) 29-11, So. over Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller) 20-16, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller) 20-16, So. over Iris Lopez (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 17-15, So. (Fall 3:53)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mea Mohler of Leander Glenn
  • 2nd Place – Carolyn Villarreal of Rio Grande City Grulla
  • 3rd Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Emma Jones of Victoria West
  • 5th Place – Sara Neal of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Savanah Foulds of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Mea Mohler (Leander Glenn) 25-2, Jr. over Carolyn Villarreal (Rio Grande City Grulla) 25-4, Sr. (Dec 13-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 27-16, Jr. over Sara Neal (Sharyland Pioneer) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 0:18)

4th Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West) 37-9, Sr. over Sara Neal (Sharyland Pioneer) 14-15, Jr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Emma Jones (Victoria West) 37-9, Sr. over Savanah Foulds (Cedar Park) 33-11, Jr. (M. For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adelyhda Perez of Uvalde (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Maddison Hill of Leander Glenn
  • 3rd Place – Izabel Castillo of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Katherine Farnquist of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest
  • 5th Place – Angie Miranda of Austin Lanier
  • 6th Place – Joselyn Carriera of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Adelyhda Perez (Uvalde (Girls)) 26-2, Sr. over Maddison Hill (Leander Glenn) 23-5, Jr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Izabel Castillo (Cedar Park) 32-16, So. over Katherine Farnquist (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 19-10, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

4th Place Match

  • Katherine Farnquist (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest) 19-10, Jr. over Angie Miranda (Austin Lanier) 21-8, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Angie Miranda (Austin Lanier) 21-8, Sr. over Joselyn Carriera (Corpus Christi King) 22-14, Fr. (Fall 2:20)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Deundria Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Pheonix Talamantez of SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering
  • 3rd Place – Faith Elliot of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Ashley Aleman of La Joya Palmview
  • 5th Place – Karla Cruz of Donna
  • 6th Place – Amirica Luckie of Austin Reagan

1st Place Match

  • Deundria Anderson (Beeville Jones) 43-6, Jr. over Pheonix Talamantez (SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 0:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Elliot (Cedar Park) 29-9, Jr. over Ashley Aleman (La Joya Palmview) 14-9, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

4th Place Match

  • Ashley Aleman (La Joya Palmview) 14-9, Jr. over Karla Cruz (Donna) 19-18, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Karla Cruz (Donna) 19-18, Jr. over Amirica Luckie (Austin Reagan) 16-8, Jr. (DQ)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Knapp of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Abigail C. Diaz of Edcouch-Elsa
  • 3rd Place – Judith Rivas of La Joya Palmview
  • 4th Place – Daisy Torres of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 5th Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King
  • 6th Place – Sierra Hinojosa of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Knapp (Beeville Jones) 33-2, Sr. over Abigail C. Diaz (Edcouch-Elsa) 16-4, Sr. (Fall 3:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Judith Rivas (La Joya Palmview) 31-5, So. over Daisy Torres (Corpus Christi Ray) 21-14, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

4th Place Match

  • Daisy Torres (Corpus Christi Ray) 21-14, Jr. over Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King) 36-13, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King) 36-13, So. over Sierra Hinojosa (Victoria East) 27-21, So. (Fall 1:48)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna
  • 3rd Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 5th Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 6th Place – Kaitlyn Roberts of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 35-2, Jr. over Precious Hernandez (Donna) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Hayley Montez (Victoria East) 40-12, So. over Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray) 23-11, So. (Fall 0:55)

4th Place Match

  • Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray) 23-11, So. over Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones) 19-26, Fr. (Fall 0:35)

5th Place Match

  • Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones) 19-26, Fr. over Kaitlyn Roberts (Leander Glenn) 23-14, Sr. (Fall 2:08)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Camila Flores of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 3rd Place – Karyme Garza of Pharr Valley View
  • 4th Place – Lara Petruschinski of Corpus Christi King
  • 5th Place – Angela Navarro of Mission Veterans Memorial
  • 6th Place – Harriet Atoo of Austin McCallum

1st Place Match

  • Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe (Corpus Christi Ray) 36-1, Sr. over Camila Flores (Sharyland Pioneer) 20-5, So. (Fall 2:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Karyme Garza (Pharr Valley View) 9-10, Sr. over Angela Navarro (Mission Veterans Memorial) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

4th Place Match

  • Lara Petruschinski (Corpus Christi King) 28-19, So. over Angela Navarro (Mission Veterans Memorial) 9-9, Sr. (Fall 3:51)

5th Place Match

  • Lara Petruschinski (Corpus Christi King) 28-19, So. over Harriet Atoo (Austin McCallum) 6-7, Fr. (M. For.)