in

2019 Maverick Invitational Results

 

 

 

Team Scores Boys
1 Austin Lake Travis 164.5
2 Schertz Clemens HS 141.5
3 San Marcos 121.0
4 San Antonio Reagan Hs 113.5
5 San Antonio Macarthur Hs 80.0
6 San Antonio Madison 75.5
7 Round Rock McNeil 55.0
8 Round Rock 54.0
9 Austin Anderson 53.0
10 Cibolo Steele 51.5
11 Uvalde 49.5
12 Edinburg North 39.5
13 SA Highlands 12.5
14 San Antonio Veterans Memorial 11.0
15 Austin Travis 6.0
16 San Antonio Brooks Academy 5.0
17 Brentwood Christian Academy 4.0

Team Scores Girls
1 San Antonio Madison (Girls) 135.0
2 Edinburg North HS (Girls) 118.0
3 Cibolo Steele (Girls) 103.0
4 San Marcos (Girls) 97.0
5 San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls) 54.0
6 Schertz Clemens (Girls) 31.0
7 Uvalde (Girls) 30.0
8 San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls) 25.5
9 San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls) 22.0
10 Round Rock McNeil 18.0
11 Round Rock (Girls) 15.0
12 SA Highlands 5.0
12 San Antonio Veterans Memorial HS 5.0
14 Austin Anderson (Girls) 0.0
14 Austin Lake Travis (Girls) 0.0

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alexander De Alba of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 2nd Place – Winston Le of Round Rock
  • 3rd Place – Arlin Padilla of Uvalde
  • 4th Place – Stephen Orozco of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Caden Offel of Austin Lake Travis
  • 6th Place – Ricardo Zamora of Austin Travis

1st Place Match

  • Alexander De Alba (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 5-2, So. over Winston Le (Round Rock) 2-1, So. (Fall 5:26)

3rd Place Match

  • Arlin Padilla (Uvalde) 6-3, So. over Stephen Orozco (San Antonio Madison) 5-4, So. (Dec 13-9)

5th Place Match

  • Caden Offel (Austin Lake Travis) 2-2, Fr. over Ricardo Zamora (Austin Travis) 2-3, Jr. (For.)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Zarek Hernandez of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 2nd Place – Asa Kelley of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 3rd Place – David Banda of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Joseph Davila of San Antonio Madison

1st Place Match

  • Zarek Hernandez (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 9-0, Jr. over Asa Kelley (Schertz Clemens HS) 3-2, So. (MD 12-1)

3rd Place Match

  • David Banda (San Marcos) 3-1, Jr. over Joseph Davila (San Antonio Madison) 5-4, Jr. (MD 8-0)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Laughery of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Jimmy Benne of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 3rd Place – Diego Solano of Round Rock McNeil
  • 4th Place – Ethan Huerta of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 5th Place – Cameron Yates of Round Rock
  • 6th Place – Seth Gutierrez of Schertz Clemens HS

1st Place Match

  • Carson Laughery (Austin Lake Travis) 14-0, Jr. over Jimmy Benne (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 6-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:35 (17-2))

3rd Place Match

  • Diego Solano (Round Rock McNeil) 5-1, So. over Ethan Huerta (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 5-3, So. (Dec 13-7)

5th Place Match

  • Cameron Yates (Round Rock) 2-2, So. over Seth Gutierrez (Schertz Clemens HS) 3-5, Fr. (For.)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Javier Moreno of Round Rock McNeil
  • 2nd Place – Noah Sanchez of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Sean Conway of Austin Lake Travis
  • 4th Place – Alex Sierra of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Javier Moreno (Round Rock McNeil) 3-0, Sr. over Noah Sanchez (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 5-3, So. (Fall 1:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Sean Conway (Austin Lake Travis) 9-2, Jr. over Alex Sierra (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 3-5, So. (Fall 2:43)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Trevor Johnson of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Xavier Sanchez of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 3rd Place – Austin Saylor of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Hunter McCurley of Round Rock
  • 5th Place – Andrew Le of San Antonio Madison
  • 6th Place – Brandon Jiminez of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Trevor Johnson (Austin Lake Travis) 10-4, Jr. over Xavier Sanchez (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 7-1, Sr. (SV-1 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Austin Saylor (Cibolo Steele) 7-2, Sr. over Hunter McCurley (Round Rock) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 8-6)

