News Ticker

TCA Invitational Results

Team Scores
1 St. John`s School of Houston 142.5
2 Frisco Lone Star 134.0
3 McKinney Boyd 133.0
4 Liberty Christian School 121.5
5 Lovejoy 109.0
6 Frisco Heritage 105.0
7 Trinity Christian Academy 87.0
8 Wylie 83.0
9 Arlington Lamar 62.0
10 Birdville 19.0
11 Dallas Christian School 3.0

 

 

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ken Matsunaga of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 2nd Place – Collin Lebrilla of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Kyle Lairson of Arlington Lamar
  • 4th Place – Alex Andrews of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Ken Matsunaga (St. John`s School of Houston) 2-0, So. over Collin Lebrilla (Frisco Heritage) 19-10, So. (Fall 0:38)

3rd Place Match

  • Kyle Lairson (Arlington Lamar) 3-1, Fr. over Alex Andrews (McKinney Boyd) 12-2, So. (Fall 1:36)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ameer Abu-Anbar of Arlington Lamar
  • 2nd Place – Deontaye Przekop of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Mark Hayden of Liberty Christian School
  • 4th Place – Cullen Lenderman of Birdville

1st Place Match

  • Ameer Abu-Anbar (Arlington Lamar) 4-0, Jr. over Deontaye Przekop (Frisco Lone Star) 10-12, Jr. (Inj. 1:27)

3rd Place Match

  • Mark Hayden (Liberty Christian School) 4-1, Fr. over Cullen Lenderman (Birdville) 2-2, Jr. (Dec 6-2)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alan Fandrich of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Kase George of Wylie
  • 3rd Place – Peyton Smith of Liberty Christian School
  • 4th Place – Kace McDowall of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Alan Fandrich (Trinity Christian Academy) 23-8, Jr. over Kase George (Wylie) 21-6, Fr. (Fall 3:25)

3rd Place Match

  • Peyton Smith (Liberty Christian School) 3-1, Fr. over Kace McDowall (McKinney Boyd) 11-13, So. (Fall 0:40)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Skylar Smith of Liberty Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Aiden Nunn of Wylie
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Grannen of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 4th Place – Reiley McCormick-Keck of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Skylar Smith (Liberty Christian School) 38-6, So. over Aiden Nunn (Wylie) 20-9, Jr. (Fall 1:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Grannen (St. John`s School of Houston) 3-1, Jr. over Reiley McCormick-Keck (McKinney Boyd) 6-4, So. (Fall 1:54)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – AJ Thuenemann of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Jack Mckinney of Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Oliver Magdol of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 4th Place – Paxton Biggs of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • AJ Thuenemann (Frisco Lone Star) 13-7, Sr. over Jack Mckinney (Lovejoy) 7-5, So. (Fall 0:42)

3rd Place Match

  • Oliver Magdol (St. John`s School of Houston) 3-1, Fr. over Paxton Biggs (McKinney Boyd) 15-11, Fr. (Dec 13-8)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sebastian Jimenez of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 2nd Place – Alex Vislosky of Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Austin Feste of Frisco Lone Star
  • 4th Place – Travis Jenkins of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Sebastian Jimenez (St. John`s School of Houston) 3-0, So. over Alex Vislosky (Lovejoy) 11-4, Jr. (MD 13-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Feste (Frisco Lone Star) 17-8, Jr. over Travis Jenkins (McKinney Boyd) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 1:32)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Maestas of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Braeden Baller of Liberty Christian School
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Warkins of Frisco Heritage
  • 4th Place – Naseer Willis of Frisco Lone Star

1st Place Match

  • Alex Maestas (McKinney Boyd) 23-0, Jr. over Braeden Baller (Liberty Christian School) 3-1, So. (Fall 1:29)

3rd Place Match

  • Andrew Warkins (Frisco Heritage) 21-9, Sr. over Naseer Willis (Frisco Lone Star) 14-11, Sr. (Fall 4:06)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hunter Balk of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Allan Sosamon of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Dillon Hebert of Lovejoy
  • 4th Place – Azaan Abdellatif of Wylie

1st Place Match

  • Hunter Balk (Trinity Christian Academy) 29-1, Sr. over Allan Sosamon (Frisco Heritage) 20-13, Jr. (Fall 4:56)

3rd Place Match

  • Dillon Hebert (Lovejoy) 9-4, Jr. over Azaan Abdellatif (Wylie) 11-5, Jr. (MD 13-2)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Noah Miller of Trinity Christian Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ralph Rucker of Lovejoy
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Chang of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 4th Place – Ryan King of Wylie

1st Place Match

  • Noah Miller (Trinity Christian Academy) 12-1, Sr. over Ralph Rucker (Lovejoy) 7-1, So. (Dec 9-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Chang (St. John`s School of Houston) 3-1, So. over Ryan King (Wylie) 9-8, Jr. (Fall 3:28)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jakob Underwood of Lovejoy
  • 2nd Place – Nick Woolston of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Marcus Rios of Arlington Lamar
  • 4th Place – Joey Wiseman of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Jakob Underwood (Lovejoy) 17-5, So. over Nick Woolston (Frisco Lone Star) 16-10, So. (Fall 3:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Marcus Rios (Arlington Lamar) 2-1, Jr. over Joey Wiseman (McKinney Boyd) 5-5, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ethan Wilson of Liberty Christian School
  • 2nd Place – Kurt Lenz of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Nick Soto of McKinney Boyd
  • 4th Place – Troy Sargent of Wylie

1st Place Match

  • Ethan Wilson (Liberty Christian School) 3-0, So. over Kurt Lenz (Frisco Heritage) 23-4, Sr. (Fall 0:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Nick Soto (McKinney Boyd) 24-4, Jr. over Troy Sargent (Wylie) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 8-2)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Will McCoy of McKinney Boyd
  • 2nd Place – Aaron Earp of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Kai Potter of Wylie
  • 4th Place – Luke Venus of St. John`s School of Houston

1st Place Match

  • Will McCoy (McKinney Boyd) 20-3, Sr. over Aaron Earp (Frisco Lone Star) 12-8, Sr. (Fall 2:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Kai Potter (Wylie) 1-1, Jr. over Luke Venus (St. John`s School of Houston) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 9-2)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
  • 2nd Place – Harrison Fernelius of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 3rd Place – Braxton Kime of Frisco Heritage
  • 4th Place – Colby Bacon of Lovejoy

1st Place Match

  • Michael Gaisoa (Frisco Lone Star) 20-2, Sr. over Harrison Fernelius (St. John`s School of Houston) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:23)

3rd Place Match

  • Braxton Kime (Frisco Heritage) 26-4, Sr. over Colby Bacon (Lovejoy) 8-6, Jr. (Fall 0:59)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Roman Lewis of St. John`s School of Houston
  • 2nd Place – Anthony Dalfonzo of Frisco Heritage
  • 3rd Place – Jeancarlo Gutierrez of Liberty Christian School
  • 4th Place – Angel Rodriguez of McKinney Boyd

1st Place Match

  • Roman Lewis (St. John`s School of Houston) 2-0, Sr. over Anthony Dalfonzo (Frisco Heritage) 22-4, Sr. (Fall 1:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeancarlo Gutierrez (Liberty Christian School) 13-10, Sr. over Angel Rodriguez (McKinney Boyd) 10-4, Jr. (SV-1 13-11)