in

2019 Texas Open Results

Div 1 – 41-46

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Slade Ward of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr
  • 2nd Place – Eugene Jimenez Jr. of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Hunter York of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Matteo Cantu of Lighting Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Hunter York (NB Elite) won by major decision over Matteo Cantu (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Maj 14-3)
  • Slade Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Eugene Jimenez Jr. (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:45)

Round 2

  • Slade Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Matteo Cantu (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:39)
  • Eugene Jimenez Jr. (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hunter York (NB Elite) (Dec 8-7)

Round 3

  • Eugene Jimenez Jr. (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by tech fall over Matteo Cantu (Lighting Wrestling Club) (TF 20-3)
  • Slade Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by major decision over Hunter York (NB Elite) (Maj 15-3)

Div 1 – 48-55

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Enzo Mancuso of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Cai Pagel of Ohana Academy
  • 3rd Place – Isaac Rodriguez of Round Rock
  • 4th Place – Richard Elfrez of Waco wrestling academy

Round 1

  • Enzo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Cai Pagel (Ohana Academy) (Dec 9-4)
  • Isaac Rodriguez (Round Rock) won by fall over Richard Elfrez (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 2:23)

Round 2

  • Richard Elfrez (Waco wrestling academy) won by decision over Cai Pagel (Ohana Academy) (Dec 6-5)
  • Enzo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Isaac Rodriguez (Round Rock) (Fall 0:52)

Round 3

  • Cai Pagel (Ohana Academy) won by fall over Isaac Rodriguez (Round Rock) (Fall 0:40)
  • Enzo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Richard Elfrez (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:15)

Div 1 – 57-70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tiger Ruiz of Independent
  • 2nd Place – Olani Pagel of Ohana Academy
  • 3rd Place – Gunner Huey of Waco wrestling academy
  • 4th Place – Parker Gray of Northwest Warriors

Round 1

  • Olani Pagel (Ohana Academy) won by decision over Gunner Huey (Waco wrestling academy) (Dec 8-6)
  • Tiger Ruiz (Independent) won by fall over Parker Gray (Northwest Warriors) (Fall 0:52)

Round 2

  • Tiger Ruiz (Independent) won by fall over Olani Pagel (Ohana Academy) (Fall 2:39)
  • Gunner Huey (Waco wrestling academy) won by decision over Parker Gray (Northwest Warriors) (Dec 9-4)

Round 3

  • Olani Pagel (Ohana Academy) won by fall over Parker Gray (Northwest Warriors) (Fall 0:25)
  • Tiger Ruiz (Independent) won by fall over Gunner Huey (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:58)

Div 2 – 47-59

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Samuel Martin of Waco wrestling academy
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Bellino of Texas Style
  • 3rd Place – Titus McWhite of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Samuel Martin (Waco wrestling academy) won by fall over Titus McWhite (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:31)

Round 2

  • Samuel Martin (Waco wrestling academy) won by major decision over Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style) (Maj 11-3)

Round 3

  • Nicholas Bellino (Texas Style) won in tie breaker – 1 over Titus McWhite (3F Wrestling) (TB-1 4-6)

Div 2 – 63-71

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Wyatt Kremer of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Dexter Karron of Cedar Park High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Arun Sagi of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Eli Aguilar of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Dexter Karron (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Arun Sagi (3F Wrestling) (Fall 2:51)
  • Wyatt Kremer (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Eli Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Wyatt Kremer (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Arun Sagi (3F Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)
  • Dexter Karron (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Eli Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:20)

Round 3

  • Arun Sagi (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Eli Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-0)
  • Wyatt Kremer (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Dexter Karron (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:25)

Div 2 – 76-83

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Walker Biber of PitBull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mason Hadsall of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Kyler Huey of Waco wrestling academy

Round 1

  • Walker Biber (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Kyler Huey (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:57)

Round 2

  • Mason Hadsall (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kyler Huey (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 2:00)

Round 3

  • Walker Biber (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Mason Hadsall (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:21)

Div 2 – 91-107

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rafael Perez of uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Josiah Swanson of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Rafael Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Josiah Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:58)

Round 2

  • Rafael Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Josiah Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:31)

Round 3

Div 3 – 61-64

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Armando Gutierrez of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Woehr of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Alexander Garcia of Northwest Warriors
  • 4th Place – Kaege Hendrickson of Waco wrestling academy

Round 1

  • Armando Gutierrez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Alexander Garcia (Northwest Warriors) (Fall 2:40)
  • Jacob Woehr (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Kaege Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 2:19)

Round 2

  • Armando Gutierrez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Kaege Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 1:11)
  • Jacob Woehr (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Alexander Garcia (Northwest Warriors) (Dec 9-2)

Round 3

  • Armando Gutierrez (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Jacob Woehr (3F Wrestling) (Dec 10-3)
  • Alexander Garcia (Northwest Warriors) won by fall over Kaege Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 1:26)

Div 3 – 66-70

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Reilly of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Johnson of Cedar Park High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Drake Hadsall of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Drake Hadsall (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:24)

Round 2

  • Xavier Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by major decision over Drake Hadsall (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-0)

Round 3

  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Xavier Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:47)

Div 3 – 89-96

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rogelio Perez of uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Torres of Vanguard
  • 3rd Place – Megan Carver of Hill Country Wildcats

Round 1

  • Nicholas Torres (Vanguard) won by fall over Megan Carver (Hill Country Wildcats) (Fall 0:17)

Round 2

  • Rogelio Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by decision over Megan Carver (Hill Country Wildcats) (Dec 17-12)