5th Place Match

  • Andrew Le (San Antonio Madison) 5-5, Jr. over Brandon Jiminez (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 4-5, So. (Dec 4-0)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Dominique Quiroz of Uvalde
  • 2nd Place – Mason Moreno of San Marcos
  • 3rd Place – DeShawn Cosby of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 4th Place – Amir Mussali of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Ethan Rutt of Brentwood Christian Academy
  • 6th Place – Kobe Armes of Round Rock McNeil

1st Place Match

  • Dominique Quiroz (Uvalde) 8-1, So. over Mason Moreno (San Marcos) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 6-5)

3rd Place Match

  • DeShawn Cosby (Schertz Clemens HS) 7-1, Jr. over Amir Mussali (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 8-2, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

  • Kobe Armes (Round Rock McNeil) 3-2, Sr. over Ethan Rutt (Brentwood Christian Academy) 7-6, Jr. (DFF)

145A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christian Dismore of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Brian Sever of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 3rd Place – Olijah Alexander of Cibolo Steele
  • 4th Place – Ethan Morin of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Christian Dismore (Austin Lake Travis) 11-5, Jr. over Brian Sever (Schertz Clemens HS) 7-2, Sr. (MD 17-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Olijah Alexander (Cibolo Steele) 7-3, Sr. over Ethan Morin (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 4-5, Sr. (Fall 4:03)

152A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ace Mariano of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Kai Kornblith of Austin Anderson
  • 3rd Place – Jodeci King of San Antonio Madison
  • 4th Place – Christian Garcia of San Marcos

1st Place Match

  • Ace Mariano (Austin Lake Travis) 11-5, Jr. over Kai Kornblith (Austin Anderson) 7-3, Sr. (Dec 10-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jodeci King (San Antonio Madison) 7-2, Jr. over Christian Garcia (San Marcos) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 4:30)

160A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Tommy Smith of San Antonio Madison
  • 2nd Place – Tyler Brode of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 3rd Place – Julian Moreno of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Treyton Belin of Schertz Clemens HS

1st Place Match

  • Tommy Smith (San Antonio Madison) 6-2, Jr. over Tyler Brode (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 4:49)

3rd Place Match

  • Julian Moreno (San Marcos) 3-1, Jr. over Treyton Belin (Schertz Clemens HS) 3-4, Sr. (Fall 0:50)

170A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Darwin Hull of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 2nd Place – Kyle Holubets of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Adam Gonzales of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Francisco Villareal of SA Highlands
  • 5th Place – Ricardo Ramon of Uvalde
  • 6th Place – Nick Foley of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Darwin Hull (Schertz Clemens HS) 10-0, Jr. over Kyle Holubets (Austin Lake Travis) 13-2, Sr. (MD 14-4)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Gonzales (San Marcos) 3-1, Sr. over Francisco Villareal (SA Highlands) 3-2, . (Fall 1:40)

5th Place Match

  • Ricardo Ramon (Uvalde) 3-2, Sr. over Nick Foley (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 3-6, Jr. (For.)

