News Ticker

2019 UIL Region 3-5A Championship Results

Team Scores Boys
1Carrollton Creekview148.0
2College Station A&m Consolidated139.0
3Dallas Highland Park128.0
4Wylie East120.5
5Lucas Lovejoy118.0
6Hutto117.0
7Pflugerville Weiss75.0
8Conroe Caney Creek72.0
9Waller68.5
10Carrollton Smith63.0
11Richmond Foster62.5
12Carrollton Turner55.5
13McKinney North52.0
14Georgetown51.0
15Pflugerville49.5
16Friendswood46.0
17Willis45.0
18Houston Northside39.0
19Humble Kingwood Park35.0
20New Waverly29.0
21Princeton28.0
22Melissa27.0
23Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated25.0
24Lamar Fulshear24.0
25Georgetown East View23.0
26Cameron Yoe20.0
26Rosenberg Terry20.0
28Huntsville18.0
29Houston North Forest14.0
30Bryan Rudder13.0
30Houston Waltrip13.0
32Conroe Grand Oaks12.0
33Katy Paetow11.0
34Houston Kashmere7.0
35Houston Milby5.0
36College Station4.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1Huntsville123.0
2Houston Northside122.0
3Carrollton Turner119.0
4Lucas Lovejoy93.0
5Willis92.5
6Richmond Foster82.0
7College Station73.0
8Princeton69.0
9Humble Kingwood Park61.0
10Carrollton Creekview56.0
11New Waverly52.0
12Waller49.0
13Rosenberg Terry29.0
14College Station A&m Consolidated26.0
15Cameron Yoe23.0
16Bryan Rudder22.0
16Houston Kashmere22.0
18Conroe Caney Creek18.0
19Melissa14.0
20Houston Milby10.0
20Katy Paetow10.0
22Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated9.0
23Conroe Grand Oaks7.0
23Friendswood7.0
23Pflugerville7.0
26Hutto6.0
27Carrollton Smith3.0
28Georgetown0.0
28Georgetown East View0.0
28Houston Waltrip (Girls)0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Martinez of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 2nd Place – Kenneth Hendriksen of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Word of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Sean-Michael Willimon of Pflugerville
  • 5th Place – Conner McFeely of Hutto
  • 6th Place – Renzo Chavarria of Conroe Grand Oaks

1st Place Match

  • Juan Martinez (Conroe Caney Creek) 35-7, Sr. over Kenneth Hendriksen (Carrollton Creekview) 22-4, Fr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Gavin Word (College Station A&m Consolidated) 18-4, So. over Conner McFeely (Hutto) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 2:27)

4th Place Match

  • Sean-Michael Willimon (Pflugerville) 24-9, Sr. over Conner McFeely (Hutto) 23-12, Fr. (Fall 1:57)

5th Place Match

  • Sean-Michael Willimon (Pflugerville) 24-9, Sr. over Renzo Chavarria (Conroe Grand Oaks) 13-10, So. (Fall 2:36)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – D`Andre Brown of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Johnny Dorlon of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Carmine Marino of Carrollton Smith
  • 4th Place – Connor George of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 5th Place – Abram Gonzalez of Carrollton Turner
  • 6th Place – Donavan Neiro of Willis

1st Place Match

  • D`Andre Brown (Wylie East) 26-7, Jr. over Johnny Dorlon (Lucas Lovejoy) 29-8, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Carmine Marino (Carrollton Smith) 33-8, Jr. over Connor George (College Station A&m Consolidated) 22-8, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

4th Place Match

  • Connor George (College Station A&m Consolidated) 22-8, Jr. over Abram Gonzalez (Carrollton Turner) 31-7, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Abram Gonzalez (Carrollton Turner) 31-7, Sr. over Donavan Neiro (Willis) 14-12, So. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dario Rivera of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Bryant Bailey of Hutto
  • 3rd Place – Anthony Machorro of Carrollton Smith
  • 4th Place – Agustin Ramirez of Houston Northside
  • 5th Place – Cole Becker of Richmond Foster
  • 6th Place – David Blanks of Huntsville

1st Place Match

  • Dario Rivera (Carrollton Turner) 27-2, Sr. over Bryant Bailey (Hutto) 16-5, Jr. (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Anthony Machorro (Carrollton Smith) 27-7, Jr. over Agustin Ramirez (Houston Northside) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Match

  • Agustin Ramirez (Houston Northside) 12-2, Sr. over Cole Becker (Richmond Foster) 33-7, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Cole Becker (Richmond Foster) 33-7, Sr. over David Blanks (Huntsville) 37-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 3:48 (16-0))