Round 3

  • Rogelio Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Nicholas Torres (Vanguard) (Fall 1:37)

Div 3 – 104-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mauricio Bryant of Heart and Pride WC
  • 2nd Place – Brody Holton of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Page of Kerrville

Round 1

  • Brody Holton (NB Elite) won by fall over Daniel Page (Kerrville) (Fall 0:46)

Round 2

  • Mauricio Bryant (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Daniel Page (Kerrville) (Fall 1:24)

Round 3

  • Mauricio Bryant (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Brody Holton (NB Elite) (Fall 2:53)

Div 3 – 77-84

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aniz Ramirez of Cedar Park High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Jack Malinconico of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Jonah Arellano of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Duncan Helmuth of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Jack Malinconico (Cedar Park) won by decision over Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) (Dec 2-0)
  • Aniz Ramirez (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by decision over Duncan Helmuth (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 5-1)

Round 2

  • Aniz Ramirez (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Jack Malinconico (Cedar Park) (Fall 2:00)
  • Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Duncan Helmuth (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Round 3

  • Jack Malinconico (Cedar Park) won by major decision over Duncan Helmuth (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Maj 11-1)
  • Aniz Ramirez (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Jonah Arellano (3F Wrestling) (UTB 0-0)

Div 4 – 70-81

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaak Arevalo of Mission Arlington Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Nathan Reilly of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Aodhan Jimenez of 512OWC
  • 4th Place – Ethan Starr of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Starr (3F Wrestling) (Fall 2:19)
  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Aodhan Jimenez (512OWC) (Fall 2:37)

Round 2

  • Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by decision over Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) (Dec 7-2)
  • Aodhan Jimenez (512OWC) won by decision over Ethan Starr (3F Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

Round 3

  • Isaak Arevalo (Mission Arlington Wrestling) won by decision over Aodhan Jimenez (512OWC) (Dec 5-2)
  • Nathan Reilly (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Starr (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:15)

Div 4 – 89-96

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Shamus Ward of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr
  • 2nd Place – Carson Lear of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Rickey Johnson of Cedar Park High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Santana Flores of Kerrville
  • 5th Place – Kannon Hendrickson of Waco wrestling academy

Round 1

  • Shamus Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by decision over Carson Lear (NB Elite) (Dec 6-3)
  • Rickey Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Santana Flores (Kerrville) (Fall 1:49)

Round 2

  • Rickey Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Kannon Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:20)
  • Carson Lear (NB Elite) won by fall over Santana Flores (Kerrville) (Fall 0:45)

Round 3

  • Santana Flores (Kerrville) won by fall over Kannon Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:55)
  • Shamus Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Rickey Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:55)

Round 4

  • Shamus Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Kannon Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:16)
  • Carson Lear (NB Elite) won by decision over Rickey Johnson (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) (Dec 7-0)

Round 5

  • Carson Lear (NB Elite) won by fall over Kannon Hendrickson (Waco wrestling academy) (Fall 0:22)
  • Shamus Ward (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Santana Flores (Kerrville) (Fall 0:15)

Div 4 – 104-112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Juan Hernandez Iv of El Paso Wildcats
  • 2nd Place – Hagen Shipley of PitBull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Will Deutschlander of 3F Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Samuel Aguilar of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 5th Place – Caia Flath of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Will Deutschlander (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) (Dec 4-1)
  • Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) won by fall over Samuel Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:44)

Round 2

  • Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) won by decision over Hagen Shipley (PitBull Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)
  • Samuel Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Hagen Shipley (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Samuel Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:53)
  • Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) won by decision over Will Deutschlander (3F Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

Round 4

  • Hagen Shipley (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Will Deutschlander (3F Wrestling) (Fall 1:41)
  • Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) won by fall over Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) (Fall 1:27)

Round 5

  • Hagen Shipley (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:53)
  • Will Deutschlander (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Samuel Aguilar (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:43)

Div 4 – 113-116

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Milo Mancuso of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Payton Swanson of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Quincy Lynch of LCP
  • 4th Place – Caesar Rodriguez of Hippo Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Quincy Lynch (LCP) (Fall 2:34)
  • Milo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 0:38)

Round 2

  • Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 2-0)
  • Milo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Quincy Lynch (LCP) (Fall 2:58)

Round 3

  • Milo Mancuso (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Payton Swanson (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)
  • Quincy Lynch (LCP) won by decision over Caesar Rodriguez (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Dec 8-1)

Div 4 – 170-170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Townsley of Waco wrestling academy

Round 1

  • Jacob Townsley (Waco wrestling academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 2

  • Jacob Townsley (Waco wrestling academy) received a bye () (Bye)

Round 3

  • () received a bye () (Bye)

Girls G3 – 83-86

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aniz Ramirez of Cedar Park High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Taylor Martell of Hill Country Wildcats

Round 1

  • Aniz Ramirez (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by decision over Taylor Martell (Hill Country Wildcats) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Aniz Ramirez (Cedar Park High School Wrestli) won by fall over Taylor Martell (Hill Country Wildcats) (Fall 1:25)

Round 3

Girls G3 – 101-110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Stefany Barrera of uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Genevieve Bellino of Texas Style
  • 3rd Place – Sandrine Tuttle of 512OWC

Round 1

  • Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style) won by decision over Sandrine Tuttle (512OWC) (Dec 8-5)

Round 2

  • Stefany Barrera (uvalde wrestling club) won by major decision over Genevieve Bellino (Texas Style) (Maj 10-2)

Round 3

  • Sandrine Tuttle (512OWC) won by decision over Stefany Barrera (uvalde wrestling club) (Dec 6-1)

