News Ticker

2019 UIL Region 3-6A Championship Results

Team Scores Boys
1Katy207.0
2Cypress Ranch117.5
2Houston Westside117.5
4Katy Morton Ranch112.5
5Katy Cinco Ranch95.5
6Katy Tompkins95.0
7Cypress Lakes89.0
8Katy Seven Lakes67.5
9Cypress Falls67.0
9Cypress Ridge67.0
11Cy-Fair66.5
12Katy Mayde Creek66.0
13Langham Creek61.0
14Humble Kingwood59.0
15Friendswood Clear Brook58.5
16Cypress Woods56.0
17Cypress Creek48.5
18Houston Strake Jesuit37.0
19Houston Clear Lake33.0
20Richmond George Ranch31.0
21Katy Taylor27.0
22Clute Brazoswood26.0
23League City Clear Creek24.0
24Beaumont West Brook20.0
25Houston Bellaire18.0
26Cypress Springs17.0
27Houston Math Science & Technology16.0
28Cypress Park14.0
28Humble Summer Creek14.0
30Humble13.0
31Jersey Village12.0
32Humble Atascocita10.0
33League City Clear Springs7.0
34Houston Heights4.0
35Beaumont United3.0
35Bridgeland3.0
35Houston Lamar3.0
38League City Clear Falls1.0
39Houston Chavez0.0

Team Scores girls
1Katy Morton Ranch149.5
2Cypress Ranch127.0
3Katy102.0
4Katy Seven Lakes101.0
5Cypress Ridge74.0
6Langham Creek73.0
7Cy-Fair56.0
7Houston Clear Lake56.0
9Cypress Park54.0
10Katy Mayde Creek53.5
10League City Clear Falls53.5
12Cypress Creek49.5
13Cypress Lakes44.0
14Katy Tompkins34.0
15Cypress Woods33.0
16Katy Taylor32.0
17Bridgeland31.0
18Katy Cinco Ranch20.0
18Richmond George Ranch20.0
20Houston Math Science & Technology14.0
21Cypress Falls13.0
22Humble Summer Creek10.0
22League City Clear Creek10.0
24Friendswood Clear Brook7.0
24Humble Kingwood7.0
26Houston Westside (Girls)6.0
27Jersey Village5.0
28Beaumont United3.0
28Clute Brazoswood3.0
30Houston Chavez0.0
30Houston Heights0.0
30Houston Lamar0.0
30Humble0.0
30Humble Atascocita0.0
30League City Clear Springs0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Minnick of Katy Tompkins
  • 2nd Place – Xavior Harrell of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Douglas Melrose of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Marcos Saldana of Cypress Woods
  • 5th Place – Esai Deras of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 6th Place – Patrick Tran of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Cole Minnick (Katy Tompkins) 46-3, So. over Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch) 50-5, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Douglas Melrose (Katy Morton Ranch) 45-8, Jr. over Marcos Saldana (Cypress Woods) 31-15, Jr. (Fall 2:17)

4th Place Match

  • Marcos Saldana (Cypress Woods) 31-15, Jr. over Esai Deras (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-19, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Esai Deras (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-19, So. over Patrick Tran (Cypress Ridge) 23-10, So. (Dec 4-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 3rd Place – Micah White of Humble Kingwood
  • 4th Place – Kenn Santiago of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Jackson Dutel of Houston Clear Lake
  • 6th Place – Michael Aguirre of Cypress Ridge

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Crandall (Katy) 48-3, So. over Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 44-2, Jr. (Dec 22-16)

3rd Place Match

  • Micah White (Humble Kingwood) 40-5, So. over Kenn Santiago (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-15, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