182A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Isaac Slade of Austin Lake Travis
  • 2nd Place – Troy Erwin of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 3rd Place – Blake Jensen of San Antonio Reagan Hs
  • 4th Place – Leshawn Owens of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Joseph Leonardi of Round Rock
  • 6th Place – Marquis Rodriguez of Edinburg North

1st Place Match

  • Isaac Slade (Austin Lake Travis) 14-0, Jr. over Troy Erwin (Schertz Clemens HS) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Blake Jensen (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 6-4, So. over Leshawn Owens (San Antonio Madison) 6-3, Sr. (Dec 7-5)

5th Place Match

  • Joseph Leonardi (Round Rock) 3-2, Sr. over Marquis Rodriguez (Edinburg North) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 3:46)

195A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Christopher Soliz of San Marcos
  • 2nd Place – Jacob Hansen of Austin Lake Travis
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Macias of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 4th Place – Dimas Bonner of San Antonio Madison
  • 5th Place – Devan Bennett of Round Rock
  • 6th Place – Sawyer Peevy of San Antonio Reagan Hs

1st Place Match

  • Christopher Soliz (San Marcos) 4-0, Sr. over Jacob Hansen (Austin Lake Travis) 5-2, So. (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Macias (Schertz Clemens HS) 3-1, Sr. over Dimas Bonner (San Antonio Madison) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:32)

5th Place Match

  • Devan Bennett (Round Rock) 2-2, Sr. over Sawyer Peevy (San Antonio Reagan Hs) 2-6, Fr. (Dec 5-3)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kelby Hickerson of Austin Anderson
  • 2nd Place – Christian Garza of Cibolo Steele
  • 3rd Place – Nathan Escobar of San Antonio Macarthur Hs
  • 4th Place – Zachery Tolley of San Marcos
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Anthony Zuniga of San Antonio Madison
  • 6th Place – Joshua Egwaikhide of Round Rock McNeil

1st Place Match

  • Kelby Hickerson (Austin Anderson) 10-2, Jr. over Christian Garza (Cibolo Steele) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Nathan Escobar (San Antonio Macarthur Hs) 8-2, Sr. over Zachery Tolley (San Marcos) 3-2, Jr. (Dec 4-2)

5th Place Match

  • Joshua Egwaikhide (Round Rock McNeil) 2-2, Jr. over Anthony Zuniga (San Antonio Madison) 1-2, Jr. (DFF)

285A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Luis Salazar Moreno of Edinburg North
  • 2nd Place – Matthew Toledo of Schertz Clemens HS
  • 3rd Place – Randolph Calvino of San Marcos
  • 4th Place – Sabastian Cappuccio of San Antonio Veterans Memorial
  • 5th Place – Forfeit Forfeit of Unattached
  • 6th Place – Adam Baker of Austin Anderson
  • 6th Place – Fernando Abella of Austin Travis

1st Place Match

  • Luis Salazar Moreno (Edinburg North) 4-0, Jr. over Matthew Toledo (Schertz Clemens HS) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Randolph Calvino (San Marcos) 3-1, Jr. over Sabastian Cappuccio (San Antonio Veterans Memorial) 2-2, Sr. (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

  • Adam Baker (Austin Anderson) 3-4, Sr. over Fernando Abella (Austin Travis) 2-2, So. (DFF)

 

 

95

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Avengelyne Valadez of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Emily Acuna of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Ariana Dahl of Schertz Clemens (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexandria Hernandez of Edinburg North HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Avengelyne Valadez (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 4-1, So. over Emily Acuna (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 3-1, Fr. (Fall 0:33)

3rd Place Match

  • Ariana Dahl (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 2-4, So. over Alexandria Hernandez (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 0-2, . (Fall 0:38)

102

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Joe Vasquez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Addison Garcia of San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Jesyka Banda of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Nathalia Quiroz of Uvalde (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Joe Vasquez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 5-0, Sr. over Addison Garcia (San Antonio Reagan Hs (Girls)) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

3rd Place Match

  • Jesyka Banda (San Marcos (Girls)) 3-1, Fr. over Nathalia Quiroz (Uvalde (Girls)) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 1:59)

110

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Sophia Gomez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Kaylynn Martin of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Kimberly Romo of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Cristalise Zamora of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Sophia Gomez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-2, Fr. over Kaylynn Martin (San Marcos (Girls)) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 1:31)

3rd Place Match

  • Kimberly Romo (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 4-1, Jr. over Cristalise Zamora (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 3-4, Jr. (Fall 2:15)

119A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Caitlin Hagerty of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Stephanie Buenteo of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Dakota Drew of San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Skye Weathersbe of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Taylor Caples of Round Rock McNeil
  • 6th Place – Ella Malone of Schertz Clemens (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Caitlin Hagerty (San Marcos (Girls)) 4-0, Sr. over Stephanie Buenteo (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 9-4, Sr. (MD 10-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Dakota Drew (San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 7-1, Jr. over Skye Weathersbe (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 8-5, Fr. (Fall 1:50)

5th Place Match

  • Taylor Caples (Round Rock McNeil) 4-4, So. over Ella Malone (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 3-6, Sr. (M. For.)