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jarred Adams of Hutto
  • 2nd Place – James Yarbro of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Sanchez of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Agustin Esquivel of Waller
  • 5th Place – Alex Evans of McKinney North
  • 6th Place – Neamiah Jarrell of Conroe Caney Creek

1st Place Match

  • Jarred Adams (Hutto) 16-3, Jr. over James Yarbro (Carrollton Creekview) 21-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sanchez (College Station A&m Consolidated) 26-7, So. over Agustin Esquivel (Waller) 40-10, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

4th Place Match

  • Agustin Esquivel (Waller) 40-10, Sr. over Alex Evans (McKinney North) 30-9, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Alex Evans (McKinney North) 30-9, Jr. over Neamiah Jarrell (Conroe Caney Creek) 34-12, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carter Puckett of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Hunter Duncan of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Toby Adams of Hutto
  • 4th Place – Jacob Moreno of Pflugerville
  • 5th Place – River Benton of McKinney North
  • 6th Place – Coby Eikenhorst of Carrollton Creekview

1st Place Match

  • Carter Puckett (Dallas Highland Park) 42-8, Jr. over Hunter Duncan (Lucas Lovejoy) 33-7, Jr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Toby Adams (Hutto) 28-4, Sr. over Jacob Moreno (Pflugerville) 26-10, Fr. (Dec 7-4)

4th Place Match

  • Jacob Moreno (Pflugerville) 26-10, Fr. over River Benton (McKinney North) 21-16, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • River Benton (McKinney North) 21-16, Jr. over Coby Eikenhorst (Carrollton Creekview) 6-7, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Ayala of Carrollton Creekview
  • 2nd Place – Robert Fountain of McKinney North
  • 3rd Place – Alex Vislosky of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Tanner Pottenger of Georgetown
  • 5th Place – Jody Adams of Hutto
  • 6th Place – Seth Perez of Cameron Yoe

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Ayala (Carrollton Creekview) 20-3, Sr. over Robert Fountain (McKinney North) 25-6, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Vislosky (Lucas Lovejoy) 26-8, Jr. over Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) 34-7, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

4th Place Match

  • Tanner Pottenger (Georgetown) 34-7, Sr. over Jody Adams (Hutto) 25-6, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jody Adams (Hutto) 25-6, Sr. over Seth Perez (Cameron Yoe) 20-9, So. (Fall 3:09)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Spencer Buchholz of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Octavius Esquivez of Waller
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Hansen of Pflugerville
  • 4th Place – Diego Bonilla of Carrollton Creekview
  • 5th Place – John Richards of Hutto
  • 6th Place – Christian Graham of Houston North Forest

1st Place Match

  • Spencer Buchholz (Dallas Highland Park) 33-10, Jr. over Octavius Esquivez (Waller) 36-11, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Hansen (Pflugerville) 32-8, Fr. over John Richards (Hutto) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 2-0)

4th Place Match

  • Diego Bonilla (Carrollton Creekview) 19-10, Sr. over John Richards (Hutto) 24-11, Jr. (Dec 9-5)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Bonilla (Carrollton Creekview) 19-10, Sr. over Christian Graham (Houston North Forest) 14-5, Jr. (Fall 2:05)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 2nd Place – Kye Fehrenbacher of Wylie East
  • 3rd Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Cameron Collier of Willis
  • 5th Place – DeAngelo Taylor of Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated
  • 6th Place – Corbin Adams of Georgetown

1st Place Match

  • Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) 38-0, . over Kye Fehrenbacher (Wylie East) 25-1, Sr. (Fall 1:50)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Kruljac (College Station A&m Consolidated) 35-5, Sr. over DeAngelo Taylor (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 21-4, Fr. (Fall 4:36)

4th Place Match

  • Cameron Collier (Willis) 27-4, So. over DeAngelo Taylor (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 21-4, Fr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Collier (Willis) 27-4, So. over Corbin Adams (Georgetown) 34-15, Jr. (Fall 2:46)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ralph Rucker of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Mason Ding of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Emiliano Saucedo of Wylie East
  • 4th Place – Christopher Branham of Georgetown
  • 5th Place – Alvaro Valdez of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 6th Place – Chris Stewart of Humble Kingwood Park

1st Place Match

  • Ralph Rucker (Lucas Lovejoy) 21-4, So. over Mason Ding (Carrollton Creekview) 19-3, So. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Emiliano Saucedo (Wylie East) 26-7, So. over Christopher Branham (Georgetown) 33-8, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

4th Place Match

  • Christopher Branham (Georgetown) 33-8, Sr. over Alvaro Valdez (Conroe Caney Creek) 25-8, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