4th Place Match

  • Kenn Santiago (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-15, Jr. over Jackson Dutel (Houston Clear Lake) 30-10, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Dutel (Houston Clear Lake) 30-10, Fr. over Michael Aguirre (Cypress Ridge) 25-15, Jr. (Dec 9-7)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaih Calderon of Cypress Falls
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Grogan of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Wing of Katy Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place – Tyler Sliman of Katy
  • 5th Place – Ruben Moreno of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 6th Place – Pablo Mantilla of Katy Cinco Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Isaih Calderon (Cypress Falls) 23-1, Sr. over Jacob Grogan (Cypress Ranch) 49-3, So. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Wing (Katy Mayde Creek) 60-5, Sr. over Ruben Moreno (Katy Morton Ranch) 33-12, So. (Dec 7-1)

4th Place Match

  • Tyler Sliman (Katy) 45-11, Jr. over Ruben Moreno (Katy Morton Ranch) 33-12, So. (Dec 6-3)

5th Place Match

  • Tyler Sliman (Katy) 45-11, Jr. over Pablo Mantilla (Katy Cinco Ranch) 27-19, Jr. (Fall 1:18)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Diaz of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Contreras of Cy-Fair
  • 3rd Place – Ruben Calderon of Cypress Falls
  • 4th Place – Takaya Matsuki of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – Mikell Goodwin of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 6th Place – Henry seth Walker of Cypress Creek

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Diaz (Katy) 48-7, Jr. over Daniel Contreras (Cy-Fair) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ruben Calderon (Cypress Falls) 36-7, So. over Takaya Matsuki (Houston Westside) 37-17, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Match

  • Takaya Matsuki (Houston Westside) 37-17, Sr. over Mikell Goodwin (Katy Morton Ranch) 28-17, Fr. (Dec 12-7)

5th Place Match

  • Mikell Goodwin (Katy Morton Ranch) 28-17, Fr. over Henry seth Walker (Cypress Creek) 32-26, So. (Fall 0:41)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Garrett Orlando of Cy-Fair
  • 2nd Place – Luke Holland of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Nomar Belmonte of Langham Creek
  • 4th Place – Alex Mier-Armijo of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Roberto Bautista of Cypress Lakes
  • 6th Place – Chase Reed of League City Clear Creek

1st Place Match

  • Garrett Orlando (Cy-Fair) 35-3, Sr. over Luke Holland (Katy) 44-13, So. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Nomar Belmonte (Langham Creek) 30-9, Sr. over Alex Mier-Armijo (Katy Cinco Ranch) 29-11, Sr. (Dec 14-10)

4th Place Match

  • Alex Mier-Armijo (Katy Cinco Ranch) 29-11, Sr. over Roberto Bautista (Cypress Lakes) 45-11, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Roberto Bautista (Cypress Lakes) 45-11, Fr. over Chase Reed (League City Clear Creek) 29-10, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of Houston Westside
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Reyes of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Ian Sandoz of Friendswood Clear Brook
  • 4th Place – Caleb Mata of Houston Clear Lake
  • 5th Place – Jireh mikeal Howard of Cypress Creek
  • 6th Place – Angel Almanzar of Katy Mayde Creek

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (Houston Westside) 42-5, Sr. over Ethan Reyes (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-8, Sr. (Fall 3:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Ian Sandoz (Friendswood Clear Brook) 28-4, Jr. over Jireh mikeal Howard (Cypress Creek) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

4th Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 17-7, Fr. over Jireh mikeal Howard (Cypress Creek) 38-12, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Caleb Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 17-7, Fr. over Angel Almanzar (Katy Mayde Creek) 54-8, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truman Timmons of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Gabriel Palos of Cypress Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Gabriel Sheikh of Cypress Creek
  • 4th Place – Kolby Crowe of Katy Tompkins
  • 5th Place – Johnny Harrison of Cypress Lakes
  • 6th Place – Michael Amico of Katy Seven Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Truman Timmons (Katy) 49-4, So. over Gabriel Palos (Cypress Ridge) 39-1, Sr. (UTB 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabriel Sheikh (Cypress Creek) 39-6, Jr. over Kolby Crowe (Katy Tompkins) 37-9, Sr. (Fall 4:08)

