in

2019 Rough Rider Invitational Results

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Dripping Springs 165.0
2 Converse Judson 127.0
3 Austin Westlake 108.5
4 San Antonio Roosevelt Hs 101.0
5 Austin Bowie 84.0
6 Corpus Christi Moody 75.0
7 Zachary 64.5
8 Cedar Park 60.0
9 Victoria East 55.0
10 Corpus Christi Carroll 52.0
11 Beeville Jones 50.0
12 Comal Smithson Valley 47.0
13 Corpus Christi Miller 43.0
14 Victoria West 36.0
15 San Antonio Lee Hs 32.0
16 Converse Wagner 29.0
17 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 22.0
18 San Antonio Christian Schools 21.0
19 San Antonio Burbank 18.0

Team Scores Girls
1 Austin Bowie (Girls) 70.0
2 San Antonio Lee Hs 67.0
3 Beeville Jones 56.5
4 Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 46.0
5 Comal Smithson Valley (Girls) 40.0
5 San Antonio Roosevelt Hs 40.0
7 Cedar Park 37.0
8 Converse Judson (Girls) 34.0
9 Victoria East 29.0
10 Corpus Christi Miller 25.0
11 Corpus Christi Moody 24.0
11 Victoria West 24.0
13 Converse Wagner (Girls) 23.0
14 Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls) 17.0
15 Burbank 3.0

 

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tye Frnka of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Roman Corona of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 3rd Place – Tino Sanchez of Victoria East
  • 4th Place – Seth Rill of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Tye Frnka (Austin Bowie) 10-1, Jr. over Roman Corona (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 9-2, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Tino Sanchez (Victoria East) 9-2, Sr. over Seth Rill (Dripping Springs) 4-2, So. (Fall 2:46)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Justin Garza of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Jaymez Ramon of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Abel Litchenberger of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 4th Place – AJ GArza-Adolfo of Beeville Jones
  • 5th Place – Adrian Martinez of Victoria East
  • 6th Place – Cole Kaspar of Dripping Springs

1st Place Match

  • Justin Garza (Cedar Park) 12-1, Sr. over Jaymez Ramon (Corpus Christi Moody) 5-5, So. (MD 15-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Abel Litchenberger (Corpus Christi Carroll) 5-1, Sr. over AJ GArza-Adolfo (Beeville Jones) 4-2, Sr. (Dec 4-3)

5th Place Match

  • Adrian Martinez (Victoria East) 5-4, Jr. over Cole Kaspar (Dripping Springs) 2-11, So. (Fall 1:05)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Rodriguez of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Micah Ribera of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Jeremiah Arredondo of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 4th Place – Joe Aguilar of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 5th Place – Ryan Lamb of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 6th Place – Simon Sprouse of Austin Bowie

1st Place Match

  • Luis Rodriguez (Converse Judson) 8-0, Sr. over Micah Ribera (Dripping Springs) 8-1, Sr. (UTB 2-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Jeremiah Arredondo (Corpus Christi Moody) 12-6, So. over Joe Aguilar (Corpus Christi Carroll) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:09)

5th Place Match

  • Ryan Lamb (Corpus Christi Miller) 4-2, Sr. over Simon Sprouse (Austin Bowie) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 0:28)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joshua Moreno of Austin Bowie
  • 2nd Place – Ethan Adock of Victoria West
  • 3rd Place – Cody Barron of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Isiah Moorer of Beeville Jones
  • 5th Place – Jaeshaun Brown of Converse Judson
  • 6th Place – Jacoby Mark of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Joshua Moreno (Austin Bowie) 8-2, So. over Ethan Adock (Victoria West) 8-2, Jr. (Fall 4:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Cody Barron (Dripping Springs) 9-6, Jr. over Isiah Moorer (Beeville Jones) 2-2, Sr. (Dec 15-8)

5th Place Match

  • Jaeshaun Brown (Converse Judson) 5-5, Sr. over Jacoby Mark (Zachary) 7-5, Sr. (For.)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kimani Washington of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Zach Eveleth of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Matthew Pacheco of Converse Wagner
  • 4th Place – Dennis White of Zachary
  • 5th Place – Joseph Robbins of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Cole Malmquist of Cedar Park

1st Place Match

  • Kimani Washington (Converse Judson) 11-2, Sr. over Zach Eveleth (Dripping Springs) 15-6, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Matthew Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 3-2, Sr. over Dennis White (Zachary) 10-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Robbins (Austin Bowie) 3-2, Jr. over Cole Malmquist (Cedar Park) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:24)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaiah Dugar of Converse Judson
  • 2nd Place – Christian Molina of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Jaithan May of Beeville Jones
  • 4th Place – Mark Leija of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 5th Place – Anthony Salvo of Austin Bowie
  • 6th Place – Riley Messer of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Isaiah Dugar (Converse Judson) 13-1, Sr. over Christian Molina (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 5-4, Sr. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jaithan May (Beeville Jones) 5-1, So. over Mark Leija (Corpus Christi Miller) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 3:22)

5th Place Match

  • Anthony Salvo (Austin Bowie) 3-2, Sr. over Riley Messer (Zachary) 11-7, Jr. (Fall 2:25)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Quad Johnson of Austin Westlake
  • 2nd Place – RaShaud Hunt of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Marqus Thomas of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Gabe Altimirano of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Elias Sierra of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 6th Place – D`Tre Williams of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Quad Johnson (Austin Westlake) 11-7, Jr. over RaShaud Hunt (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 7-3, So. (Fall 4:43)

3rd Place Match

  • Marqus Thomas (Converse Judson) 12-3, Sr. over Gabe Altimirano (Comal Smithson Valley) 8-6, Sr. (Fall 2:19)

5th Place Match

  • Elias Sierra (Corpus Christi Moody) 7-4, So. over D`Tre Williams (Zachary) 8-5, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zachary Vasquez of San Antonio Christian Schools
  • 2nd Place – Justin Wong of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Tayo Tellechea of Converse Judson
  • 4th Place – Liam Lopez of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 5th Place – Dominic Parmeson of Dripping Springs
  • 6th Place – Matthew Castillo of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Zachary Vasquez (San Antonio Christian Schools) 10-2, Sr. over Justin Wong (Austin Westlake) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 8-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Tayo Tellechea (Converse Judson) 12-3, Jr. over Liam Lopez (Comal Smithson Valley) 5-4, So. (Fall 4:29)

5th Place Match

  • Dominic Parmeson (Dripping Springs) 6-8, So. over Matthew Castillo (San Antonio Lee Hs) 3-5, Jr. (For.)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jeremiah Allen of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Jonah Morales of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Colby Collins of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Nikoles Rocamontes of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 5th Place – Angel Segura of Victoria East
  • 6th Place – Darren Barron of Corpus Christi Moody

1st Place Match

  • Jeremiah Allen (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 5-3, Sr. over Jonah Morales (Cedar Park) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 4-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Colby Collins (Dripping Springs) 3-2, Sr. over Nikoles Rocamontes (San Antonio Lee Hs) 4-3, Sr. (Fall 2:33)

5th Place Match

  • Angel Segura (Victoria East) 7-2, Jr. over Darren Barron (Corpus Christi Moody) 7-6, Sr. (Fall 1:55)

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Daniel Supak of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Wong of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Orlando Davila of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 4th Place – Joshua Alamo of Converse Judson

1st Place Match

  • Daniel Supak (Victoria West) 13-2, Sr. over Jacob Wong (Austin Westlake) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 0:44)

3rd Place Match

  • Orlando Davila (San Antonio Lee Hs) 5-1, Jr. over Joshua Alamo (Converse Judson) 5-4, Jr. (Dec 3-1)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Logan Starr of Austin Westlake
  • 2nd Place – Shane Bookbinder of Dripping Springs
  • 3rd Place – Sebastian Pacheco of Converse Wagner
  • 4th Place – Mason David of Zachary

1st Place Match

  • Logan Starr (Austin Westlake) 9-2, Fr. over Shane Bookbinder (Dripping Springs) 4-4, Fr. (Fall 3:32)

3rd Place Match

  • Sebastian Pacheco (Converse Wagner) 4-1, Jr. over Mason David (Zachary) 8-7, So. (Fall 0:54)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luke Norton of Dripping Springs
  • 2nd Place – Antonio Garcia of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 3rd Place – Cole Stratton of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 4th Place – Dustin Hinojosa of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Luke Norton (Dripping Springs) 2-1, Jr. over Antonio Garcia (Corpus Christi Moody) 12-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Cole Stratton (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 10-3, Sr. over Dustin Hinojosa (Victoria East) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 1:38)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marcos Mercado of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 2nd Place – Christian Lange of Austin Westlake
  • 3rd Place – Chance Wylie of Dripping Springs
  • 4th Place – Joe Klein of San Antonio Burbank

1st Place Match

  • Marcos Mercado (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 8-1, Sr. over Christian Lange (Austin Westlake) 5-1, Jr. (Dec 14-11)

3rd Place Match

  • Chance Wylie (Dripping Springs) 3-1, Sr. over Joe Klein (San Antonio Burbank) 1-2, Jr. (Fall 4:03)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Agado of Corpus Christi Carroll
  • 2nd Place – Caleb Daigle of Zachary
  • 3rd Place – Ryan Benca of Comal Smithson Valley
  • 4th Place – Xavier Morris of San Antonio Burbank

1st Place Match

  • Devin Agado (Corpus Christi Carroll) 3-0, Sr. over Caleb Daigle (Zachary) 8-3, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Ryan Benca (Comal Smithson Valley) 8-1, Jr. over Xavier Morris (San Antonio Burbank) 2-2, Jr. (Fall 0:48)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Rachel Supak of Victoria West
  • 2nd Place – Serenity Gutierrez of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)

Round 1

  • Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 2-0, Jr. over Serenity Gutierrez (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:38)

Round 2

  • Rachel Supak (Victoria West) 2-0, Jr. over Serenity Gutierrez (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 0-2, So. (Fall 0:55)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Chasey Oglesby of Beeville Jones
  • 2nd Place – Cianni Vinton of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 3rd Place – Joann Martinez of Victoria West
  • 4th Place – Samantha Vivanco of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Chasey Oglesby (Beeville Jones) 3-0, So. over Cianni Vinton (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 2:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Joann Martinez (Victoria West) 2-1, So. over Samantha Vivanco (San Antonio Lee Hs) 4-4, So. (Fall 2:13)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Cassidy King of Cedar Park
  • 2nd Place – Elena Moreno of Austin Bowie (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Bianca Jesalva of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 4th Place – Alisha Flores of Beeville Jones

1st Place Match

  • Cassidy King (Cedar Park) 11-0, Sr. over Elena Moreno (Austin Bowie (Girls)) 7-3, Jr. (MD 11-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Bianca Jesalva (Corpus Christi Moody) 2-1, Jr. over Alisha Flores (Beeville Jones) 2-2, Sr. (Inj. 0:00)

119

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Olivia Moreno of Austin Bowie (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Cadence Galaviz of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 3rd Place – Trinity Garcia of Corpus Christi Miller
  • 4th Place – Reed Evans of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Olivia Moreno (Austin Bowie (Girls)) 6-2, Fr. over Cadence Galaviz (San Antonio Lee Hs) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Trinity Garcia (Corpus Christi Miller) 4-1, Jr. over Reed Evans (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 8-8, Jr. (Fall 1:57)

128

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kya Battle of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Sabrina Cervantes of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 3rd Place – Zyah Cajuste of Austin Bowie (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Asalynne Herrera of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 5th Place – Elizabeth Flores of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Alayna Sanchez of Victoria East

1st Place Match

  • Kya Battle (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 11-0, Sr. over Sabrina Cervantes (San Antonio Lee Hs) 6-2, So. (Fall 5:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Zyah Cajuste (Austin Bowie (Girls)) 7-3, Jr. over Asalynne Herrera (San Antonio Lee Hs) 6-4, So. (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Elizabeth Flores (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 10-6, So. over Alayna Sanchez (Victoria East) 3-3, Sr. (Fall 1:20)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Autumn Alvarez of Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial
  • 2nd Place – Jasmine Alvarado of San Antonio Lee Hs
  • 3rd Place – Ninabelle Sitler of Austin Bowie (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Trinity Galaviz of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Autumn Alvarez (Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial) 8-2, So. over Jasmine Alvarado (San Antonio Lee Hs) 6-3, So. (Inj. 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Ninabelle Sitler (Austin Bowie (Girls)) 5-3, Jr. over Trinity Galaviz (San Antonio Lee Hs) 1-2, So. (Fall 3:44)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Marissa Sylvain of Converse Judson (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Erika Peterson of Cedar Park
  • 3rd Place – Ivis Gurney of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs
  • 4th Place – Mia Martinez of San Antonio Lee Hs

1st Place Match

  • Marissa Sylvain (Converse Judson (Girls)) 3-0, Fr. over Erika Peterson (Cedar Park) 5-4, Fr. (Fall 1:14)

3rd Place Match

  • Ivis Gurney (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 3-1, So. over Mia Martinez (San Antonio Lee Hs) 5-6, Fr. (Dec 6-4)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sage Benca of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Selena Sifuentes Shaffer of Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Alexis Billiot of Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Tabatha Olmeda of Corpus Christi Moody
  • 5th Place – Victoria Pacheco of Converse Wagner (Girls)
  • 6th Place – Samantha Medina of Corpus Christi Miller

1st Place Match

  • Sage Benca (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 15-1, So. over Selena Sifuentes Shaffer (Comal Smithson Valley (Girls)) 10-3, So. (Fall 3:46)

3rd Place Match

  • Alexis Billiot (Corpus Christi Carroll (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Tabatha Olmeda (Corpus Christi Moody) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 5-1)

5th Place Match

  • Victoria Pacheco (Converse Wagner (Girls)) 4-2, . over Samantha Medina (Corpus Christi Miller) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 2:29)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Hayley Montez of Victoria East
  • 2nd Place – Mikaitlyn Anderson of Beeville Jones
  • 3rd Place – Yadhira Lerma of Converse Wagner (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Lizbeth Pereda Cuevas of San Antonio Roosevelt Hs

1st Place Match

  • Hayley Montez (Victoria East) 3-0, Jr. over Mikaitlyn Anderson (Beeville Jones) 2-1, So. (Fall 1:05)

3rd Place Match

  • Yadhira Lerma (Converse Wagner (Girls)) 3-1, . over Lizbeth Pereda Cuevas (San Antonio Roosevelt Hs) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:16)

215

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Yasmin Munoz of Converse Judson (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Angel Cerda of Corpus Christi Moody

Round 1

  • Yasmin Munoz (Converse Judson (Girls)) 2-0, So. over Angel Cerda (Corpus Christi Moody) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:26)

Round 2

  • Yasmin Munoz (Converse Judson (Girls)) 2-0, So. over Angel Cerda (Corpus Christi Moody) 0-2, So. (Fall 1:28)

Round 3

  • This match has not been wrestled yet.

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling