News Ticker

2019 UIL Region 1-5A Championship Results

Team Scores Boys
1Dumas282.0
2Canyon Randall257.0
3El Paso Del Valle123.5
4Amarillo109.5
5Lubbock86.5
6Lubbock Monterey74.0
6Vernon74.0
8El Paso Hanks73.5
9Azle59.5
10El Paso Eastwood55.0
11El Paso47.0
12Springtown46.0
13Amarillo Palo Duro45.0
14Hereford43.5
15El Paso Parkland42.0
16Fort Worth Chisholm Trail41.0
17El Paso Chapin40.5
18El Paso El Dorado34.0
19Lubbock Estacado29.0
20El Paso Eastlake28.0
21Amarillo Caprock26.0
22El Paso Riverside24.0
23El Paso Burges16.0
24El Paso Andress15.0
25El Paso Irvin14.0
26El Paso Austin10.0
26Saginaw10.0
28Pampa9.0
29Bushland8.0
29Fabens8.0
31El Paso Bel Air7.0
31Fort Worth Boswell7.0
33Lubbock Coronado6.0
33White Settlement Brewer6.0
35El Paso Ysleta4.0
36Boys Ranch3.0
37El Paso Jefferson1.0
38El Paso Bowie0.0
38San Elizario0.0

 

Team Scores Girls
1El Paso Hanks159.5
2Canyon Randall140.0
3El Paso Eastwood (Girls)125.0
4Azle114.0
5Fort Worth Chisholm Trail81.5
6Amarillo Caprock79.0
7El Paso Del Valle56.0
8El Paso Burges50.0
9El Paso Parkland48.0
10El Paso Chapin38.0
11Bushland35.0
12Amarillo Palo Duro31.0
13Amarillo30.0
13El Paso Jefferson30.0
15El Paso Austin27.0
16El Paso Andress26.0
17Fabens24.0
18El Paso22.0
18Lubbock Monterey22.0
20El Paso Bel Air20.0
20El Paso Riverside20.0
22Vernon18.0
23Hereford17.0
24Fort Worth Boswell16.0
25Amarillo River Road13.0
25El Paso Irvin13.0
25Pampa13.0
28El Paso Eastlake12.0
29Borger11.0
30El Paso Bowie6.0
31Saginaw3.0
32El Paso El Dorado0.0
32El Paso Ysleta0.0
32Lubbock Coronado0.0
32Lubbock Estacado0.0

 

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Axel Hernandez of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Bradyn Valdez of Lubbock Monterey
  • 3rd Place – Alan Rodrigues of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Christopher Tavares of El Paso Burges
  • 5th Place – Hector Frausto of El Paso Del Valle
  • 6th Place – Sean Bonner of Lubbock

1st Place Match

  • Axel Hernandez (Dumas) 39-4, Sr. over Bradyn Valdez (Lubbock Monterey) 42-6, Fr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Alan Rodrigues (El Paso Hanks) 33-8, So. over Christopher Tavares (El Paso Burges) 25-4, So. (Dec 8-4)

4th Place Match

  • Christopher Tavares (El Paso Burges) 25-4, So. over Hector Frausto (El Paso Del Valle) 16-8, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Hector Frausto (El Paso Del Valle) 16-8, Fr. over Sean Bonner (Lubbock) 29-6, So. (For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Duchene of El Paso Del Valle
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Martinez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Ezekiel Ramirez of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Alexander Pena of Lubbock
  • 5th Place – Israel De Los Santos of El Paso Irvin
  • 6th Place – Ehler Htoo of Amarillo Palo Duro

1st Place Match

  • Javier Duchene (El Paso Del Valle) 46-4, Sr. over Jesse Martinez (Dumas) 38-4, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Ezekiel Ramirez (Canyon Randall) 25-6, So. over Alexander Pena (Lubbock) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 4:07)