Girls G4 – 104-124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Caia Flath of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Hannah Dunn of Northwest Warriors

Round 1

  • Danielle Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Hannah Dunn (Northwest Warriors) (Dec 10-5)

Round 2

  • Danielle Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Caia Flath (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Hannah Dunn (Northwest Warriors) (Dec 7-0)

HS – Varsity – 105-115

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eamonn Jimenez of 512OWC
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Vasquez of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carter Taylor of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Daniel Kaspar of Dripping Springs High School W

Round 1

  • Eamonn Jimenez (512OWC) won by major decision over Daniel Kaspar (Dripping Springs High School W) (Maj 13-0)
  • Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Carter Taylor (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 7-0)

Round 2

  • Eamonn Jimenez (512OWC) won by major decision over Carter Taylor (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Maj 9-0)
  • Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Kaspar (Dripping Springs High School W) (Dec 2-0)

Round 3

  • Eamonn Jimenez (512OWC) won by major decision over Ethan Vasquez (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 11-0)
  • Carter Taylor (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Daniel Kaspar (Dripping Springs High School W) (Dec 10-3)

HS – Varsity – 107-117

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Ross of Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Aidan Burke of 512OWC
  • 3rd Place – Jimmie Ancira of Hutto HS
  • 4th Place – Grant Faulkner of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) won by fall over Jimmie Ancira (Hutto HS) (Fall 0:30)
  • Aidan Burke (512OWC) won by fall over Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:32)

Round 2

  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) won by forfeit over Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)
  • Aidan Burke (512OWC) won by fall over Jimmie Ancira (Hutto HS) (Fall 1:47)

Round 3

  • Evan Ross (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) won by fall over Aidan Burke (512OWC) (Fall 2:28)
  • Jimmie Ancira (Hutto HS) won by forfeit over Grant Faulkner (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)

HS – Varsity – 115-122

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zane Farone of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Seth Gutierrez of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Evan Coupar of Rouse High School
  • 4th Place – Garrett Smith of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Dec 2-0)
  • Evan Coupar (Rouse High School) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:23)

Round 2

  • Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by fall over Evan Coupar (Rouse High School) (Fall 1:56)
  • Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:47)

Round 3

  • Seth Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by fall over Garrett Smith (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:42)
  • Zane Farone (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Evan Coupar (Rouse High School) (Fall 1:00)

HS – Varsity – 120-125

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alberto Elizondo of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Dillon Best of Hill Country Wildcats
  • 3rd Place – Tyler Gutierrez of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Nikos Lopez of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Dillon Best (Hill Country Wildcats) won by fall over Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:43)
  • Alberto Elizondo (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by fall over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (Fall 1:15)

Round 2

  • Alberto Elizondo (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Dillon Best (Hill Country Wildcats) (Dec 4-1)
  • Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) won by fall over Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:19)

Round 3

  • Dillon Best (Hill Country Wildcats) won by tech fall over Tyler Gutierrez (NB Elite) (TF 17-0)
  • Alberto Elizondo (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Nikos Lopez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 5-0)

HS – Varsity – 122-127

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Reynaldo Perez of uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Sean Conway of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Huerta of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Luke Chouteau of Independent

Round 1

  • Reynaldo Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by forfeit over Luke Chouteau (Independent) (FF)
  • Sean Conway (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Ethan Huerta (NB Elite) (Fall 2:00)

Round 2

  • Sean Conway (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Luke Chouteau (Independent) (Maj 14-0)
  • Reynaldo Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Ethan Huerta (NB Elite) (Fall 2:19)

Round 3

  • Ethan Huerta (NB Elite) won by decision over Luke Chouteau (Independent) (Dec 5-1)
  • Reynaldo Perez (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Sean Conway (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:35)

HS – Varsity – 127-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Robert Franks of Best Trained Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Richard Hall of Vandegrift High School / 3F
  • 3rd Place – Tanor Offel of Lake Travis High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Zabdiel Rodriguez of PitBull Wrestling

Round 1

  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Richard Hall (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 0:00)
  • Tanor Offel (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Zabdiel Rodriguez (PitBull Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Richard Hall (Vandegrift High School / 3F) won by decision over Tanor Offel (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-2)
  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Zabdiel Rodriguez (PitBull Wrestling) (Fall 2:29)

Round 3

  • Richard Hall (Vandegrift High School / 3F) won by fall over Zabdiel Rodriguez (PitBull Wrestling) (Fall 2:24)
  • Robert Franks (Best Trained Wrestling) won by fall over Tanor Offel (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:43)

HS – Varsity – 128-133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Scott Kilian of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Scott Sloan of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Brett Green of Can you high school
  • 4th Place – Noel Torres of Vanguard

Round 1

  • Scott Kilian (NB Elite) won by major decision over Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Maj 9-1)
  • Brett Green (Can you high school) won by decision over Noel Torres (Vanguard) (Dec 8-6)

Round 2

  • Scott Kilian (NB Elite) won by fall over Noel Torres (Vanguard) (Fall 2:23)
  • Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Brett Green (Can you high school) (Dec 3-1)

Round 3

  • Scott Kilian (NB Elite) won by decision over Brett Green (Can you high school) (Dec 7-1)
  • Scott Sloan (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Noel Torres (Vanguard) (Dec 4-2)

HS – Varsity – 132-135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Mooney of mountaineer wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Carson King of PitBull Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Grikis of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Larson Patete of LCP

Round 1

  • Carson King (PitBull Wrestling) won by decision over Ryan Grikis (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 6-2)
  • Nathan Mooney (mountaineer wrestling club) won by decision over Larson Patete (LCP) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Nathan Mooney (mountaineer wrestling club) won by decision over Ryan Grikis (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 3-1)
  • Carson King (PitBull Wrestling) won by decision over Larson Patete (LCP) (Dec 11-6)

