in

2019 UIL Texas State Championship Boys Results

5A Team Scores
1 Canyon Randall 156.0
2 Dumas 129.0
3 Dallas Highland Park 79.0
4 Midlothian 78.0
5 Cedar Park 58.0
6 Frisco Liberty 54.0
7 Burleson Centennial 49.0
8 Dripping Springs 48.5
9 Argyle 46.0
10 Frisco Lone Star 45.0
11 Pflugerville Weiss 42.0
12 Frisco 41.0
12 Vernon 41.0
14 Lubbock 37.5
15 Wylie East 37.0
16 Justin Northwest 35.0
17 Carrollton Creekview 34.0
18 Leander Glenn 31.0
19 College Station A&M Consolidated 30.0
19 El Paso Hanks 30.0
19 Lucas Lovejoy 30.0
22 Hereford 27.5
23 Friendswood 26.0
24 El Paso Chapin 25.5
25 Grapevine 23.0
25 Richmond Foster 23.0
27 Leander Rouse 21.0
27 Lubbock Monterey 21.0
29 Frisco Reedy 20.0
29 New Waverly 20.0
31 El Paso 18.0
31 El Paso Del Valle 18.0
31 Frisco Centennial 18.0
34 Hutto 17.0
35 El Paso Parkland 16.0
35 Lamar Fulshear 16.0
37 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial 15.5
38 Sharyland Pioneer 15.0
39 Corpus Christi Moody 14.0
39 Fort Worth Chisholm Trail 14.0
39 Springtown 14.0
42 Conroe Caney Creek 11.0
43 El Paso Eastwood 9.0
43 Victoria West 9.0
45 Beeville Jones 7.0
45 Corpus Christi King 7.0
45 Uvalde 7.0
48 Amarillo 6.0
48 Colleyville Heritage 6.0
48 Lancaster 6.0
51 Amarillo Palo Duro 5.0
51 Frisco Wakeland 5.0
51 Waller 5.0
54 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 4.0
54 El Paso Eastlake 4.0
54 Frisco Heritage 4.0
54 Frisco Independence 4.0
54 Georgetown 4.0
54 Lubbock Estacado 4.0
54 Rio Grande City Grulla 4.0
61 El Paso Riverside 3.5
62 Carrollton Turner 3.0
62 Dallas Carter 3.0
62 Dallas Pinkston 3.0
62 Frisco Lebanon Trail 3.0
62 Lewisville The Colony 3.0
67 Azle 2.0
67 Carrollton Smith 2.0
67 Corpus Christi Ray 2.0
67 El Paso Burges 2.0
67 McKinney North 2.0
72 Amarillo Caprock 1.0
72 Arlington Seguin 1.0
72 Dallas Wilson 1.0
72 Melissa 1.0
72 Pflugerville 1.0
77 Austin Crockett 0.0
77 Austin Travis 0.0
77 Converse Wagner 0.0
77 Corpus Christi Miller 0.0
77 Dallas Kimball 0.0
77 Donna 0.0
77 Edcouch-Elsa 0.0
77 El Paso El Dorado 0.0
77 El Paso Irvin 0.0
77 Fort Worth Carter-Riverside 0.0
77 Georgetown East View 0.0
77 Houston Northside 0.0
77 La Joya Palmview 0.0
77 Midlothian Heritage 0.0
77 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Southwest 0.0
77 Princeton 0.0
77 Rio Grande City 0.0
77 Roma 0.0
77 Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 0.0
77 SA Brooks Academy Of Science & Engineering 0.0
77 Sharyland 0.0