5th Place Match

  • Alvaro Valdez (Conroe Caney Creek) 25-8, Sr. over Chris Stewart (Humble Kingwood Park) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Manny Elizondo of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Brahn Howard of Richmond Foster
  • 4th Place – Jose Sanchez of Wylie East
  • 5th Place – Cristian Reyez of Waller
  • 6th Place – Christian Leierer of Humble Kingwood Park

1st Place Match

  • Manny Elizondo (Friendswood) 16-0, Sr. over Jakob Underwood (Lucas Lovejoy) 33-8, So. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brahn Howard (Richmond Foster) 33-12, Jr. over Jose Sanchez (Wylie East) 33-7, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

4th Place Match

  • Jose Sanchez (Wylie East) 33-7, Sr. over Cristian Reyez (Waller) 27-10, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Cristian Reyez (Waller) 27-10, Sr. over Christian Leierer (Humble Kingwood Park) 23-14, Jr. (Fall 0:58)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Langston Mayrant of New Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Alexis Vejar of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 3rd Place – Ronald Caldwell of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 4th Place – Colby Hopkins of Dallas Highland Park
  • 5th Place – leo Maxwell Can of Houston Northside
  • 6th Place – Ashton Paramore of Wylie East

1st Place Match

  • Langston Mayrant (New Waverly) 37-3, Jr. over Alexis Vejar (College Station A&m Consolidated) 35-13, Jr. (Fall 1:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Ronald Caldwell (Pflugerville Weiss) 26-10, . over Colby Hopkins (Dallas Highland Park) 22-3, Sr. (Fall 2:52)

4th Place Match

  • Colby Hopkins (Dallas Highland Park) 22-3, Sr. over leo Maxwell Can (Houston Northside) 16-6, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • leo Maxwell Can (Houston Northside) 16-6, Sr. over Ashton Paramore (Wylie East) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 2:55)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Kendall Iwuagwu of Carrollton Smith
  • 3rd Place – Jeremy Hanes of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Anthony Apodaca of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 5th Place – Kale Farrington of Georgetown
  • 6th Place – Jeremiah Marquez of Katy Paetow

1st Place Match

  • Geronimo Saucedo (Wylie East) 30-1, Sr. over Kendall Iwuagwu (Carrollton Smith) 40-4, Sr. (Fall 3:24)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremy Hanes (Dallas Highland Park) 21-6, Sr. over Anthony Apodaca (Pflugerville Weiss) 23-17, . (Fall 3:40)

4th Place Match

  • Anthony Apodaca (Pflugerville Weiss) 23-17, . over Kale Farrington (Georgetown) 34-11, So. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Kale Farrington (Georgetown) 34-11, So. over Jeremiah Marquez (Katy Paetow) 14-9, So. (Dec 8-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Torres of Lamar Fulshear
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Kim of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – McClain Matter of Dallas Highland Park
  • 4th Place – Hayden Nofziger of Melissa
  • 5th Place – Ryan Aamodt of Friendswood
  • 6th Place – Cain Brentnall of Princeton

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Torres (Lamar Fulshear) 22-1, Sr. over Daniel Kim (Carrollton Creekview) 20-6, Sr. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • McClain Matter (Dallas Highland Park) 25-8, Sr. over Hayden Nofziger (Melissa) 27-9, So. (Dec 7-3)

4th Place Match

  • Hayden Nofziger (Melissa) 27-9, So. over Ryan Aamodt (Friendswood) 16-11, Jr. (Fall 2:04)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Aamodt (Friendswood) 16-11, Jr. over Cain Brentnall (Princeton) 21-11, So. (Dec 8-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chidozie Nwankwo of Richmond Foster
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Conner of Dallas Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – Bryson Foust of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Dacarius Cook of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Martin Cortina of Georgetown East View
  • 6th Place – Bryson Zufelt of Melissa

1st Place Match

  • Chidozie Nwankwo (Richmond Foster) 20-0, Jr. over Aidan Conner (Dallas Highland Park) 49-1, Sr. (TB-1 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Bryson Foust (College Station A&m Consolidated) 34-6, Sr. over Martin Cortina (Georgetown East View) 7-4, Jr. (Fall 1:14)

4th Place Match

  • Dacarius Cook (Princeton) 24-9, Jr. over Martin Cortina (Georgetown East View) 7-4, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

5th Place Match

  • Dacarius Cook (Princeton) 24-9, Jr. over Bryson Zufelt (Melissa) 26-11, So. (Dec 3-0)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia DeGeorgio of Willis
  • 2nd Place – Marisol Romo of Richmond Foster
  • 3rd Place – Riley Morrison of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Kelly Reyes of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – Lilly Musselman of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 6th Place – Avery Campbell of Carrollton Creekview

1st Place Match

  • Olivia DeGeorgio (Willis) 13-2, Fr. over Marisol Romo (Richmond Foster) 8-4, Sr. (Inj. 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Riley Morrison (Princeton) 44-8, Jr. over Kelly Reyes (Carrollton Turner) 28-4, So. (Fall 4:07)

4th Place Match

  • Kelly Reyes (Carrollton Turner) 28-4, So. over Lilly Musselman (Lucas Lovejoy) 17-9, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

5th Place Match

  • Lilly Musselman (Lucas Lovejoy) 17-9, Sr. over Avery Campbell (Carrollton Creekview) 10-12, Fr. (Fall 3:09)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Valerie Carreon of Richmond Foster
  • 2nd Place – Alyssa Garza of Willis
  • 3rd Place – Avery Ashley of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Mia Uvaldo of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – Yessica Rodriguez of Carrollton Creekview
  • 6th Place – Gisselle Reyes of Houston Northside

1st Place Match

  • Valerie Carreon (Richmond Foster) 37-2, Sr. over Alyssa Garza (Willis) 15-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:52 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Avery Ashley (Lucas Lovejoy) 25-8, Fr. over Yessica Rodriguez (Carrollton Creekview) 18-4, Sr. (Dec 6-1)

4th Place Match

  • Mia Uvaldo (Carrollton Turner) 28-11, So. over Yessica Rodriguez (Carrollton Creekview) 18-4, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Mia Uvaldo (Carrollton Turner) 28-11, So. over Gisselle Reyes (Houston Northside) 11-6, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gabriela Aguinada of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Katherine Heath of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Ayobami Ogundiran of Huntsville
  • 4th Place – Brianna Soza of Houston Northside
  • 5th Place – Isabella DeGeorgio of Willis
  • 6th Place – Johnvanique Porter of Cameron Yoe

1st Place Match

  • Gabriela Aguinada (Carrollton Turner) 23-2, Sr. over Katherine Heath (Lucas Lovejoy) 26-10, Jr. (Dec 12-10)

3rd Place Match

  • Ayobami Ogundiran (Huntsville) 26-7, Sr. over Brianna Soza (Houston Northside) 9-5, Sr. (Fall 0:25)

4th Place Match

  • Brianna Soza (Houston Northside) 9-5, Sr. over Isabella DeGeorgio (Willis) 18-9, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Isabella DeGeorgio (Willis) 18-9, Fr. over Johnvanique Porter (Cameron Yoe) 16-16, Sr. (UTB 2-2)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalie Berumen of Carrollton Turner
  • 2nd Place – Shelbi Baker of Carrollton Creekview
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Rodriguez of College Station
  • 4th Place – Temidayo Ogundiran of Huntsville
  • 5th Place – Charis Vela of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 6th Place – Leslie Cuevas of Waller

1st Place Match

  • Natalie Berumen (Carrollton Turner) 32-2, Jr. over Shelbi Baker (Carrollton Creekview) 20-8, So. (Dec 6-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Ariana Rodriguez (College Station) 32-5, Jr. over Temidayo Ogundiran (Huntsville) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 1:31)

4th Place Match

  • Temidayo Ogundiran (Huntsville) 23-10, Sr. over Charis Vela (Lucas Lovejoy) 13-8, So. (Fall 0:45)

5th Place Match

  • Charis Vela (Lucas Lovejoy) 13-8, So. over Leslie Cuevas (Waller) 3-4, Jr. (Dec 9-3)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddie Sandquist of Humble Kingwood Park
  • 2nd Place – Melody Gutierrez of Houston Northside
  • 3rd Place – Baily Gilmore of Huntsville
  • 4th Place – Hanna Roberts of Waller
  • 5th Place – Jayne Barron of Carrollton Turner
  • 6th Place – Anastasia Guerra of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Maddie Sandquist (Humble Kingwood Park) 38-4, So. over Melody Gutierrez (Houston Northside) 27-2, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Baily Gilmore (Huntsville) 36-6, Sr. over Hanna Roberts (Waller) 28-14, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

4th Place Match

  • Hanna Roberts (Waller) 28-14, Sr. over Jayne Barron (Carrollton Turner) 30-8, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jayne Barron (Carrollton Turner) 30-8, Sr. over Anastasia Guerra (College Station) 20-17, So. (Fall 1:33)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Hodnett of College Station A&m Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Bailey Mayrant of New Waverly
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Murillo of Willis
  • 4th Place – Molly Ashcraft of Richmond Foster
  • 5th Place – Jamya Collis of Huntsville
  • 6th Place – Daniella Brown of Houston Northside