4th Place Match

  • Alexander Pena (Lubbock) 18-3, Jr. over Israel De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin) 22-14, So. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Israel De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin) 22-14, So. over Ehler Htoo (Amarillo Palo Duro) 33-9, Jr. (For.)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin
  • 2nd Place – Andres Mendoza of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Noah Duval of Springtown
  • 4th Place – Aidan Medina of Lubbock
  • 5th Place – Cris Rasco of Amarillo Palo Duro
  • 6th Place – Jackson Berg of Azle

1st Place Match

  • Mason Purvis (El Paso Chapin) 22-0, Sr. over Andres Mendoza (Canyon Randall) 33-7, So. (Fall 3:35)

3rd Place Match

  • Noah Duval (Springtown) 28-4, Sr. over Cris Rasco (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 2:06)

4th Place Match

  • Aidan Medina (Lubbock) 31-8, Fr. over Cris Rasco (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-10, Sr. (Fall 0:31)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Medina (Lubbock) 31-8, Fr. over Jackson Berg (Azle) 16-7, Fr. (Dec 8-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Dimitri Villanueva of El Paso Parkland
  • 3rd Place – Ernesto Martinez Acosta of El Paso El Dorado
  • 4th Place – Zack Pena of Lubbock
  • 5th Place – Juan Romero of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Gabe Garcia of Amarillo

1st Place Match

  • Johnathon Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 44-4, Sr. over Dimitri Villanueva (El Paso Parkland) 28-6, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ernesto Martinez Acosta (El Paso El Dorado) 29-5, Sr. over Zack Pena (Lubbock) 29-7, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

4th Place Match

  • Zack Pena (Lubbock) 29-7, Jr. over Juan Romero (Dumas) 26-9, Fr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Juan Romero (Dumas) 26-9, Fr. over Gabe Garcia (Amarillo) 44-8, Jr. (Fall 3:26)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ahlee Yart of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Steven Rodriguez of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Bobby Espinoza of El Paso Eastlake
  • 4th Place – Josaya Nevarez of Amarillo Caprock
  • 5th Place – Conner Powell of Azle
  • 6th Place – Isaiah Jasso of Vernon

1st Place Match

  • Ahlee Yart (Dumas) 20-6, Sr. over Steven Rodriguez (Canyon Randall) 27-12, So. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Bobby Espinoza (El Paso Eastlake) 11-2, Sr. over Josaya Nevarez (Amarillo Caprock) 19-7, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

4th Place Match

  • Josaya Nevarez (Amarillo Caprock) 19-7, Sr. over Conner Powell (Azle) 29-7, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Conner Powell (Azle) 29-7, Jr. over Isaiah Jasso (Vernon) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 3:30)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gilbert Falcon of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Patrick Perea of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Camacho of El Paso
  • 4th Place – Lawson Nagel of Azle
  • 5th Place – Joseph Torres of Lubbock Monterey
  • 6th Place – Andrew Sanchez of Amarillo

1st Place Match

  • Gilbert Falcon (Dumas) 33-3, Sr. over Patrick Perea (Canyon Randall) 26-13, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Camacho (El Paso) 40-5, Sr. over Lawson Nagel (Azle) 27-14, Jr. (Fall 4:50)

4th Place Match

  • Lawson Nagel (Azle) 27-14, Jr. over Joseph Torres (Lubbock Monterey) 29-13, Fr. (MD 11-3)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Torres (Lubbock Monterey) 29-13, Fr. over Andrew Sanchez (Amarillo) 26-14, Sr. (Fall 4:32)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jared Gallegos of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Timothy Hernandez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Salazar-Rivera of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 4th Place – Tommy Calderon of El Paso Del Valle
  • 5th Place – Angel Galvan of Hereford
  • 6th Place – Kimo Rodrigues of El Paso Andress

1st Place Match

  • Jared Gallegos (Canyon Randall) 35-7, So. over Timothy Hernandez (Dumas) 32-8, Sr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Salazar-Rivera (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 47-3, Sr. over Tommy Calderon (El Paso Del Valle) 26-12, So. (Dec 4-1)