Round 3

  • Ryan Grikis (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Larson Patete (LCP) (Fall 2:48)
  • Nathan Mooney (mountaineer wrestling club) won by major decision over Carson King (PitBull Wrestling) (Maj 11-2)

HS – Varsity – 136-142

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Quiroz of uvalde wrestling club
  • 2nd Place – Bryce McLaren of Heart and Pride WC
  • 3rd Place – Joshua Moreno of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Alex Rebollo of Bulverde

Round 1

  • Dominique Quiroz (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:55)
  • Bryce McLaren (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Alex Rebollo (Bulverde) (Fall 2:14)

Round 2

  • Bryce McLaren (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:55)
  • Dominique Quiroz (uvalde wrestling club) won by fall over Alex Rebollo (Bulverde) (Fall 0:22)

Round 3

  • Joshua Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by tech fall over Alex Rebollo (Bulverde) (TF 15-0)
  • Dominique Quiroz (uvalde wrestling club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Bryce McLaren (Heart and Pride WC) (SV-1 10-8)

HS – Varsity – 142-145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Dismore of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Taber Kudela of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Daniel Mayes of Dripping Springs High School W
  • 4th Place – Edwin Barnhart of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Christian Dismore (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Taber Kudela (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 6-2)
  • Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) won by decision over Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Taber Kudela (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won in sudden victory – 1 over Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School) (SV-1 3-1)
  • Christian Dismore (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) (Dec 5-1)

Round 3

  • Taber Kudela (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Daniel Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) (Dec 5-1)
  • Christian Dismore (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Edwin Barnhart (Westlake High School) (Dec 5-0)

HS – Varsity – 147-149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Aidan Williams, of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Joseph Robbins of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Ethan Rutt of Independent
  • 4th Place – Kylan Thorne of Vandegrift High School / 3F

Round 1

  • Aidan Williams, (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:00)
  • Ethan Rutt (Independent) won by fall over Kylan Thorne (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Kylan Thorne (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 1:12)
  • Ethan Rutt (Independent) won by decision over Aidan Williams, (3F Wrestling) (Dec 6-5)

Round 3

  • Joseph Robbins (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Ethan Rutt (Independent) (Dec 6-4)
  • Aidan Williams, (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Kylan Thorne (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 0:17)

HS – Varsity – 147-159

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tye Frnka of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Ace Mariano of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carson McGarity of Can you high school
  • 4th Place – Jaydon Mueller of Vandegrift High School Wrestli

Round 1

  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Jaydon Mueller (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:00)
  • Ace Mariano (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Carson McGarity (Can you high school) (Dec 5-2)

Round 2

  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by major decision over Carson McGarity (Can you high school) (Maj 14-1)
  • Ace Mariano (3F Wrestling) won by forfeit over Jaydon Mueller (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (FF)

Round 3

  • Tye Frnka (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Ace Mariano (3F Wrestling) (Dec 6-2)
  • Carson McGarity (Can you high school) won by forfeit over Jaydon Mueller (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (FF)

HS – Varsity – 150-159

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caleb Sebra of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Brian Sever of Ohana Academy
  • 3rd Place – Zachary Hampton of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Dawson Lee of Jefferson Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Caleb Sebra (NB Elite) won by major decision over Brian Sever (Ohana Academy) (Maj 21-10)
  • Zachary Hampton (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Dawson Lee (Jefferson Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:42)

Round 2

  • Brian Sever (Ohana Academy) won by fall over Dawson Lee (Jefferson Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)
  • Caleb Sebra (NB Elite) won by decision over Zachary Hampton (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 7-2)

Round 3

  • Brian Sever (Ohana Academy) won by decision over Zachary Hampton (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 7-5)
  • Caleb Sebra (NB Elite) won by fall over Dawson Lee (Jefferson Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:40)

HS – Varsity – 166-173

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Laws of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Hansen of Lake Travis High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Jj Guerrero of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Jacob Hansen (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by decision over Jj Guerrero (3F Wrestling) (Dec 4-3)
  • Darwin Hull (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by major decision over Ethan Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 12-2)

Round 2

  • Jj Guerrero (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Ethan Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 10-7)
  • Darwin Hull (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by forfeit over Jacob Hansen (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) (FF)

Round 3

  • Darwin Hull (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Jj Guerrero (3F Wrestling) (Fall 1:32)
  • Ethan Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Jacob Hansen (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) (FF)

HS – Varsity – 188-194

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cole Kosch of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Mark Trlica of New Braunfels
  • 3rd Place – Alex Haynes of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Cole Kosch (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Alex Haynes (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Cole Kosch (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Mark Trlica (New Braunfels) (Fall 3:16)

Round 3

  • Mark Trlica (New Braunfels) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alex Haynes (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (SV-1 4-2)

HS – Varsity – 190-235

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jonathan Strand of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Christian Lange of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Carlos Tovar of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Christian Lange (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Carlos Tovar (3F Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)

Round 2

  • Jonathan Strand (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Carlos Tovar (3F Wrestling) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Jonathan Strand (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Christian Lange (3F Wrestling) (Dec 8-3)

HS – Varsity – 156-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cameron Laurel of New Braunfels
  • 2nd Place – Christian Laws of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Drake Torno of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Anthony Salvo of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Christian Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Drake Torno (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 3-0)
  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) won by fall over Anthony Salvo (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:39)

