News Ticker
Wrestling Texas Apparel

2019 Black and Blue Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1Killeen Ellison125.5
2Dripping Springs113.5
3Cibolo Steele110.0
4Leander108.0
5College Station A&M Consolidated104.0
6Schertz Clemens85.0
7San Antonio Reagan79.0
8San Antonio LEE74.5
9San Antonio Madison72.5
10Los Fresnos60.0
11Victoria West55.0
12Austin Westlake53.0
13Round Rock Cedar Ridge52.0
14Beeville Jones49.5
15Copperas Cove45.5
16Austin Anderson39.0
17Round Rock McNeil37.0
17San Antonio Brooks Academy37.0
19San Antonio Churchill33.0
20Victoria East20.5
21Comal Canyon10.5
22San Antonio Veterans Memorial10.0
23Austin Lanier3.0
23San Antonio Highlands3.0
25Converse Wagner2.0
26Austin Crockett0.0
Team Scores Girls
1Steele Black170.0
2SA JM ORANGE115.5
3BEEVILLE JONES91.0
4Comal Canyon (Girls)60.0
5SA LEE59.0
6Steel Silver43.0
7BROOKS ACADEMY39.0
8SCHERTZ CLEMENS32.0
8VICTORIA EAST32.0
10KILLEEN ELLISON31.0
10San Antonio Reagan (Girls)31.0
12SA CHURCHILL24.0
13Dripping Springs (Girls)20.0
13Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)20.0
15COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS18.0
15VICTORIA WEST18.0
17Los Fresnos (Girls)17.0
18Austin Westlake (Girls)14.0
19Austin Lanier (Girls)13.0
20Austin Anderson (Girls)7.0
20SA JM Blue7.0
22Round Rock McNeil (Girls)6.0
23Austin Mccallum (Girls)2.0
24Austin Crockett (Girls)0.0
24Copperas Cove (Girls)0.0
24SA HIGHLANDS0.0
24SA Veterans Memorial (Girls)0.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 3rd Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Dustin Jacoby of Copperas Cove

1st Place Match

  • Eamonn Jimenez (Killeen Ellison) 35-1, Fr. over Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 19-3, Jr. (MD 14-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 26-15, So. over Dustin Jacoby (Copperas Cove) 20-11, Jr. (Dec 6-3)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Juan Lugo of San Antonio Madison
  • 3rd Place – Conner George of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Eduardo Castellanos of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 24-3, Sr. over Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) 27-8, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Conner George (College Station A&M Consolidated) 17-6, Jr. over Eduardo Castellanos (Los Fresnos) 18-8, Sr. (Fall 3:57)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakolie Hunter of Leander
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Bastien of San Antonio Churchill
  • 3rd Place – Brodie Dyer of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Joe Huerta of San Antonio Reagan

1st Place Match

  • Jakolie Hunter (Leander) 23-8, Sr. over Alexander Bastien (San Antonio Churchill) 18-8, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Brodie Dyer (Dripping Springs) 21-13, Jr. over Joe Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 4-1, So. (RULE)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – John Geiger of Leander
  • 2nd Place – Jarrett May of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Edward Mendoza of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Ethan Adcock of Victoria West

1st Place Match

  • John Geiger (Leander) 11-2, Sr. over Jarrett May (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Sr. (Inj. 1:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Edward Mendoza (San Antonio Madison) 11-5, Sr. over Ethan Adcock (Victoria West) 13-6, So. (MD 12-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Devin Gassaway of Leander
  • 3rd Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 3rd Place – Jarrod Sandoval of San Antonio Brooks Academy
  • 4th Place – Matthew Brooks of Cibolo Steele

1st Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens) 15-1, So. over Devin Gassaway (Leander) 26-4, Jr. (Fall 3:11)

3rd Place Match

  • Jarrod Sandoval (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 14-4, Sr. over Matthew Brooks (Cibolo Steele) 24-14, Sr. (RULE)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryan Robison of Copperas Cove
  • 2nd Place – Lance Reed of Leander
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Zarzana of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Alexander Boarnet of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Bryan Robison (Copperas Cove) 33-5, Jr. over Lance Reed (Leander) 32-6, Sr. (Fall 3:53)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Zarzana (Austin Westlake) 30-9, Sr. over Alexander Boarnet (San Antonio Churchill) 19-22, So. (Fall 4:07)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Gerard Villaverde of Round Rock McNeil
  • 3rd Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Kai Kornblith of Austin Anderson

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 23-0, Jr. over Gerard Villaverde (Round Rock McNeil) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 2:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 32-11, Jr. over Kai Kornblith (Austin Anderson) 23-10, Jr. (Dec 10-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 2nd Place – Austin Hartmangruber of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Tony Quevedo of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Samuel De los Santos of San Antonio Brooks Academy

1st Place Match

  • Mason Kruljac (College Station A&M Consolidated) 28-3, Sr. over Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio LEE) 19-3, Fr. (Fall 3:34)

3rd Place Match

  • Tony Quevedo (Dripping Springs) 39-9, Sr. over Samuel De los Santos (San Antonio Brooks Academy) 15-11, Fr. (Fall 2:37)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brandon Huerta of San Antonio Reagan
  • 2nd Place – Alexander Bernal of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Justin Wong of Austin Westlake
  • 4th Place – Joseph Fuentes of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 31-0, Sr. over Alexander Bernal (Cibolo Steele) 29-7, Sr. (Fall 1:06)

3rd Place Match

  • Justin Wong (Austin Westlake) 23-7, Jr. over Joseph Fuentes (San Antonio LEE) 23-7, Sr. (Dec 10-8)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Geisleman of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – JJ Guerrero of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Sine of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Geisleman (Killeen Ellison) 14-8, So. over JJ Guerrero (Dripping Springs) 19-19, So. (Dec 7-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Sine (Cibolo Steele) 24-12, Sr. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) 16-13, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 2nd Place – Jayden Lighthart of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Vejar of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Joe Cantu of Leander

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 16-1, Jr. over Jayden Lighthart (Beeville Jones) 3-1, Sr. (MD 12-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Vejar (College Station A&M Consolidated) 32-12, Jr. over Joe Cantu (Leander) 16-15, Sr. (Fall 2:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Mendoza of Cibolo Steele
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Martineau of San Antonio Reagan
  • 3rd Place – Desmond Beckham of Killeen Ellison
  • 4th Place – Matthew McKinley of San Antonio LEE

1st Place Match

  • Jose Mendoza (Cibolo Steele) 15-11, Sr. over Samuel Martineau (San Antonio Reagan) 12-10, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Desmond Beckham (Killeen Ellison) 10-3, Sr. over Matthew McKinley (San Antonio LEE) 8-7, Sr. (Fall 1:44)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isiah Brown of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Adam Bell of San Antonio LEE
  • 3rd Place – Christian Garza of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Jose Ortiz of Schertz Clemens

1st Place Match

  • Isiah Brown (Killeen Ellison) 20-1, Sr. over Adam Bell (San Antonio LEE) 17-6, Jr. (Dec 10-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Garza (Cibolo Steele) 15-16, So. over Jose Ortiz (Schertz Clemens) 22-11, Sr. (SV-1 4-2)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taeylon Garland of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Cameron Boecker of Round Rock Cedar Ridge
  • 3rd Place – Diego Mexicano of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Jeremiah Gonzales of Los Fresnos

1st Place Match

  • Taeylon Garland (Killeen Ellison) 13-1, Jr. over Cameron Boecker (Round Rock Cedar Ridge) 11-2, Sr. (For.)

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Mexicano (San Antonio Madison) 7-5, Sr. over Jeremiah Gonzales (Los Fresnos) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 4:20)

G95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Maria Aponte of Steele Black
  • 3rd Place – Jocelyn Lass of Austin Westlake (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Joann Martinez of VICTORIA WEST

1st Place Match

  • Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan (Girls)) 22-7, So. over Maria Aponte (Steele Black) 12-9, Fr. (Fall 5:07)

3rd Place Match

  • Jocelyn Lass (Austin Westlake (Girls)) 18-8, Fr. over Joann Martinez (VICTORIA WEST) 13-7, Fr. (Dec 6-3)

G102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Crystal Venegas of SA LEE
  • 2nd Place – Joe Vasquez of BROOKS ACADEMY
  • 3rd Place – Chasey Oglesby of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 4th Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Steele Black

1st Place Match

  • Crystal Venegas (SA LEE) 18-0, Fr. over Joe Vasquez (BROOKS ACADEMY) 11-2, Jr. (MD 10-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Chasey Oglesby (BEEVILLE JONES) 18-7, Fr. over Avengelyne Valadez (Steele Black) 29-13, Fr. (Dec 13-6)

G110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alisha Flores of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 2nd Place – Talitha Brant of Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Silva of Steele Black
  • 4th Place – Juviania Sacriste of SA JM ORANGE

1st Place Match

  • Alisha Flores (BEEVILLE JONES) 27-4, Jr. over Talitha Brant (Round Rock Cedar Ridge (Girls)) 13-3, Sr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Silva (Steele Black) 19-16, Jr. over Juviania Sacriste (SA JM ORANGE) 9-12, So. (Fall 2:27)

G119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brittney Bosquez of SA JM ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Erin Rodriguez of Steele Black
  • 3rd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Michelle Benitez of SA CHURCHILL

1st Place Match

  • Brittney Bosquez (SA JM ORANGE) 26-5, Sr. over Erin Rodriguez (Steele Black) 13-8, So. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs (Girls)) 24-9, So. over Michelle Benitez (SA CHURCHILL) 24-20, Jr. (Fall 0:14)

G128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grace Richter of Steele Black
  • 2nd Place – Destinee Collins of SA LEE
  • 3rd Place – Kiersten Rogers of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 4th Place – Abigail Espinoza of BROOKS ACADEMY

1st Place Match

  • Grace Richter (Steele Black) 19-10, So. over Destinee Collins (SA LEE) 19-8, So. (Dec 9-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Kiersten Rogers (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 14-13, Jr. over Abigail Espinoza (BROOKS ACADEMY) 3-4, So. (Fall 1:18)

G138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mia Padilla of SA JM ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Mikayla Hodnett of COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS
  • 3rd Place – Alyssa Almanzar of Comal Canyon (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Marissa Cano of KILLEEN ELLISON

1st Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (SA JM ORANGE) 4-0, Jr. over Mikayla Hodnett (COLLEGE STATION A&M CONS) 12-3, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Alyssa Almanzar (Comal Canyon (Girls)) 16-5, So. over Marissa Cano (KILLEEN ELLISON) 25-9, Jr. (Dec 6-1)

G148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jillian Wold of Comal Canyon (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Deundria Anderson of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 3rd Place – Hailey Brownell of Steele Black
  • 4th Place – Alycia Winters of KILLEEN ELLISON

1st Place Match

  • Jillian Wold (Comal Canyon (Girls)) 30-7, So. over Deundria Anderson (BEEVILLE JONES) 30-5, Jr. (Dec 6-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Hailey Brownell (Steele Black) 27-9, So. over Alycia Winters (KILLEEN ELLISON) 18-6, Sr. (Fall 4:16)

G165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Peyton Knapp of BEEVILLE JONES
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Gonzalez of SA JM ORANGE
  • 3rd Place – Gabrielle Zaferis of Steele Black
  • 4th Place – Sierra Hinojosa of VICTORIA EAST

1st Place Match

  • Peyton Knapp (BEEVILLE JONES) 19-2, Sr. over Caroline Gonzalez (SA JM ORANGE) 13-5, So. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabrielle Zaferis (Steele Black) 12-8, So. over Sierra Hinojosa (VICTORIA EAST) 13-11, So. (Fall 1:40)

G185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Valerie Ramos of KILLEEN ELLISON
  • 2nd Place – Traeh Haynes of Steele Black
  • 3rd Place – Kempf Courtney of SA JM ORANGE
  • 4th Place – Hayley Montez of VICTORIA EAST

1st Place Match

  • Valerie Ramos (KILLEEN ELLISON) 7-0, Jr. over Traeh Haynes (Steele Black) 31-4, So. (Fall 2:57)

3rd Place Match

  • Kempf Courtney (SA JM ORANGE) 17-6, Jr. over Hayley Montez (VICTORIA EAST) 19-7, So. (Fall 1:49)

G215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of SA JM ORANGE
  • 2nd Place – Samantha Wilson of Steele Black
  • 3rd Place – Loree Funari of Steel Silver
  • 4th Place – Aleida Otero of SA JM Blue
  • 5th Place – Carley Galvan of SCHERTZ CLEMENS
  • 6th Place – Kenda Wilcox of SCHERTZ CLEMENS

1st Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (SA JM ORANGE) 12-2, Jr. over Samantha Wilson (Steele Black) 24-11, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Loree Funari (Steel Silver) 24-11, Jr. over Aleida Otero (SA JM Blue) 11-13, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Carley Galvan (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 11-15, Fr. over Kenda Wilcox (SCHERTZ CLEMENS) 6-18, Jr. (Fall 3:26)