4th Place Match

  • Tommy Calderon (El Paso Del Valle) 26-12, So. over Angel Galvan (Hereford) 27-7, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Galvan (Hereford) 27-7, Sr. over Kimo Rodrigues (El Paso Andress) 23-12, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Omar Delgado of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Moses Torres of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Julien Flores of El Paso Eastwood
  • 4th Place – Darren Carpenter of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Jasper Divina of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Juan Sanchez of Fabens

1st Place Match

  • Omar Delgado (Dumas) 24-5, Sr. over Moses Torres (Canyon Randall) 34-12, Jr. (SV-1 9-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Julien Flores (El Paso Eastwood) 27-5, So. over Jasper Divina (Amarillo) 32-13, Sr. (Inj. 4:15)

4th Place Match

  • Darren Carpenter (Vernon) 19-5, Jr. over Jasper Divina (Amarillo) 32-13, Sr. (For.)

5th Place Match

  • Darren Carpenter (Vernon) 19-5, Jr. over Juan Sanchez (Fabens) 35-4, Sr. (For.)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Dixon of Hereford
  • 2nd Place – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Diego Falcon of Dumas
  • 4th Place – Matthew Rico of El Paso Riverside
  • 5th Place – Zachary Schmidt of Lubbock
  • 6th Place – Aliaz Flores of El Paso Del Valle

1st Place Match

  • Seth Dixon (Hereford) 27-0, Sr. over Jaydn Heaton (Canyon Randall) 29-8, Jr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Falcon (Dumas) 25-12, So. over Matthew Rico (El Paso Riverside) 5-3, Sr. (MD 13-4)

4th Place Match

  • Matthew Rico (El Paso Riverside) 5-3, Sr. over Zachary Schmidt (Lubbock) 21-15, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Zachary Schmidt (Lubbock) 21-15, Sr. over Aliaz Flores (El Paso Del Valle) 37-11, Sr. (MD 12-3)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Branson Britten of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Charles Barnes of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Raymond Montez of El Paso Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Diego Escarcega of Amarillo Palo Duro
  • 5th Place – Damontrareis Lacy of Lubbock Monterey
  • 6th Place – Andy Maymi of El Paso Hanks

1st Place Match

  • Branson Britten (Canyon Randall) 33-8, So. over Charles Barnes (Dumas) 37-13, Jr. (Fall 1:22)

3rd Place Match

  • Raymond Montez (El Paso Del Valle) 26-6, Sr. over Diego Escarcega (Amarillo Palo Duro) 38-5, Sr. (Dec 14-8)

4th Place Match

  • Diego Escarcega (Amarillo Palo Duro) 38-5, Sr. over Damontrareis Lacy (Lubbock Monterey) 28-10, Jr. (Fall 1:44)

5th Place Match

  • Damontrareis Lacy (Lubbock Monterey) 28-10, Jr. over Andy Maymi (El Paso Hanks) 19-9, Jr. (Fall 2:03)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavin O`Brien of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Jose Uribe of El Paso
  • 3rd Place – Marcos `Abraham` Hinojosa of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Davin Gates of Dumas
  • 5th Place – Brady Campbell of Azle
  • 6th Place – Koby Kidd of Springtown

1st Place Match

  • Gavin O`Brien (Canyon Randall) 25-4, Sr. over Jose Uribe (El Paso) 31-9, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcos `Abraham` Hinojosa (El Paso Hanks) 12-3, Sr. over Brady Campbell (Azle) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 8-4)

4th Place Match

  • Davin Gates (Dumas) 32-5, Jr. over Brady Campbell (Azle) 28-8, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Davin Gates (Dumas) 32-5, Jr. over Koby Kidd (Springtown) 29-8, Fr. (Dec 3-0)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Truman Castleberry of Vernon
  • 2nd Place – Josh Frisk of Amarillo
  • 3rd Place – Corbin Phelps of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Jaquan Cummings of Springtown
  • 5th Place – Christian Gonzalez of El Paso El Dorado
  • 6th Place – Victor Contreras of El Paso Del Valle