4th Place Match

  • Kolby Crowe (Katy Tompkins) 37-9, Sr. over Johnny Harrison (Cypress Lakes) 42-10, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Johnny Harrison (Cypress Lakes) 42-10, Sr. over Michael Amico (Katy Seven Lakes) 20-11, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnathan Wertz of Cypress Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Kelske of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Contreras of Cypress Ridge
  • 4th Place – David Latuff of Cypress Woods
  • 5th Place – Ricardo DeLeon of Katy Mayde Creek
  • 6th Place – John Lloyd of Katy Seven Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Johnathan Wertz (Cypress Lakes) 52-3, So. over Jacob Kelske (Katy) 47-9, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Daniel Contreras (Cypress Ridge) 39-11, Sr. over David Latuff (Cypress Woods) 35-24, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

4th Place Match

  • David Latuff (Cypress Woods) 35-24, Jr. over Ricardo DeLeon (Katy Mayde Creek) 39-13, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Ricardo DeLeon (Katy Mayde Creek) 39-13, So. over John Lloyd (Katy Seven Lakes) 41-13, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Rex Stamatis of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Zack Good of Cypress Ranch
  • 4th Place – Harris Masson of Katy Tompkins
  • 5th Place – Yuki Janvier of Jersey Village
  • 6th Place – Abdullah Islam of Cypress Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 52-0, Sr. over Rex Stamatis (Katy Seven Lakes) 41-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (20-5))

3rd Place Match

  • Zack Good (Cypress Ranch) 32-3, Sr. over Harris Masson (Katy Tompkins) 31-17, So. (Fall 0:51)

4th Place Match

  • Harris Masson (Katy Tompkins) 31-17, So. over Yuki Janvier (Jersey Village) 28-12, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Yuki Janvier (Jersey Village) 28-12, Jr. over Abdullah Islam (Cypress Lakes) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 12-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kishawn Higgins of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Nowak of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Reece Jackson of Cypress Woods
  • 4th Place – Amiri Edwards of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 5th Place – Chaffon Eller Kersey of Cypress Springs
  • 6th Place – Samad Al-Khatib of Richmond George Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Kishawn Higgins (Katy) 51-1, Jr. over Dylan Nowak (Cypress Ranch) 43-12, Sr. (TF-1.5 2:50 (19-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Reece Jackson (Cypress Woods) 31-16, Jr. over Amiri Edwards (Katy Cinco Ranch) 33-9, Sr. (Fall 4:58)

4th Place Match

  • Amiri Edwards (Katy Cinco Ranch) 33-9, Sr. over Chaffon Eller Kersey (Cypress Springs) 34-10, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Chaffon Eller Kersey (Cypress Springs) 34-10, Sr. over Samad Al-Khatib (Richmond George Ranch) 14-17, Fr. (MD 9-1)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Mendez of Langham Creek
  • 2nd Place – Trevon Mosley of Cy-Fair
  • 3rd Place – Rommel Azurin of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – James Howard of Katy Tompkins
  • 5th Place – Daniel Granger of Beaumont West Brook
  • 6th Place – Dj Cowhey of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Mendez (Langham Creek) 46-3, Sr. over Trevon Mosley (Cy-Fair) 17-7, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Rommel Azurin (Katy Morton Ranch) 36-3, Sr. over James Howard (Katy Tompkins) 34-13, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

4th Place Match

  • James Howard (Katy Tompkins) 34-13, Sr. over Daniel Granger (Beaumont West Brook) 17-4, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Daniel Granger (Beaumont West Brook) 17-4, Sr. over Dj Cowhey (Cypress Ranch) 46-17, Jr. (Inj. 0:26)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chris Cofield of Houston Westside
  • 2nd Place – Jarod Camacho of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Lester Batres of Humble Kingwood
  • 4th Place – Edwin Merlos of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 5th Place – Wyatt Villanti of Katy Tompkins
  • 6th Place – Jordan Shields of Langham Creek