77 Victoria East 0.0
77 Willis 0.0
6A Team Scores
1 Allen 241.5
2 Arlington Martin 138.0
3 Katy 76.0
4 Plano West 64.0
5 El Paso Franklin 59.0
6 El Paso Coronado 55.0
7 Austin Vandegrift 51.0
8 Keller 45.5
9 Weatherford 44.0
10 Conroe The Woodlands College Park 40.0
11 Amarillo Tascosa 39.5
12 Klein 39.0
13 Arlington Bowie 38.0
13 Houston Westside 38.0
15 Austin Lake Travis 37.0
15 Cypress Ranch 37.0
15 Rockwall 37.0
18 Killeen Ellison 31.0
19 Conroe The Woodlands 27.0
20 San Antonio Roosevelt 26.0
21 Cedar Park Vista Ridge 24.0
21 El Paso Montwood 24.0
21 New Braunfels 24.0
24 San Antonio Churchill 20.0
25 Cypress Falls 17.0
25 Houston Strake Jesuit 17.0
27 Conroe 16.0
28 Cypress Lakes 15.5
29 Rockwall Heath 15.0
29 San Antonio Reagan 15.0
31 Bryan 14.0
31 Prosper 14.0
33 Friendswood Clear Brook 13.0
33 Humble Kingwood 13.0
33 Katy Taylor 13.0
36 Leander 12.0
36 San Antonio LEE 12.0
36 San Antonio Madison 12.0
36 Schertz Clemens 12.0
40 Katy Morton Ranch 11.0
41 Cy-Fair 9.0
41 El Paso Pebble Hills 9.0
41 Haltom City Haltom 9.0
41 Katy Seven Lakes 9.0
45 Edinburg Vela 8.0
45 Keller Central 8.0
45 Northwest Eaton 8.0
48 Comal Canyon 7.0
48 Katy Cinco Ranch 7.0
48 Keller Fossil Ridge 7.0
51 Katy Tompkins 5.0
51 Keller Timber Creek 5.0
51 Killeen 5.0
54 Arlington Lamar 4.0
54 Euless Trinity 4.0
54 McAllen Memorial 4.0
54 San Antonio Johnson 4.0
58 Cibolo Steele 3.0
58 Conroe Oak Ridge 3.0
58 Plano 3.0
58 San Antonio MacArthur 3.0
58 Southlake Carroll 3.0
63 Austin Bowie 2.0
63 DeSoto 2.0
63 Edinburg 2.0
63 Klein Collins 2.0
63 Lewisville 2.0
63 Lewisville Hebron 2.0
69 Converse Judson 1.0
69 Cypress Creek 1.0
69 Cypress Woods 1.0
69 Houston Clear Lake 1.0
69 McAllen Rowe 1.0
69 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo North 1.0
69 Richmond George Ranch 1.0
69 South Grand Prairie 1.0
77 Arlington 0.0
77 Austin Anderson 0.0
77 Beaumont West Brook 0.0
77 Coppell 0.0
77 Cypress Park 0.0
77 Cypress Ridge 0.0
77 Cypress Springs 0.0
77 Dallas Skyline 0.0
77 Donna North 0.0
77 El Paso Americas 0.0
77 Grand Prairie 0.0
77 Houston Bellaire 0.0
77 Houston Math Science & Technology 0.0
77 Jersey Village 0.0
77 Katy Mayde Creek 0.0
77 Killeen Shoemaker 0.0
77 La Joya Juarez-Lincoln 0.0
77 Langham Creek 0.0
77 Lewisville Flower Mound 0.0
77 Los Fresnos 0.0
77 McKinney 0.0
77 Mission 0.0
77 Pharr-San Juan-Alamo 0.0
77 Richardson Pearce 0.0
77 San Marcos 0.0
77 Weslaco East 0.0
103 Northwest Nelson -3.0