Round 2

  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) won by decision over Christian Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 1-0)
  • Drake Torno (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Anthony Salvo (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 4-2)

Round 3

  • Christian Laws (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Anthony Salvo (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 11-1)
  • Cameron Laurel (New Braunfels) won by decision over Drake Torno (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 2-0)

HS – Varsity – 162-172

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Wong of Westlake High School
  • 2nd Place – Rome Esquivel of Heart and Pride WC
  • 3rd Place – Andrew Fontana of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Zachary Lange of 3F Wrestling

Round 1

  • Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Zachary Lange (3F Wrestling) (Dec 3-1)
  • Justin Wong (Westlake High School) won by decision over Rome Esquivel (Heart and Pride WC) (Dec 5-0)

Round 2

  • Justin Wong (Westlake High School) won by decision over Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 1-0)
  • Rome Esquivel (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Zachary Lange (3F Wrestling) (Dec 2-1)

Round 3

  • Rome Esquivel (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Andrew Fontana (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 1:49)
  • Justin Wong (Westlake High School) won by major decision over Zachary Lange (3F Wrestling) (Maj 10-2)

HS – JV – 86-99

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Taylor Van De Walle of PitBull Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Erik Olson of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Jaxson Irvine of LCP

Round 1

  • Taylor Van De Walle (PitBull Wrestling) won by decision over Erik Olson (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 4-2)

Round 2

  • Erik Olson (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Jaxson Irvine (LCP) (Fall 0:41)

Round 3

  • Taylor Van De Walle (PitBull Wrestling) won by fall over Jaxson Irvine (LCP) (Fall 1:00)

HS – JV – 102-109

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominic Rogers of Heart and Pride WC
  • 2nd Place – Uriel Segura of Lake Travis High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Alex Claunch of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dominic Rogers (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Uriel Segura (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) (Dec 5-0)

Round 2

  • Uriel Segura (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Alex Claunch (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:52)

Round 3

  • Dominic Rogers (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Alex Claunch (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:42)

HS – JV – 104-112

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jacob Wong of Westlake High School
  • 2nd Place – Caden Offel of 3F Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Dax Jones of Hippo Wrestling Club
  • 4th Place – Haka Junge of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Dax Jones (Hippo Wrestling Club) won by fall over Haka Junge (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:20)
  • Jacob Wong (Westlake High School) won by fall over Caden Offel (3F Wrestling) (Fall 0:59)

Round 2

  • Caden Offel (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Haka Junge (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:47)
  • Jacob Wong (Westlake High School) won by fall over Dax Jones (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:00)

Round 3

  • Jacob Wong (Westlake High School) won by fall over Haka Junge (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:46)
  • Caden Offel (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Dax Jones (Hippo Wrestling Club) (Fall 2:57)

HS – JV – 110-120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Truett of Fredericksburg
  • 2nd Place – Shane Bookbinder of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Clark of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Aiden Ortega of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Jackson Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Luke Truett (Fredericksburg) (Fall 1:55)
  • Shane Bookbinder (Dripping Springs) won by fall over Aiden Ortega (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:38)

Round 2

  • Luke Truett (Fredericksburg) won by fall over Aiden Ortega (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:00)
  • Shane Bookbinder (Dripping Springs) won by decision over Jackson Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 5-2)

Round 3

  • Luke Truett (Fredericksburg) won by fall over Shane Bookbinder (Dripping Springs) (Fall 1:23)
  • Jackson Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Aiden Ortega (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 6-0)

HS – JV – 110-114

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Starr of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Alberto Mendoza Iv of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 3rd Place – Juan Hernandez Iv of El Paso Wildcats
  • 4th Place – Cole Armer of Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling

Round 1

  • Logan Starr (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Cole Armer (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) (Fall 1:38)
  • Alberto Mendoza Iv (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) (Dec 6-2)

Round 2

  • Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) won by decision over Cole Armer (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) (Dec 6-0)
  • Logan Starr (3F Wrestling) won by decision over Alberto Mendoza Iv (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Alberto Mendoza Iv (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Cole Armer (Vandegrift Vipers HS Wrestling) (Dec 8-4)
  • Logan Starr (3F Wrestling) won by major decision over Juan Hernandez Iv (El Paso Wildcats) (Maj 11-1)

HS – JV – 118-124

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Dudzikowski of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Simon Sprouse of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Robert `Tito` Miller of Dripping Springs Youth Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Nicolas Flores of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr

Round 1

  • Nicholas Dudzikowski (NB Elite) won by decision over Robert `Tito` Miller (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestli) (Dec 8-1)
  • Simon Sprouse (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by major decision over Nicolas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Maj 12-1)

Round 2

  • Simon Sprouse (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Robert `Tito` Miller (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestli) (Fall 0:46)
  • Nicholas Dudzikowski (NB Elite) won by major decision over Nicolas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Maj 11-1)

Round 3

  • Robert `Tito` Miller (Dripping Springs Youth Wrestli) won by decision over Nicolas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Dec 10-5)
  • Nicholas Dudzikowski (NB Elite) won by fall over Simon Sprouse (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:14)

HS – JV – 122-132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Josh Silvas of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Dallas Flores of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr
  • 3rd Place – Brandon Mayes of Dripping Springs High School W
  • 4th Place – John (Jack) Patterson of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Josh Silvas (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Dallas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Fall 0:23)
  • Brandon Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) won by fall over John (Jack) Patterson (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:34)

Round 2

  • Dallas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over Brandon Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) (Fall 2:47)
  • Josh Silvas (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over John (Jack) Patterson (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:13)

