News Ticker

CFISD Invitational Quarter Finals are Set

ACTION PHOTOS ARE POSTED HERE

The Quarter final match ups with their state rankings are listed below. After Day 1 Prosper leads the pack followed by Katy then Rockwall.  Lots of great wrestling and the tournament is running smooth.

 

Boys Team Scores
1Prosper High School140.0
2Katy Hs122.0
3Rockwall102.0
4Klein High School97.5
5San Antonio Churchill93.0
6Katy Tompkins84.5
7Weatherford82.5
8Azle81.0
9Cibolo Steel77.5
10College Station A & M Consolidated76.5

 

 

Boys 106

#13-6A Zarek Hernandez (San Antonio Reagan) vs #8-6A Marcos Saenz (Rockwall Heath)
#19-6A @113 Cole Minnick (Katy Tompkins) vs Esai Deras (Katy Cinco Ranch)
#12-6A Douglas Melrose (Katy Morton Ranch) vs #5-6A Jake Smith (Conroe Woodlands College Park)
#17-6A @113 Trey Reed (Euless Trinity) vs Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch)

Boys 113

#1-6A Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) vs Kenn Santiago (Katy Cinco Ranch)
#7-6A Ruben Calderon (Cypress Falls) vs Zaren Anderson (Rockwall Heath)
#6-6A Zach Flowers (Rockwall) vs J#18-6A Juan Green (Grand Prairie)
#4-5A Javier Chapa (Victoria West)  vs J#2-6A Jackson Crandall (Katy Hs)

 

Boys 120

Darius Martinez (San Antonio Churchill) vs #16-6A Jacob Garcia (Keller Central)
#6-5A Anthony Criscione (College Station A & M Consolidated) vs #3-5A Reynaldo Perez (Uvalde)
#8-6A Jacob Grogan (Cypress Ranch) vs #17-6A @126 Marques Mccoy (San Antonio Johnson)
Juan Lugo (San Antonio Madison) vs #7-6A Kalen Napier (Weatherford)

Boys 126

#3-6A Mason Woodword (Weatherford) vs #12-6A Donovan Fisher (San Antonio Churchill)
#7-6A Corey Camden (Conroe Woodlands College Park) vs #8-6A Brandon Diaz (Katy Hs)
#3-6A @120 Isaiah Calderon (Cypress Falls) vs Takaya Matsuki (Houston Westside)
#18-5A @120 Agustin Esquivel (Waller) vs #11-6A John Richardson (Prosper)

Boys 132

#6-6A Garrett Orlando (Cypress Fairbanks) vs #10-6A Elias Oliver (Keller Fossil Ridge)
#12-5A @120 Jarred Adams (Hutto High School) vs Cole Tierce (Weatherford)
Jeremiah Harper (Euless Trinity) vs #14-6A Luke Holland (Katy Hs)
#18-6A Tyler Ramirez (New Braunfels)  vs #9-6A Yahya Maqavi (San Antonio Reagan)

Boys 138

#2-6A Gabriel Palos (Cypress Ridge) vs #16-6A Ian Sandoz (Friendswood Clear Brook)
#15-6A Jaxson Gonzalez (Cibolo Steel) vs #10-6A Ashton Corbishley (Conroe Woodlands College Park)
#5-6A Daniel Hernandez-mendoza (Houston Westside) vs #17-6A Fletcher Semonies (League City Clear Creek)
#15-5A @132 Toby Adams (Hutto High School) vs Austin Hartmangruber (San Antonio Lee)

Boys 145

Hunter Gustin (Sulphur) vs #17-6A Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steel)
Kolby Crowe (Katy Tompkins) vs  #5-5A @152 Mason Kruljac (College Station A & M Consolidated)
#9-6A Truman Timmons (Katy Hs) vs Samuel Chau (Klein Cain)
#11-6A Josh Thomas (Conroe Woodlands College Park) vs #2-5A Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King)

Boys 152

#4-6A @160 Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) vs #7-6A Brandon Thomas (Conroe Woodlands College Park
#8-6A Jack Biggs (Keller Fossil Ridge) vs #4-6A Jonathan Wertz (Cypress Lakes)
#10-6A Caden Mills (Prosper High School) vs #11-6A @160 Bryce Milster (Rockwall)
#14-6A Daniel Contreras (Cypress Ridge) vs #6-6A Gunnar Pierson (Conroe The Woodlands)

Boys 160

#1-6A Daniel Manibog (Katy Hs) vs Corey Kelley (Rockwall)
#13-5A Jagger Chadek (Azle) vs Brayden Brandvold (Prosper)
Ethan Laws (Comal Canyon) vs Paul Moore (Conroe The Woodlands)
Rex Stamatis (Katy Seven Lakes) vs #18-6A Heath Clinton (Rockwall Heath)

 

Boys 170

Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan) vs #4-6A Chase Parham (Prosper)
#1-5A Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody Hs) vs #6-6A Kishawn Higgins (Katy)
#7-5A Austin Widner (Frisco Liberty) vs #20-6A Dylan Nowak (Cypress Ranch)
Marvin Hunley (Grand Prairie) vs  #6-6A @182 Eli Sheeren (Klein)

Boys 182

#11-6A Cameron Bye (Euless Trinity) vs #13-6A Gavin Dunning (Comal Canyon High School)
Amiri Edwards (Katy Cinco ranch) vs #1-5A Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest)
Brady Campbell (Azle) vs Jovanny Moreno (Grand Prairie)
#18-6A Caleb Mendez (Langham Creek) vs Ben Brown (Klein)

Boys 195

#1-6A Colin Clark (Klein) vs #15-6A Wyatt Villanti (Katy Tompkins)
#7-6A Rylan Bonds (Prosper) vs #4-6A Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt)
#2-5A @182 Diego Lorenso (Frisco Liberty) vs #14-6A Deandre Rucker (Klein Collins)
Chris Cofield (Houston Westside) vs #2-6A Jarod Camacho (Cypress Ranch)

Boys 220

#1-6A Sean Delmonte (Rockwall) vs #8-6A Xavier Rogers (Prosper)
Jace Dufresne (Sulphur) vs #4-6A Joel Valencia (San Antonio Madison)
#3-6A Xavier Diaz (Klein) vs #7-6A Jacob Ackerman (Friendswood Clear Brook)
#13-6A Derek Cole (Clute Brazoswood) vs #1-5A Alexander Torres (Lamar Fulshear Hs)

Boys 285

#2-5A Chidoze Nwankwo (Richmond Foster) vs #3-6A Ryan Johnson (Comal Canyon)
#10-6A Curshawn Wilkins (Katy Taylor) vs Elder Recinos (Katy Morton Ranch)
Devon Hopkins (Cypress Lakes) vs #11-6A Tj Senn (Klein Oak)
#15-6A Clay Morrison (League City Clear Creek) vs #4-6A George Marsh (New Braunfels)