1st Place Match

  • Truman Castleberry (Vernon) 14-2, Sr. over Josh Frisk (Amarillo) 38-2, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Corbin Phelps (El Paso Hanks) 33-6, So. over Jaquan Cummings (Springtown) 26-12, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

4th Place Match

  • Jaquan Cummings (Springtown) 26-12, Jr. over Christian Gonzalez (El Paso El Dorado) 18-3, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Gonzalez (El Paso El Dorado) 18-3, Sr. over Victor Contreras (El Paso Del Valle) 17-11, Sr. (Dec 6-0)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeff Jackson of Amarillo
  • 2nd Place – Jeremiah Norris of El Paso Parkland
  • 3rd Place – Austin Thornton of Dumas
  • 4th Place – Devlin Offutt of Lubbock Monterey
  • 5th Place – Anthony Tobias of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Alejandro Villejo of Amarillo Caprock

1st Place Match

  • Jeff Jackson (Amarillo) 44-1, Jr. over Jeremiah Norris (El Paso Parkland) 22-2, Jr. (Dec 7-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Thornton (Dumas) 19-8, Sr. over Anthony Tobias (Canyon Randall) 28-18, Jr. (MD 9-0)

4th Place Match

  • Devlin Offutt (Lubbock Monterey) 36-9, So. over Anthony Tobias (Canyon Randall) 28-18, Jr. (MD 10-1)

5th Place Match

  • Devlin Offutt (Lubbock Monterey) 36-9, So. over Alejandro Villejo (Amarillo Caprock) 18-10, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Sanchez of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Fernandez of El Paso Eastwood
  • 3rd Place – Roland Castro of Lubbock Estacado
  • 4th Place – Marc Rodriguez of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Jacob Mosser of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Miguel Vasquez of El Paso Del Valle

1st Place Match

  • Carlos Sanchez (Dumas) 40-0, Sr. over Elijah Fernandez (El Paso Eastwood) 10-2, Jr. (Fall 3:01)

3rd Place Match

  • Roland Castro (Lubbock Estacado) 19-1, . over Jacob Mosser (Amarillo) 33-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

4th Place Match

  • Marc Rodriguez (Vernon) 10-3, Sr. over Jacob Mosser (Amarillo) 33-9, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Marc Rodriguez (Vernon) 10-3, Sr. over Miguel Vasquez (El Paso Del Valle) 29-14, Jr. (Fall 1:13)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jasmine Howard of Azle
  • 2nd Place – Maegan Gardea of El Paso Riverside
  • 3rd Place – Audree Garcia of Amarillo Caprock
  • 4th Place – Avery Martinez of Canyon Randall
  • 5th Place – Kylie Hernandez of El Paso Eastlake
  • 6th Place – Britley Lopez of Borger

1st Place Match

  • Jasmine Howard (Azle) 29-0, So. over Maegan Gardea (El Paso Riverside) 4-1, Sr. (Fall 1:15)

3rd Place Match

  • Audree Garcia (Amarillo Caprock) 29-9, Jr. over Avery Martinez (Canyon Randall) 12-11, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

4th Place Match

  • Avery Martinez (Canyon Randall) 12-11, Fr. over Kylie Hernandez (El Paso Eastlake) 10-5, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Kylie Hernandez (El Paso Eastlake) 10-5, Jr. over Britley Lopez (Borger) 15-10, Fr. (MD 8-0)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skyeler Martius of El Paso Chapin
  • 2nd Place – Brianna Mancillas of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 3rd Place – Eileen Macias of El Paso Del Valle
  • 4th Place – Jaryn Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 5th Place – Htat Win of Amarillo Palo Duro
  • 6th Place – Kylie Robledo of El Paso Hanks