1st Place Match

  • Chris Cofield (Houston Westside) 41-10, Sr. over Jarod Camacho (Cypress Ranch) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 13-9)

3rd Place Match

  • Lester Batres (Humble Kingwood) 29-14, So. over Edwin Merlos (Katy Morton Ranch) 32-13, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

4th Place Match

  • Edwin Merlos (Katy Morton Ranch) 32-13, Sr. over Wyatt Villanti (Katy Tompkins) 38-11, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Wyatt Villanti (Katy Tompkins) 38-11, Sr. over Jordan Shields (Langham Creek) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Ackerman of Friendswood Clear Brook
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Quashie of Richmond George Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Juan Villareal of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 4th Place – Bryan Gutierrez of Cypress Park
  • 5th Place – Carlos Strane of Houston Bellaire
  • 6th Place – Ryan Kenneally of Houston Strake Jesuit

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Ackerman (Friendswood Clear Brook) 30-7, Sr. over Cameron Quashie (Richmond George Ranch) 27-10, Sr. (MD 17-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Juan Villareal (Katy Morton Ranch) 27-7, Sr. over Bryan Gutierrez (Cypress Park) 19-7, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

4th Place Match

  • Bryan Gutierrez (Cypress Park) 19-7, Jr. over Carlos Strane (Houston Bellaire) 18-8, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Carlos Strane (Houston Bellaire) 18-8, Sr. over Ryan Kenneally (Houston Strake Jesuit) 19-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grant Bordelon of Houston Strake Jesuit
  • 2nd Place – Curshawn Wilkins of Katy Taylor
  • 3rd Place – Devon Hopkins of Cypress Lakes
  • 4th Place – Cameron Mitchell of Katy Mayde Creek
  • 5th Place – Lejuan Starghill of Houston Math Science & Technology
  • 6th Place – Sylvester Villareal of Cypress Falls

1st Place Match

  • Grant Bordelon (Houston Strake Jesuit) 32-0, Sr. over Curshawn Wilkins (Katy Taylor) 32-6, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Devon Hopkins (Cypress Lakes) 25-5, Sr. over Cameron Mitchell (Katy Mayde Creek) 49-14, Sr. (Fall 2:27)

4th Place Match

  • Cameron Mitchell (Katy Mayde Creek) 49-14, Sr. over Lejuan Starghill (Houston Math Science & Technology) 19-9, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Lejuan Starghill (Houston Math Science & Technology) 19-9, Sr. over Sylvester Villareal (Cypress Falls) 28-11, Jr. (For.)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brittany Cotter of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Kiara Ortega of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Sara Gaytan of League City Clear Falls
  • 4th Place – Julia Nowak of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 5th Place – Elena Keene of Cypress Ranch
  • 6th Place – Jordyn Denham of Houston Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Brittany Cotter (Katy Morton Ranch) 18-2, So. over Kiara Ortega (Katy) 27-11, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Sara Gaytan (League City Clear Falls) 38-7, Sr. over Julia Nowak (Katy Seven Lakes) 29-13, So. (Fall 2:30)

4th Place Match

  • Julia Nowak (Katy Seven Lakes) 29-13, So. over Elena Keene (Cypress Ranch) 22-12, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Elena Keene (Cypress Ranch) 22-12, Fr. over Jordyn Denham (Houston Clear Lake) 14-16, So. (Dec 7-3)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Endygo Scott of Cypress Park
  • 2nd Place – Sam Mckee of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Isabella Walsh of Katy Cinco Ranch
  • 4th Place – Katelyn Paniagua-aguirre of Cy-Fair
  • 5th Place – Kassandra Solis of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 6th Place – Mia Sargusingh of Houston Clear Lake

1st Place Match

  • Endygo Scott (Cypress Park) 22-6, Jr. over Sam Mckee (Cypress Ranch) 41-16, Jr. (Fall 2:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Isabella Walsh (Katy Cinco Ranch) 39-10, So. over Katelyn Paniagua-aguirre (Cy-Fair) 18-14, Fr. (Fall 4:49)

