News Ticker

2019 Wolverine Invitational Results

Team Scores Boys
1Madill183.0
2Frisco Centennial162.0
3Burleson Centennial138.0
4Frisco Lone Star119.0
5McKinney Boyd105.0
6McKinney95.5
7Northwest Eaton83.0
8Frisco Wakeland82.0
9Colleyville Heritage65.5
10Justin Northwest60.5
11Frisco Lebanon Trail55.0
12Melissa50.0
13Dallas Wilmer-Hutchins23.5
14Dallas Seagoville18.0
15Princeton4.0
16Fort Worth Arlington Heights0.0

 

Team Scores girls
1Justin Northwest106.0
2Rockwall Heath90.0
3Burleson Centennial74.0
4Grand Prairie66.0
5Northwest Eaton40.0
6Frisco Wakeland39.0
7Melissa36.0
8Colleyville Heritage32.0
9McKinney31.0
10Frisco Lebanon Trail16.0
11Fort Worth Arlington Heights15.0
11Frisco Lone Star15.0
13Frisco Reedy13.0
14Dallas Seagoville0.0
14McKinney Boyd0.0
14Princeton0.0

 

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Coby Sandefur of Madill
  • 3rd Place – Wesley Goleman of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Zach Miller of Frisco Wakeland

1st Place Match

  • Tyten Volk (Frisco Centennial) 31-4, Fr. over Coby Sandefur (Madill) 11-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:21 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Wesley Goleman (Burleson Centennial) 22-9, So. over Zach Miller (Frisco Wakeland) 24-9, Fr. (Fall 1:54)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Landon Brown of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Josh Meador of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Nolan Bushko of Northwest Eaton
  • 4th Place – Taimyn Frazier of Dallas Seagoville

1st Place Match

  • Landon Brown (Justin Northwest) 35-8, Jr. over Josh Meador (Burleson Centennial) 27-10, So. (TF-1.5 3:54 (17-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Nolan Bushko (Northwest Eaton) 15-5, Fr. over Taimyn Frazier (Dallas Seagoville) 11-4, Jr. (MD 19-7)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Majai Coubles of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Jeyden Castillo of Colleyville Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Dilleshaw of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Thomas Hernandez of Frisco Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Majai Coubles (Northwest Eaton) 27-5, So. over Jeyden Castillo (Colleyville Heritage) 26-14, So. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Ethan Dilleshaw (Burleson Centennial) 15-16, Jr. over Thomas Hernandez (Frisco Centennial) 22-17, So. (Dec 7-5)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Atchley of Colleyville Heritage
  • 2nd Place – John Bennett of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Eades of Madill
  • 4th Place – Jordan Smith of Northwest Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Evan Atchley (Colleyville Heritage) 31-7, So. over John Bennett (Frisco Centennial) 31-10, Jr. (Fall 5:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaac Eades (Madill) 19-3, Sr. over Jordan Smith (Northwest Eaton) 27-7, So. (Fall 3:46)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jaren Powell of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – London Snow of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – AJ Thuenemann of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Elijah Early of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Burleson Centennial) 12-4, So. over London Snow (Frisco Centennial) 22-9, Jr. (Fall 1:58)

3rd Place Match

  • AJ Thuenemann (Frisco Lone Star) 18-8, Sr. over Elijah Early (McKinney) 10-7, Jr. (Fall 3:38)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan McCullough of Madill
  • 2nd Place – Peyton McCallister of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Austin Feste of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Noah Woodward of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Dylan McCullough (Madill) 16-2, Jr. over Peyton McCallister (Frisco Centennial) 33-8, Sr. (Fall 0:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Feste (Frisco Lone Star) 25-11, Jr. over Noah Woodward (McKinney) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 1:30)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Maestas of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Naseer Willis of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Garrett Baycroft of McKinney
  • 4th Place – Damian Ramirez of Madill

1st Place Match

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 30-0, Jr. over Naseer Willis (Frisco Lone Star) 18-12, Sr. (Fall 2:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Garrett Baycroft (McKinney) 12-17, Sr. over Damian Ramirez (Madill) 18-5, Sr. (Dec 9-7)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hank Meyer of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Colt Crowson of Madill
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Miller of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Jack Schoen of Frisco Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Hank Meyer (Burleson Centennial) 21-0, So. over Colt Crowson (Madill) 17-3, Sr. (UTB 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Miller (Frisco Wakeland) 28-4, Sr. over Jack Schoen (Frisco Centennial) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 7-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Lane of Justin Northwest
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Redenbaugh of Frisco Centennial
  • 4th Place – Jack Moses of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Max Hampton (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 35-0, Jr. over Gavin Lane (Justin Northwest) 11-10, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Redenbaugh (Frisco Centennial) 31-11, Jr. over Jack Moses (McKinney) 8-4, So. (Fall 3:31)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Knighton of McKinney
  • 2nd Place – John Venable of Madill
  • 3rd Place – Nick Woolston of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Caleb DeRusha of Frisco Lebanon Trail

1st Place Match

  • Christian Knighton (McKinney) 16-10, Sr. over John Venable (Madill) 2-1, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Woolston (Frisco Lone Star) 22-11, So. over Caleb DeRusha (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 22-6, Jr. (Fall 4:32)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nick Soto of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – John Bray of Frisco Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Louis Sabatino of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Christian Moreno of Madill

1st Place Match

  • Nick Soto (McKinney Boyd) 30-5, Jr. over John Bray (Frisco Centennial) 21-16, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Louis Sabatino (Frisco Wakeland) 14-4, Jr. over Christian Moreno (Madill) 15-7, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jose Coubles of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Will McCoy of McKinney Boyd
  • 3rd Place – Coty Tweedy of Madill
  • 4th Place – Arian Sejdini of Frisco Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Jose Coubles (Northwest Eaton) 26-1, Sr. over Will McCoy (McKinney Boyd) 27-4, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Coty Tweedy (Madill) 19-3, Jr. over Arian Sejdini (Frisco Centennial) 34-8, Jr. (Dec 5-4)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Hayden Nofziger of Melissa
  • 3rd Place – Deavonte Massey of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Moises Ibarra of Madill

1st Place Match

  • Michael Gaisoa (Frisco Lone Star) 26-2, Sr. over Hayden Nofziger (Melissa) 18-5, So. (Fall 0:37)

3rd Place Match

  • Deavonte Massey (Frisco Wakeland) 14-2, Sr. over Moises Ibarra (Madill) 16-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Griffon Williams of Madill
  • 2nd Place – Bryson Zufelt of Melissa
  • 3rd Place – Angel Rodriguez of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Dajhon Blount of Northwest Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Griffon Williams (Madill) 21-1, So. over Bryson Zufelt (Melissa) 19-6, So. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Angel Rodriguez (McKinney Boyd) 16-5, Jr. over Dajhon Blount (Northwest Eaton) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 6-3)

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Paige Box of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Jacey Burreson of Frisco Lebanon Trail
  • 3rd Place – Viktorya Dietrich of Melissa
  • 4th Place – Karsyn Meyerson of Frisco Lebanon Trail

1st Place Match

  • Paige Box (Rockwall Heath) 18-7, Jr. over Jacey Burreson (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 25-2, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Viktorya Dietrich (Melissa) 5-6, So. over Karsyn Meyerson (Frisco Lebanon Trail) 13-11, Fr. (Fall 0:42)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Madison Brown of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Mackenzie Peterson of Grand Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Christina Nguyen of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Alyssa Moreno of Rockwall Heath

1st Place Match

  • Madison Brown (Justin Northwest) 33-3, Sr. over Mackenzie Peterson (Grand Prairie) 23-10, Fr. (MD 21-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Christina Nguyen (Frisco Wakeland) 13-5, Sr. over Alyssa Moreno (Rockwall Heath) 15-11, Sr. (Fall 1:40)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bailee Burgess of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Trinity Reyna of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Celeste Novick of Frisco Wakeland
  • 4th Place – Brenda Puente of Colleyville Heritage

1st Place Match

  • Bailee Burgess (Burleson Centennial) 6-9, Fr. over Trinity Reyna (Burleson Centennial) 10-8, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Celeste Novick (Frisco Wakeland) 6-7, So. over Brenda Puente (Colleyville Heritage) 3-12, So. (Fall 1:28)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Amanda Diaz of Fort Worth Arlington Heights
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Tauch of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Bayleigh Martin of Rockwall Heath
  • 4th Place – Raechel Lopez of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Amanda Diaz (Fort Worth Arlington Heights) 7-1, So. over Taylor Tauch (Burleson Centennial) 3-5, Jr. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Bayleigh Martin (Rockwall Heath) 6-16, Jr. over Raechel Lopez (Justin Northwest) 10-18, So. (Dec 9-8)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Clarissa Archuleta of Rockwall Heath
  • 2nd Place – Aubrey Yauger of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Kailyn Clay of Grand Prairie
  • 4th Place – Sofia Reyes of Fort Worth Arlington Heights

1st Place Match

  • Clarissa Archuleta (Rockwall Heath) 30-1, Sr. over Aubrey Yauger (Burleson Centennial) 26-2, Fr. (Dec 9-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Kailyn Clay (Grand Prairie) 34-9, Jr. over Sofia Reyes (Fort Worth Arlington Heights) 4-8, Fr. (Fall 0:56)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kenna Fabela of Burleson Centennial
  • 2nd Place – Aubree Wohlferd of Colleyville Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Ines Gwaneza of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Jessica Munoz of McKinney

1st Place Match

  • Kenna Fabela (Burleson Centennial) 20-10, So. over Aubree Wohlferd (Colleyville Heritage) 8-9, Jr. (Fall 2:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ines Gwaneza (Justin Northwest) 11-17, So. over Jessica Munoz (McKinney) 2-2, So. (Fall 1:47)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Magdalena Meraz of Grand Prairie
  • 2nd Place – Nelly Nyokambi of Grand Prairie
  • 3rd Place – Lilly Rogers of Melissa
  • 4th Place – Arianna Broyles of Frisco Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Magdalena Meraz (Grand Prairie) 29-3, Sr. over Nelly Nyokambi (Grand Prairie) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:36)

3rd Place Match

  • Lilly Rogers (Melissa) 16-8, Jr. over Arianna Broyles (Frisco Lone Star) 7-5, So. (Fall 1:00)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Iman Thomas of Northwest Eaton
  • 2nd Place – Angie Archuleta of Rockwall Heath
  • 3rd Place – Skylar Jackson of Justin Northwest
  • 4th Place – Alessandra Benaventa of Frisco Reedy

1st Place Match

  • Iman Thomas (Northwest Eaton) 24-5, Sr. over Angie Archuleta (Rockwall Heath) 5-3, So. (Fall 0:21)

3rd Place Match

  • Skylar Jackson (Justin Northwest) 20-8, Jr. over Alessandra Benaventa (Frisco Reedy) 6-10, Jr. (Fall 1:24)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ayanna Potter of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Vannesa Perales of McKinney
  • 3rd Place – Carrie Fulton of Justin Northwest

Round 1

  • Vannesa Perales (McKinney) 11-5, Jr. over Carrie Fulton (Justin Northwest) 0-2, . (Fall 1:18)

Round 2

  • Ayanna Potter (Justin Northwest) 23-8, Jr. over Carrie Fulton (Justin Northwest) 0-2, . (Fall 1:01)

Round 3

  • Ayanna Potter (Justin Northwest) 23-8, Jr. over Vannesa Perales (McKinney) 11-5, Jr. (Fall 1:31)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Autumn Bradley of Justin Northwest

Round 1

  • Autumn Bradley (Justin Northwest) 6-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 2

  • Autumn Bradley (Justin Northwest) 6-5, Jr. over () , . (Bye)

Round 3

  • () , . over () , . (Bye)