 

 

 

5A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Axel Hernandez of Dumas
  • 2nd Place – Bradyn Valdez of Lubbock Monterey
  • 3rd Place – Abel Alvarado of Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial
  • 4th Place – Juan Martinez of Conroe Caney Creek
  • 5th Place – Diego Serna of Sharyland Pioneer
  • 6th Place – Tyten Volk of Frisco Centennial

1st Place Match

  • Axel Hernandez (Dumas) 43-4, Sr. over Bradyn Valdez (Lubbock Monterey) 45-7, Fr. (Fall 1:12)

3rd Place Match

  • Abel Alvarado (Pharr-San Juan-Alamo Memorial) 37-3, Jr. over Juan Martinez (Conroe Caney Creek) 38-9, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Diego Serna (Sharyland Pioneer) 29-6, Sr. over Tyten Volk (Frisco Centennial) 47-8, Fr. (Fall 3:56)

5A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander Pea of Lubbock
  • 2nd Place – Jesse Martinez of Dumas
  • 3rd Place – Javier Duchene of El Paso Del Valle
  • 4th Place – D`Andre Brown of Wylie East
  • 5th Place – Javier Chapa of Victoria West
  • 6th Place – Landon Brown of Justin Northwest

1st Place Match

  • Alexander Pea (Lubbock) 22-3, Jr. over Jesse Martinez (Dumas) 41-5, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Javier Duchene (El Paso Del Valle) 50-5, Sr. over D`Andre Brown (Wylie East) 29-9, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Javier Chapa (Victoria West) 47-5, Sr. over Landon Brown (Justin Northwest) 53-13, Jr. (Dec 17-12)

5A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mason Purvis of El Paso Chapin
  • 2nd Place – Andres Mendoza of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Aiden Connors of Grapevine
  • 4th Place – Noah Duvall of Springtown
  • 5th Place – Aidan Medina of Lubbock
  • 6th Place – Armando Vasquez of Frisco Liberty

1st Place Match

  • Mason Purvis (El Paso Chapin) 26-0, Sr. over Andres Mendoza (Canyon Randall) 36-8, So. (Dec 9-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Aiden Connors (Grapevine) 49-7, Sr. over Noah Duvall (Springtown) 31-6, Sr. (TB-1 5-2)

5th Place Match

  • Aidan Medina (Lubbock) 35-10, Fr. over Armando Vasquez (Frisco Liberty) 31-17, Jr. (Dec 7-2)

5A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tyler Brennan of Frisco
  • 2nd Place – Johnathon Ortegon of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – James Yarbro of Carrollton Creekview
  • 4th Place – Dimitri Villanueva of El Paso Parkland
  • 5th Place – Jarred Adams of Hutto
  • 6th Place – Ean Hutcherson of Grapevine

1st Place Match

  • Tyler Brennan (Frisco) 44-2, Sr. over Johnathon Ortegon (Canyon Randall) 47-5, Sr. (SV-1 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • James Yarbro (Carrollton Creekview) 25-6, Sr. over Dimitri Villanueva (El Paso Parkland) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Jarred Adams (Hutto) 19-5, Jr. over Ean Hutcherson (Grapevine) 35-22, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

5A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Heath Roth of Argyle
  • 2nd Place – La`Stot Pleasant of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Jaren Powell of Burleson Centennial
  • 4th Place – Ahlee Yart of Dumas
  • 5th Place – Steven Rodriguez of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Jacob Golson of Frisco

1st Place Match

  • Heath Roth (Argyle) 40-0, Jr. over La`Stot Pleasant (Frisco Lone Star) 32-4, Jr. (Fall 1:16)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaren Powell (Burleson Centennial) 27-6, So. over Ahlee Yart (Dumas) 24-8, Sr. (Fall 0:43)

5th Place Match

  • Steven Rodriguez (Canyon Randall) 30-14, So. over Jacob Golson (Frisco) 38-11, Sr. (For.)

5A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jackson Carter of Midlothian
  • 2nd Place – Precious Essien of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Camacho of El Paso
  • 4th Place – Isaiah Ayala of Carrollton Creekview
  • 5th Place – Gilbert Falcon of Dumas
  • 6th Place – Patrick Perea of Canyon Randall

1st Place Match

  • Jackson Carter (Midlothian) 43-3, Jr. over Precious Essien (Frisco Liberty) 55-5, Sr. (Dec 6-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Brandon Camacho (El Paso) 44-6, Sr. over Isaiah Ayala (Carrollton Creekview) 23-5, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Gilbert Falcon (Dumas) 37-5, Sr. over Patrick Perea (Canyon Randall) 29-16, So. (Fall 1:16)

5A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chase Warden of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Spencer Buchholz of Dallas Highland Park
  • 3rd Place – Jared Gallegos of Canyon Randall
  • 4th Place – Adrian Salazar-Rivera of Fort Worth Chisholm Trail
  • 5th Place – Tucker Spradley of Frisco Reedy
  • 6th Place – Julian Delgado of Corpus Christi King

1st Place Match

  • Chase Warden (Dripping Springs) 35-0, Jr. over Spencer Buchholz (Dallas Highland Park) 36-11, Jr. (Fall 1:48)