Round 3

  • Dallas Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by fall over John (Jack) Patterson (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:30)
  • Josh Silvas (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Brandon Mayes (Dripping Springs High School W) (Fall 1:00)

HS – JV – 129-133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elijah Muscarella of 512OWC
  • 2nd Place – Gavin Wahl of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Grayson McCartney of Vandegrift High School / 3F
  • 4th Place – Ian Arana of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Grayson McCartney (Vandegrift High School / 3F) won by fall over Ian Arana (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:13)
  • Elijah Muscarella (512OWC) won by major decision over Gavin Wahl (Dripping Springs) (Maj 10-0)

Round 2

  • Gavin Wahl (Dripping Springs) won by fall over Grayson McCartney (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 2:39)
  • Elijah Muscarella (512OWC) won by fall over Ian Arana (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:31)

Round 3

  • Elijah Muscarella (512OWC) won by fall over Grayson McCartney (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Fall 1:40)
  • Gavin Wahl (Dripping Springs) won by fall over Ian Arana (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:16)

HS – JV – 129-137

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nicholas Silva of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Greyson Anaya of Independent
  • 3rd Place – Luke Waters of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Billy Flores of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr

Round 1

  • Nicholas Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Billy Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Dec 7-2)
  • Greyson Anaya (Independent) won by decision over Luke Waters (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 2-0)

Round 2

  • Nicholas Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by fall over Greyson Anaya (Independent) (Fall 0:47)
  • Luke Waters (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by decision over Billy Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Dec 8-4)

Round 3

  • Nicholas Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by major decision over Luke Waters (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Maj 8-0)
  • Greyson Anaya (Independent) won by fall over Billy Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Fall 1:44)

HS – JV – 135-138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Brendan Shinsel of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 2nd Place – Colin Clark of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Ruben Medeiros of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Nicholas Salas of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Colin Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Ruben Medeiros (Dripping Springs) (Maj 9-0)
  • Brendan Shinsel (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Nicholas Salas (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:28)

Round 2

  • Colin Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Nicholas Salas (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:50)
  • Brendan Shinsel (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Ruben Medeiros (Dripping Springs) (Fall 0:54)

Round 3

  • Brendan Shinsel (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Colin Clark (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:10)
  • Ruben Medeiros (Dripping Springs) won by fall over Nicholas Salas (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:45)

HS – JV – 136-149

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Nathan Andrews of 512 Outlaw Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Douglas McQuillan of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Diego Kiaune of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jack Durbin of Vandegrift High School Wrestli

Round 1

  • Diego Kiaune (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Jack Durbin (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Dec 8-4)
  • Nathan Andrews (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by fall over Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:43)

Round 2

  • Nathan Andrews (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by fall over Jack Durbin (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 0:49)
  • Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Diego Kiaune (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Maj 10-2)

Round 3

  • Jack Durbin (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won in sudden victory – 1 over Douglas McQuillan (Westlake High School Wrestling) (SV-1 15-11)
  • Nathan Andrews (512 Outlaw Wrestling) won by fall over Diego Kiaune (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:30)

HS – JV – 139-141

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Colten Roberson of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Dane Forbes of Individual
  • 3rd Place – Jagger Joseph J of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 4th Place – Storm Lipscher of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dane Forbes (Individual) won by decision over Storm Lipscher (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 6-1)
  • Colten Roberson (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by major decision over Jagger Joseph J (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Maj 13-3)

Round 2

  • Dane Forbes (Individual) won by fall over Jagger Joseph J (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 1:58)
  • Colten Roberson (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Storm Lipscher (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 7-0)

Round 3

  • Colten Roberson (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Dane Forbes (Individual) (Dec 4-0)
  • Jagger Joseph J (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Storm Lipscher (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:44)

HS – JV – 141-148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dylan Ford of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Nicholas Alaniz of Vandegrift High School / 3F
  • 3rd Place – Cole Wickwar of Spring Branch
  • 4th Place – Avery Keefe of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Dylan Ford (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School / 3F) (Dec 7-6)
  • Cole Wickwar (Spring Branch) won by fall over Avery Keefe (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:48)

Round 2

  • Dylan Ford (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Cole Wickwar (Spring Branch) (Fall 2:35)
  • Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School / 3F) won by fall over Avery Keefe (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:35)

Round 3

  • Avery Keefe (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Dylan Ford (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:26)
  • Nicholas Alaniz (Vandegrift High School / 3F) won by fall over Cole Wickwar (Spring Branch) (Fall 1:35)

HS – JV – 151-156

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleb Garcia of Independent
  • 2nd Place – Jack Little of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Jonathan Brooks of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Jonah Weddle of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Kaleb Garcia (Independent) won by fall over Jonathan Brooks (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:00)
  • Jack Little (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by major decision over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 9-0)

Round 2

  • Jack Little (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Kaleb Garcia (Independent) (Fall 1:53)
  • Jonathan Brooks (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:54)

Round 3

  • Kaleb Garcia (Independent) won by fall over Jonah Weddle (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:24)
  • Jonathan Brooks (Westlake High School Wrestling) won in sudden victory – 1 over Jack Little (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (SV-1 3-2)

HS – JV – 155-160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Keaton Granger of Lake Travis High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Leonard Leitgiv of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Gavin Glover of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 4th Place – Joshua Galvan of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Keaton Granger (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Leonard Leitgiv (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:29)
  • Gavin Glover (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by major decision over Joshua Galvan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Maj 12-1)

Round 2

  • Leonard Leitgiv (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Joshua Galvan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-4)
  • Keaton Granger (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Gavin Glover (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 0:26)

