News Ticker

Texas Prep State Wrestling Championship Results

Team Scores
1St. John`s School Houston189.5
2St.thomas Catholic169.5
3Liberty Christian School-TX168.0
4McKinney Christian Academy137.5
5Trinity Christian Academy136.5
6Bishop Lynch Hs89.5
7All Saints Episcopal School80.5
8Episcopal High School Houston71.0
9Casady School, Ok61.5
10Episcopal School of Dallas35.5
11St. Mark`s School of Texas35.0
12Dallas Christian School29.5
13Kinkaid School25.5
14Kennedale Fellowship Academy25.0
15Newman International Academy24.0
16San Antonio Christian School23.0
17Brentwood Christian School16.0
18Bishop Dunne Catholic14.0
18Faustina Academy14.0
18Fort Worth Country Day14.0
18The Oakridge School14.0
22New Braunfels Christian Academy4.0
23First Baptist Academy0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sam Shafer of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 2nd Place – Kentaro Matsunaga of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Nate Gwynn of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Will Dundee of St.thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Sam Shafer (All Saints Episcopal School) 27-3, So. over Kentaro Matsunaga (St. John`s School Houston) 2-1, So. (Fall 3:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Gwynn (McKinney Christian Academy) 23-12, So. over Will Dundee (St.thomas Catholic) 12-23, So. (Dec 11-6)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taft Foley of Kinkaid School
  • 2nd Place – Lane McCool of Episcopal High School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Mark Hayden of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Kieth pritchard of Newman International Academy

1st Place Match

  • Taft Foley (Kinkaid School) 25-4, So. over Lane McCool (Episcopal High School Houston) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Hayden (Liberty Christian School-TX) 3-1, Fr. over Kieth pritchard (Newman International Academy) 14-8, Sr. (Fall 2:56)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alan Fandrich of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Evan Benivedes of St.thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 4th Place – Luke Mazur of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 31-8, Jr. over Evan Benivedes (St.thomas Catholic) 11-10, So. (TF-1.5 4:45 (15-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 4-1, Fr. over Luke Mazur (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 2:51)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Thomas Grannen of St. John`s School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Raul Villa of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 4th Place – Patriot Butler of McKinney Christian Academy

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School-TX) 42-6, So. over Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School Houston) 2-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:36 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Raul Villa (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Jr. over Patriot Butler (McKinney Christian Academy) 17-12, So. (DFF)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Zamora of Kennedale Fellowship Academy
  • 2nd Place – Mason Morland of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Cort Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 4th Place – Nick Thompson of All Saints Episcopal School

1st Place Match

  • Jose Zamora (Kennedale Fellowship Academy) 23-2, Sr. over Mason Morland (Trinity Christian Academy) 30-8, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Cort Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 27-5, So. over Nick Thompson (All Saints Episcopal School) 20-6, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Jimenez of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Key of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Rutt of Brentwood Christian School
  • 4th Place – Nate (Nathan) Bryant of St.thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Jimenez (St. John`s School Houston) 3-0, So. over Caleb Key (Trinity Christian Academy) 22-15, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:10 (24-9))

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Rutt (Brentwood Christian School) 15-14, So. over Nate (Nathan) Bryant (St.thomas Catholic) 33-14, Sr. (For.)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braeden Baller of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 2nd Place – Alex Jacobs of St.thomas Catholic
  • 3rd Place – Michael Daichman of St. John`s School Houston
  • 4th Place – Will Dumigan of Casady School, Ok

1st Place Match

  • Braeden Baller (Liberty Christian School-TX) 15-2, So. over Alex Jacobs (St.thomas Catholic) 35-4, Sr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Michael Daichman (St. John`s School Houston) 4-1, So. over Will Dumigan (Casady School, Ok) 20-7, . (Fall 1:10)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Balk of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kendrick Williams of All Saints Episcopal School
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 4th Place – Matthew Mata of Dallas Christian School
  • 4th Place – Christopher Talbot of Episcopal School of Dallas

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Balk (Trinity Christian Academy) 38-1, Sr. over Kendrick Williams (All Saints Episcopal School) 31-4, Jr. (Fall 3:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Mata (Dallas Christian School) 15-6, So. over Christopher Talbot (Episcopal School of Dallas) 13-8, Sr. (DFF)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Miller of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Harrison Heard of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Thomas Chang of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Noah Miller (Trinity Christian Academy) 25-1, Sr. over Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian School) 20-5, Jr. (Dec 12-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Harrison Heard (St.thomas Catholic) 30-12, So. over Thomas Chang (St. John`s School Houston) 3-2, So. (Fall 4:14)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rex Collins of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Jack Loftus of Episcopal School of Dallas
  • 4th Place – Colin Neuhoff of St. Mark`s School of Texas

1st Place Match

  • Rex Collins (McKinney Christian Academy) 31-2, Sr. over Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School-TX) 2-1, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Jack Loftus (Episcopal School of Dallas) 4-1, Jr. over Colin Neuhoff (St. Mark`s School of Texas) 20-14, Sr. (Dec 2-0)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Doyle of McKinney Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Michael Manning of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Marquez of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – John `Jack` Curtin of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Caleb Doyle (McKinney Christian Academy) 31-4, Sr. over Michael Manning (Liberty Christian School-TX) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 3:03)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Marquez (St.thomas Catholic) 13-18, Jr. over John `Jack` Curtin (St. John`s School Houston) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 3:29)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jack Podsednik of Episcopal High School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Paul Davis of Bishop Lynch Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jarrod Brown of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Luke Venus of St. John`s School Houston

1st Place Match

  • Jack Podsednik (Episcopal High School Houston) 3-0, Sr. over Paul Davis (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-1, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrod Brown (St.thomas Catholic) 21-10, Sr. over Luke Venus (St. John`s School Houston) 1-2, Jr. (MD 10-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Harrison Fernelius of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – James Ogunrin of Episcopal High School Houston
  • 3rd Place – Nick Armoudian of Casady School, Ok
  • 4th Place – Jackson Phillips of St.thomas Catholic

1st Place Match

  • Harrison Fernelius (St. John`s School Houston) 3-0, Sr. over James Ogunrin (Episcopal High School Houston) 3-1, Jr. (Fall 3:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Armoudian (Casady School, Ok) 18-2, . over Jackson Phillips (St.thomas Catholic) 24-13, Jr. (Dec 12-6)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Lewis of St. John`s School Houston
  • 2nd Place – Jeancarlo Gutierrez of Liberty Christian School-TX
  • 3rd Place – John Brown of St.thomas Catholic
  • 4th Place – Benjamin Weber of Bishop Lynch Hs

1st Place Match

  • Roman Lewis (St. John`s School Houston) 3-0, Sr. over Jeancarlo Gutierrez (Liberty Christian School-TX) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 6:22)

3rd Place Match

  • John Brown (St.thomas Catholic) 22-14, Sr. over Benjamin Weber (Bishop Lynch Hs) 2-2, So. (Fall 4:24)