3rd Place Match

  • Jared Gallegos (Canyon Randall) 39-8, So. over Adrian Salazar-Rivera (Fort Worth Chisholm Trail) 51-5, Sr. (MD 9-0)

5th Place Match

  • Tucker Spradley (Frisco Reedy) 48-6, Jr. over Julian Delgado (Corpus Christi King) 33-5, Sr. (Dec 5-4)

5A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Micah Wiginton of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 2nd Place – Hank Meyer of Burleson Centennial
  • 3rd Place – Mason Kruljac of College Station A&M Consolidated
  • 4th Place – Omar Delgado of Dumas
  • 5th Place – Moses Torres of Canyon Randall
  • 6th Place – Hampton Jenschke of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Micah Wiginton (Pflugerville Weiss) 42-0, Jr. over Hank Meyer (Burleson Centennial) 37-1, So. (Dec 10-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Kruljac (College Station A&M Consolidated) 40-6, Sr. over Omar Delgado (Dumas) 27-7, Sr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Moses Torres (Canyon Randall) 38-14, Jr. over Hampton Jenschke (Cedar Park) 32-13, Sr. (MD 13-3)

5A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Seth Dixon of Hereford
  • 2nd Place – Jaydn Heaton of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Thomas Tolbert of Leander Rouse
  • 4th Place – Brandon Bostwick of Midlothian
  • 5th Place – Ralph Rucker of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 6th Place – Preston Hass of Frisco Reedy

1st Place Match

  • Seth Dixon (Hereford) 31-0, Sr. over Jaydn Heaton (Canyon Randall) 32-9, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Thomas Tolbert (Leander Rouse) 35-5, Sr. over Brandon Bostwick (Midlothian) 42-7, Sr. (Dec 4-1)

5th Place Match

  • Ralph Rucker (Lucas Lovejoy) 24-6, So. over Preston Hass (Frisco Reedy) 33-8, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Manny Elizondo of Friendswood
  • 2nd Place – Branson Britten of Canyon Randall
  • 3rd Place – Cullen Davee of Argyle
  • 4th Place – Esteban Gallardo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 5th Place – Jakob Underwood of Lucas Lovejoy
  • 6th Place – Charles Barnes of Dumas

1st Place Match

  • Manny Elizondo (Friendswood) 20-0, Sr. over Branson Britten (Canyon Randall) 36-9, So. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cullen Davee (Argyle) 45-7, So. over Esteban Gallardo (Corpus Christi Moody) 48-7, Sr. (SV-1 3-1)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Underwood (Lucas Lovejoy) 37-10, So. over Charles Barnes (Dumas) 40-16, Jr. (Fall 0:45)

5A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aiden Jean of Justin Northwest
  • 2nd Place – Marcos `Abraham` Hinojosa of El Paso Hanks
  • 3rd Place – Langston Mayrant of New Waverly
  • 4th Place – Gavin O`Brien of Canyon Randall
  • 5th Place – Ronald Caldwell of Pflugerville Weiss
  • 6th Place – Colby Hopkins of Dallas Highland Park

1st Place Match

  • Aiden Jean (Justin Northwest) 29-3, Jr. over Marcos `Abraham` Hinojosa (El Paso Hanks) 15-4, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Langston Mayrant (New Waverly) 42-4, Jr. over Gavin O`Brien (Canyon Randall) 29-6, Sr. (SV-1 6-5)

5th Place Match

  • Ronald Caldwell (Pflugerville Weiss) 29-12, Jr. over Colby Hopkins (Dallas Highland Park) 24-6, Sr. (MD 12-3)

5A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Geronimo Saucedo of Wylie East
  • 2nd Place – Diego Lorenso of Frisco Liberty
  • 3rd Place – Truman Castleberry of Vernon
  • 4th Place – Kallon Guyton of Leander Glenn
  • 5th Place – Clayton Jetton of Dripping Springs
  • 6th Place – Corbin Phelps of El Paso Hanks

1st Place Match

  • Geronimo Saucedo (Wylie East) 34-1, Sr. over Diego Lorenso (Frisco Liberty) 46-2, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Truman Castleberry (Vernon) 18-3, Sr. over Kallon Guyton (Leander Glenn) 44-6, Jr. (Dec 2-1)