4th Place Match

  • Katelyn Paniagua-aguirre (Cy-Fair) 18-14, Fr. over Kassandra Solis (Katy Morton Ranch) 25-11, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Kassandra Solis (Katy Morton Ranch) 25-11, So. over Mia Sargusingh (Houston Clear Lake) 23-15, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda Mcaleavey of Cypress Creek
  • 2nd Place – Lydia Ramos of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Jazelyn Ruelas of Houston Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – Didi Box of Katy
  • 5th Place – Blanca Cuevas of Cy-Fair
  • 6th Place – Logan Redford of Katy Morton Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Amanda Mcaleavey (Cypress Creek) 43-0, Jr. over Lydia Ramos (Cypress Ranch) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Jazelyn Ruelas (Houston Clear Lake) 25-8, Sr. over Didi Box (Katy) 30-10, Jr. (Fall 3:16)

4th Place Match

  • Didi Box (Katy) 30-10, Jr. over Blanca Cuevas (Cy-Fair) 25-18, Jr. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Blanca Cuevas (Cy-Fair) 25-18, Jr. over Logan Redford (Katy Morton Ranch) 29-19, Jr. (Fall 4:36)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Mottley of Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Zahra Metzgar of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Illyauna Martinez of Katy Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place – Celeste Trumbla of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 5th Place – Laelah Bramlett of Cypress Falls
  • 6th Place – Trinitynya Gray of Cypress Park

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Mottley (Cypress Ranch) 57-2, Jr. over Zahra Metzgar (Katy) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 4:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Illyauna Martinez (Katy Mayde Creek) 42-12, Jr. over Celeste Trumbla (Katy Morton Ranch) 29-13, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

4th Place Match

  • Celeste Trumbla (Katy Morton Ranch) 29-13, Sr. over Laelah Bramlett (Cypress Falls) 22-9, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Laelah Bramlett (Cypress Falls) 22-9, Sr. over Trinitynya Gray (Cypress Park) 14-9, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Megan Thomas of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Sophie Adenusi of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 3rd Place – Maryellen Lafferty of Cypress Creek
  • 4th Place – Macayla Potter of Cypress Ranch
  • 5th Place – Deborah Hubbard of Cypress Ridge
  • 6th Place – Desiree Briggs of Katy Morton Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Megan Thomas (Katy) 40-7, Sr. over Sophie Adenusi (Katy Seven Lakes) 41-7, So. (MD 8-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Maryellen Lafferty (Cypress Creek) 47-6, Jr. over Macayla Potter (Cypress Ranch) 49-13, So. (Fall 2:21)

4th Place Match

  • Macayla Potter (Cypress Ranch) 49-13, So. over Deborah Hubbard (Cypress Ridge) 33-16, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Deborah Hubbard (Cypress Ridge) 33-16, So. over Desiree Briggs (Katy Morton Ranch) 30-16, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jordan Suarez of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Mhina Oseitutu of Katy
  • 3rd Place – Andrea Solis of Katy Mayde Creek
  • 4th Place – Kailee Mccarty of Cypress Ridge
  • 5th Place – Krista Garcia of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Diriann Porras of Langham Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jordan Suarez (Katy Morton Ranch) 45-2, Jr. over Mhina Oseitutu (Katy) 37-6, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrea Solis (Katy Mayde Creek) 35-12, Sr. over Kailee Mccarty (Cypress Ridge) 31-18, So. (Fall 3:45)

4th Place Match

  • Kailee Mccarty (Cypress Ridge) 31-18, So. over Krista Garcia (Katy Seven Lakes) 36-13, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Krista Garcia (Katy Seven Lakes) 36-13, Jr. over Diriann Porras (Langham Creek) 40-15, So. (Dec 3-1)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vanessa Flores of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Mary Kate Cooper of Katy Taylor
  • 3rd Place – Brianna Fischle of Cypress Lakes
  • 4th Place – Alexandra Cisneros of Bridgeland
  • 5th Place – Artacho Cuaresma of Richmond George Ranch
  • 6th Place – Celeste Hidalgo of Cy-Fair