1st Place Match

  • Skyeler Martius (El Paso Chapin) 31-5, Sr. over Brianna Mancillas (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 38-13, Sr. (Fall 4:55)

3rd Place Match

  • Eileen Macias (El Paso Del Valle) 32-8, Sr. over Jaryn Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 27-12, Fr. (UTB 3-2)

4th Place Match

  • Jaryn Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 27-12, Fr. over Htat Win (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-12, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Htat Win (Amarillo Palo Duro) 32-12, Sr. over Kylie Robledo (El Paso Hanks) 29-4, So. (For.)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Victoria Nunez of El Paso Hanks
  • 2nd Place – Triniti Smith of Azle
  • 3rd Place – Adriana Ornelas of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Breanna Raney of Bushland
  • 5th Place – Melissa De Los Santos of El Paso Irvin
  • 6th Place – Marlene Avila of El Paso Del Valle

1st Place Match

  • Victoria Nunez (El Paso Hanks) 5-1, Jr. over Triniti Smith (Azle) 20-8, Sr. (Fall 4:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Adriana Ornelas (Canyon Randall) 39-3, Sr. over Breanna Raney (Bushland) 30-10, Jr. (MD 14-3)

4th Place Match

  • Breanna Raney (Bushland) 30-10, Jr. over Melissa De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin) 8-3, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Melissa De Los Santos (El Paso Irvin) 8-3, Sr. over Marlene Avila (El Paso Del Valle) 17-5, Sr. (For.)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tatiana Garcia of Amarillo Caprock
  • 2nd Place – Morayma Montes of El Paso Austin
  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Morales of El Paso Parkland
  • 4th Place – Annette Enciso of El Paso Hanks
  • 5th Place – Tabitha Garner of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 6th Place – Talisa Gavina of Hereford

1st Place Match

  • Tatiana Garcia (Amarillo Caprock) 36-3, Fr. over Morayma Montes (El Paso Austin) 22-5, So. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephanie Morales (El Paso Parkland) 26-14, Jr. over Annette Enciso (El Paso Hanks) 27-2, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

4th Place Match

  • Annette Enciso (El Paso Hanks) 27-2, Jr. over Tabitha Garner (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 38-12, Jr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Tabitha Garner (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 38-12, Jr. over Talisa Gavina (Hereford) 20-11, Jr. (Fall 3:50)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isabella Gonzalez of El Paso Hanks
  • 2nd Place – Skye Bravo of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Angelina Prado of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jocelynne Ramos of El Paso Andress
  • 5th Place – Avang Subhani of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Alannah Lopez of El Paso Jefferson

1st Place Match

  • Isabella Gonzalez (El Paso Hanks) 32-1, Sr. over Skye Bravo (Canyon Randall) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Angelina Prado (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 37-11, Jr. over Jocelynne Ramos (El Paso Andress) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 11-8)

4th Place Match

  • Jocelynne Ramos (El Paso Andress) 14-3, Jr. over Avang Subhani (Amarillo) 39-17, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Avang Subhani (Amarillo) 39-17, Jr. over Alannah Lopez (El Paso Jefferson) 18-9, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Abigail Anaya of El Paso Hanks
  • 2nd Place – Nina Chavez of El Paso
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Utzman of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Andrea Montoya of El Paso Del Valle
  • 5th Place – Faith Anderson of Amarillo
  • 6th Place – Rebekah Chavez of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Abigail Anaya (El Paso Hanks) 25-6, Jr. over Nina Chavez (El Paso) 33-10, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Utzman (Canyon Randall) 36-9, Sr. over Andrea Montoya (El Paso Del Valle) 36-10, Sr. (Fall 4:44)