Round 3

  • Leonard Leitgiv (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Gavin Glover (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 9-4)
  • Keaton Granger (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Joshua Galvan (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:25)

HS – JV – 158-163

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quentin Salisbury of Westlake High School
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Bowen of Pflugerville
  • 3rd Place – Keaton Graham of San Antonio
  • 4th Place – Rohit Shetty of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Quentin Salisbury (Westlake High School) won by fall over Caleb Bowen (Pflugerville) (Fall 1:00)
  • Keaton Graham (San Antonio) won by fall over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:00)

Round 2

  • Caleb Bowen (Pflugerville) won by fall over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:25)
  • Quentin Salisbury (Westlake High School) won by fall over Keaton Graham (San Antonio) (Fall 1:59)

Round 3

  • Caleb Bowen (Pflugerville) won by fall over Keaton Graham (San Antonio) (Fall 1:41)
  • Quentin Salisbury (Westlake High School) won by decision over Rohit Shetty (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 7-0)

HS – JV – 165-177

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Max Krippner of Lake Travis High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Oliver Hawes of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Nicholas Wang of Westlake High School
  • 4th Place – Tariq Daud of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Max Krippner (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by decision over Oliver Hawes (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Dec 1-1)
  • Nicholas Wang (Westlake High School) won by decision over Tariq Daud (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 8-3)

Round 2

  • Oliver Hawes (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by fall over Tariq Daud (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:39)
  • Max Krippner (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by decision over Nicholas Wang (Westlake High School) (Dec 5-3)

Round 3

  • Oliver Hawes (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by forfeit over Nicholas Wang (Westlake High School) (FF)
  • Max Krippner (Lake Travis High School Wrestl) won by fall over Tariq Daud (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:28)

HS – JV – 181-190

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maxwell Reed of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Maxwell Reed of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Parker Dennison of Westlake High School Wrestling

Round 1

  • Maxwell Reed (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Parker Dennison (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:43)

Round 2

  • Maxwell Reed (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Parker Dennison (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 2:37)

Round 3

  • Maxwell Reed (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by forfeit over Maxwell Reed (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)

HS – JV – 197-210

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Moe Sanchez of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Ben Kulick of Vandegrift High School Wrestli
  • 3rd Place – Esteban Hill of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Liam Piper of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Ben Kulick (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by fall over Liam Piper (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:47)
  • Moe Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Esteban Hill (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:36)

Round 2

  • Moe Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Ben Kulick (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) (Fall 2:59)
  • Esteban Hill (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Liam Piper (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:15)

Round 3

  • Ben Kulick (Vandegrift High School Wrestli) won by forfeit over Esteban Hill (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (FF)
  • Moe Sanchez (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Liam Piper (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:42)

HS – JV – 235-274

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carlos Tovar of 3F Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Elijah Cardona of Akins Wrestling

Round 1

  • Carlos Tovar (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Elijah Cardona (Akins Wrestling) (Fall 2:40)

Round 2

  • Carlos Tovar (3F Wrestling) won by fall over Elijah Cardona (Akins Wrestling) (Fall 2:56)

Round 3

HS – Girls – 96-102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jocelyn Lass of Westlake High School
  • 2nd Place – Ashlee Messer of NB Elite
  • 3rd Place – Jireh Vivar of Heart and Pride WC

Round 1

  • Jocelyn Lass (Westlake High School) won by major decision over Jireh Vivar (Heart and Pride WC) (Maj 12-0)

Round 2

  • Ashlee Messer (NB Elite) won by decision over Jireh Vivar (Heart and Pride WC) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Jocelyn Lass (Westlake High School) won by fall over Ashlee Messer (NB Elite) (Fall 1:47)

HS – Girls – 108-113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Mikayla Herber of NB Elite
  • 2nd Place – Elena Moreno of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Cassie King of Heart and Pride WC
  • 4th Place – Baby Lopez of Lighting Wrestling Club

Round 1

  • Cassie King (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Baby Lopez (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Dec 6-0)
  • Elena Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by decision over Mikayla Herber (NB Elite) (Dec 6-0)

Round 2

  • Cassie King (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Elena Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Dec 3-0)
  • Mikayla Herber (NB Elite) won by fall over Baby Lopez (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Fall 1:52)

Round 3

  • Mikayla Herber (NB Elite) won by decision over Cassie King (Heart and Pride WC) (Dec 5-2)
  • Elena Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by major decision over Baby Lopez (Lighting Wrestling Club) (Maj 9-1)

HS – Girls – 111-122

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Rivera of Akins Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Emmi Wilson of Heart and Pride WC
  • 3rd Place – Sandra Nasreddine of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Isabela Madrid of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Sophia Rivera (Akins Wrestling) won by major decision over Isabela Madrid (Westlake High School) (Maj 12-0)
  • Emmi Wilson (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Sandra Nasreddine (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:56)

Round 2

  • Emmi Wilson (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Isabela Madrid (Westlake High School) (Dec 5-0)
  • Sophia Rivera (Akins Wrestling) won by fall over Sandra Nasreddine (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:37)

Round 3

  • Sandra Nasreddine (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by forfeit over Isabela Madrid (Westlake High School) (FF)
  • Sophia Rivera (Akins Wrestling) won by decision over Emmi Wilson (Heart and Pride WC) (Dec 6-0)

HS – Girls – 122-131

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Maddison Hill of Heart and Pride WC
  • 2nd Place – Catalina Miller of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Savannah Bush of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Nadia Shewear of James Bowie High School Wrestl

Round 1

  • Savannah Bush (NB Elite) won by fall over Nadia Shewear (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 1:17)
  • Maddison Hill (Heart and Pride WC) won in tie breaker – 1 over Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) (TB-1 1-0)