1st Place Match

  • Mikayla Hodnett (College Station A&m Consolidated) 17-3, Jr. over Bailey Mayrant (New Waverly) 33-8, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Murillo (Willis) 20-4, Sr. over Jamya Collis (Huntsville) 30-8, Sr. (Fall 1:00)

4th Place Match

  • Molly Ashcraft (Richmond Foster) 27-18, So. over Jamya Collis (Huntsville) 30-8, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Molly Ashcraft (Richmond Foster) 27-18, So. over Daniella Brown (Houston Northside) 25-5, So. (For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alana Curl of New Waverly
  • 2nd Place – Heaven Johnson of Houston Northside
  • 3rd Place – Linda Marroquin of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 4th Place – Madisyn Shackelford of Princeton
  • 5th Place – Jade Ballew of Huntsville
  • 6th Place – Galataya Guerra of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Alana Curl (New Waverly) 27-8, So. over Heaven Johnson (Houston Northside) 19-4, So. (Fall 0:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Linda Marroquin (Conroe Caney Creek) 13-12, Jr. over Madisyn Shackelford (Princeton) 32-13, Sr. (Fall 3:23)

4th Place Match

  • Madisyn Shackelford (Princeton) 32-13, Sr. over Jade Ballew (Huntsville) 21-13, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Jade Ballew (Huntsville) 21-13, So. over Galataya Guerra (College Station) 21-12, Sr. (For.)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kiya Jones of Huntsville
  • 2nd Place – Alex Guerra of College Station
  • 3rd Place – Ashley Medina of Houston Northside
  • 4th Place – Venecia Weaver of Carrollton Turner
  • 5th Place – Hastings Frederick of Melissa
  • 6th Place – Comfort Eking of Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated

1st Place Match

  • Kiya Jones (Huntsville) 41-3, Sr. over Alex Guerra (College Station) 23-14, So. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashley Medina (Houston Northside) 17-6, Sr. over Venecia Weaver (Carrollton Turner) 15-14, Jr. (Fall 4:13)

4th Place Match

  • Venecia Weaver (Carrollton Turner) 15-14, Jr. over Hastings Frederick (Melissa) 4-8, Jr. (Fall 1:23)

5th Place Match

  • Hastings Frederick (Melissa) 4-8, Jr. over Comfort Eking (Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated) 3-16, So. (Fall 1:58)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Morgan Elvin of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Jazzlyn Dora of Rosenberg Terry
  • 3rd Place – Emma Lozada of Princeton
  • 4th Place – Courtney Batiste of Bryan Rudder
  • 5th Place – Judith Llanas of Cameron Yoe
  • 6th Place – Reyna Aguilar of Humble Kingwood Park

1st Place Match

  • Morgan Elvin (Lucas Lovejoy) 27-1, Sr. over Jazzlyn Dora (Rosenberg Terry) 9-6, So. (Fall 4:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Emma Lozada (Princeton) 38-11, Jr. over Courtney Batiste (Bryan Rudder) 27-5, Sr. (Fall 2:11)

4th Place Match

  • Courtney Batiste (Bryan Rudder) 27-5, Sr. over Judith Llanas (Cameron Yoe) 15-11, So. (Fall 0:30)

5th Place Match

  • Judith Llanas (Cameron Yoe) 15-11, So. over Reyna Aguilar (Humble Kingwood Park) 19-12, Sr. (Inj. 2:04)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Faith Livingston of Houston Northside
  • 2nd Place – Samyra Thomas of Houston Kashmere
  • 3rd Place – Lexi Shannon of Humble Kingwood Park
  • 4th Place – Taylor Rich of Richmond Foster
  • 5th Place – Aryianna Thomas of College Station
  • 6th Place – Tirzah Gonzalez of Waller

1st Place Match

  • Faith Livingston (Houston Northside) 14-1, Fr. over Samyra Thomas (Houston Kashmere) 8-2, Fr. (Fall 1:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Lexi Shannon (Humble Kingwood Park) 12-8, Fr. over Taylor Rich (Richmond Foster) 12-15, Fr. (Fall 0:28)

4th Place Match

  • Taylor Rich (Richmond Foster) 12-15, Fr. over Aryianna Thomas (College Station) 15-5, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Aryianna Thomas (College Station) 15-5, Jr. over Tirzah Gonzalez (Waller) 10-11, Sr. (Fall 0:29)