1st Place Match

  • Vanessa Flores (Katy Morton Ranch) 35-9, Sr. over Mary Kate Cooper (Katy Taylor) 26-5, Jr. (Fall 3:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Brianna Fischle (Cypress Lakes) 19-6, Fr. over Alexandra Cisneros (Bridgeland) 25-18, So. (Fall 4:42)

4th Place Match

  • Alexandra Cisneros (Bridgeland) 25-18, So. over Artacho Cuaresma (Richmond George Ranch) 22-10, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Artacho Cuaresma (Richmond George Ranch) 22-10, Sr. over Celeste Hidalgo (Cy-Fair) 21-15, Jr. (Dec 11-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nia Miranda of Cypress Ranch
  • 2nd Place – Destiny Lamb of Cypress Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Mikayla Mata of Houston Clear Lake
  • 4th Place – Zammariea Brandon of Langham Creek
  • 5th Place – Corlyn Davis of Cy-Fair
  • 6th Place – Camryn Tresler of League City Clear Falls

1st Place Match

  • Nia Miranda (Cypress Ranch) 56-4, Jr. over Destiny Lamb (Cypress Ridge) 37-4, So. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Mikayla Mata (Houston Clear Lake) 23-5, Sr. over Zammariea Brandon (Langham Creek) 34-17, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Zammariea Brandon (Langham Creek) 34-17, Sr. over Corlyn Davis (Cy-Fair) 36-13, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Corlyn Davis (Cy-Fair) 36-13, So. over Camryn Tresler (League City Clear Falls) 23-18, Fr. (Fall 2:55)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ashley Molina of Langham Creek
  • 2nd Place – Nicole Blinn of Katy Tompkins
  • 3rd Place – Anastasia Evans of Cypress Woods
  • 4th Place – Ana mariela Moreno of Cypress Lakes
  • 5th Place – Angela Villegas of Cypress Park
  • 6th Place – Kharri Trotter of Katy Seven Lakes

1st Place Match

  • Ashley Molina (Langham Creek) 34-1, Sr. over Nicole Blinn (Katy Tompkins) 31-13, So. (Fall 1:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Anastasia Evans (Cypress Woods) 34-12, Jr. over Ana mariela Moreno (Cypress Lakes) 25-13, So. (Fall 2:24)

4th Place Match

  • Ana mariela Moreno (Cypress Lakes) 25-13, So. over Angela Villegas (Cypress Park) 29-12, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Angela Villegas (Cypress Park) 29-12, So. over Kharri Trotter (Katy Seven Lakes) 28-16, Sr. (Fall 3:20)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabi Holloway of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 2nd Place – Ashely Tapp of Katy Morton Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Kinsley Staggs of Langham Creek
  • 4th Place – Callie Youngblood of Bridgeland
  • 5th Place – Melanie Oyervides of Cypress Ridge
  • 6th Place – Michelle Perez of Houston Math Science & Technology

1st Place Match

  • Gabi Holloway (Katy Seven Lakes) 38-1, Sr. over Ashely Tapp (Katy Morton Ranch) 34-9, Jr. (Fall 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Kinsley Staggs (Langham Creek) 26-14, Jr. over Melanie Oyervides (Cypress Ridge) 33-13, So. (UTB 9-4)

4th Place Match

  • Callie Youngblood (Bridgeland) 35-16, So. over Melanie Oyervides (Cypress Ridge) 33-13, So. (Fall 2:13)

5th Place Match

  • Callie Youngblood (Bridgeland) 35-16, So. over Michelle Perez (Houston Math Science & Technology) 11-6, Jr. (Fall 3:59)