Round 2

  • Maddison Hill (Heart and Pride WC) won by decision over Savannah Bush (NB Elite) (Dec 5-0)
  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) won by fall over Nadia Shewear (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:53)

Round 3

  • Catalina Miller (Dripping Springs) won by decision over Savannah Bush (NB Elite) (Dec 6-0)
  • Maddison Hill (Heart and Pride WC) won by fall over Nadia Shewear (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:08)

HS – Girls – 124-133

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Moreno of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Alyson Brownson-Welch of Dripping Springs High School W
  • 3rd Place – Abigail Guerrero of NB Elite
  • 4th Place – Hollan DeLeon of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Olivia Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Hollan DeLeon (NB Elite) (Fall 2:46)
  • Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs High School W) won by decision over Abigail Guerrero (NB Elite) (Dec 6-4)

Round 2

  • Olivia Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won in sudden victory – 1 over Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs High School W) (SV-1 9-7)
  • Abigail Guerrero (NB Elite) won by fall over Hollan DeLeon (NB Elite) (Fall 0:43)

Round 3

  • Olivia Moreno (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Abigail Guerrero (NB Elite) (Fall 1:47)
  • Alyson Brownson-Welch (Dripping Springs High School W) won by fall over Hollan DeLeon (NB Elite) (Fall 2:50)

HS – Girls – 139-146

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kayla Munoz of Akins Wrestling
  • 2nd Place – Zyah Cajuste of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Katrina Herrera of Westlake High School
  • 4th Place – Sydney Hlebik of NB Elite

Round 1

  • Kayla Munoz (Akins Wrestling) won by fall over Katrina Herrera (Westlake High School) (Fall 2:49)
  • Zyah Cajuste (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Sydney Hlebik (NB Elite) (Fall 0:45)

Round 2

  • Kayla Munoz (Akins Wrestling) won by fall over Sydney Hlebik (NB Elite) (Fall 0:55)
  • Zyah Cajuste (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Katrina Herrera (Westlake High School) (Fall 2:22)

Round 3

  • Kayla Munoz (Akins Wrestling) won by fall over Zyah Cajuste (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:55)
  • Katrina Herrera (Westlake High School) won by decision over Sydney Hlebik (NB Elite) (Dec 8-4)

HS – Girls – 142-156

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Ohana Wrestling Academy
  • 2nd Place – Ninabelle Sitler of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 3rd Place – Carlie Arrington of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 4th Place – Ozzrin Calzada of New Braunfels

Round 1

  • Carlie Arrington (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Ozzrin Calzada (New Braunfels) (Fall 2:19)
  • Sage Benca (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ninabelle Sitler (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 2:17)

Round 2

  • Ninabelle Sitler (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Carlie Arrington (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:46)
  • Sage Benca (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Ozzrin Calzada (New Braunfels) (Fall 0:12)

Round 3

  • Sage Benca (Ohana Wrestling Academy) won by fall over Carlie Arrington (James Bowie High School Wrestl) (Fall 0:32)
  • Ninabelle Sitler (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Ozzrin Calzada (New Braunfels) (Fall 0:23)

HS – Girls JV – 99-104

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Danielle Silva of Lighting Wrestling Club
  • 2nd Place – Sandrine Tuttle of 512OWC
  • 3rd Place – Raquel Flores of RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr
  • 4th Place – Eleanor Barnhart of Westlake High School

Round 1

  • Sandrine Tuttle (512OWC) won by decision over Raquel Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Dec 8-1)
  • Danielle Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won in sudden victory – 1 over Eleanor Barnhart (Westlake High School) (SV-1 7-5)

Round 2

  • Danielle Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by fall over Raquel Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) (Fall 1:40)
  • Sandrine Tuttle (512OWC) won by decision over Eleanor Barnhart (Westlake High School) (Dec 8-3)

Round 3

  • Raquel Flores (RC Wrestling (Rob Clarkston Wr) won by forfeit over Eleanor Barnhart (Westlake High School) (FF)
  • Danielle Silva (Lighting Wrestling Club) won by decision over Sandrine Tuttle (512OWC) (Dec 3-0)

HS – Girls JV – 108-119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Elayna McKinney of James Bowie High School Wrestl
  • 2nd Place – Keira Martell of Hill Country Wildcats
  • 3rd Place – Kiarelys Landrau of Hill Country Wildcats

Round 1

  • Elayna McKinney (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by major decision over Keira Martell (Hill Country Wildcats) (Maj 9-0)

Round 2

  • Elayna McKinney (James Bowie High School Wrestl) won by fall over Kiarelys Landrau (Hill Country Wildcats) (Fall 2:44)

Round 3

  • Keira Martell (Hill Country Wildcats) won by decision over Kiarelys Landrau (Hill Country Wildcats) (Dec 9-7)

HS – Girls JV – 122-135

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Lillian Redmond of Dripping Springs High School W
  • 2nd Place – Madeline Wotring of Westlake High School Wrestling
  • 3rd Place – Lindsey Sheridan of New Braunfels

Round 1

  • Lillian Redmond (Dripping Springs High School W) won by fall over Madeline Wotring (Westlake High School Wrestling) (Fall 1:41)

Round 2

  • Madeline Wotring (Westlake High School Wrestling) won by decision over Lindsey Sheridan (New Braunfels) (Dec 4-0)

Round 3

  • Lillian Redmond (Dripping Springs High School W) won by fall over Lindsey Sheridan (New Braunfels) (Fall 0:26)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling