News Ticker

2019 Top Gun Tournament Results

Team Scores Boys
1Cedar Park169.5
2New Braunfels144.0
3Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial112.0
4Corpus Christi Ray107.5
5Hutto102.5
6San Antonio Roosevelt90.0
7Edinburg North79.0
8Houston Westside69.5
9Corpus Christi Moody65.0
10Converse Judson57.0
11McAllen Memorial46.0
12Edinburg38.0
13Corpus Christi Miller36.0
14College Station32.0
14Corpus Christi King32.0
16Corpus Christi Carroll24.0
17Donna11.0
Team Scores Girls
1Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)94.5
2Edinburg North (Girls)89.0
3Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)80.5
4Corpus Christi King (Girls)80.0
5Cedar Park (Girls)78.0
6Donna(Girls)66.5
7College Station (Girls)52.0
8New Braunfels (Girls)48.5
9McAllen Memorial (Girls)25.0
10San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)17.0
11Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)14.0
12Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)7.0
12Edinburg (Girls)7.0
14Houston Westside (Girls)5.0
15Hutto (Girls)2.0
16Corpus Christi Moody (Girls)0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jamil Gonzalez of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Burke of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Conner McFeely of Hutto
  • 4th Place – Mark Libiran of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial

1st Place Match

  • Jamil Gonzalez (Corpus Christi Ray) 30-8, Jr. over Aidan Burke (Cedar Park) 36-16, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner McFeely (Hutto) 20-8, Fr. over Mark Libiran (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 12-11, Fr. (MD 14-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 2nd Place – Joe Ortiz of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Sanchez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Nathan Stroud of New Braunfels

1st Place Match

  • Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 36-1, Jr. over Joe Ortiz (Corpus Christi Miller) 35-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:32 (18-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Sanchez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 28-8, Sr. over Nathan Stroud (New Braunfels) 19-12, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Brandon Escobedo of Edinburg North
  • 3rd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 4th Place – Aiden Valadez of New Braunfels
  • 5th Place – Abel Lichtenberger of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 6th Place – Paulo Gabriel Flores of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 4-0, . over Brandon Escobedo (Edinburg North) 9-3, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 27-12, Fr. over Aiden Valadez (New Braunfels) 10-10, Fr. (MD 19-7)

5th Place Match

  • Abel Lichtenberger (Corpus Christi Carroll) 13-12, Jr. over Paulo Gabriel Flores (San Antonio Roosevelt) 5-11, Sr. (Dec 9-3)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaias Galvan of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Bryant Bailey of Hutto
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Lamb of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 4th Place – Jordan Thongsavanah of Corpus Christi Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Isaias Galvan (Edinburg North) 19-3, Sr. over Bryant Bailey (Hutto) 12-5, Jr. (Inj. 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Lamb (Corpus Christi Miller) 24-15, Jr. over Jordan Thongsavanah (Corpus Christi Carroll) 5-6, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Toby Adams of Hutto
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Tinana of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Elbert of Corpus Christi King
  • 4th Place – Tyler Vuong of Houston Westside
  • 5th Place – James Conteras of Edinburg North
  • 6th Place – Kimani Washington of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Toby Adams (Hutto) 26-3, Sr. over Alexander Tinana (Corpus Christi Ray) 32-11, So. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Elbert (Corpus Christi King) 31-17, Sr. over Tyler Vuong (Houston Westside) 12-9, Fr. (Dec 8-5)

5th Place Match

  • James Conteras (Edinburg North) 10-15, Jr. over Kimani Washington (Converse Judson) 3-3, . (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jody Adams of Hutto
  • 2nd Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Brendan Sheridan of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Sjon Pickett of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Jody Adams (Hutto) 27-3, Sr. over Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 21-8, So. (Dec 8-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brendan Sheridan (New Braunfels) 11-10, So. over Sjon Pickett (College Station) 2-2, Fr. (MD 10-0)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Oziel Trevino of McAllen Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Parker Moore of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – John Richards of Hutto
  • 4th Place – Gary Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Christian Molina of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Jonathan Guilde of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Oziel Trevino (McAllen Memorial) 17-1, Sr. over Parker Moore (New Braunfels) 24-14, Sr. (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

  • John Richards (Hutto) 17-7, Jr. over Gary Lensing (Cedar Park) 22-26, Jr. (Fall 0:44)

5th Place Match

  • Christian Molina (San Antonio Roosevelt) 5-6, Jr. over Jonathan Guilde (College Station) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hampton Jenschke of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Marco Islas of Edinburg
  • 4th Place – Chandler Young of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Hampton Jenschke (Cedar Park) 24-9, Sr. over Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) 32-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Marco Islas (Edinburg) 13-6, Sr. over Chandler Young (Corpus Christi Ray) 31-10, Jr. (Dec 12-9)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josef Davis of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Albert Munoz of McAllen Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Ancira of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Salazar of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 5th Place – Dylan Robinson of Cedar Park
  • 6th Place – Andrew De La Rosa of Edinburg

1st Place Match

  • Josef Davis (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 15-5, So. over Albert Munoz (McAllen Memorial) 18-12, Jr. (Fall 2:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Ancira (Corpus Christi Ray) 20-9, Jr. over Nicholas Salazar (San Antonio Roosevelt) 19-16, So. (Fall 0:23)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Robinson (Cedar Park) 7-7, Jr. over Andrew De La Rosa (Edinburg) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 2:42)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Esteban Gallardo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Forbes of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Adrian Rivera of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 4th Place – Brandon Drake of Corpus Christi Ray

1st Place Match

  • Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody) 38-5, Sr. over Ethan Forbes (Cedar Park) 27-6, Sr. (Inj. 3:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Adrian Rivera (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 14-9, So. over Brandon Drake (Corpus Christi Ray) 25-13, Jr. (Dec 6-5)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corey Lensing of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Asa Haus of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Jerry Escalante of Donna

1st Place Match

  • Corey Lensing (Cedar Park) 42-12, Sr. over Antonio Garcia (Corpus Christi Moody) 14-3, Jr. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Asa Haus (New Braunfels) 21-8, Sr. over Jerry Escalante (Donna) 22-7, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – Chris Cofield of Houston Westside
  • 3rd Place – Austin Lumetta of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 4th Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park
  • 5th Place – Dylan Smith of New Braunfels
  • 6th Place – Sean Dudo of College Station

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 33-1, Sr. over Chris Cofield (Houston Westside) 32-10, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Lumetta (Corpus Christi Ray) 33-6, Sr. over Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 8-4, So. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Dylan Smith (New Braunfels) 14-11, Sr. over Sean Dudo (College Station) 3-3, Jr. (For.)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – jacob munoz of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Logan Cisneros of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Zarate of New Braunfels
  • 4th Place – Ryan Rendon of Corpus Christi King
  • 5th Place – Antonio Mendoza of Corpus Christi Ray
  • 6th Place – Jorge Butron of San Antonio Roosevelt

1st Place Match

  • jacob munoz (Cedar Park) 28-1, Sr. over Logan Cisneros (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 22-6, Sr. (Fall 1:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Zarate (New Braunfels) 23-13, Jr. over Ryan Rendon (Corpus Christi King) 23-12, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

5th Place Match

  • Antonio Mendoza (Corpus Christi Ray) 28-10, Jr. over Jorge Butron (San Antonio Roosevelt) 18-12, Jr. (For.)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Luis Salazar of Edinburg North
  • 4th Place – Javier Rodriguez of Edinburg
  • 5th Place – Jeremiah Allen of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 6th Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll

1st Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 30-1, Jr. over George Marsh (New Braunfels) 26-3, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Luis Salazar (Edinburg North) 7-2, So. over Javier Rodriguez (Edinburg) 24-12, So. (Dec 5-0)

5th Place Match

  • Jeremiah Allen (San Antonio Roosevelt) 11-12, Jr. over Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll) 17-7, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jerilyn Abigail Peralez of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Cianni Vinton of San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Mariah Ayala of Corpus Christi King (Girls)

Round 1

  • Cianni Vinton (San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)) 1-10, So. over Mariah Ayala (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

Round 2

  • Jerilyn Abigail Peralez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 11-2, Jr. over Cianni Vinton (San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)) 1-10, So. (Fall 1:20)

Round 3

  • Jerilyn Abigail Peralez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 11-2, Jr. over Mariah Ayala (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 23-16, Sr. (Fall 2:38)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Anisa Arredondo-Argotti of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ruby De Hoyos of Donna(Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lizbeth Gonzalez of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Anisa Arredondo-Argotti (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 23-4, Jr. over Cassidy King (Cedar Park (Girls)) 19-11, Jr. (Fall 2:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Ruby De Hoyos (Donna(Girls)) 17-11, Jr. over Lizbeth Gonzalez (Edinburg North (Girls)) 9-10, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:47 (16-0))

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Arika Bernal of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Adriana Luna of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Emily Huber of College Station (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Julianne Vasquez of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Arika Bernal (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 17-8, Sr. over Adriana Luna (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 14-8, Jr. (Fall 1:47)

3rd Place Match

  • Emily Huber (College Station (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Julianne Vasquez (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 17-18, So. (Fall 1:50)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacqueline Ghent of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Eva Cerda of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Arlette Castillo of Donna(Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Jacqueline Ghent (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 24-1, Sr. over Eva Cerda (Edinburg North (Girls)) 22-5, Jr. (TF-1.5 2:26 (17-1))

3rd Place Match

  • Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller (Girls)) 15-12, So. over Arlette Castillo (Donna(Girls)) 9-7, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Svanah Foulds of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Garza of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Natalie Reyes of San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Svanah Foulds (Cedar Park (Girls)) 27-7, Sr. over Stephanie Garza (Edinburg North (Girls)) 19-8, Jr. (Fall 2:58)

3rd Place Match

  • Natalie Reyes (San Antonio Roosevelt (Girls)) 19-11, Sr. over Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 20-14, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chloe Gaona of New Braunfels (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Izabel Castillo of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Stephanie Gonzalez of McAllen Memorial (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Natlia Longoria of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Chloe Gaona (New Braunfels (Girls)) 11-3, Sr. over Izabel Castillo (Cedar Park (Girls)) 23-13, So. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Stephanie Gonzalez (McAllen Memorial (Girls)) 23-7, So. over Natlia Longoria (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 10-4, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avery Guerra of New Braunfels (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Galataya Guerra of College Station (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Faith Elliot of Cedar Park (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Naydellyn Conde of Edinburg North (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Avery Guerra (New Braunfels (Girls)) 28-4, Sr. over Galataya Guerra (College Station (Girls)) 10-3, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Faith Elliot (Cedar Park (Girls)) 21-9, Jr. over Naydellyn Conde (Edinburg North (Girls)) 15-15, So. (Fall 3:47)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noemi Gonzalez of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Sarah Gaona of Donna(Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Daisy Torres of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alex Guerra of College Station (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Noemi Gonzalez (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 34-10, So. over Sarah Gaona (Donna(Girls)) 11-7, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Daisy Torres (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 16-11, Jr. over Alex Guerra (College Station (Girls)) 16-13, So. (Fall 2:35)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Natalia Villegas of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Precious Hernandez of Donna(Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Mia Epps-Hicks of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Analina Tamez of Corpus Christi King (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Natalia Villegas (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 29-2, Jr. over Precious Hernandez (Donna(Girls)) 18-3, Jr. (Fall 1:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Epps-Hicks (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 18-6, So. over Analina Tamez (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 11-9, Fr. (TF-1.5 4:44 (16-0))

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe of Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Anna Santana of Edinburg North (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Lara Petruschinski of Corpus Christi King (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Jordyn Gonzales of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Brooklyn Moreno-Arispe (Corpus Christi Ray (Girls)) 32-1, Sr. over Anna Santana (Edinburg North (Girls)) 17-3, Sr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Lara Petruschinski (Corpus Christi King (Girls)) 27-17, So. over Jordyn Gonzales (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial (Girls)) 8-7, Jr. (Fall 3:46)