128A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gianna Moreno of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Marylin Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Eva Cerda of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Stephanie Martinez of San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Gianna Moreno (San Marcos (Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Marylin Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 5-2, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:23 (18-3))

3rd Place Match

  • Eva Cerda (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 3-1, Sr. over Stephanie Martinez (San Antonio Macarthur Hs (Girls)) 2-4, Sr. (Fall 0:59)

128B

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Desirae Coffelt of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Dailey Brite of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Deliah Flores of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Guadalupe Mendoza of Round Rock McNeil

1st Place Match

  • Desirae Coffelt (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-2, So. over Dailey Brite (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 1-3, Jr. (Fall 2:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Deliah Flores (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 2-1, So. over Guadalupe Mendoza (Round Rock McNeil) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 2:03)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Grace Richter of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Esperanza Duran of San Marcos (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Mia Padilla of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Rose Scotello of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 5th Place – Christine Lopez of SA Highlands
  • 6th Place – Stephanie Garza of Edinburg North HS (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Grace Richter (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 6-2, Jr. over Esperanza Duran (San Marcos (Girls)) 3-1, So. (Fall 0:41)

3rd Place Match

  • Mia Padilla (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 6-1, Sr. over Rose Scotello (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 6-3, Fr. (Dec 8-1)

5th Place Match

  • Christine Lopez (SA Highlands) 3-2, . over Stephanie Garza (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 3-3, Sr. (For.)

148

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Naydellyn Conde of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Grace Griggs of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Madison Guinzy of Cibolo Steele (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Alexandria Nolasco of Uvalde (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Naydellyn Conde (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 3-0, Jr. over Grace Griggs (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 2-3, Sr. (Fall 1:59)

3rd Place Match

  • Madison Guinzy (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 4-3, Sr. over Alexandria Nolasco (Uvalde (Girls)) 3-2, Jr. (Fall 0:26)

165

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Pheonix Talamantez of San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Caroline Gonzalez of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Danielle Godsted of Round Rock (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Karissa Flores of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Pheonix Talamantez (San Antonio Brooks Academy (Girls)) 3-0, Sr. over Caroline Gonzalez (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-3, Jr. (Fall 3:00)

3rd Place Match

  • Danielle Godsted (Round Rock (Girls)) 3-1, Fr. over Karissa Flores (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 6-6, So. (Fall 1:30)

185

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Courtney Kempf of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Ashley Sierra of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Loree Funari of Cibolo Steele (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Courtney Kempf (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 9-0, Sr. over Ashley Sierra (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 1-1, Jr. (Fall 5:20)

3rd Place Match

  • Loree Funari (Cibolo Steele (Girls)) 2-5, Sr. over () , . (Bye)

215A

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kaleigha Eskridge of San Antonio Madison (Girls)
  • 2nd Place – Jessica Salinas of Edinburg North HS (Girls)
  • 3rd Place – Carley Galvan of Schertz Clemens (Girls)
  • 4th Place – Aleida Otero of San Antonio Madison (Girls)

1st Place Match

  • Kaleigha Eskridge (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 5-1, Sr. over Jessica Salinas (Edinburg North HS (Girls)) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:02)

3rd Place Match

  • Carley Galvan (Schertz Clemens (Girls)) 3-1, So. over Aleida Otero (San Antonio Madison (Girls)) 4-4, So. (Dec 4-1)

What do you think?

Written by TexasWrestling