5th Place Match

  • Clayton Jetton (Dripping Springs) 47-6, Sr. over Corbin Phelps (El Paso Hanks) 36-9, So. (Fall 0:25)

5A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Munoz of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Michael Gaisoa of Frisco Lone Star
  • 3rd Place – Kaleb Tompkins of Midlothian
  • 4th Place – Alexander Torres of Lamar Fulshear
  • 5th Place – Austin Thornton of Dumas
  • 6th Place – McClain Matter of Dallas Highland Park

1st Place Match

  • Jacob Munoz (Cedar Park) 40-1, Sr. over Michael Gaisoa (Frisco Lone Star) 43-3, Sr. (Inj. 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Kaleb Tompkins (Midlothian) 36-4, So. over Alexander Torres (Lamar Fulshear) 25-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Austin Thornton (Dumas) 23-10, Sr. over McClain Matter (Dallas Highland Park) 28-11, Sr. (Fall 3:18)

5A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Conner of Dallas Highland Park
  • 2nd Place – Chidozie Nwankwo of Richmond Foster
  • 3rd Place – Ben Bell of Cedar Park
  • 4th Place – Marc Rodriguez of Vernon
  • 5th Place – Marshall Hodges of Midlothian
  • 6th Place – Jeff Francis Diaku of Leander Glenn

1st Place Match

  • Aidan Conner (Dallas Highland Park) 53-1, Sr. over Chidozie Nwankwo (Richmond Foster) 23-1, Jr. (UTB 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Ben Bell (Cedar Park) 40-3, Jr. over Marc Rodriguez (Vernon) 14-5, Sr. (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

  • Marshall Hodges (Midlothian) 36-4, So. over Jeff Francis Diaku (Leander Glenn) 38-10, Sr. (For.)

6A – 106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Donavan Whitted of Arlington Martin
  • 2nd Place – Kade Moore of Allen
  • 3rd Place – Wyatt Maturin of Conroe
  • 4th Place – Carson Laughery of Austin Lake Travis
  • 5th Place – Jakob Smith of Conroe The Woodlands College Park
  • 6th Place – Xavior Harrell of Cypress Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Donavan Whitted (Arlington Martin) 35-5, So. over Kade Moore (Allen) 37-8, Fr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Wyatt Maturin (Conroe) 28-3, Sr. over Carson Laughery (Austin Lake Travis) 29-4, So. (Dec 10-6)

5th Place Match

  • Jakob Smith (Conroe The Woodlands College Park) 54-10, Fr. over Xavior Harrell (Cypress Ranch) 53-8, Fr. (MD 13-4)

6A – 113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Braxton Brown of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Kalen Napier of Weatherford
  • 3rd Place – Christian Lopez of Houston Westside
  • 4th Place – Jackson Crandall of Katy
  • 5th Place – Micah White of Humble Kingwood
  • 6th Place – Daniel Countryman of Plano West

1st Place Match

  • Braxton Brown (Allen) 51-2, So. over Kalen Napier (Weatherford) 39-5, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:10 (16-0))

3rd Place Match

  • Christian Lopez (Houston Westside) 48-3, Jr. over Jackson Crandall (Katy) 51-5, So. (Dec 5-4)

5th Place Match

  • Micah White (Humble Kingwood) 44-7, So. over Daniel Countryman (Plano West) 34-14, So. (Dec 6-3)

6A – 120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Chavez of Arlington Martin
  • 2nd Place – Mason Woodward of Weatherford
  • 3rd Place – Gabe Martinez of Allen
  • 4th Place – John Geiger of Leander
  • 5th Place – Isaih Calderon of Cypress Falls
  • 6th Place – Jacob Garcia of Keller Central

1st Place Match

  • Dominic Chavez (Arlington Martin) 24-4, Jr. over Mason Woodward (Weatherford) 42-5, So. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Gabe Martinez (Allen) 42-14, Sr. over John Geiger (Leander) 22-4, Sr. (MD 15-4)

5th Place Match

  • Isaih Calderon (Cypress Falls) 26-3, Sr. over Jacob Garcia (Keller Central) 37-11, Jr. (Dec 7-5)

6A – 126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Parker Decker of Keller
  • 2nd Place – Noah Gochberg of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Kobe Nelms of El Paso Franklin
  • 4th Place – Luke Garcia of Arlington Martin
  • 5th Place – Noah Yeamans of Allen
  • 6th Place – John Richardson of Prosper

1st Place Match

  • Parker Decker (Keller) 46-0, Jr. over Noah Gochberg (Austin Vandegrift) 49-3, So. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Kobe Nelms (El Paso Franklin) 37-7, Sr. over Luke Garcia (Arlington Martin) 29-12, Jr. (Dec 7-6)

5th Place Match

  • Noah Yeamans (Allen) 42-15, Sr. over John Richardson (Prosper) 40-10, So. (Dec 3-2)

6A – 132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tagen Jamison of Plano West
  • 2nd Place – Luke Sloan of Austin Vandegrift
  • 3rd Place – Jordan Strmiska of Austin Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Jaden Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 5th Place – Garrett Orlando of Cy-Fair
  • 6th Place – Dominic Melendez of El Paso Pebble Hills

1st Place Match

  • Tagen Jamison (Plano West) 40-1, So. over Luke Sloan (Austin Vandegrift) 37-4, Jr. (MD 9-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jordan Strmiska (Austin Lake Travis) 25-1, Sr. over Jaden Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 25-13, So. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Garrett Orlando (Cy-Fair) 39-5, Sr. over Dominic Melendez (El Paso Pebble Hills) 47-8, Jr. (Dec 7-1)

6A – 138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trent Dooley of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza of Houston Westside
  • 3rd Place – Jesse Diaz of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 4th Place – Preston Decker of Keller
  • 5th Place – Jacob Aragon of Plano West
  • 6th Place – Roberto Silva of Edinburg Vela

1st Place Match

  • Trent Dooley (Allen) 50-2, Sr. over Daniel Hernandez-Mendoza (Houston Westside) 45-6, Sr. (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesse Diaz (Amarillo Tascosa) 27-5, Sr. over Preston Decker (Keller) 43-3, Jr. (Dec 3-2)

5th Place Match

  • Jacob Aragon (Plano West) 35-4, Jr. over Roberto Silva (Edinburg Vela) 39-4, Sr. (Dec 10-6)

6A – 145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mario Danzi of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Joshua Jimenez of El Paso Coronado
  • 3rd Place – Aaron Lofton of Cedar Park Vista Ridge
  • 4th Place – Carson Lipsey of Rockwall
  • 5th Place – Josh Thomas of Conroe The Woodlands College Park
  • 6th Place – Kalob Jewett of El Paso Franklin

1st Place Match

  • Mario Danzi (Allen) 45-8, Fr. over Joshua Jimenez (El Paso Coronado) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 11-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Aaron Lofton (Cedar Park Vista Ridge) 44-3, So. over Carson Lipsey (Rockwall) 34-5, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

5th Place Match

  • Josh Thomas (Conroe The Woodlands College Park) 53-17, Jr. over Kalob Jewett (El Paso Franklin) 36-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

6A – 152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elise Brown Ton of Allen
  • 2nd Place – Gunnar Pierson of Conroe The Woodlands
  • 3rd Place – Zach Carpenter of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Johnathan Wertz of Cypress Lakes
  • 5th Place – Brandon Huerta of San Antonio Reagan
  • 6th Place – Brandon Thomas of Conroe The Woodlands College Park

1st Place Match

  • Elise Brown Ton (Allen) 30-8, Jr. over Gunnar Pierson (Conroe The Woodlands) 49-4, Sr. (MD 13-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Zach Carpenter (Arlington Martin) 27-4, Jr. over Johnathan Wertz (Cypress Lakes) 55-5, So. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Brandon Huerta (San Antonio Reagan) 42-2, Sr. over Brandon Thomas (Conroe The Woodlands College Park) 54-12, Jr. (Fall 1:56)

6A – 160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Manibog of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Zack Good of Cypress Ranch
  • 3rd Place – Eric Two Lance of Arlington Martin
  • 4th Place – Heath Clinton of Rockwall Heath
  • 5th Place – Rex Stamatis of Katy Seven Lakes
  • 6th Place – Alejandro Cavazos of Allen

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Manibog (Katy) 56-0, Sr. over Zack Good (Cypress Ranch) 35-4, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (25-9))