4th Place Match

  • Andrea Montoya (El Paso Del Valle) 36-10, Sr. over Faith Anderson (Amarillo) 34-8, So. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Faith Anderson (Amarillo) 34-8, So. over Rebekah Chavez (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 26-13, Jr. (Fall 2:18)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Vienna Barbosa of Amarillo Caprock
  • 2nd Place – Kayani Ayala of El Paso Burges
  • 3rd Place – Victoria Hinojo of El Paso Hanks
  • 4th Place – Bonni Lopez of Amarillo River Road
  • 5th Place – Denise Rodriguez of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 6th Place – Samantha Bonilla of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Vienna Barbosa (Amarillo Caprock) 30-3, Jr. over Kayani Ayala (El Paso Burges) 35-6, Jr. (Fall 3:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Victoria Hinojo (El Paso Hanks) 32-1, Jr. over Denise Rodriguez (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 32-12, Sr. (Fall 4:03)

4th Place Match

  • Bonni Lopez (Amarillo River Road) 24-4, Sr. over Denise Rodriguez (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 32-12, Sr. (Dec 7-4)

5th Place Match

  • Bonni Lopez (Amarillo River Road) 24-4, Sr. over Samantha Bonilla (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 33-20, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Saldivar of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kelley Rodriguez of El Paso Burges
  • 3rd Place – Elizabeth Hubbard of Azle
  • 4th Place – Belen Chavez of Fabens
  • 5th Place – Valerie Gaytan of El Paso Bel Air
  • 6th Place – Gwen Hill of Bushland

1st Place Match

  • Danielle Saldivar (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 46-5, Sr. over Kelley Rodriguez (El Paso Burges) 19-9, So. (Fall 4:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Elizabeth Hubbard (Azle) 30-5, Sr. over Belen Chavez (Fabens) 23-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

4th Place Match

  • Belen Chavez (Fabens) 23-7, Jr. over Valerie Gaytan (El Paso Bel Air) 39-4, Sr. (RULE)

5th Place Match

  • Valerie Gaytan (El Paso Bel Air) 39-4, Sr. over Gwen Hill (Bushland) 30-6, Sr. (Fall 4:24)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zoe Hankins of El Paso Parkland
  • 2nd Place – Zipporah Rios of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jewel Lively of Azle
  • 4th Place – America Gutierrez of El Paso Hanks
  • 5th Place – Shay Esposito of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Lawrann Smith of Fort Worth Boswell

1st Place Match

  • Zoe Hankins (El Paso Parkland) 30-1, Jr. over Zipporah Rios (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 36-15, Jr. (Fall 1:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Jewel Lively (Azle) 15-3, Sr. over America Gutierrez (El Paso Hanks) 28-8, Jr. (Fall 1:35)

4th Place Match

  • America Gutierrez (El Paso Hanks) 28-8, Jr. over Shay Esposito (Canyon Randall) 32-10, Jr. (Fall 2:45)

5th Place Match

  • Shay Esposito (Canyon Randall) 32-10, Jr. over Lawrann Smith (Fort Worth Boswell) 29-9, So. (Dec 5-0)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lily Mills of Canyon Randall
  • 2nd Place – Emily Arreola of El Paso Jefferson
  • 3rd Place – Aileen Frias of El Paso Eastwood (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Shayna Bombonati of Azle
  • 5th Place – Madison Bruce of Pampa
  • 6th Place – Jaycee Portee of Lubbock Monterey

1st Place Match

  • Lily Mills (Canyon Randall) 37-0, Sr. over Emily Arreola (El Paso Jefferson) 24-1, Sr. (Dec 7-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Aileen Frias (El Paso Eastwood (Girls)) 36-5, Sr. over Shayna Bombonati (Azle) 16-6, Sr. (Fall 0:23)

4th Place Match

  • Shayna Bombonati (Azle) 16-6, Sr. over Madison Bruce (Pampa) 12-5, So. (Fall 2:25)

5th Place Match

  • Madison Bruce (Pampa) 12-5, So. over Jaycee Portee (Lubbock Monterey) 16-12, Fr. (Inj. 0:00)