News Ticker

Weekend Recaps with Undefeated Wrestlers Noted

Trojan Classic in Euless,
In the Boys: Arlington Bowie takes the win over Midlothian 178 to 168.5 with Trinity the host coming in 3rd with 163.
Undefeated Wrestlers are Parker Decker @ 126 is  27-0  of Keller, Heath Roth of Argyle @ 132 is 23-0, Preston Decker of Keller @ 138 is 27-0, Hank Meyer of Burleson Centennial @ 152 is 16-0, Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty @ 195 is 32-0, and  Kaleb Tompkins of Midlothian @ 220 is 23-0.
In the Girls: Northwest Nelson (Bryon) won the show with 122 team points over Weatherford @ 118.  Ft Worth Chisholm came in 3rd with 113.  Still undefeated are Jasmine Howard of Azle @ 95 is 19-0, Camille Fournier @ 119 is 24-0 of Weatherford. The Fournier and Jessica Crane of Arlington Martin state champ battle was epic, took Fournier OT to win (SV-1 9-7). The Northwest  girls Lexie Basham @ 138 is 36-0 and Kaylynn Albrecht who dropped to 148 from 165 stayed undefeated beating Mattison Parker in the finals is 35-0.
Action Photos of Trojan Classic

 

Spartan Hall of Fame Invite @ Seven Lakes HS
Katy Seven Lakes won both the boys and the girls tournament here.  The boys221.5 over Katy Tompkins @ 193 and the Girls 180 over Arlington Lamar at 96.  No undefeated wrestler at this tournament but alot with only 1 loss.

Chicken Wing Invitational @ Westside HS
Rockwall won the boys with 198 over College Park at 176.5.  Morton Ranch came in 3rd with 148.  Sean Demonte of Rockwall @ 220 is the only undefeated wrester he @ 37-0.
In the girls: Morton Ranch took the team title over Mayde Creek 177.5-110 and Cypress Park came in 3rd with 108.
Amanda McAleavey of Cypress Creek is 26-0 @ 110 and Hunter Robinson of College Park @ 148 is 25-0.
Action Photos of Chicken Wing

 

1st Annual Gator Roll @ Klein Oak
In the boys: Klein takes the team win over Vandegrift 262-235.5.  Friendswood comes in 3rd with 132.  Unsure of the undefeated boys here but alot of 1 loss wrestlers.
In the girls: Cypress Ranch takes the team race with 120 points over 2nd place Houston Northside at 114.  Richmond Foster comes in 3rd with 86.5.
Action Photos of Gator Roll

 

Cougar Classic @ The Colony HS
In the Boys: Plano West wins another tournament this time over Frisco Centennial 197.5-177.5.  Wylie East come in 3rd.
Jacob Aragon of Plano West @ 138 is undefeated at 19-0 and Kye Fehrenbacher finally makes the scene for Wylie East and is undefeated  7-0 @ 152.
Didnt find any girl results.

 

The Volunteer Invitational @ San Antonio Lee HS
In the boys:  San Antonio Johnson took the team championship over the host Lee HS 128.5 – 116.5.  Cibolo Steele came in 3rd with 112.5.
In the girls: Cibolo Steele takes the win with 141 over Beeville Jones @ 98.  Corpus Christi King comes in 3rd with 72.5.

 

Cavalier Classic @ Lake Travis HS
In the boys:  The host team Lake Travis wins 158.5 over San Antonio Churchill with 157.  Leander come in 3rd place with 137.
Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss is still undefeated @ 152 going 27-0 as well as 285 pounder Grant Bordelon of Houston Strake Jesuit 14-0.
In the girls: Corpus Christi Ray wins here with 81 points over Killeen Harker Heights with 70 points.  Comal Smithson Valley takes 3rd with 60.5.

 

TCA Invitational @ Trinty Christian HS
St Johns School of Houston takes the win here over Frisco Lone Star 142.5-134 with McKinney Boyd coming in 3rd with 133.
McKinney Boyd’s Alex Maestas @ 145 is the undefeated here with 23-0 record.

 

Rumble at the Ridge At Keller Fossil Ridge HS
Rockwall Heath wins here over Keller Timber Creek 164-140 with the host Fossil Ridge coming in 3rd with 129.
Max Hampton of Frisco Lebanon Trail is still undefeated at 160 going 32-0.
In the girls: Timber Creek took the win over Rockwall Heath 110-70 with South Grand Prairie taking 3rd with 68 team points.

 

Hereford Rumble @ Hereford
Amarillo High take the win here over Tascosa 501.5-433 with Hereford coming in 3rd with 418.
Seth Dixon of Hereford @ 160 is 13-0, John Frisk of Amarillo @ 195 is 23-0, and Roland Castro of Lubbock Estacado @ 285 is 7-0.

 

19th Annual Lady Horns Classic @ Caprock
Almost 20 years of the Horns Classic making it the longest running Womens tournament in Texas to my knowledge.  the host team pulls out the win over El Paso Franklin 113-77 with El Paso Bel Air coming in 3rd with 64 team points.
individual records not available on this tournament but am sure there is some undefeated girls.

 

Dallas ISD All City Tournament @ W.H. Adamson HS
In the boys: Dallas Skyline takes the win over South Oak Cliff 236-125 with Kimball taking 3rd @ 113 points.
In the girls: It was dallas Samuel taking the win with 160 points over Skyline with 74.  North Dallas took 3rd with 62.

 

7th Annual Gator Roll @ Grulla High School
McAllen Rowe edges out Edcouch-Elsa 120-113 with Pharr Valley View taking 3rd with 92 team points.
Omar Aguinaga of McAllen Rowe is undefeated @ 195 , 12-0 and Gabriel Martinez of Mission Sharyland is 18-0 @ 285.