3rd Place Match

  • Eric Two Lance (Arlington Martin) 31-9, Sr. over Heath Clinton (Rockwall Heath) 46-7, Jr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Rex Stamatis (Katy Seven Lakes) 44-13, Sr. over Alejandro Cavazos (Allen) 40-14, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

6A – 170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kishawn Higgins of Katy
  • 2nd Place – Samuel Mora of Amarillo Tascosa
  • 3rd Place – Brian Pollard of Plano West
  • 4th Place – Eli Sheeren of Klein
  • 5th Place – Will Villegas of Allen
  • 6th Place – Tristan Tadeo of Arlington Martin

1st Place Match

  • Kishawn Higgins (Katy) 55-1, Jr. over Samuel Mora (Amarillo Tascosa) 37-2, Sr. (Dec 8-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Brian Pollard (Plano West) 14-2, So. over Eli Sheeren (Klein) 53-5, So. (SV-1 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Will Villegas (Allen) 33-17, Sr. over Tristan Tadeo (Arlington Martin) 28-13, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

6A – 182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Adam Kilgore of Arlington Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Tereus Henry of El Paso Montwood
  • 3rd Place – Nate Dooley of Allen
  • 4th Place – Ja` Marcus Thomas of Bryan
  • 5th Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens
  • 6th Place – Rommel Azurin of Katy Morton Ranch

1st Place Match

  • Adam Kilgore (Arlington Bowie) 16-0, Sr. over Tereus Henry (El Paso Montwood) 42-2, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Nate Dooley (Allen) 44-8, Sr. over Ja` Marcus Thomas (Bryan) 62-4, Sr. (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens) 25-5, Jr. over Rommel Azurin (Katy Morton Ranch) 39-6, Sr. (Dec 3-1)

6A – 195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Alvarez of San Antonio Roosevelt
  • 2nd Place – David Powers of El Paso Franklin
  • 3rd Place – Colin Clark of Klein
  • 4th Place – Zane Davis of Allen
  • 5th Place – Max Soto of Arlington Martin
  • 6th Place – Jose Coubles of Northwest Eaton

1st Place Match

  • Nathan Alvarez (San Antonio Roosevelt) 45-1, Sr. over David Powers (El Paso Franklin) 17-1, Jr. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Colin Clark (Klein) 51-3, Sr. over Zane Davis (Allen) 34-13, Jr. (Dec 6-4)

5th Place Match

  • Max Soto (Arlington Martin) 26-14, So. over Jose Coubles (Northwest Eaton) 58-5, Sr. (Fall 2:18)

6A – 220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isiah Brown of Killeen Ellison
  • 2nd Place – Sean DelMonte of Rockwall
  • 3rd Place – Prasad Dalvi of El Paso Coronado
  • 4th Place – Jacob Ackerman of Friendswood Clear Brook
  • 5th Place – Christopher St. John of San Antonio Churchill
  • 6th Place – Joel Valencia of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Isiah Brown (Killeen Ellison) 35-1, Sr. over Sean DelMonte (Rockwall) 52-2, Sr. (Inj. 5:52)

3rd Place Match

  • Prasad Dalvi (El Paso Coronado) 24-5, Sr. over Jacob Ackerman (Friendswood Clear Brook) 33-9, Sr. (Dec 1-0)

5th Place Match

  • Christopher St. John (San Antonio Churchill) 35-11, Sr. over Joel Valencia (San Antonio Madison) 32-8, Sr. (Dec 2-1)

6A – 285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Johnny Green of Allen
  • 2nd Place – George Marsh of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Grant Bordelon of Houston Strake Jesuit
  • 4th Place – Dom Varela of El Paso Coronado
  • 5th Place – Curshawn Wilkins of Katy Taylor
  • 6th Place – Andrew Pruske of San Antonio Churchill

1st Place Match

  • Johnny Green (Allen) 38-4, Sr. over George Marsh (New Braunfels) 38-4, Jr. (SV-1 3-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Grant Bordelon (Houston Strake Jesuit) 36-1, Sr. over Dom Varela (El Paso Coronado) 26-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

5th Place Match

  • Curshawn Wilkins (Katy Taylor) 36-8, Jr. over Andrew Pruske (San Antonio Churchill) 29-8, Sr. (Inj. 0:32)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling